Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President addresses 39th Convocation of IGNOU in New Delhi
Over 3.2 lakh learners receive degrees, diplomas, and certificates at the IGNOU convocation
IGNOU, a pillar of inclusive and accessible higher education, has a learner base exceeding the population of many countries:Vice-President
Modern development must align with traditions; scientific progress should be guided by ethical values: Vice President
07 APR 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan graced the 39th Convocation Ceremony of Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU) in New Delhi today where over 3.2 lakh learners received their degrees, diplomas and certificates.
Highlighting the transformative role of IGNOU, the Vice President described the University as a pillar of India’s open and distance learning ecosystem, significantly expanding access to higher education across the country. Emphasising its inclusive outreach, he noted that IGNOU has over 14 lakh learners, with 56 percent being women and 58 percent coming from rural and disadvantaged communities. He remarked that the University’s learner base exceeds the population of many countries, reflecting its substantial contribution to educational equity, social mobility, and national development. He encouraged students to embrace lifelong learning, uphold values, and contribute to nation-building.
Referring to the COVID-19 pandemic, the Vice President observed that IGNOU remained resilient due to its established distance learning model. He noted that the University effectively leveraged digital platforms such as SWAYAM and e-GyanKosh to ensure uninterrupted learning, emerging as a leader in technology-enabled education.
Welcoming the adoption of the National Education Policy (NEP), he noted that IGNOU has introduced four-year undergraduate programmes with multiple exit options, making higher education more flexible and learner-centric. He also commended the integration of Indian knowledge systems with modern education.
The Vice President said that emerging tools such as Artificial Intelligence can enhance learning experiences, improve student support and enable personalised education. He said there is no need to be afraid of modern developments. He noted that there were apprehensions when computers were introduced in the country, with fears that they would take away jobs; however, they ultimately generated more employment and contributed to national growth.
The Vice President added that modern technologies such as artificial intelligence should be approached in a similar manner. He, however, stressed the need for responsible and accountable use of such technologies.
The Vice President said that the greatest strength of Bharat lies in its belief in ethical values. He emphasized that modern development must go hand in hand with our traditions, and that scientific advancement should be guided by ethical values.
Concluding his address, and emphasising collective responsibility, he said that individual efforts, when combined, will contribute towards building a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The Vice President released the certificates on DigiLocker under the National Academic Depository (NAD) to ensure easy access for learners across the country. He further launched the IGNOU Alumni Portal, which has over 5 million registrations.
Lt. Governor of Delhi, Shri Taranjit Singh Sandhu; Vice-Chancellor, IGNOU, Prof. Uma Kanjilal; and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
The Vice President also launched the SWAYAM Prabha Studio at Regional Centres across the country on the occasion. The Governor of Tripura, Shri Indra Sena Reddy Nallu, the Governor of Goa, Shri Pusapati Ashok Gajapathi Raju, and the Deputy Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Dr. Prem Chand Bairwa, and other dignitaries participated virtually from their respective State Regional Centres.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
নতুন দিল্লিতে ইন্দিরা গান্ধী জাতীয় মুক্ত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ৩৯-তম সমাবর্তনে বক্তব্য রাখলেন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি
07 APR 2026 3:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণন আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে ইন্দিরা গান্ধী জাতীয় মুক্ত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ইগনু-র ৩৯-তম সমাবর্তনে ৩.২ লক্ষেরও বেশি শিক্ষার্থীর হাতে তাঁদের ডিগ্রি, ডিপ্লোমা ও শংসাপত্র তুলে দিয়েছেন।
এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের রূপান্তরমূলক ভূমিকাকে তুলে ধরে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি একে দেশের উন্মুক্ত ও দূরশিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার এক প্রধান স্তম্ভ হিসেবে বর্ণনা করেন। এর অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক কার্যক্রমের ওপর জোর দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, ইগনু-তে ১৪ লক্ষেরও বেশি শিক্ষার্থী রয়েছে। এর ৫৬ শতাংশ মহিলা, ৫৮ শতাংশ এসেছেন গ্রামীণ ও অনগ্রসর গোষ্ঠীগুলি থেকে। এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের শিক্ষার্থীর সংখ্যা অনেক দেশের জনসংখ্যার চেয়েও বেশি। শিক্ষাগত সাম্য, সামাজিক গতিশীলতা ও জাতীয় উন্নয়নে এর অবদান অসীম। তিনি শিক্ষার্থীদের আজীবন শিক্ষা গ্রহণের জন্য প্রস্তুত থাকতে, মূল্যবোধ জাগ্রত রাখতে এবং দেশ গঠনে অবদান রাখতে উৎসাহিত করেন।
কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারীর উল্লেখ করে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, সেইসময় দূরশিক্ষা মডেলের জন্য ইগনুর ওপর এর কোনও প্রভাব পড়েনি। নিরবচ্ছিন্ন শিক্ষা নিশ্চিত করতে এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্বয়ম ও ই-জ্ঞানকোষের মতো ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলির কার্যকর ব্যবহার করেছে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে ইগনু প্রযুক্তিসক্ষম শিক্ষার এক অগ্রণী প্রতিষ্ঠান হয়ে উঠেছে।
জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতিকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে তিনি বলেন, ইগনু একাধিক প্রস্থানের সুবিধা সহ চার বছরের স্নাতক পাঠক্রম চালু করেছে। এটি উচ্চশিক্ষাকে আরও নমনীয় ও শিক্ষার্থী কেন্দ্রিক করে তুলেছে। আধুনিক শিক্ষার সঙ্গে ভারতীয় জ্ঞানের সমন্বয়ের প্রশংসা করেন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি।
শ্রী রাধাকৃষ্ণণ বলেন, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার মতো উদীয়মান মাধ্যমের সাহায্য নিলে তা শিক্ষা গ্রহণের অভিজ্ঞতাকে আরও সমৃদ্ধ করবে এবং শিক্ষার্থী সহায়ক হবে। আধুনিক প্রযুক্তিকে ভয় পাওয়ার কোনও কারণ নেই বলে মন্তব্য করে তিনি বলেন, যখন কম্পিউটার এসেছিল, তখন আশঙ্কা ছিল যে এর ফলে চাকরি চলে যাবে। কিন্তু পরে দেখা গেল তা আরও বেশি চাকরি তৈরি করেছে এবং জাতীয় উন্নয়নে অবদান রেখেছে। কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার মতো আধুনিক প্রযুক্তিকেও একইভাবে গ্রহণ করা উচিত।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, নৈতিক মূল্যবোধের প্রতি বিশ্বাসই ভারতের সব থেকে বড় শক্তি। আধুনিক উন্নয়নকে অবশ্যই ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে হাত মিলিয়ে চলতে হবে। বৈজ্ঞানিক অগ্রগতি, নৈতিক মূল্যবোধ দ্বারা পরিচালিত হওয়া উচিত।
সম্মিলিত দায়িত্বের ওপর জোর দিয়ে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, সবার ব্যক্তিগত প্রয়াস একত্রিত হলে ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারত গঠনে তা অবদান রাখবে।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি ন্যাশনাল অ্যাকাডেমিক ডিপোজিটরির অধীনে ডিজি লকারের শংসাপত্র প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি ইগনুর প্রাক্তনীদের একটি পোর্টালের সূচনা করেন। দেশ জুড়ে আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্রগুলিতে স্বয়ংপ্রভা স্টুডিওগুলিরও উদ্বোধন করেন তিনি। ত্রিপুরার রাজ্যপাল শ্রী ইন্দ্রসেনা রেড্ডি নাল্লু, গোয়ার রাজ্যপাল শ্রী পুস্পপতি অশোক গজপতি রাজু, রাজস্থানের উপমুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রেমচাঁদ বৈরা সহ বহু বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিত্ব ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।