শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
জিইএম ১৮.৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা জিএমভি অর্জন করেছে, হয়ে উঠেছে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ডিজিটাল সরকারি সংগ্রহের প্ল্যাটফর্ম
06 APR 2026 4:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
গভর্মেন্ট ই মার্কেটপ্লেস (জিইএম) ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবছরে ১৮.৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার পৌনঃপুনিক মোট সংগ্রহ অর্জন করেছে। একই সঙ্গে পেরিয়ে গেছে ৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার জিএমভির সীমা। প্ল্যাটফর্মটি একইরকমভাবে স্বচ্ছ, কার্যকর এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ডিজিটাল সরকারি সংগ্রহ ব্যবস্থা হিসেবে কাজ করছে। ভারতের সরকারি অর্থনীতিকে শক্তিশালী করছে।
এই মাইলফলক পাবলিক ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম হিসেবে জিইএম-এর ক্রমবর্ধমান ভূমিকার প্রতিফলন। সব সরকারি সংস্থায় বিশাল পরিমাণে সংগ্রহের সুবিধা হচ্ছে। এতে সংগ্রহের সিদ্ধান্তে সুবিধা হচ্ছে। সরকারি চাহিদা সম্পর্কে জানতে পারছে বিভিন্ন অঞ্চল জুড়ে থাকা সংস্থাগুলি। সরকারি অর্থ খরচ হচ্ছে স্বচ্ছতার সঙ্গে, সুস্থায়ীভাবে এবং অর্থনৈতিক অন্তর্ভুক্তির প্রসার ঘটাচ্ছে।
সংবাদ মাধ্যমকে জিইএম-এর সিইও শ্রী মিহির কুমার জানিয়েছেন, এত বেশি পরিমাণ জিএমভি থেকে বোঝা যায় স্বচ্ছ, প্রযুক্তিচালিত, সংগ্রহ পরিমণ্ডলের প্রতি ক্রেতা-বিক্রেতা এবং প্রতিষ্ঠানের আস্থা।
অণু এবং ক্ষুদ্র সংস্থা, মহিলা উদ্যোগী, এসসি-এসটি সংস্থা এবং স্টার্টআপদের জন্য সুযোগ বাড়াতে জিইএম একটি অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে। ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবছরে মোট বরাতের ৬৮ শতাংশ কার্যকর করেছে অণু এবং ক্ষুদ্র সংস্থাগুলি যা মোট জিএমভির ৪৭.১ শতাংশ।
১১ লক্ষের বেশি অণু ও ক্ষুদ্র সংস্থা প্ল্যাটফর্মে নথিভুক্ত। ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবছরে ২.৩৬ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ৫১ লক্ষ বরাত পেয়েছে তারা। পূর্বেকার অর্থ বছরের তুলনায় ২০ শতাংশ বেশি। ২.১ লক্ষের বেশি মহিলা পরিচালিত অণু ও ক্ষুদ্র সংস্থা পোর্টালে নথিভুক্ত। ২৮,০০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি বরাত পেয়েছে। বৃদ্ধির হার ২৮ শতাংশ। এসসি-এসটি অণু ও ক্ষুদ্র সংস্থাগুলি ৬,০০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি বরাত পেয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রেও বৃদ্ধির হার ২৮ শতাংশ। একই সময়কালে ১৯,০০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি বরাত পেয়েছে স্টার্টআপগুলি। বৃদ্ধির হার ৩৬ শতাংশের বেশি।
জিইএম পরিচালনায় প্রযুক্তি কেন্দ্রীয় ভূমিকা নেয়। উন্নত অ্যানালিটিক্যাল টুল ব্যবহার করা হয় অস্বাভাবিক মূল্য, বিডিং-এ অসদুপায় ইত্যাদি চিহ্নিত করতে। ক্রেতার সঙ্গে বিক্রেতার দুর্নীতিমূলক আঁতাতের সম্ভাবনাও চিহ্নিত করা যায়।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রকগুলি, দফতরগুলি এবং কেন্দ্রীয় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলি পুরোমাত্রায় এটিকে গ্রহণ করেছে। এখন দেখা যাচ্ছে রাজ্যগুলি এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিও বেশিমাত্রায় অংশ নিচ্ছে। ২০২৫-২০২৬ অর্থবছরে রাজ্যগুলির সংগ্রহ বৃদ্ধির হার ৩৮.৩ শতাংশ।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM Achieves ₹18.4 Lakh Crore GMV, Emerges as Key Digital Public Procurement Platform
Public Procurement on GeM Sees Significant Growth with Rising Participation of MSEs, Women-Led Enterprises and Startups
06 APR 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Government e Marketplace (GeM) has achieved a cumulative Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) of ₹18.4 lakh crore, including crossing ₹5 lakh crore GMV in the financial year 2025–26. The platform continues to evolve as a transparent, efficient and inclusive digital public procurement system, contributing to strengthening India’s public economy.
This milestone reflects GeM’s growing role as a public digital platform enabling large-scale procurement across government entities. The platform facilitates procurement decisions, connects enterprises across regions to government demand and promotes economic inclusion, sustainability and transparency in public spending.
Addressing the media, Chief Executive Officer, Government e Marketplace, Shri Mihir Kumar stated that crossing a cumulative GMV of ₹18.4 lakh crore reflects the confidence of buyers, sellers and institutions in a transparent and technology-driven procurement ecosystem.
GeM has adopted an inclusive approach to expand access for Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs), women entrepreneurs, SC/ST enterprises and startups. During FY 2025–26, 68 per cent of total orders were executed by MSEs, which accounted for 47.1 per cent of total GMV.
More than 11 lakh MSEs are registered on the platform and have received over 51 lakh orders worth ₹2.36 lakh crore during FY 2025–26, reflecting a growth of over 20 per cent compared to the previous financial year. Over 2.1 lakh women-led MSEs are registered on the portal and have received orders exceeding ₹28,000 crore, registering approximately 28 per cent growth. SC/ST MSEs have received orders worth over ₹6,000 crore, reflecting a growth of around 28 per cent. Startups have also contributed significantly, securing orders worth over ₹19,000 crore during the same period, marking a growth of over 36 per cent.
Technology continues to play a central role in GeM’s operations. The platform leverages Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning (ML) and advanced analytics to enhance transparency, efficiency and integrity in procurement processes. Key technology-driven interventions include ML-based catalogue validation and pre-sanity checks to reduce errors, and real-time analytics for monitoring transactions and detecting anomalies.
Advanced analytical tools are used to identify patterns such as abnormal pricing, suspected collusive bidding behaviour, technical rejection anomalies and potential buyer–seller collusion. System-driven tools, including Bid Health Scores, support improved decision-making and strengthen trust in the procurement ecosystem.
Following strong adoption by Central Ministries, Departments and Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs), GeM is witnessing increased participation from States and Union Territories. Procurement by States recorded a growth of 38.3 per cent during FY 2025–26, indicating their growing role in the platform’s expansion.
The increasing adoption by States reflects enhanced confidence in GeM as a transparent, efficient and accountable procurement system, facilitating wider access and deeper penetration of public procurement across regions.