सहकारिता मंत्रालय
‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के विजन से प्रेरित वाराणसी में राष्ट्रीय समीक्षा सम्मेलन; सहकारिता सुधारों को जिला स्तर पर लागू करने पर जोर
अमूल और सारस्वत सहकारी बैंक के शानदार प्रदर्शन से मिली नई ऊर्जा के आधार पर, केंद्रीय सहकारिता सचिव ने सहकारिता क्षेत्र के पुनरुद्धार और नई मजबूती के लिए सुधारों के अगले चरण का आह्वान किया
केंद्रीय सहकारिता सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भुटानी ने प्रमुख पहलों के समयबद्ध क्रियान्वयन पर बल दिया; PACS, भंडारण और बैंकिंग सुधारों की समीक्षा
“लक्ष्यों से परिणामों की ओर: राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में केंद्र ने सहकारिता परिवर्तन हेतु जिला-स्तरीय कार्ययोजनाओं पर दिया जोर”
“केंद्र ने PACS, बैंकिंग और भंडारण पहलों की समीक्षा की; परिणामोन्मुखी क्रियान्वयन का आह्वान”
“राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता सम्मेलन में राज्यों से PACS, बैंकिंग और भंडारण परियोजनाओं की कमियों को दूर करने का आग्रह”
“राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में PACS विस्तार के लिए केंद्र ने नए सिरे से गति देने पर दिया जोर”
09 APR 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी केसहकार से समृद्धि” (Prosperity through Cooperation) के विजन से प्रेरित तथा केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के नेतृत्व में, सहकारिता मंत्रालय समावेशी विकास और ग्रामीण उन्नति के एक प्रमुख स्तंभ के रूप में सहकारिता क्षेत्र को सशक्त बनाने हेतु एक व्यापक परिवर्तनकारी एजेंडा को आगे बढ़ा रहा है।
इसी दिशा में, 9–10 अप्रैल 2026 को उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी में दो दिवसीयसहकार से समृद्धिराष्ट्रीय समीक्षा सम्मेलन आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें केंद्र, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और प्रमुख सहकारी संस्थाओं के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भाग ले रहे हैं, ताकि प्रगति की समीक्षा की जा सके और प्रमुख पहलों के क्रियान्वयन में तेजी लाई जा सके।
उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भुटानी ने कहा कि यह अक्टूबर 2024 से देशभर में आयोजित कार्यशालाओं की श्रृंखला का सातवां आयोजन है, जो हितधारकों के बीच समन्वय, आपसी परिचय और साझा सीख को मजबूत करने के निरंतर प्रयासों को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन बैठकों ने सहयोग का एक मजबूत मंच तैयार किया है और अब समय है कि हम निर्णायक रूप से क्रियान्वयन की दिशा में आगे बढ़ें।
डॉ. भुटानी ने कहा कि पिछले कार्यशालाओं में व्यापक विचार-विमर्श किया गया है। अब समय गया है कि इन पहलों को स्पष्ट और समयबद्ध कार्ययोजनाओं के साथ जिला स्तर पर लागू किया जाए। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि यद्यपि विभिन्न पहलों में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है, फिर भी प्रदर्शन में मौजूद अंतरालों का पुनर्मूल्यांकन करना, राज्यों के साथ समन्वय को मजबूत करना और यह सुनिश्चित करना आवश्यक है कि लक्ष्यों का धरातल पर ठोस परिणामों में रूपांतरण हो।
दो लाख PACS के लक्ष्य का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ. भुटानी ने कहा कि जिस गति से इस पहल की शुरुआत हुई थी, उसी गति को बनाए रखना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने प्रगति को तेज करने और वांछित स्तर हासिल करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के बीच नए सिरे से प्रयास और समन्वय पर जोर दिया।
PACS कंप्यूटरीकरण के संबंध में, केंद्रीय सहकारिता सचिव ने कहा कि पिछले 6–9 महीनों में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है और राज्यों के प्रयास सराहनीय हैं। हालांकि, उन्होंने चेताया कि मुख्य चुनौती यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि यह प्रगति मार्च 2027 में योजना अवधि समाप्त होने के बाद भी टिकाऊ बनी रहे। उन्होंने राज्यों से आग्रह किया कि वे इसके लाभों को आत्मसात करें और सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाते रहें। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जो गति हमने हासिल की है, उसे एक स्थायी प्रणाली में परिवर्तित करना होगा। राज्यों को कंप्यूटरीकरण के दीर्घकालिक महत्व को समझना होगा और इसे योजना से आगे भी जारी रखना होगा।
सहकारी बैंकिंग सुधारों के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, डॉ. भुटानी ने राज्यों से ऋण स्वीकृति में तेजी लाने और वर्तमान वित्तीय चक्र के भीतर निधियों के प्रभावी उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सहकारी संस्थाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए समन्वित प्रयास, समय पर निर्णय और निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता आवश्यक है, विशेषकर उन क्षेत्रों में जहां प्रगति अपेक्षित गति से नहीं हो रही है।
सम्मेलन के प्रथम दिवस के सत्रों के दौरान, मंत्रालय की प्रमुख पहलों पर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया गया। उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद, प्रथम समीक्षा सत्र में PACS और ARDBs के कंप्यूटरीकरण पर चर्चा की गई, जिसमें गुणवत्ता निगरानी, प्रगति का आकलन, Agri Stack, KCC और उर्वरक प्रणालियों जैसे राष्ट्रीय प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ एकीकरण तथा सहकारी बैंकिंग अवसंरचना के साथ समन्वय को मजबूत करने जैसे विषय शामिल थे।
इसके बाद के सत्र में सहकारिता क्षेत्र में विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अनाज भंडारण योजना की समीक्षा की गई, जिसमें FCI, WDRA, CWC, NABARD, NAFED और NCCF सहित प्रमुख एजेंसियों द्वारा विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। इसमें साइट चयन, भंडारण क्षमता योजना, वित्तपोषण, eNWR आधारित प्रणाली और क्रियान्वयन की समयसीमा जैसे मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई, साथ ही भंडारण तंत्र में सहकारी भागीदारी बढ़ाने की रणनीतियों पर भी विचार किया गया।
सम्मेलन में निष्क्रिय PACS के पुनर्जीवन, सदस्यता अभियान तथा PACS को बहु-सेवा केंद्रों में परिवर्तित करने पर भी चर्चा की गई, जिसमें बीज वितरण, उर्वरक आपूर्ति, कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर, जन औषधि केंद्र, डिजिटल सेवाएं और -वॉलेट सुविधाएं जैसी गतिविधियां शामिल हैं।
आगे की चर्चा में सहकारी बैंकिंग प्रणाली को सुदृढ़ करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसमें DCCBs के माध्यम से ऋण प्रवाह, साइबर सुरक्षा, आधार सीडिंग, डोरस्टेप बैंकिंग और तकनीकी अपनाने से संबंधित मुद्दे शामिल थे। साथ ही, PACS की बढ़ती भूमिका को ध्यान में रखते हुए वित्तीय प्रणालियों को उनके अनुरूप ढालने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया गया।
सम्मेलन में हुई ये चर्चाएं इस बात को दर्शाती हैं कि मंत्रालय सहकारिता तंत्र को सुदृढ़ योजना, तकनीकी एकीकरण और जमीनी स्तर पर प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के माध्यम से मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, ताकि सहयोग आधारित एक आत्मनिर्भर और समावेशी अर्थव्यवस्था का निर्माण किया जा सके।

Ministry of Cooperation
‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’ Vision Guides National Review Conference in Varanasi; Focus on Grounding Cooperative Reforms at District Level
​​​​​​​Building on the strong momentum generated by the outstanding performance of Amul and Saraswat Cooperative Bank, Secretary Cooperation calls for next phase of reforms for revival and resurgence of the cooperative sector
Dr. Bhutani calls for time-bound implementation of key initiatives; reviews PACS, storage and banking reforms
“From Targets to Outcomes: “District-Level Action Plans Key to Cooperative Transformation, Says Centre at National Conference”
“Centre Reviews PACS, Banking and Storage Initiatives; Calls for Outcome-Oriented Implementation”
“States Asked to Bridge Gaps in PACS, Banking and Storage Projects at National Cooperative Meet”
Centre Calls for Renewed Push for PACS Expansion at National Conference”
09 APR 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Guided by the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” (Prosperity through Cooperation) and under the leadership of Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation is steadily advancing a transformative agenda to strengthen the cooperative sector as a key pillar of inclusive growth and rural development.
In this direction, a two-day ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’ National Review Conference is being held in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh on 9–10 April 2026, bringing together senior officials from the Centre, States/UTs and major cooperative institutions to review progress and accelerate implementation of flagship initiatives.
Addressing the inaugural session, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, stated that this is the seventh in a series of national workshops held across the country since October 2024, reflecting sustained efforts to build coordination, familiarity and shared learning among stakeholders. He noted that these engagements have created a strong platform for collaboration, and it is now time to move decisively towards execution.
Dr. Bhutani said that we have deliberated extensively over the past workshops. The time has now come to ground these initiatives at the district level with clear, time-bound implementation plans. He emphasised that while significant progress has been made across initiatives, there is a need to reassess performance gaps, strengthen coordination with States and ensure that targets translate into tangible outcomes on the ground.
Referring to the target of two lakh PACS, Dr. Bhutani said that we have to sustain the same momentum with which the initiative was started. He called for renewed efforts and convergence among stakeholders to accelerate progress and achieve the desired scale.
On PACS Computerisation, Secretary, Union Ministry of Cooperation acknowledged that considerable movement has taken place in the last 6–9 months, and appreciated the efforts of States. However, he cautioned that the key challenge lies in ensuring that this progress becomes sustainable beyond the scheme period ending in March 2027, and urged States to internalise the benefits and continue the reforms. He further said that the momentum we have achieved must be converted into a sustainable system. States must recognise the long-term value of computerisation and carry it forward beyond the scheme.
Highlighting the importance of cooperative banking reforms, Dr. Bhutani called upon States to expedite loan sanctioning and ensure effective utilisation of funds within the current financial cycle. He further emphasised that strengthening cooperative institutions requires coordinated action, timely decision-making and sustained commitment, particularly in areas where progress has been slower than expected.
During the first day sessions, the conference deliberated extensively on key flagship initiatives of the Ministry. Following the inaugural session, the first review session focused on computerisation of PACS and ARDBs, covering aspects such as quality monitoring, progress tracking, integration with national platforms like Agri Stack, KCC and fertilizer systems, and strengthening linkages with cooperative banking infrastructure.
The subsequent session reviewed the World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in the Cooperative Sector, with detailed presentations by major implementing agencies including FCI, WDRA, CWC, NABARD, NAFED and NCCF. Discussions covered site selection, storage capacity planning, financing, eNWR-based systems and timelines for implementation, along with strategies to enhance cooperative participation in the storage ecosystem.
The conference also deliberated on revival of defunct PACS, membership drives and diversification of PACS into multi-service centres, including activities such as seed distribution, fertilizer supply, Common Service Centres, Jan Aushadhi Kendras, digital services and e-wallet facilities.
Further discussions focused on strengthening cooperative banking systems, including issues related to credit flow through DCCBs, cyber security, Aadhaar seeding, doorstep banking and technology adoption. The need to align financial systems with the growing role of PACS as grassroots service delivery institutions was also emphasised.
The deliberations during the conference reflect the Ministry’s continued commitment to strengthening the cooperative ecosystem through structured planning, technology integration and grassroots implementation, in line with the vision of building a self-reliant and inclusive economy driven by cooperation.