Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President addresses 39th Convocation of IGNOU in New Delhi
Over 3.2 lakh learners receive degrees, diplomas, and certificates at the IGNOU convocation
IGNOU, a pillar of inclusive and accessible higher education, has a learner base exceeding the population of many countries:Vice-President
Modern development must align with traditions; scientific progress should be guided by ethical values: Vice President
07 APR 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan graced the 39th Convocation Ceremony of Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU) in New Delhi today where over 3.2 lakh learners received their degrees, diplomas and certificates.
Highlighting the transformative role of IGNOU, the Vice President described the University as a pillar of India’s open and distance learning ecosystem, significantly expanding access to higher education across the country. Emphasising its inclusive outreach, he noted that IGNOU has over 14 lakh learners, with 56 percent being women and 58 percent coming from rural and disadvantaged communities. He remarked that the University’s learner base exceeds the population of many countries, reflecting its substantial contribution to educational equity, social mobility, and national development. He encouraged students to embrace lifelong learning, uphold values, and contribute to nation-building.
Referring to the COVID-19 pandemic, the Vice President observed that IGNOU remained resilient due to its established distance learning model. He noted that the University effectively leveraged digital platforms such as SWAYAM and e-GyanKosh to ensure uninterrupted learning, emerging as a leader in technology-enabled education.
Welcoming the adoption of the National Education Policy (NEP), he noted that IGNOU has introduced four-year undergraduate programmes with multiple exit options, making higher education more flexible and learner-centric. He also commended the integration of Indian knowledge systems with modern education.
The Vice President said that emerging tools such as Artificial Intelligence can enhance learning experiences, improve student support and enable personalised education. He said there is no need to be afraid of modern developments. He noted that there were apprehensions when computers were introduced in the country, with fears that they would take away jobs; however, they ultimately generated more employment and contributed to national growth.
The Vice President added that modern technologies such as artificial intelligence should be approached in a similar manner. He, however, stressed the need for responsible and accountable use of such technologies.
The Vice President said that the greatest strength of Bharat lies in its belief in ethical values. He emphasized that modern development must go hand in hand with our traditions, and that scientific advancement should be guided by ethical values.
Concluding his address, and emphasising collective responsibility, he said that individual efforts, when combined, will contribute towards building a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The Vice President released the certificates on DigiLocker under the National Academic Depository (NAD) to ensure easy access for learners across the country. He further launched the IGNOU Alumni Portal, which has over 5 million registrations.
Lt. Governor of Delhi, Shri Taranjit Singh Sandhu; Vice-Chancellor, IGNOU, Prof. Uma Kanjilal; and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
The Vice President also launched the SWAYAM Prabha Studio at Regional Centres across the country on the occasion. The Governor of Tripura, Shri Indra Sena Reddy Nallu, the Governor of Goa, Shri Pusapati Ashok Gajapathi Raju, and the Deputy Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Dr. Prem Chand Bairwa, and other dignitaries participated virtually from their respective State Regional Centres.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नई दिल्ली में इग्नू के 39वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
इग्नू के दीक्षांत समारोह में 32 लाख से अधिक छात्रों ने डिग्री, डिप्लोमा और प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त किए
इग्नू समावेशी और सुलभ उच्च शिक्षा का वो स्तंभ है, जहां छात्रों की संख्या कई देशों की जनसंख्या से अधिक है: उपराष्ट्रपति
आधुनिक विकास को परंपराओं के अनुरूप होना चाहिए; वैज्ञानिक प्रगति नैतिक मूल्यों से निर्देशित होनी चाहिए: उपराष्ट्रपति
07 APR 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने आज नई दिल्ली में इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय मुक्त विश्वविद्यालय (आईजीएनओयू - इग्नू) के 39वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया, जहां 32 लाख से अधिक छात्रों ने अपनी डिग्री, डिप्लोमा और प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त किए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इग्नू की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए इसे देश की खुली और दूरस्थ शिक्षा प्रणाली का स्तंभ बताया, जिसने देश भर में उच्च शिक्षा को सबके लिए महत्वपूर्ण रूप से सुलभ बनाया है। इसके समावेशी विस्तार पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इग्नू में 14 लाख से अधिक छात्र हैं, जिनमें 56 प्रतिशत महिलाएं और 58 प्रतिशत ग्रामीण तथा वंचित समुदायों से आते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों की संख्या कई देशों की जनसंख्या से अधिक है, जो शैक्षिक समानता, सामाजिक गतिशीलता और राष्ट्रीय विकास में इसके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने छात्रों को आजीवन सीखते रहने, मूल्यों को बनाए रखने और राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
कोविड-19 महामारी का जिक्र करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इग्नू अपने स्थापित दूरस्थ शिक्षा मॉडल के कारण सुदृढ़ बना रहा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस विश्वविद्यालय ने निर्बाध शिक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्वयं और ई-ज्ञानकोष जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग किया और यह प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित शिक्षा में अग्रणी बनकर उभरा।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) को अपनाए जाने का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि इग्नू ने कई निकास विकल्पों (स्नातक कार्यक्रम के दौरान बीच में प्रमाण-पत्र के साथ पाठ्यक्रम छोड़ना) के साथ चार वर्षीय स्नातक कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं, जिससे उच्च शिक्षा अधिक लचीली और छात्र-केंद्रित हो गई है। उन्होंने आधुनिक शिक्षा के साथ भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणालियों के एकीकरण की भी सराहना की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस जैसे उभरते उपकरण सीखने के अनुभवों को बेहतर बना सकते हैं, छात्रों को बेहतर सहायता प्रदान कर सकते हैं और व्यक्तिगत शिक्षा को सक्षम कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आधुनिक विकास से डरने की कोई जरूरत नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब देश में कंप्यूटर आए थे, तब आशंकाएं थीं कि कंप्यूटर नौकरियां छीन लेंगे; हालांकि, अंततः कंप्यूटर आने से अधिक रोजगार सृजित हुए और राष्ट्रीय विकास में योगदान बढ़ा।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस जैसी आधुनिक तकनीकों को भी इसी तरह से अपनाया जाना चाहिए। हालांकि, उन्होंने ऐसी तकनीकों के जिम्मेदार और जवाबदेह उपयोग की जरूरत पर बल दिया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत की सबसे बड़ी ताकत नैतिक मूल्यों में उसका विश्वास है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आधुनिक विकास हमारी परंपराओं के साथ-साथ चलना चाहिए और वैज्ञानिक प्रगति नैतिक मूल्यों से निर्देशित होनी चाहिए।
उन्होंने अपने संबोधन के समापन में सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी पर जोर दिया और कहा कि व्यक्तिगत प्रयास, जब संयुक्त रूप से किए जाएंगे, तो वर्ष 2047 तक एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण में इससे काफी मदद मिलेगी।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने देश भर के छात्रों की सुगमता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक भंडार (एनएडी) के तहत डिजिलॉकर पर प्रमाण पत्र जारी किए। उन्होंने इग्नू पूर्व छात्र पोर्टल का भी शुभारम्भ किया, जिसमें 50 लाख से अधिक पंजीकरण हो चुके हैं।
इस अवसर पर दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल श्री तरनजीत सिंह संधू; इग्नू की कुलपति प्रो. उमा कांजीलाल; और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने देश भर के क्षेत्रीय इग्नू केंद्रों में स्वयं प्रभा स्टूडियो का भी शुभारम्भ किया। त्रिपुरा के राज्यपाल श्री इंद्र सेना रेड्डी नल्लू, गोवा के राज्यपाल श्री पुसापति अशोक गजपति राजू, राजस्थान के उपमुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रेम चंद बैरवा और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति अपने-अपने राज्य के क्षेत्रीय इग्नू केंद्रों से आभासी माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।