PIB Backgrounder
11 Years of Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana
Driving Financial Inclusion and Micro-Enterprise Growth
08 APR 2026 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• PMMY has evolved into a powerful instrument of empowerment and aspiration, with 57 crore+ loans amounting to ₹40.07 lakh crore.
• Easy credit access with four distinct loan categories: Shishu, Kishor, Tarun and TarunPlus.
• Collateral-free loans up to ₹20 lakh for activities covering manufacturing, trading, services & allied agricultural activities.
• Strengthening financial inclusion with about 60% of loan accounts belonging to women and about 21% to new entrepreneurs in FY 2024-25.
• Over the past decade, PMMY has progressed into a more technology-driven, integrated and sustainable lending framework.
PM MUDRA Yojana: "Funding the Unfunded"
Across India’s cities, towns and villages, millions of small entrepreneurs sustain local economies through modest yet vital enterprises, ranging from neighbourhood shops and repair services to small-scale manufacturing and transport activities. These micro businesses not only generate livelihoods but also support employment and essential services at the community level. However, for years, their growth was constrained by limited access to bank credit. Many relied on borrowing from friends, family, or local moneylenders, as they often lacked collateral and formal financial records required by institutions.
The launch of the Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY) on 8 April 2015 marked a decisive step in bridging this gap. With the vision of “Funding the Unfunded,” the scheme improves credit access and offers collateral-free loans up to ₹20 lakh. Borrowers include non-corporate, non-farm micro and small enterprises across manufacturing, trading, services, and allied agricultural activities.
Notably, as of 27th March 2026, the scheme has disbursed loans worth ₹40.07 lakh crore with over 57 crore accounts. Besides, 12 crore+ accounts belong to new entrepreneurs- highlighting PMMY’s role in bringing them into the formal financial system.
Over the past decade, PMMY has evolved into a powerful instrument of empowerment and aspiration. In doing so, it has strengthened grassroots entrepreneurship, deepened financial inclusion, and supported sustained growth of India’s local economies.
Driving Credit to the Last Mile: The Architecture
PMMY operates through a three-tier institutional structure comprising the Micro Units Development and Refinance Agency Ltd. (MUDRA), Member Lending Institutions (MLIs), and Beneficiaries (borrowers). This framework enables seamless flow of credit from formal financial institutions to micro enterprises through an intermediary-driven model.
DID YOU KNOW?
In FY 2024-2025, MUDRA Ltd. reported its highest-ever profit of over ₹827 crore, strengthening its journey towards self-sustainability while continuing to support its intermediary partners.
The Micro Units Development and Refinance Agency, serves as the supporting institution that provides refinance support to a network of lending institutions, enabling the flow of institutional credit to the micro enterprise sector. Loans under PMMY are extended through MLIs, including Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs), Regional Rural Banks (RRBs), Small Finance Banks (SFBs), Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs), and Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs). These institutions are responsible for direct lending to the borrowers, ensuring last-mile delivery of credit.
The borrowers under PMMY comprise micro enterprises engaged in manufacturing, trading, services, and allied agricultural activities. They access collateral-free loans to support income generation activities, sustain business operations, and expand their enterprises. Through a structured framework, PMMY facilitates inclusive access to finance and promotes entrepreneurship.
PMMY Coverage
Mudra loans are extended for a wide range of activities that promote income generation and employment creation. These loans are primarily provided for:
• Business loan for vendors, traders, shopkeepers and other service sector activities, such as community, social & personal services, food products, textiles etc.
• Working capital loans through MUDRA cards
• Equipment finance for micro units such as purchase of necessary machinery, equipment etc.
• Transport vehicle loans for commercial use only such as auto rickshaws, small goods transport vehicles, 3 wheelers, e-rickshaws etc.
• Loans for agri-allied non-farm income generating activities such as pisciculture, bee keeping, poultry, livestock-rearing, grading, sorting, aggregation agro-industries, dairy, fishery, agri-clinics and agri-business centres, food & agro-processing, etc.
Supporting Enterprises at Every Stage with Distinct Loans
In order to enable easy credit access based on the business requirements, loans under PMMY are classified into four distinct categories namely; Shishu, Kishor, Tarun and Tarun Plus. The categorization caters to different stages of growth and financial needs of the enterprises.
Shishu
The Shishu category covers loans up to ₹50,000 and is intended for very small or early-stage business activities. It typically supports individuals who are starting new enterprises or operating at a minimal scale, including activities such as small retail outlets, repair services etc. The accessibility of the Shishu category loan includes entrepreneurs with no credit history or collateral. This provision helps even the most marginalised entrepreneurs to transform an idea into an actual business.
Kishor
The Kishor category includes loans above ₹50,000 and up to ₹5 lakh. This category is designed for new as well as enterprises that have already commenced operations and require additional funds for stabilisation, working capital or modest expansion of business activities.
Tarun
The Tarun category covers loans above ₹5 lakh and up to ₹10 lakh. It supports growing enterprises seeking to scale up operations, invest in equipment or increase production capacity.
Tarun Plus
The newest category of PMMY- Tarun Plus category, started in 2024, extends loans above ₹10 lakh and up to ₹20 lakh to borrowers who have successfully repaid previous loans under the Tarun category and demonstrated a stable business track record. The provision enables further expansion and progression to higher levels of enterprise activity.
PMMY: A Catalyst for Inclusive Growth & Development
PMMY has achieved significant success in the recent times. It has not only deepened financial inclusion but also strengthened entrepreneurship leading to inclusive growth and development. The performance in FY 2024-25 reflects that the core focus of PMMY has been on credit access, women-led enterprises, and formalising micro businesses to create a lasting socio-economic impact.
• Among all states, Uttar Pradesh recorded the highest loan disbursement at ₹58,111 crore, followed by Bihar with ₹54,064 crore, while Maharashtra ranked third at ₹50,762 crore.
• Women borrowers accounted for 59.81% of the total number of loan accounts, with total share of 37.45% in disbursed amount.
• New entrepreneurs constituted 21% of total loan accounts and accounted for a 30.09% share of the total disbursed amount.
• The cumulative share of SC, ST, and OBC categories stood at 45.52% in terms of loan accounts and 31.77% in terms of the total disbursed amount.
In doing so, the scheme continues to play a vital role in democratizing finance and supporting the growth of micro-enterprises across India.
Strengthening PMMY Ecosystem
The wide spectrum of PMMY integrated with other government-backed schemes and digital portals ensures a strengthened credit delivery ecosystem along with financial inclusion of micro enterprises and Self-Help Groups (SHGs).
Digitization of MUDRA transactions has enhanced efficiency, transparency, and ease of credit access for borrowers. Notably, the credit ecosystem has strengthened, supported by schemes such as the Credit Guarantee Fund for Micro Units (CGFMU)- administered by the National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company (NCGTC). It provides guarantee cover for loans extended under PMMY and reduces the credit risk for lending institutions thus, facilitating flow of collateral-free credit to micro enterprises. Additionally, measures have been undertaken to simplify the PMMY’s loan application process and ensure timely disbursal of loans. For instance, JanSamarth portal enables multiple integrations including Mudra loans, to provide digital access to authenticate date and reduce hassles for MLIs.
JanSamarth is a national portal that covers 14 credit-linked government schemes, 7 loan categories (including PMMY for business activities) and 200+ lenders.
Small Loans, Big Dreams: Lives Changed by PMMY
The outcome of PMMY is reflected in the journeys of borrowers across the country who have leveraged institutional credit to establish and expand their enterprises.
For Poonam Kumari, a farmer's daughter-in-law from Bihar, starting a business was not an obvious path. It was a considered decision, made together with her husband, born out of necessity and quiet determination. In 2024, an ₹8 lakh MUDRA loan, obtained with minimal paperwork, gave her the means to launch a seed trading business. Within a short span, her monthly earnings reached ₹60,000, a figure that has not only brought financial independence but also earned her the trust and confidence of her family. Her story is one of resolve, partnership and the quiet dignity that comes with standing on one's own feet.
Source: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=otNb6xwsrSc
Mudassir Naqshbandi tasted success from once being a job-seeker to a job-creator. The owner of Bake My Cake in Baramulla, Kashmir, Mudassir used his MUDRA loan to build a thriving bakery business that employs 42 people from remote corners of the district. His earnings, once in the thousands, have climbed to lakhs and crores. His business also reflects a broader shift in how India transacts- nine out of every ten payments at his bakery are made through UPI, a sign of expanding digital financial inclusion.
Source: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UkhViDHj9cc
When Lavkush Mehra from Bhopal took his first MUDRA loan of ₹5 lakh in 2021, he did so with some hesitation. Within a few years, that single step was the beginning of a remarkable journey- his pharmaceutical business grew from a ₹12 lakh turnover to over ₹50 lakh, his income more than doubled, and he became a homeowner. His story reflects what the PMMY was designed to achieve-giving young entrepreneurs the financial foundation to build livelihoods on their own terms.
Source: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oPqmp6PuwGU
These success stories highlight the transformative potential of PMMY in facilitating transition of micro-businesses into growth-oriented ventures.
Conclusion
The PM MUDRA Yojana has been central to India's financial inclusion efforts providing collateral-free credit to millions of micro-entrepreneurs. The scheme has grown more effective through digital integration and alignment with complementary government initiatives. As it enters its next phase, the priorities are clear: improving credit quality, ensuring enterprise sustainability, and shifting towards growth-oriented financing, so that today's micro-enterprises become tomorrow's resilient and scalable businesses.
References
Ministry of Finance
https://www.mudra.org.in/Default/DownloadFile/Annual-Report-2024-25.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2119954&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.mudra.org.in/AboutUs/Genesis
https://www.mudra.org.in/
https://www.mudra.org.in/Offerings
https://www.jansamarth.in/business-loan-pradhan-mantri-mudra-yojana-scheme
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/pmmy
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2069170&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.mudra.org.in/FAQ
https://www.ncgtc.in/en/product-details/CGFMU/Credit-Guarantee-Fund-for-Micro-Units-(CGFMU)
https://www.ncgtc.in/en/Blogs/understanding-how-cgfmu-helps-avail-collateral-free-business-loans
Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2240159&reg=3&lang=2
Prime Minister’s Office
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2119970&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=otNb6xwsrSc
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oPqmp6PuwGU
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UkhViDHj9cc
Lok Sabha
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/187/AS336_mnJub0.pdf?source=pqals
Small Industries Development Bank of India
https://www.psbloansin59minutes.com/knowledge-hub/understanding-loan-categories-mudra-scheme
State Bank of India
https://sbi.bank.in/documents/13958/43951007/10%2BYears%2Bof%2BPMMY_SBI%2BReport.pdf/93f97f57-e655-dcfc-0733-cd638e82fe0e?t=1743585995479
https://sbi.bank.in/web/business/sme/sme-government-schemes/pmmy
https://sbi-bank-in.translate.goog/web/agri-rural/pradhan-mantri-mudra-yojna?_x_tr_sl=en&_x_tr_tl=hi&_x_tr_hl=hi&_x_tr_pto=sge
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুদ্রা যোজনার ১১ বছর
আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি ও ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগের প্রসারে নতুন গতি
08 APR 2026 12:36PM by PIB Kolkata
৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
মূল বক্তব্য
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুদ্রা যোজনা আজ ক্ষমতায়ন ও স্বপ্নপূরণের এক শক্তিশালী হাতিয়ার হয়ে উঠেছে। এই প্রকল্পে ইতিমধ্যে ৫৭ কোটি টাকার বেশি ঋণ মঞ্জুর হয়েছে, মোট পরিমাণ ৪০.০৭ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা।
সহজ ঋণপ্রাপ্তির জন্য রয়েছে চারটি পৃথক ঋণশ্রেণী - শিশু, কিশোর, তরুণ এবং তরুণ প্লাস।
উৎপাদন, বাণিজ্য, পরিষেবা এবং কৃষি-সহায়ক কার্যকলাপ-সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ২০ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত জামানতবিহীন ঋণ দেওয়া হয়।
আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি আরও জোরদার হয়েছে। ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষে প্রায় ৬০ শতাংশ ঋণ-হিসাব মহিলাদের নামে এবং প্রায় ২১% নতুন উদ্যোক্তাদের নামে খোলা হয়েছে।
গত এক দশকে PMMY আরও প্রযুক্তিনির্ভর, সমন্বিত এবং দীর্ঘস্থায়ী ঋণ কাঠামোয় পরিণত হয়েছে।
পিএম মুদ্রা যোজনা : ‘অর্থায়নের বাইরে থাকা মানুষকে অর্থদান'
ভারতের শহর, মফস্বল ও গ্রামজুড়ে লক্ষ লক্ষ ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোক্তা স্থানীয় অর্থনীতিকে সচল রাখছেন। পাড়ার দোকান, মেরামতির কাজ, ছোট উৎপাদন ইউনিট বা পরিবহণ পরিষেবা - এই ছোট ব্যবসাগুলিই বহু মানুষের জীবিকা, কর্মসংস্থান এবং নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় পরিষেবার ভিত্তি।
কিন্তু বহু বছর ধরে এই উদ্যোগগুলির প্রসারে বড় বাধা ছিল ব্যাঙ্কঋণে সীমিত প্রবেশাধিকার। জামানতের অভাব, আনুষ্ঠানিক আর্থিক নথির ঘাটতি এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থার বাইরে থাকার কারণে, অনেকেই বন্ধুবান্ধব, আত্মীয়স্বজন বা স্থানীয় মহাজনের উপর নির্ভর করতেন।
এই পরিস্থিতি বদলাতে ২০১৫ সালের ৮ এপ্রিল শুরু হয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুদ্রা যোজনা, “Funding the Unfunded” ভাবনাকে সামনে রেখে এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে ২০ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত জামানতবিহীন ঋণের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধাভোগী হলেন কর্পোরেট বহির্ভূত, কৃষিভিত্তিক বহির্ভূত ক্ষুদ্র ও ছোট উদ্যোগ - যারা উৎপাদন, বাণিজ্য, পরিষেবা এবং কৃষি-সহায়ক কার্যকলাপের সঙ্গে যুক্ত।
এবছর ২৭ মার্চ পর্যন্ত এই প্রকল্পে মোট ৪০.০৭ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার ঋণ মঞ্জুর হয়েছে এবং ৫৭ কোটির বেশি ঋণের নতুন হিসাব খোলা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ১২ কোটির বেশি হিসাব নতুন উদ্যোক্তাদের নামে। এর ফলে, বহু মানুষ প্রথমবারের মতো আনুষ্ঠানিক আর্থিক ব্যবস্থার আওতায় এসেছেন।
গত এক দশকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুদ্রা যোজনা শুধু ঋণদানের প্রকল্প হিসাবে নয়, ক্ষমতায়ন, আত্মবিশ্বাস এবং উদ্যোক্তা-চেতনার এক বড় শক্তি হিসাবেও আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে। এর মাধ্যমে তৃণমূল স্তরের উদ্যোগ আরও শক্তিশালী হয়েছে, আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি গভীর হয়েছে এবং স্থানীয় অর্থনীতির স্থিতিশীল বৃদ্ধি সম্ভব হয়েছে।
শেষ প্রান্তে ঋণ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার কাঠামো
PMMY একটি ত্রিস্তরবিশিষ্ট প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক কাঠামোর মাধ্যমে কাজ করে। এই কাঠামোয় রয়েছে -
১.মাইক্রো ইউনিটস ডেভেলপমেন্ট অ্যান্ড রিফাইন্যান্স এজেন্সি লিমিটেড (MUDRA)
২. সদস্য ঋণদানকারী প্রতিষ্ঠান (MLIs)
৩. সুবিধাভোগী বা ঋণগ্রহীতা
এই ব্যবস্থার ফলে, আনুষ্ঠানিক আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠান থেকে ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগের কাছে সহজে ঋণ পৌঁছে যায়।
মুদ্রার ভূমিকা
মুদ্রা একটি সহায়ক প্রতিষ্ঠান হিসাবে কাজ করে। এটি বিভিন্ন ঋণদানকারী প্রতিষ্ঠানকে পুনঃঅর্থায়ন সহায়তা দেয়, যাতে ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগের ক্ষেত্রে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ঋণের প্রবাহ বজায় থাকে।
কারা ঋণ দেয়
PMMY এর অধীনে ঋণ দেয় -
নির্ধারিত বাণিজ্যিক ব্যাঙ্ক (SCBs)
আঞ্চলিক গ্রামীণ ব্যাঙ্ক (RRBs)
ক্ষুদ্র আর্থিক ব্যাঙ্ক (SFBs)
ব্যাঙ্কিং বহির্ভূত আর্থিক সংস্থা (NBFCs)
মাইক্রো ফিন্যান্স প্রতিষ্ঠান (MFIs)
এই প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিই সরাসরি ঋণগ্রহীতাদের কাছে ঋণ পৌঁছে দেয়।
কারা ঋণ পান
ঋণগ্রহীতারা মূলত উৎপাদন, বাণিজ্য, পরিষেবা এবং কৃষি-সহায়ক কার্যকলাপে যুক্ত ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগ। এই ঋণের সাহায্যে তারা আয়বর্ধক কাজ শুরু করতে, ব্যবসা চালিয়ে যেতে এবং উদ্যোগ সম্প্রসারণ করতে পারেন।
এই সুসংহত কাঠামোর মাধ্যমে PMMY আর্থিক পরিষেবাকে আরও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক করেছে এবং উদ্যোক্তা তৈরির পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলেছে।
PMMY-এর আওতায় কি কি কাজে ঋণ পাওয়া যায়
মুদ্রা ঋণ এমন বহু কার্যকলাপের জন্য দেওয়া হয়, যা আয় বৃদ্ধি ও কর্মসংস্থান তৈরিতে সাহায্য করে। প্রধান ক্ষেত্রগুলি হল -
হকার, ব্যবসায়ী, দোকানদার এবং পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রের অন্যান্য কাজে ব্যবসায়িক ঋণ
মুদ্রা কার্ড-এর মাধ্যমে কার্যকরী মূলধন ঋণ
ক্ষুদ্র ইউনিটের জন্য যন্ত্রপাতি ও সরঞ্জাম কেনার জন্য ঋণ
বাণিজ্যিক ব্যবহারের পরিবহণ যানবাহন কেনার ঋণ, যেমন-
অটোরিকশা
ছোট পণ্যবাহী যান
তিনচাকাযুক্ত যান
ই-রিকশা
কৃষি-সহায়ক ও অ-কৃষিভিত্তিক আয়বর্ধক কাজের ঋণ, যেমন-
মাছচাষ
মৌমাছি পালন
পোলট্রি
গবাদিপশু পালন
খন্ড করা ও বাছাই
কৃষি-ভিত্তিক শিল্প
দুগ্ধশিল্প
মৎস্যচাষ
কৃষি ক্লিনিক ও কৃষি ব্যবসা কেন্দ্র
খাদ্য ও কৃষিজাত পণ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ
উদ্যোগের প্রতিটি ধাপের জন্য পৃথক ঋণব্যবস্থা
উদ্যোগের প্রয়োজন ও বৃদ্ধির স্তর অনুযায়ী PMMY-এর ঋণ চারটি ভাগে ভাগ করা হয়েছে -
শিশু, কিশোর, তরুণ এবং তরুণ প্লাস।
১) শিশু
মোট ৫০,০০০ টাকা পর্যন্ত ঋণ এই শ্রেণীতে পড়ে। খুব ছোট বা একেবারে প্রাথমিক স্তরের ব্যবসার জন্য এই ঋণ দেওয়া হয়।
এটি বিশেষভাবে উপযোগী -
নতুন ব্যবসা শুরু করতে ইচ্ছুক ব্যক্তিদের জন্য
ছোট দোকান
মেরামতির কাজ
ক্ষুদ্র পরিষেবা উদ্যোগ
শিশু শ্রেণীর সবচেয়ে বড় বৈশিষ্ট্য হল, ঋণ ইতিহাস বা জামানত না থাকলেও বহু প্রান্তিক মানুষ এই সুবিধা পেতে পারেন। ফলে, একটি সাধারণ ব্যবসায়িক ভাবনাও বাস্তব উদ্যোগে রূপ নিতে পারে।
২) কিশোর
প্রসঙ্গত, ৫০,০০০ টাকার বেশি এবং ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত ঋণ এই শ্রেণীর আওতায় পড়ে।
এই ঋণ মূলত তাঁদের জন্য -
যাঁরা নতুন ব্যবসা শুরু করেছেন
যাঁদের ব্যবসা ইতিমধ্যে শুরু হয়েছে এবং এখন স্থায়ী ভিত্তি গড়া, কার্যকরী মূলধন জোগাড় বা সীমিত সম্প্রসারণের প্রয়োজন
৩) তরুণ
মোট ৫ লক্ষ টাকার বেশি এবং ১০ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত ঋণ এই শ্রেণীতে দেওয়া হয়।
এই ঋণ এমন উদ্যোগের জন্য, যেগুলি এখন বৃদ্ধির পর্যায়ে রয়েছে এবং যাদের প্রয়োজন -
ব্যবসা আরও বড় করা
নতুন যন্ত্রপাতিতে বিনিয়োগ
উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বাড়ানো
৪) তরুণ প্লাস
PMMY এর সবচেয়ে নতুন ঋণশ্রেণী তরুণ প্লাস, যা ২০২৪ সালে শুরু হয়েছে।
এই শ্রেণীতে ১০ লক্ষ টাকার বেশি এবং ২০ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত ঋণ দেওয়া হয়। তবে, এই ঋণ তাঁদেরই দেওয়া হয়, যাঁরা আগে তরুণ শ্রেণীর ঋণ সফলভাবে শোধ করেছেন এবং স্থিতিশীল ব্যবসায়িক রেকর্ড গড়ে তুলেছেন।
এর ফলে, উদ্যোক্তারা ব্যবসাকে আরও বড় স্তরে নিয়ে যাওয়ার সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন।
অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক বৃদ্ধি ও উন্নয়নের চালিকাশক্তি হিসাবে PMMY
সাম্প্রতিক সময়ে PMMY দৃষ্টান্তমূলক সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে। এটি কেবল আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকেই গভীর করেনি, উদ্যোক্তা সৃষ্টির মাধ্যমে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক বৃদ্ধি ও উন্নয়নকেও জোরদার করেছে।
২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষের তথ্য এই প্রকল্পের মূল দিকগুলি স্পষ্ট করে।
উত্তরপ্রদেশে সর্বাধিক ৫৮,১১১ কোটি টাকা ঋণ প্রদান করা হয়েছে
তার পরেই রয়েছে বিহার, যেখানে ঋণ বিতরণের পরিমাণ ৫৪,০৬৪ কোটি টাকা।
মহারাষ্ট্র রয়েছে তৃতীয় স্থানে, ৫০,৭৬২ কোটি টাকার ঋণ বিতরণ নিয়ে
মহিলা উদ্যোগপতিদের অগ্রগতি
মোট ঋণ-হিসাবের ৫৯.৮% মহিলাদের নামে
মোট বিতরণকৃত ঋণের ৩৭.৪৫% মহিলাদের হাতে গিয়েছে
নতুন উদ্যোক্তাদের অংশগ্রহণ
মোট ঋণ-হিসাবের ২১% নতুন উদ্যোক্তাদের
মোট ঋণ বিতরণের ৩০.০৯% এই গোষ্ঠীর দখলে
সামাজিক ন্যায় ও অন্তর্ভুক্তি
তফসিলি জাতি, তফসিলি জনজাতি ও অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণী মিলিয়ে মোট ঋণ-হিসাবের ৪৫.৫২%
মোট বিতরণকৃত ঋণের ৩১.৭৭% এই শ্রেণীর মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছেছে।
এই তথ্যগুলি প্রমাণ করে যে, PMMY-এর মাধ্যমে অর্থের প্রবাহ আরও গণতান্ত্রিক হয়েছে এবং ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগের ভিত্তি আরও বিস্তৃত হয়েছে।
PMMY পরিবেশ আরও শক্তিশালী হচ্ছে
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুদ্রা যোজনাকে আরও কার্যকর করতে একে বিভিন্ন সরকারি প্রকল্প ও ডিজিটাল পোর্টালের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগ ও স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর জন্য ঋণপ্রদানের পরিবেশ আরও শক্তিশালী হয়েছে।
ডিজিটাল রূপান্তর
মুদ্রা-সংক্রান্ত লেনদেনের ডিজিটালকরণ ঋণপ্রক্রিয়াকে আরও দ্রুত, স্বচ্ছ ও সহজলভ্য
করে তুলেছে।
ক্রেডিট গ্যারান্টি সহায়তা
ন্যাশনাল ক্রেডিট গ্যারান্টি ট্রাস্টি কোম্পানির তত্ত্বাবধানে পরিচালিত ক্রেডিট গ্যারান্টি ফান্ড ফর মাইক্রো ইউনিটস প্রকল্পের সাহায্যে PMMY ঋণে গ্যারান্টি সুরক্ষা দেওয়া হয়।
এর ফলে, ঋণদানকারী প্রতিষ্ঠানের ঝুঁকি কমে এবং জামানতবিহীন ঋণ সহজে দেওয়া সম্ভব হয়।
ঋণপ্রক্রিয়া আরও সহজ
ঋণের আবেদন ও অনুমোদনের প্রক্রিয়া সহজ করতে নানা ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে।
উদাহরণস্বরূপ, জনসমর্থ পোর্টালের সাহায্যে মুদ্রা ঋণ-সহ একাধিক প্রকল্পের ডিজিটাল সংযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে। এর ফলে তথ্য যাচাই সহজ হচ্ছে এবং ঋণদানকারী প্রতিষ্ঠানের কাজও ঝঞ্ঝাটমুক্ত হচ্ছে।
ছোট ঋণ, বড় স্বপ্ন : বদলে যাওয়া জীবনের গল্প
PMMY এর আসল সাফল্য ধরা পড়ে দেশের নানা প্রান্তের ঋণগ্রহীতাদের জীবনে। প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ঋণের সাহায্যে তাঁরা কেবল ব্যবসা শুরু করেননি, অনেকেই তা আর-ও বড় পরিসরে নিয়ে গিয়েছেন।
পুনম কুমারী, বিহার
বিহারের এক কৃষক পরিবারের পুত্রবধূ পুনম কুমারীর কাছে ব্যবসা শুরু করা প্রথমে খুব স্বাভাবিক সিদ্ধান্ত ছিল না। কিন্তু প্রয়োজন এবং দৃঢ় ইচ্ছাশক্তি তাঁকে ও তাঁর স্বামীকে সেই পথে হাঁটতে উৎসাহ দেয়।
২০২৪ সালে ৮ লক্ষ টাকা মুদ্রা ঋণ পেয়ে তিনি বীজের ব্যবসা শুরু করেন। খুব অল্প সময়ের মধ্যেই তাঁর মাসিক আয় ৬০,০০০ টাকায় পৌঁছয়। এতে তিনি শুধু আর্থিকভাবে স্বনির্ভরই হননি, পরিবারেও আস্থা ও সম্মান অর্জন করেছেন।
মুদাস্‌সির নকশবন্দি, বারামুলা
কাশ্মীরের বারামুলার Bake My Cake-এর মালিক মুদাস্‌সির নকশবন্দি একসময় চাকরি খুঁজতেন। এখন তিনি নিজেই চাকরি সৃষ্টিকারী উদ্যোক্তা।
মুদ্রা ঋণ-এর সাহায্যে তিনি একটি সফল বেকারি ব্যবসা গড়ে তুলেছেন, যেখানে জেলার প্রত্যন্ত এলাকা থেকে আসা ৪২ জন মানুষ কাজ করছেন। তাঁর আয় হাজার থেকে লক্ষ ও কোটির স্তরে পৌঁছেছে।
তাঁর ব্যবসা আরেকটি বড় পরিবর্তনেরও প্রতীক -
আজ তাঁর বেকারিতে ১০টির মধ্যে নয়টি পেমেন্ট ইউপিআই -এর মাধ্যমে হয় অর্থাৎ, ডিজিটাল আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিও এখানে স্পষ্ট।
লবকুশ মেহরা, ভোপাল
ভোপালের লভকুশ মেহরা ২০২১ সালে ৫ লক্ষ টাকার প্রথম মুদ্রা ঋণ নেন কিছুটা দ্বিধা নিয়েই। কিন্তু সেই পদক্ষেপই তাঁর জীবনের মোড় ঘুরিয়ে দেয়।
কয়েক বছরের মধ্যে তাঁর ওষুধ ব্যবসার বার্ষিক লেনদেন ১২ লক্ষ টাকা থেকে বেড়ে ৫০ লক্ষ টাকার বেশি হয়েছে। আয়ও দ্বিগুণের বেশি বেড়েছে। পাশাপাশি, তিনি নিজের বাড়ির মালিক হয়েছেন।
এই গল্পগুলি প্রমাণ করে যে, PMMY শুধু ঋণ-ই দেয় না এটি ক্ষুদ্র ব্যবসাকেও বৃদ্ধিমুখী উদ্যোগে রূপান্তরিত করার শক্তি জোগায়।
উপসংহার
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুদ্রা যোজনা ভারতের আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তির যাত্রায় অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। জামানতবিহীন ঋণের মাধ্যমে এটি লক্ষ লক্ষ ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোক্তার কাছে নতুন সম্ভাবনার দরজা খুলে দিয়েছে। ডিজিটাল সংযোগ, সরকারি প্রকল্পগুলির সঙ্গে সমন্বয় এবং ঋণপ্রদানের সহজতর কাঠামোর ফলে এই প্রকল্প আরও কার্যকর হয়েছে। এখন PMMY- এর পরবর্তী পর্যায়ের লক্ষ্য স্পষ্ট - ঋণের গুণমান আরও উন্নত করা, উদ্যোগকে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী ও সুস্থায়ী করে তোলা, শুধু টিকে থাকার নয়, বৃদ্ধিমুখী অর্থায়নের দিকে এগোনো, যাতে আজকের ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগই আগামী দিনের শক্তিশালী, স্থিতিশীল ও সম্প্রসারণযোগ্য ব্যবসা হয়ে উঠতে পারে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Ministry of Finance
https://www.mudra.org.in/Default/DownloadFile/Annual-Report-2024-25.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2119954&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.mudra.org.in/AboutUs/Genesis
https://www.mudra.org.in/
https://www.mudra.org.in/Offerings
https://www.jansamarth.in/business-loan-pradhan-mantri-mudra-yojana-scheme
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/pmmy
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2069170&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.mudra.org.in/FAQ
https://www.ncgtc.in/en/product-details/CGFMU/Credit-Guarantee-Fund-for-Micro-Units-(CGFMU)
https://www.ncgtc.in/en/Blogs/understanding-how-cgfmu-helps-avail-collateral-free-business-loans
Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2240159&reg=3&lang=2
Prime Minister’s Office
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2119970&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=otNb6xwsrSc
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oPqmp6PuwGU
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UkhViDHj9cc
Lok Sabha
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/187/AS336_mnJub0.pdf?source=pqals
Small Industries Development Bank of India
https://www.psbloansin59minutes.com/knowledge-hub/understanding-loan-categories-mudra-scheme
State Bank of India
https://sbi.bank.in/documents/13958/43951007/10%2BYears%2Bof%2BPMMY_SBI%2BReport.pdf/93f97f57-e655-dcfc-0733-cd638e82fe0e?t=1743585995479
https://sbi.bank.in/web/business/sme/sme-government-schemes/pmmy
https://sbi-bank-in.translate.goog/web/agri-rural/pradhan-mantri-mudra-yojna?_x_tr_sl=en&_x_tr_tl=hi&_x_tr_hl=hi&_x_tr_pto=sge
Click here to see pdf