Cabinet
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Kharif Season, 2026 (from 01.04.2026 to 30.09.2026) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers
08 APR 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixing the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for KHARIF Season, 2026 (from 01.04.2026 to 30.09.2026) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers. The tentative budgetary requirement for Kharif season 2026 would be approximately Rs.41,533.81 crore. This is approximate Rs. 4,317 crore more than the budgetary requirement for Kharif 2025 season. The budget for Kharif 2025 was Rs.37,216.15 crore.
Benefits:
• Availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers including DAP and NPKS grades will be provided based on approved rates for Kharif 2026 (applicable from 01.04.2026 to 30.09.2026) to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
Background:
Government is making available 28 grades of P&K fertilizers including DAP to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
In view of the recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs like Urea, DAP, MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to approve the NBS rates for Kharif 2026 effective from 01.04.2026 to 30.09.2026 on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilisers including DAP and NPKS grades. The subsidy would be provided to the fertilizer companies as per approved and notified rates so that fertilizers are made available to farmers at affordable prices.

কেবিনেট
ফছফেটিক আৰু পটাছিক (পি এণ্ড কে) সাৰৰ ওপৰত খাৰিফ ঋতু, ২০২৬ (০১-০৪-২০২৬ৰ পৰা ৩০-০৯-২০২৬) ৰ বাবে পুষ্টিভিত্তিক ৰাজসাহায্য (এন বি এছ) মূল্যত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
08 APR 2026 4:18PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে আজি ফছফেটিক আৰু পটাছিক (পি এণ্ড কে) সাৰৰ ওপৰত খাৰিফ ঋতু, ২০২৬ (০১-০৪-২০২৬ৰ পৰা ৩০-০৯-২০২৬) ৰ বাবে পুষ্টিভিত্তিক ৰাজসাহায্য (এন বি এছ)ৰ মূল্য নিৰ্ধাৰণৰ বাবে সাৰ বিভাগৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। ২০২৬ চনৰ খাৰিফ ঋতুৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ৪১,৫৩৩.৮১ কোটি টকাৰ আনুমানিক বাজেটৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ’ব। এই পৰিমাণ ২০২৫ চনৰ খাৰিফ ঋতুৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় বাজেটতকৈ আনুমানিক ৪,৩১৭ কোটি টকা অধিক। ২০২৫ চনৰ খাৰিফৰ বাবে বাজেট আছিল ৩৭,২১৬.১৫ কোটি টকা।
উপকাৰসমূহঃ
• কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে ৰাজসাহায্যযুক্ত, সুলভ আৰু যুক্তিসংগত মূল্যত সাৰৰ উপলব্ধতা নিশ্চিত কৰা হ’ব।
• সাৰ আৰু ইনপুটৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মূল্যৰ শেহতীয়া প্ৰৱণতাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি পি এণ্ড কে সাৰৰ ওপৰত ৰাজসাহায্য যুক্তিসংগত কৰা।
ৰূপায়ণৰ কৌশল আৰু লক্ষ্যঃ
ডি এ পি আৰু এন পি কে এছ গ্ৰেডকে ধৰি পি এণ্ড কে সাৰৰ ওপৰত খাৰিফ ২০২৬ৰ বাবে অনুমোদিত হাৰত ৰাজসাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব, যাতে কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে সুলভ মূল্যত এই সাৰৰ উপলভ্যতা নিশ্চিত কৰিব পাৰি।
পটভূমিঃ
চৰকাৰে সাৰ নিৰ্মাতা/আমদানিকাৰীসকলৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে ডি এ পিকে ধৰি ২৮ টা গ্ৰেডৰ পি এণ্ড কে সাৰ ৰাজসাহায্য মূল্যত উপলব্ধ কৰি তুলিছে। পি এণ্ড কে সাৰৰ ওপৰত ৰাজসাহায্য এন বি এছ আঁচনিৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত হয়, যি ০১-০৪-২০১০ৰ পৰা কাৰ্যকৰী হৈছে। ইয়াৰ কৃষক অনুকূল দৃষ্টিভংগী অনুসৰি কৃষকসকলক সুলভ মূল্যত পি এণ্ড কে সাৰৰ উপলভ্যতা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ।
ইউৰিয়া, ডি এ পি, এম অ’ পি আৰু ছালফাৰৰ দৰে সাৰৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মূল্যৰ শেহতীয়া প্ৰৱণতাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি চৰকাৰে ডি এ পি আৰু এন পি কে এছ গ্ৰেডকে ধৰি ফছফেটিক আৰু পটাছিক (পি এণ্ড কে) সাৰৰ ওপৰত ২০২৬ চনৰ খাৰিফ ঋতুৰ বাবে এন বি এছৰ হাৰ ০১-০৪-২০২৬ৰ পৰা ৩০-০৯-২০২৬লৈ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে। সাৰ কোম্পানীসমূহক অনুমোদিত আৰু অধিসূচিত হাৰ অনুসৰি ৰাজসাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব, যাতে কৃষকসকলক সূলভ মূল্যত সাৰ উপলব্ধ কৰোৱা হয়।