Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chemical & Fertilizers Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda highlights Government’s focus on preventive and promotive healthcare on World Health Day
Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda extends greetings on World Health Day
07 APR 2026 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chemical & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda extended greetings on the occasion of World Health Day.
In a post on X platform, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chemical & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda said, “Greetings to everyone on #WorldHealthDay !
This day reminds us to take better care of our health and follow a balanced lifestyle. India’s approach to healthcare combines age-old wisdom with modern science, helping improve lives not just at home but across the world.
Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble PM Shri @narendramodi ji, transformative initiatives like Ayushman Bharat and the PM Bharatiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana have strengthened the healthcare system, making quality treatment more accessible, affordable, and inclusive for every citizen. We express our heartfelt gratitude to all doctors, nurses, and frontline workers whose dedication keeps our healthcare system strong. Let us all work together towards building a healthier and stronger nation.”

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
વિશ્વ આરોગ્ય દિવસ નિમિત્તે કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ અને રસાયણો અને ખાતર મંત્રી શ્રી જગત પ્રકાશ નડ્ડાએ સરકારના નિવારક અને પ્રોત્સાહનાત્મક આરોગ્ય સંભાળ પર વિશેષ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવા પર ભાર મૂક્યો
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી જે.પી. નડ્ડાએ વિશ્વ આરોગ્ય દિવસની શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી
07 APR 2026 1:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ અને રસાયણો અને ખાતર મંત્રી શ્રી જગત પ્રકાશ નડ્ડાએ વિશ્વ આરોગ્ય દિવસ નિમિત્તે શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી.
X પ્લેટફોર્મ પર એક પોસ્ટમાં, કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ અને રસાયણો અને ખાતર મંત્રી શ્રી જગત પ્રકાશ નડ્ડાએ કહ્યું, “દરેકને #WorldHealthDay ની શુભકામનાઓ!
આ દિવસ આપણને આપણા સ્વાસ્થ્યની વધુ સારી કાળજી લેવાની અને સંતુલિત જીવનશૈલી અપનાવવાની યાદ અપાવે છે. ભારતનો આરોગ્ય સંભાળ પ્રત્યેનો અભિગમ પ્રાચીન શાણપણ અને આધુનિક વિજ્ઞાનનું મિશ્રણ છે, જે ફક્ત દેશમાં જ નહીં પરંતુ વિશ્વભરના લોકોના જીવનને સુધારવામાં મદદ કરે છે.”
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી @narendramodi જીના દૂરંદેશી નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, 'આયુષ્માન ભારત' અને 'પીએમ ભારતીય જનઔષધિ પરિયોજના' જેવી પરિવર્તનકારી પહેલોએ આપણી આરોગ્યસંભાળ વ્યવસ્થાને મજબૂત બનાવી છે, જેનાથી ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત સારવાર દરેક નાગરિક માટે વધુ સુલભ, સસ્તી અને સમાવિષ્ટ બની છે. આપણે બધા ડોકટરો, નર્સો અને ફ્રન્ટલાઈન કાર્યકરોનો હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર માનીએ છીએ જેમના સમર્પણથી આપણી આરોગ્યસંભાળ વ્યવસ્થા મજબૂત રહે છે. ચાલો આપણે બધા સાથે મળીને સ્વસ્થ અને મજબૂત રાષ્ટ્રના નિર્માણ માટે કામ કરીએ.