Cabinet
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Kharif Season, 2026 (from 01.04.2026 to 30.09.2026) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers
08 APR 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixing the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for KHARIF Season, 2026 (from 01.04.2026 to 30.09.2026) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers. The tentative budgetary requirement for Kharif season 2026 would be approximately Rs.41,533.81 crore. This is approximate Rs. 4,317 crore more than the budgetary requirement for Kharif 2025 season. The budget for Kharif 2025 was Rs.37,216.15 crore.
Benefits:
• Availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers including DAP and NPKS grades will be provided based on approved rates for Kharif 2026 (applicable from 01.04.2026 to 30.09.2026) to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
Background:
Government is making available 28 grades of P&K fertilizers including DAP to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
In view of the recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs like Urea, DAP, MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to approve the NBS rates for Kharif 2026 effective from 01.04.2026 to 30.09.2026 on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilisers including DAP and NPKS grades. The subsidy would be provided to the fertilizer companies as per approved and notified rates so that fertilizers are made available to farmers at affordable prices.

मंत्रिमंडळ
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने खरीप हंगाम, 2026 (दिनांक 01.04.2026 ते 30.09.2026) साठी फॉस्फेटिक आणि पोटॅसिक (पी अँड के) खतांवरील पोषक तत्त्व आधारित अनुदानाच्या (एनबीएस) दरांना दिली मंजुरी
08 APR 2026 5:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 एप्रिल 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आज खते विभागाच्या, खरीप हंगाम 2026 (01.04.2026 ते 30.09.2026) साठी फॉस्फेटिक आणि पोटॅसिक (पी अँड के) खतांवरील पोषक तत्त्व आधारित अनुदान (एनबीएस) दर निश्चित करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी दिली आहे. खरीप हंगाम 2026 साठी अंदाजित अर्थसंकल्पीय आवश्यकता सुमारे 41,533.81 कोटी रुपये असेल. ही रक्कम खरीप 2025 हंगामाच्या अर्थसंकल्पीय आवश्यकतेपेक्षा अंदाजे 4,317 कोटी रुपयांनी अधिक आहे. खरीप 2025 साठीचा अर्थसंकल्प 37,216.15 कोटी रुपये होता.
फायदे:
शेतकऱ्यांना अनुदानित, परवडणाऱ्या आणि वाजवी दरात खते उपलब्ध होतील याची खात्री केली जाईल.
खते आणि निविष्ठांच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय किमतींमधील अलीकडील कल लक्षात घेऊन पी ॲन्ड के खतांवरील अनुदानाचे सुसूत्रीकरण केले जाईल.
अंमलबजावणी धोरण आणि उद्दिष्टे:
शेतकऱ्यांना या खतांची सुरळीत उपलब्धता परवडणाऱ्या दरात सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी खरीप 2026 करिता मंजूर केलेल्या दरांनुसार (दिनांक 01.04.2026 ते 30.09.2026 पर्यंत लागू) डीएपी आणि एनपीकेएस ग्रेडसह पी अँड के खतांवर अनुदान दिले जाईल.
पार्श्वभूमी:
सरकार खत उत्पादक/आयातदारांमार्फत शेतकऱ्यांना डीएपी सह 28 दर्जाची पी अँड के खते अनुदानित दरात उपलब्ध करून देत आहे. पी अँड के खतांवरील अनुदान दिनांक 01.04.2010 पासून एनबीएस योजनेअंतर्गत येते. आपल्या शेतकरी-स्नेही दृष्टिकोनानुसार, सरकार शेतकऱ्यांना परवडणाऱ्या दरात पी अँड के खतांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध आहे.
युरिया, डीएपी, एमओपी आणि सल्फर यांसारखी खते व निविष्ठांच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय किमतींमधील अलीकडील कल लक्षात घेऊन, सरकारने डीएपी आणि एनपीकेएस ग्रेडसह फॉस्फेटिक आणि पोटॅसिक (पी अँड के) खतांसाठी 01.04.2026 ते 30.09.2026 या कालावधीसाठी खरीप 2026 करिता एनबीएस दरांना मंजुरी देण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. खत कंपन्यांना मंजूर आणि अधिसूचित दरांनुसार अनुदान दिले जाईल, जेणेकरून शेतकऱ्यांना खते परवडणाऱ्या दरात उपलब्ध होतील.