Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chemical & Fertilizers Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda highlights Government’s focus on preventive and promotive healthcare on World Health Day
Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda extends greetings on World Health Day
07 APR 2026 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chemical & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda extended greetings on the occasion of World Health Day.
In a post on X platform, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chemical & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda said, “Greetings to everyone on #WorldHealthDay !
This day reminds us to take better care of our health and follow a balanced lifestyle. India’s approach to healthcare combines age-old wisdom with modern science, helping improve lives not just at home but across the world.
Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble PM Shri @narendramodi ji, transformative initiatives like Ayushman Bharat and the PM Bharatiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana have strengthened the healthcare system, making quality treatment more accessible, affordable, and inclusive for every citizen. We express our heartfelt gratitude to all doctors, nurses, and frontline workers whose dedication keeps our healthcare system strong. Let us all work together towards building a healthier and stronger nation.”

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా వ్యాధి నిరోధక, ఆరోగ్యాభివృద్ధి సేవలకు ప్రభుత్వం ఇస్తున్న ప్రాధాన్యం గురించి వివరించిన కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్యం, కుటుంబ వ్యవహారాలు, రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రి శ్రీ జగత్ ప్రకాశ్ నడ్డా
ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రి శ్రీ జేపీ నడ్డా శుభాకాంక్షలు
07 APR 2026 1:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్యం, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమం, రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రి శ్రీ జగత్ ప్రకాశ్ నడ్డా శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేశారు.
‘‘అందరికీ ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య దినోత్సవ శుభాకాంక్షలు!
మన ఆరోగ్యం పట్ల తగిన శ్రద్ధ వహించాలని, సమతుల్య జీవన విధానం అనుసరించాలని ఈ రోజు మనకు గుర్తు చేస్తుంది. ప్రాచీన విజ్ఞానాన్ని ఆధునిక శాస్త్రంతో మేళవించే భారతీయ విధానం.. మన దేశంతో పాటు ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్నవారి జీవితాలను మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు దోహదపడుతుంది.
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో చేపట్టిన ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్, పీఎం భారతీయ జన ఔషధి పరియోజన లాంటి పరివర్తనాత్మక పథకాలు ఆరోగ్య సేవల వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేశాయి. ప్రతి పౌరునికి నాణ్యమైన చికిత్సను చవకగా అందుబాటులో తీసుకువచ్చాయి. వైద్యసేవల రంగాన్ని దృఢంగా నిలుపుతూ.. అంకితభావంతో పని చేస్తున్న వైద్యులు, నర్సులు, ఇతర క్షేత్రస్థాయి సిబ్బందికి హృదయపూర్వక కృతజ్ఞతలు. ఆరోగ్యకరమైన, బలమైన దేశాన్ని నిర్మించే దిశగా మనందరం కలసి పనిచేద్దాం’’ అని సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌లో కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్యం, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమం, రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రి శ్రీ జగత్ ప్రకాశ్ నడ్డా పోస్టు చేశారు.