Cabinet
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Kharif Season, 2026 (from 01.04.2026 to 30.09.2026) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers
08 APR 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixing the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for KHARIF Season, 2026 (from 01.04.2026 to 30.09.2026) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers. The tentative budgetary requirement for Kharif season 2026 would be approximately Rs.41,533.81 crore. This is approximate Rs. 4,317 crore more than the budgetary requirement for Kharif 2025 season. The budget for Kharif 2025 was Rs.37,216.15 crore.
Benefits:
• Availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers including DAP and NPKS grades will be provided based on approved rates for Kharif 2026 (applicable from 01.04.2026 to 30.09.2026) to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
Background:
Government is making available 28 grades of P&K fertilizers including DAP to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
In view of the recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs like Urea, DAP, MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to approve the NBS rates for Kharif 2026 effective from 01.04.2026 to 30.09.2026 on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilisers including DAP and NPKS grades. The subsidy would be provided to the fertilizer companies as per approved and notified rates so that fertilizers are made available to farmers at affordable prices.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਖਰੀਫ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2026 (01.04.2026 ਤੋਂ 30.09.2026 ਤੱਕ) ਲਈ ਫਾਸਫੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਟਾਸ਼ ਖਾਦਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪੌਸ਼ਕ ਤੱਤ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ
08 APR 2026 4:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਖਰੀਫ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2026 (01.04.2026 ਤੋਂ 30.09.2026 ਤੱਕ) ਲਈ ਫਾਸਫੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਟਾਸ਼ੀਅਮ (ਪੀ ਐਂਡ ਕੇ) ਖਾਦਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਤੱਤ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ (ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਸ) ਦਰਾਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਖਾਦ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਖਰੀਫ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2026 ਲਈ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਬਜਟ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਲਗਭਗ 41,533.81 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਖਰੀਫ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2025 ਲਈ ਬਜਟ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 4,317 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ। ਖਰੀਫ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2025 ਲਈ ਬਜਟ 37,216.15 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ।
ਲਾਭ:
• ਇਹ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਵਾਲੇ, ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ।
• ਖਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਫਾਸਫੇਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਟਾਸ਼ੀਅਮ ਖਾਦਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ।
ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਚੇ:
ਡੀਏਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਪੀਕੇਐੱਸ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਸਮੇਤ ਫਾਸਫੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਟਾਸ਼ੀਅਮ ਖਾਦਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ – ਖਰੀਫ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2026 (01.04.2026 ਤੋਂ 30.09.2026 ਤੱਕ ਲਾਗੂ) ਲਈ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋ ਸਕਣ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਖਾਦ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ/ਆਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਦਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਡੀਏਪੀ ਸਮੇਤ 28 ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਫਾਸਫੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਟਾਸ਼ੀਅਮ ਖਾਦ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਫਾਸਫੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਟਾਸ਼ੀਅਮ ਖਾਦਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2010 ਤੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਉਪਜ ਨੀਤੀ (ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਸ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸਾਨ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਫਾਸਫੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਟਾਸ਼ੀਅਮ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਯੂਰੀਆ, ਡੀਏਪੀ, ਐੱਮਓਪੀ, ਅਤੇ ਸਲਫਰ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲੀਆ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਖਰੀਫ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2026 ਲਈ ਫਾਸਫੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਟਾਸ਼ੀਅਮ (ਪੀ ਐਂਡ ਕੇ) ਖਾਦਾਂ (ਡੀਏਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਪੀਕੇਐੱਸ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਸਮੇਤ) ਲਈ 01.04.2026 ਤੋਂ 30.09.2026 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਖਾਦ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਬਸਿਡੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋ ਸਕਣ।