Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Highlights Meditation as Path to Inner Peace and Clarity at the Global Conference of Meditation Leaders in New Delhi
Meditation is the starting point of Inner transformation: Vice President
Better Minds Build a Better World: Vice President at Global Meditation Conference
Meditation Can Help Combat Drug Addiction Among Youth: Vice President
05 APR 2026 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan today addressed the Global Conference of Meditation Leaders - Meditation for Holistic Living and a Peaceful World at Bharat Mandapam. The conference was organised by the Pyramid Spiritual Societies Movement and the Buddha-CEO Quantum Foundation.
Congratulating the organisers, speakers, meditation masters, and participants, the Vice President lauded their dedication to promoting meditation as a path to holistic living and global peace.
Recalling the teachings of the revered Tamil sage Thirumoolar, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan highlighted that meditation is akin to lighting an inner lamp that dispels ignorance and leads to truth and peace. He noted that Thirumoolar described the human body as a temple and meditation as the means to realise the Divine within.
Observing that the world today is grappling with multiple challenges, he remarked that conflict is not only external but also exists within individuals. In this context, he emphasised that meditation can play a transformative role by bringing peace, clarity, and a positive outlook, while fostering the ability to listen and understand others.
The Vice President underlined that the true power of meditation lies in transforming human beings. He noted that meditation helps reduce stress, improve focus, enhance emotional resilience, and address issues such as overthinking and overworking.
The Vice President cautioned against the relentless pursuit of material success at the cost of meaningful living, observing that while wealth should enable comfort, it should not overshadow life itself. He stressed that meditation enhances thinking and enables individuals to lead balanced and fulfilling lives. He also dispelled the notion that meditation is only for spiritual seekers, asserting that it is for everyone and can elevate ordinary individuals towards higher consciousness.
Referring to the vision of a developed India by 2047, he mentioned that along with economic growth, nurturing mental well-being is equally important. Meditation, he said, plays a vital role in cultivating inner calm, emotional balance, and clarity of thought, which are essential for a progressive nation.
Highlighting his long-standing commitment to combating drug abuse, the Vice President recalled his padyatra in 2004 aimed at drug eradication. Expressing concern over rising substance abuse, particularly among youth, he said that meditation can serve as a powerful tool in addressing addiction by helping individuals overcome stress, anxiety, and lack of direction.
Quoting philosopher Jiddu Krishnamurti, the Vice President said, “The ability to observe without evaluating is the highest form of intelligence.” He noted that meditation enables individuals to pause and observe their thoughts without judgment, leading to personal transformation. Such transformation, he added, fosters wiser individuals, harmonious communities, compassionate leadership, and more humane institutions.
Emphasising the need for inner transformation, the Vice President said that building a better world begins with cultivating a better and peaceful mind, and meditation is the starting point of that journey.
Former Director of CBI and CRPF Shri D.R. Kaarthikeyan, President and Spiritual Head of Paramarth Niketan Ashram, Rishikesh, Swami Chidanand Saraswati Ji, Chairman of Quantum Life University Dr. Newton Kondaveti, Founder of Buddha-CEO Quantum Foundation Shri Chandra Pulamarasetti, Chairman of Pyramid Spiritual Trust (Hyderabad) Shri Vijay Bhaskar Reddy, along with meditation leaders, policymakers, and scholars were present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی۔ پی۔ رادھا کرشنن نے نئی دہلی میں عالمی مراقبہ قائدین کی کانفرنس میں مراقبہ کو باطنی سکون اور ذہنی وضاحت کا ذریعہ قرار دیا
مراقبہ اندرونی تبدیلی کا نقطۂ آغاز ہے: نائب صدر
بہتر ذہن بہتر دنیا کی تعمیر کرتے ہیں: عالمی مراقبہ کانفرنس میں نائب صدر
مراقبہ نوجوانوں میں منشیات کی لت کے خلاف مؤثر ثابت ہو سکتا ہے: نائب صدر
05 APR 2026 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی۔ پی۔ رادھا کرشنن نے آج بھارت منڈپم میں ’’عالمی کانفرنس برائے مراقبہ قائدین — ہمہ جہتی زندگی اور پُرامن دنیا کے لیے مراقبہ‘‘ سے خطاب کیا۔ یہ کانفرنس پیرامیڈ اسپرچول سوسائٹیز موومنٹ اور بدھّا-سی ای او کوانٹم فاؤنڈیشن کے زیرِ اہتمام منعقد ہوئی۔
منتظمین، مقررین، مراقبہ کے اساتذہ اور شرکاء کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے ہمہ جہتی طرزِ زندگی اور عالمی امن کے لیے مراقبہ کے فروغ میں ان کی لگن کو سراہا۔
تمل کے عظیم صوفی بزرگ تھیرومولر کی تعلیمات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب سی۔ پی۔ رادھا کرشنن نے کہا کہ مراقبہ ایک اندرونی چراغ جلانے کے مترادف ہے جو جہالت کو دور کر کے انسان کو سچائی اور سکون کی راہ دکھاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تھیرومولر کے مطابق انسانی جسم ایک مندر کی مانند ہے اور مراقبہ اس میں موجود الوہیت کو پہچاننے کا ذریعہ ہے۔
انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ آج کی دنیا کئی چیلنجز سے دوچار ہے اور تنازعات صرف بیرونی نہیں بلکہ انسان کے اندر بھی موجود ہیں۔ اس تناظر میں انہوں نے زور دیا کہ مراقبہ سکون، وضاحت اور مثبت سوچ پیدا کر کے انسان کو دوسروں کو سننے اور سمجھنے کی صلاحیت عطا کرتا ہے، جو ایک انقلابی کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔
نائب صدر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مراقبہ کی اصل طاقت انسان کی شخصیت میں تبدیلی لانے میں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ذہنی دباؤ کو کم کرتا ہے، توجہ کو بہتر بناتا ہے، جذباتی مضبوطی کو بڑھاتا ہے اور ضرورت سے زیادہ سوچنے اور کام کرنے جیسے مسائل کا حل پیش کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے مادی کامیابی کی اندھی دوڑ کے خلاف خبردار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ دولت سہولت فراہم کرے مگر زندگی پر حاوی نہ ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مراقبہ سوچ کو نکھارتا ہے اور انسان کو متوازن اور بامقصد زندگی گزارنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی انہوں نے اس غلط فہمی کو بھی دور کیا کہ مراقبہ صرف روحانیت کے متلاشی افراد کے لیے ہے، بلکہ یہ ہر ایک کے لیے ہے اور عام انسان کو بھی اعلیٰ شعور تک لے جا سکتا ہے۔
2047 تک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے ویژن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ معاشی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ ذہنی صحت کی پرورش بھی اتنی ہی ضروری ہے۔ ان کے مطابق مراقبہ اندرونی سکون، جذباتی توازن اور فکری وضاحت پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے، جو ایک ترقی پذیر قوم کے لیے ناگزیر ہیں۔
منشیات کے خاتمے کے لیے اپنی دیرینہ کوششوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے 2004 کی اپنی پدیاترا کو یاد کیا جو منشیات کے خلاف مہم کے لیے کی گئی تھی۔ نوجوانوں میں بڑھتے ہوئے نشے کے رجحان پر تشویش ظاہر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ مراقبہ ذہنی دباؤ، بے چینی اور بے مقصدیت پر قابو پا کر اس مسئلے کے حل میں مؤثر ذریعہ بن سکتا ہے۔
فلسفی جڈو کرشن مورتی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا: ’’بغیر کسی فیصلہ کیے مشاہدہ کرنے کی صلاحیت ذہانت کی اعلیٰ ترین شکل ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ مراقبہ انسان کو اپنے خیالات کا غیر جانبدارانہ مشاہدہ کرنے کی صلاحیت دیتا ہے، جس سے ذاتی تبدیلی ممکن ہوتی ہے۔ ایسی تبدیلی دانشمند افراد، ہم آہنگ معاشروں، باہمدرد قیادت اور زیادہ انسان دوست اداروں کی تشکیل کا باعث بنتی ہے۔
اندرونی تبدیلی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ ایک بہتر دنیا کی تعمیر ایک بہتر اور پُرسکون ذہن سے شروع ہوتی ہے اور مراقبہ اس سفر کا نقطۂ آغاز ہے۔
اس موقع پر سابق ڈائریکٹر سی بی آئی اور سی آر پی ایف جناب ڈی۔ آر۔ کارتھیکین، پرمارتھ نکیتن آشرم رشی کیش کے صدر اور روحانی پیشوا سوامی چدانند سرسوتی جی، کوانٹم لائف یونیورسٹی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر نیوٹن کونڈاویتی، بدھّا-سی ای او کوانٹم فاؤنڈیشن کے بانی جناب چندرا پولاماراسیٹی، پیرامیڈ اسپرچول ٹرسٹ (حیدرآباد) کے چیئرمین جناب وجے بھاسکر ریڈی، سمیت مراقبہ کے قائدین، پالیسی ساز اور دانشور موجود تھے۔