Cabinet
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Kharif Season, 2026 (from 01.04.2026 to 30.09.2026) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers
08 APR 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixing the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for KHARIF Season, 2026 (from 01.04.2026 to 30.09.2026) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers. The tentative budgetary requirement for Kharif season 2026 would be approximately Rs.41,533.81 crore. This is approximate Rs. 4,317 crore more than the budgetary requirement for Kharif 2025 season. The budget for Kharif 2025 was Rs.37,216.15 crore.
Benefits:
• Availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers including DAP and NPKS grades will be provided based on approved rates for Kharif 2026 (applicable from 01.04.2026 to 30.09.2026) to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
Background:
Government is making available 28 grades of P&K fertilizers including DAP to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
In view of the recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs like Urea, DAP, MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to approve the NBS rates for Kharif 2026 effective from 01.04.2026 to 30.09.2026 on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilisers including DAP and NPKS grades. The subsidy would be provided to the fertilizer companies as per approved and notified rates so that fertilizers are made available to farmers at affordable prices.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے فاسفیٹک اور پوٹاسک (پی اینڈ کے) کھادوں پر خریف سیزن 2026 (01.04.2026 سے 30.09.2026 تک) کے لیے غذائیت پر مبنی سبسڈی (این بی ایس) کی شرحوں کو منظوری دی ہے
08 APR 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج فاسفیٹک اور پوٹاسک (پی اینڈ کے) کھادوں پر خریف سیزن 2026 (01.04.2026 سے 30.09.2026 تک) کے لیے غذائیت پر مبنی سبسڈی (این بی ایس) کی شرحوں کو طے کرنے کے لیے کھادوں کے محکمے کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ خریف سیزن 2026 کے لیے تخمینہ بجٹ کی ضرورت تقریباً 41,533.81 کروڑ رپےہوگی، جو خریف 2025 کے بجٹ سے تقریباً 4,317 کروڑ روپےزیادہ ہے۔ خریف 2025 کے لیے بجٹ37,216.15 کروڑ روپے تھا۔
• فوائد:
کسانوں کو رعایتی ، سستی اور مناسب قیمتوں پر کھادوں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا ۔
• کھادوں اور ان پٹ کی بین الاقوامی قیمتوں میں حالیہ رجحانات کے پیش نظر پی اینڈ کے کھادوں پر سبسڈی کو معقول بنایاجائے گا۔
نفاذ کی حکمت عملی اور اہداف:
ڈی اے پی اور این پی کے ایس گریڈ سمیت پی اینڈ کے کھادوں پر سبسڈی خریف 2026 (01.04.2026 سے 30.09.2026 تک لاگو) کے لیے منظور شدہ شرحوں کی بنیاد پر فراہم کی جائے گی تاکہ کسانوں کو سستی قیمتوں پر ان کھادوں کی ہموار دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
پس منظر:
حکومت کھاد مینوفیکچررز اوردرآمد کنندگان کے ذریعے کسانوں کو رعایتی قیمتوں پر ڈی اے پی سمیت پی اینڈ کے کھادوں کے 28 گریڈ دستیاب کرا رہی ہے ۔ پی اینڈ کے کھادوں پر سبسڈی یکم اپریل 2010 سے این بی ایس اسکیم کے زیر انتظام ہے ۔اپنے کسان دوست نقطہ نظر کے مطابق ، حکومت کسانوں کو سستی قیمتوں پر پی اینڈ کے کھادوں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔
یوریا ، ڈی اے پی ، ایم او پی اور سلفر جیسی کھادوں اور ان پٹ کی بین الاقوامی قیمتوں میں حالیہ رجحانات کے پیش نظر ، حکومت نے ڈی اے پی اور این پی کے ایس گریڈ سمیت فاسفیٹک اور پوٹاسک (پی اینڈ کے) کھادوں پر خریف 2026 کے لیے این بی ایس کی شرحوں کو 01.04.2026 سے 30.09.2026 تک نافذ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔ کھاد کمپنیوں کو منظور شدہ اور نوٹیفائیڈ نرخوں کے مطابق سبسڈی فراہم کی جائے گی تاکہ کسانوں کو سستی قیمتوں پر کھاد دستیاب کرائی جا سکے ۔