Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
New multi-dimensional income opportunities for farmers at three-day ‘Krishi Mahakumbh’ in Raisen
Scientific models for income enhancement through dairy, poultry, fisheries and goat rearing to be showcased at the fair: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Over 50 FPO and SHG stalls to provide a national platform for branded and value-added rural products: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Agriculture start-up presentations and direct interaction with scientists at the fair; new opportunities for youth: Shri Chouhan
07 APR 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
A three-day ‘Krishi Mahakumbh’ will be held in Raisen, Madhya Pradesh, focusing not only on crops but also on dairy, poultry, fisheries, goat rearing, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs)-based marketing and livelihood opportunities for rural women, with the aim of creating multiple strong pillars of income for farmers. Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that this national-level event will bring together the entire value chain of the rural economy — from seed to market and from fish to pearl — on a single platform.
‘Krishi Mahakumbh’: Entire value chain on one platform
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the festival, to be held from April 11 to 13 in Raisen, will present the complete value chain encompassing production, livestock, processing, marketing and entrepreneurship at one place, enabling farmers to understand the entire journey from farm to market and even exports. The Dussehra Ground in Raisen will, for three days, serve as a hub for live demonstrations, technical sessions, training series and business meetings. Scientists, start-ups, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), Self-Help Groups (SHGs) and rural entrepreneurs will engage in direct interaction and exchange of ideas.
Advanced livestock display and scientific animal husbandry models
At this advanced agricultural festival, livestock exhibitions organised by the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairy and the state government will showcase improved cattle breeds such as Gir, Sahiwal, Tharparkar and Malvi. Goat breeds suitable for both milk and meat production — such as Jamunapari, Barbari, Sirohi, Beetal and Sojat — will also be displayed. In addition, special poultry breeds like Kadaknath will demonstrate pathways for farmers to connect with high-value markets.
Through mobile veterinary units, animal health camps, vaccination drives and expert guidance on nutrition management, breeding and genetic improvement will be provided. This will enable small and marginal livestock farmers to learn practical methods to enhance productivity at low cost. Guidance will also be offered on dairy cooperatives, fodder management, gobar-based energy and organic inputs, so that livestock can be integrated with agriculture to create circular and sustainable farming models.
Fisheries, aquaculture and water-based enterprises
The Fisheries Department and the National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) will present live models of biofloc systems, Recirculating Aquaculture Systems (RAS), aquaponics, ornamental fish culture and pearl farming. These demonstrations will help farmers and youth understand how modern fisheries models can generate high income even with limited water and space.
Information will also be provided on schemes such as the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana, National Fisheries Development Programme (NFDP), Fisheries Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) and other initiatives. This will enable farmers to explore water-based enterprises alongside agriculture, such as ponds, recycling tanks or aquaponics units, and develop year-round income streams.
50+ FPOs and marketing division: National platform for branded rural products
Under the marketing division, more than 50 Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) will participate, showcasing and selling value-added products such as GI-tagged Chinnor rice, Sharbati wheat, millet-based products (including kodo and kutki), pulses, gram flour, soy products, turmeric, garlic and moringa powder, mustard and flaxseed oil, honey, pickles, jaggery, jaggery powder, jaggery candy, peanut chikki and sesame laddoos. This platform will help local products gain national visibility and better market prices.
An FPO conference scheduled for April 12 will include detailed discussions on organisational management, branding, packaging, cold chain, logistics and e-trade platforms. The objective is to help small farmer organisations accelerate their ‘local-to-national’ journey through e-commerce and modern retail channels.
Rural women’s livelihoods and strong participation of SHGs
The Ministry of Rural Development will ensure special participation of ‘Krishi Sakhis’, ‘Aajeevika Didis’, ‘Drone Didis’ and Self-Help Groups (SHGs), who will present successful models of enterprises led by rural women. Their stalls will feature organic and natural products, processed foods, innovative farming models, multi-layer farming, drone services, nurseries, farm machinery banks and rural service models.
These initiatives are expected to strengthen rural women’s entrepreneurship, promote collective branding and boost a self-reliant rural economy.
Training, start-ups and scientific interaction: New horizons for youth
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that free training for farmers, live information on government schemes, agriculture start-up presentations and direct interaction with scientists will be the three key pillars of this ‘Krishi Mahakumbh’. These efforts aim not only to increase agricultural productivity but also to open new avenues of employment and entrepreneurship for rural youth.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
रायसेन में तीन दिवसीय कृषि महाकुंभ में किसानों के लिए बहु‑आयामी आय के नए अवसर
कृषि मेले में रहेंगे डेयरी‑पोल्ट्री‑मत्स्य और बकरीपालन से आय‑वृद्धि के वैज्ञानिक मॉडल- श्री शिवराज सिंह
50 से अधिक एफपीओ और SHG स्टॉल– ब्रांडेड व मूल्यवर्धित ग्रामीण उत्पादों को मिलेगा राष्ट्रीय मंच- केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
मेले में कृषि स्टार्ट‑अप प्रेज़ेंटेशन और वैज्ञानिकों से सीधा संवाद भी; युवाओं के लिए नया अवसर- श्री शिवराज सिंह
07 APR 2026 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
मध्य प्रदेश के रायसेन में तीन दिन “कृषि का महाकुंभ” चलेगा, जहाँ फसल के साथ‑साथ डेयरी, पोल्ट्री, मत्स्य पालन, बकरीपालन, एफपीओ ‑ मार्केटिंग और ग्रामीण महिलाओं की आजीविका के अवसरों पर विशेष ध्यान होगा ताकि किसानों की आय के अनेक मजबूत स्तंभ तैयार हो सकें। केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बताया कि राष्ट्रीय स्तर के इस आयोजन में बीज से बाजार और मछली से मोती तक, पूरी ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था की वैल्यू‑चेन को एक ही मंच पर जोड़ा जाएगा।
“कृषि का महाकुंभ”: पूरी वैल्यू‑चेन एक मंच पर
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बताया कि रायसेन में 11 से 13 अप्रैल तक होने वाले इस महोत्सव में उत्पादन, पशुपालन, प्रसंस्करण, मार्केटिंग और उद्यमिता की पूरी वैल्यू‑चेन को एक साथ रखा जाएगा ताकि किसान खेत से लेकर बाज़ार और निर्यात तक की पूरी यात्रा को एक ही जगह समझ सकें। रायसेन का दशहरा मैदान तीन दिनों के लिए लाइव डेमो, तकनीकी सत्र, प्रशिक्षण श्रृंखला और बिज़नेस‑मीटिंग्स का केंद्र बनेगा, जहाँ वैज्ञानिक, स्टार्ट‑अप, एफपीओ, स्वयं सहायता समूह और ग्रामीण उद्यमी आमने‑सामने संवाद करेंगे।
उन्नत पशुधन प्रदर्शन और वैज्ञानिक पशुपालन मॉडल
इस उन्नत कृषि महोत्सव में पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग तथा राज्य सरकार की ओर से आयोजित पशुधन प्रदर्शन में गिर, साहीवाल, थारपारकर, मालवी जैसी उन्नत गाय नस्लें तथा जमुनापारी, बारबरी, सिरोही, बीटल, सोजत जैसी दुग्ध और मांस दोनों के लिए उपयुक्त बकरी नस्लें प्रदर्शित की जाएँगी, वहीं कड़कनाथ जैसी विशिष्ट पोल्ट्री नस्ल किसानों को उच्च मूल्य वाली मार्केट से जोड़ने का रास्ता दिखाएगी। मोबाइल पशु चिकित्सा इकाई के माध्यम से पशु‑स्वास्थ्य शिविर, टीकाकरण, पोषण प्रबंधन, प्रजनन एवं नस्ल सुधार पर विशिष्ट जानकारी दी जाएगी, जिससे छोटे एवं सीमांत पशुपालकों को कम लागत में अधिक उत्पादकता के व्यावहारिक उपाय सीखने का मौका मिलेगा। डेयरी‑कोऑपरेटिव, चारा प्रबंधन, गोबर‑आधारित ऊर्जा और ऑर्गेनिक‑इनपुट जैसे विषयों पर भी मार्गदर्शन दिया जाएगा, ताकि पशुधन को खेती के साथ जोड़कर चक्रीय और टिकाऊ कृषि‑मॉडल तैयार हो सकें।
मत्स्य, एक्वाकल्चर और जल‑आधारित उद्यम
मत्स्य विभाग और राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड (NFDB) द्वारा बायोफ्लॉक, पुनरावर्ती एक्वाकल्चर प्रणाली (Recirculatory Aquaculture System – RAS), एक्वापोनिक्स, सजावटी मछली पालन (Ornamental Fish Culture) और मोतीपालन (Pearl Culture) के लाइव मॉडल दिखाए जाएँगे ताकि किसान और युवाएँ कम पानी व कम स्थान में भी उच्च आय वाले आधुनिक मत्स्य‑मॉडलों को नज़दीक से समझ सकें। प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना, राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास कार्यक्रम (NFDP), फिशरीज इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट फंड (FIDF) और अन्य योजनाओं की जानकारी भी दी जाएगी, जिससे किसान खेत के साथ तालाब, रिसाइक्लिंग टैंक या एक्वापोनिक्स यूनिट के रूप में जल‑आधारित उद्यम भी शुरू कर सकें और साल भर आय के नए स्रोत बन सके।
50+ FPO और मार्केटिंग डिवीजन: ब्रांडेड ग्रामीण उत्पादों को राष्ट्रीय मंच
मार्केटिंग डिवीजन के तहत 50 से अधिक किसान उत्पादक संगठन (FPOs) भाग लेंगे, जो GI‑टैग चिन्नौर चावल, शरबती गेहूँ, मिलेट आधारित उत्पाद (कोदो, कुटकी), विभिन्न दालें, बेसन, सोया उत्पाद, हल्दी‑लहसुन‑मोरिंगा पाउडर, सरसों‑अलसी तेल, शहद, अचार, गुड़, गुड़ पाउडर, गुड़ कैंडी, मूंगफली चिक्की और तिल‑लड्डू जैसे मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों की प्रदर्शनी और बिक्री करेंगे, जिससे स्थानीय उत्पादों को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पहचान और बेहतर दाम मिल सके। 12 अप्रैल को होने वाले एफपीओ सम्मेलन में संगठन‑प्रबंधन, ब्रांडिंग, पैकेजिंग, कोल्ड‑चेन, लॉजिस्टिक्स और ई‑ट्रेड प्लेटफॉर्म्स पर विस्तृत चर्चा होगी, ताकि छोटे किसान उत्पादक संगठन ई‑कॉमर्स और आधुनिक रिटेल चैनल के माध्यम से ‘लोकल‑टू‑नेशनल’ की यात्रा तेज़ी से पूरी कर सकें।
ग्रामीण महिलाओं की आजीविका और SHGs की सशक्त भागीदारी
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की ओर से कृषि‑सखियाँ, आजीविका दीदियाँ, ड्रोन दीदियाँ और स्वयं सहायता समूह (SHGs) की विशेष भागीदारी मेले में रहेगी, जो ग्रामीण महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में चल रहे सफल उद्यमों की जीवंत मिसाल पेश करेंगी। उनके स्टॉलों पर ऑर्गेनिक/नेचुरल उत्पाद, प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य, नवीन कृषि मॉडल, मल्टी‑लेयर फार्मिंग, ड्रोन‑सेवा, नर्सरी, कृषि‑यंत्र बैंक और ग्रामीण सेवाओं के मॉडल प्रदर्शित किए जाएँगे जिससे ग्रामीण महिला उद्यमिता, सामूहिक ब्रांडिंग और आत्मनिर्भर ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को नया बल मिलेगा।
प्रशिक्षण, स्टार्ट‑अप और वैज्ञानिक संवाद: युवाओं के लिए नया क्षितिज
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि किसानों के लिए मुफ्त प्रशिक्षण, सरकारी योजनाओं की लाइव जानकारी और कृषि स्टार्ट‑अप प्रेज़ेंटेशन तथा वैज्ञानिकों से सीधा संवाद इस कृषि महाकुंभ के तीन मजबूत स्तंभ हैं, जो न केवल कृषि उत्पादन बढ़ाएँगे बल्कि ग्रामीण युवाओं के लिए रोजगार और उद्यमिता के नए द्वार खोलेंगे। तीनों दिनों में विषय‑आधारित तकनीकी सत्र, ड्रोन, हाइड्रोपोनिक्स, RAS, बायोफ्लॉक, वेस्ट‑टू‑वेल्थ, जल‑संचयन, प्राकृतिक खेती, डिजिटल खेती और एग्री‑फिनटेक जैसे क्षेत्रों पर विशेषज्ञों द्वारा प्रेज़ेंटेशन और प्रश्न‑उत्तर सत्र आयोजित होंगे, ताकि प्रतिभागी अपने गाँवों में लौटकर नए मॉडल को तुरंत लागू कर सकें।