Ministry of Education
Department of Higher Education organises interactive session on Indian Knowledge Systems (IKS) under Mission Sadhana Saptah 2026
09 APR 2026 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Higher Education successfully organized an interactive session on Indian Knowledge Systems (IKS) as part of Strengthening Adaptive Development and Humane Aptitude for National Advancement (Sadhana) Saptah 2026, observed from April 2nd to 8th, 2026.
The week marks the Foundation Day of the Capacity Building Commission (CBC) and the completion of five years of Mission Karmayogi, India’s landmark initiative for citizen-centric governance.
The welcome address was delivered by Joint Secretary (Administration), Department of Higher Education, Syed Ekram Rizvi, who highlighted the role of the Capacity Building Commission under Mission Karmayogi in offering a range of online courses aimed at enhancing knowledge, skills, and capacity for citizen-centric governance.
The session was designed to foster structured peer learning and meaningful deliberations on the relevance of Indian Knowledge Systems in contemporary education, research, and governance. highlighted how India’s rich intellectual traditions can inform modern approaches to problem-solving, innovation, and policymaking.
The key highlight of the event was the address by Dr. Mohan Raghavan, Associate Professor at the Department of Biomedical Engineering, IIT Hyderabad. He was the founding Head of the Department of Heritage Science & Technology and is also associated with Artificial Intelligence. Dr. Raghavan shared insights from his interdisciplinary work that bridges technology, science, and India’s knowledge traditions.
The professor highlighted that while the market potential of Indian Knowledge Systems (IKS) is significant, its true strength lies in its transformative role in higher education. He emphasized that IKS should not be viewed as a separate discipline but as a multidisciplinary framework that can enrich existing academic fields such as science, engineering, humanities, and management. By integrating IKS into higher education, universities can move beyond rote learning to a more holistic model that combines knowledge, application, and values (dharma). The professor also noted that this approach aligns with contemporary educational reforms, encouraging research, innovation, and critical thinking rooted in India’s cultural and intellectual heritage. Institutions adopting IKS can offer interdisciplinary programs, foster original research, and create graduates who are not only skilled professionals but also culturally aware and socially responsible individuals. This integration, he stressed, is essential for building a future-ready education system that is both globally competitive and deeply connected to its roots.
Interaction with the participants followed in the form of an engaging Q&A session. The session emphasized the continuing relevance of Indian Knowledge Systems in shaping holistic education and the importance of embedding traditional wisdom into governance practices for sustainable national advancement.
The session was attended by the senior officials of the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education. By bringing together thought leaders and practitioners, the Department of Higher Education reaffirmed its commitment to nurturing a knowledge-driven, adaptive, and humane governance ecosystem under Mission Karmayogi.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
उच्च शिक्षा विभाग ने मिशन साधना सप्ताह 2026 के अंतर्गत भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली (आईकेएस) पर एक संवादपूर्ण सत्र का आयोजन किया
09 APR 2026 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
उच्च शिक्षा विभाग ने 2 अप्रैल से 8 अप्रैल, 2026 तक मनाए गए स्ट्रेंथनिंग एडैप्टिव डेवलपमेंट एंड ह्यूमेन एप्टिट्यूड फॉर नेशनल एडवांसमेंट (साधना) सप्ताह 2026 के अंतर्गत भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली (आईकेएस) पर एक संवादपूर्ण सत्र का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया।
यह सप्ताह क्षमता विकास आयोग (सीबीसी) के स्थापना दिवस तथा नागरिक-केंद्रित सुशासन के लिए भारत की एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल, मिशन कर्मयोगी के पाँच वर्ष पूरे होने का प्रतीक है।
स्वागत भाषण उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव (प्रशासन) सैयद एकराम रिज़वी द्वारा दिया गया, जिन्होंने मिशन कर्मयोगी के अंतर्गत क्षमता विकास आयोग की भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए बताया कि यह नागरिक-केंद्रित सुशासन के लिए ज्ञान, कौशल और क्षमता बढ़ाने हेतु विभिन्न ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम उपलब्ध कराता है।
यह सत्र समकालीन शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और शासन में भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली की प्रासंगिकता पर संरचित सहकर्मी अधिगम (पियर लर्निंग) तथा सार्थक विचार-विमर्श को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए तैयार किया गया था। इसमें यह भी रेखांकित किया गया कि भारत की समृद्ध बौद्धिक परंपराएँ समस्या-समाधान, नवाचार और नीतिनिर्माण के आधुनिक दृष्टिकोणों को कैसे दिशा प्रदान कर सकती हैं।
कार्यक्रम का प्रमुख आकर्षण आईआईटी हैदराबाद के बायोमेडिकल इंजीनियरिंग विभाग के एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. मोहन राघवन् का संबोधन था। ये हेरिटेज साइंस एंड टैक्नोलॉजी विभाग के संस्थापक प्रमुख रहे हैं और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता से भी जुड़े हुए हैं। डॉ. राघवन् ने अपने अंतर्विषयी कार्य से प्राप्त अनुभव साझा किए, जो प्रौद्योगिकी, विज्ञान और भारत की ज्ञान परंपराओं के बीच सेतु का कार्य करते हैं।
प्रोफेसर महोदय ने रेखांकित किया कि भले ही भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली (आईकेएस) की बाजार संभावनाएँ व्यापक हैं, किंतु इसकी वास्तविक शक्ति उच्च शिक्षा में इसकी परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका में निहित है। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि आईकेएस को एक अलग विषय के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि एक बहु-विषयी रूपरेखा के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए, जो विज्ञान, अभियांत्रिकी, मानविकी और प्रबंधन जैसे मौज़ूदा शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रों को समृद्ध कर सकती है। उच्च शिक्षा में आईकेएस के एकीकरण के माध्यम से विश्वविद्यालय रटने पर आधारित लर्निंग से आगे बढ़कर ऐसे समग्र मॉडल की ओर अग्रसर हो सकते हैं, जो ज्ञान, अनुप्रयोग और मूल्यों (धर्म) का समन्वय करता है। प्रोफेसर ने इस बात का भी उल्लेख किया कि यह दृष्टिकोण समकालीन शैक्षिक सुधारों के अनुरूप है, जो भारत की सांस्कृतिक और बौद्धिक विरासत पर आधारित अनुसंधान, नवाचार और समालोचनात्मक चिंतन को प्रोत्साहित करता है। आईकेएस को अपनाने वाले संस्थान अंतर्विषयी कार्यक्रम विकसित कर सकते हैं, मौलिक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं तथा ऐसे स्नातक तैयार कर सकते हैं, जो न केवल दक्ष पेशेवर हों, बल्कि सांस्कृतिक रूप से सजग और सामाजिक रूप से उत्तरदायी नागरिक भी हों। उन्होंने बल दिया कि इस प्रकार का एकीकरण एक ऐसे शिक्षा तंत्र के निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक है, जो भविष्य के लिए तैयार हो, वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी हो और अपनी जड़ों से गहराई से जुड़ा हुआ हो।
इसके पश्चात एक रोचक प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र के रूप में प्रतिभागियों के साथ संवाद हुआ। सत्र में एक समेकित शिक्षा प्रणाली को आकार देने में भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली की निरंतर प्रासंगिकता तथा सतत् राष्ट्रीय प्रगति के लिए शासन प्रक्रियाओं में पारंपरिक ज्ञान को समाहित करने के महत्व पर बल दिया गया।
इस सत्र में शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। विचार प्रवर्तक नेताओं और व्यवहारिक विशेषज्ञों को एक मंच पर लाकर, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग ने मिशन कर्मयोगी के अंतर्गत ज्ञान-आधारित, अनुकूलनशील और मानवीय शासन तंत्र के संवर्धन के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुनः पुष्टि की।