Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
"Unnat Krishi Mahotsav 2026: Exhibition and Training" to be held in Raisen from April 11–13
Raisen’s Three-Day National Agriculture Fair Set to be a Game-Changer for Farming Sector
Driven by Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh’s Vision, Empowering Farmers with Government Schemes, Direct Market Access, and Enhanced Harvest Safety
State-of-the-art infrastructure at Dussehra Maidan, three large hangers and three seminar halls set to host thousands of farmers at the grand fair
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, along with Central and State Government officials, visited Raisen to inspect the preparations at the fair venue
04 APR 2026 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, stated today that the “Unnat Krishi Mahotsav 2026: Exhibition and Training” to be held in Raisen from April 11 to 13, will truly be a game-changer national agriculture fair. He emphasized that over these three days, the event will bring new hope, cutting-edge technology and fresh market opportunities into the lives of farmers. Earlier today, Shri Chouhan visited the Dussehra Maidan venue in Raisen alongside senior officials from both the Central and State governments to inspect the site and issue necessary guidelines. During his visit, the Union Minister also flagged off the promotional chariots (Prachar Rath) for the festival and engaged in a meaningful dialogue with local intellectuals and prominent citizens.
Driven by Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh’s vision, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare, Government of India, is organizing the national-level ‘Unnat Krishi Mahotsav 2026: Exhibition and Training’ at Dussehra Maidan, Raisen, on April 11, 12, and 13. Shri Chouhan stated that this event is far more than just a fair, it is a monumental opportunity to transform the destiny of farmers. He expressed his firm belief that these three days will undoubtedly bring a new sense of hope and prosperity to the lives of the farming community.
The exhibition will feature 300 stalls showcasing the latest agricultural advancements
The event venue at Dussehra Maidan has been developed to include three massive hangers and three seminar halls. The infrastructure is designed to accommodate a large-scale national exhibition and high-level training sessions. Hanger 1 features specialized blocks dedicated to the Agriculture Arena, Farm Machinery, Agri-Irrigation, Crop Protection, Soil Nutrition and Seed World. A major highlight of this hanger is the Innovation and Research zone, which hosts the CGIAR (Consultative Group on International Agricultural Research), various farmer services and other premier research institutions. Similarly, Hanger 2 is designated for the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairy, irrigation companies, and soil nutrition experts. It will also house stalls for prominent national organizations, including NAFED (National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation), NCCF (National Cooperative Consumers' Federation), NSC (National Seeds Corporation), various ICAR (Indian Council of Agricultural Research) institutes, Marketing-FPOs (Farmer Producer Organizations), and the Ministry of Rural Development. Between Hangers 1 and 2, a total of 300 stalls will be featured. Hanger 3 has been prepared as the Inaugural and Cultural Hall. This space is equipped with a grand stage and modern amenities, specifically designed with a high seating capacity to host thousands of participating farmers and guests.
“Empowered by Government Schemes, Middleman-Free Markets” and “Secure Harvests, Prosperous Farmers”
The National Agriculture Fair is centered on the powerful themes: “Empowered by Government Schemes, Middleman-Free Markets” and “Secure Harvests, Prosperous Farmers.” A key highlight of the event will be the detailed information provided on the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF). Farmers will be educated on government subsidies and interest subvention available for constructing warehouses and cold storage facilities. This initiative aims to empower farmers to utilize scientific storage techniques post-harvest, enabling them to store their produce safely and sell it at the right time to secure the best market prices.
Comprehensive arrangements have been made to ensure direct and effective communication with farmers during the event
The well-planned mega-fair in Raisen features exhibitions of modern tractors and agricultural implements, as well as advanced seeds and fertilizers. The event includes dedicated stalls for Organic Farming, in-depth information on Dairy, Poultry and Fisheries and free training sessions for farmers. Additionally, the festival offers live demonstrations of Government Schemes, presentations by Agri-Startups and a robust platform for direct dialogue with agricultural scientists and senior officials.
The formal inauguration of the exhibition will take place on the evening of April 10
According to the schedule, the formal inauguration of the exhibition will take place on the evening of April 10. This will be followed by the Main Inaugural Ceremony on the morning of April 11, where Union Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh will address the farming community as the Chief Guest. The closing ceremony on the evening of April 13 will see the special presence of Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, where a dedicated "Agriculture Roadmap" for Raisen, Vidisha, Sehore and surrounding regions will be presented. Union Minister Shri Chouhan stated that this National Agriculture Fair will bring new energy and direction to the lives of farmers and will prove to be a monumental opportunity to transform their destiny.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
’’انّت کرشی مہوتسو 2026: نمائش اور تربیت‘‘ رائے سین میں 11 سے 13 اپریل تک منعقد کی جائے گی
رائے سین کا تین روزہ قومی زرعی میلہ کاشتکاری کے شعبے کے لیے ایک نیا باب ثابت ہوگا
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ کے ویژن : سرکاری اسکیموں کے ساتھ کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانا ، براہ راست بازار تک رسائی اور فصل کی حفاظت میں اضافہ
دسہرہ میدان میں جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، تین بڑے ہینگر اور تین سیمینار ہال بڑے میلے میں ہزاروں کسانوں کی میزبانی کے لیے تیار ہیں
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ میلے کے مقام پر تیاریوں کا معائنہ کرنے کے لیے رائے سین کا دورہ کیا
04 APR 2026 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج کہا کہ رائے سین میں 11 سے 13 اپریل تک منعقد ہونے والا ’’انّت کرشی مہوتسو 2026: نمائش اور تربیت‘‘ واقعی ایک یکسر تبدیلی لانے والا قومی زرعی میلہ ہوگا ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ان تین دنوں میں یہ تقریب کسانوں کی زندگیوں میں نئی امید ، جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی اور مارکیٹ کے نئے موقع لے کر آئے گی ۔ اس سے قبل آج ، جناب چوہان نے مرکزی اور ریاستی دونوں حکومتوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ جائے وقوع کا معائنہ کرنے اور ضروری رہنما خطوط جاری کرنے کے لیے رائے سین میں دسہرہ میدان کا دورہ کیا ۔ اپنے دورے میں، مرکزی وزیر نے تہوار کے لیے پروموشنل رتھوں (پراچر رتھ) کو بھی جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا اور مقامی دانشوروں اور ممتاز شہریوں کے ساتھ بامعنی بات چیت کی ۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ کے وژن کے مطابق حکومت ہند کی زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت 11 ، 12 اور 13 اپریل کو دسہرہ میدان ، رائے سین میں قومی سطح کے ’انّٹ کرشی مہوتسو 2026: نمائش اور تربیت‘ کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے ۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ یہ تقریب محض ایک میلے سے کہیں زیادہ ہے ، یہ کسانوں کی تقدیر بدلنے کا ایک یادگار موقع ہے ۔ انہوں نے اپنے پختہ یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ تین دن بلاشبہ کاشتکار برادری کی زندگیوں میں امید اور خوشحالی کا ایک نیا احساس پیدا کریں گے ۔
اس نمائش میں 300 اسٹال لگائے جائیں گے جن میں تازہ ترین زرعی پیش رفت کو نمایاں کیا جائے گا
دسہرہ میدان میں تقریب کا مقام تین بڑے ہینگر اور تین سیمینار ہال شامل کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ بنیادی ڈھانچہ بڑے پیمانے پر قومی نمائش اور اعلی سطحی تربیتی اجلاس کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔ ہینگر 1 میں زرعی میدان ، فارم مشینری ، زرعی آبپاشی ، فصلوں کے تحفظ ، مٹی کی زرخیزی اور بیج کی دنیا کے لیے وقف خصوصی بلاکس شامل ہیں ۔ اس ہینگر کی ایک بڑی خاص بات انوویشن اینڈ ریسرچ زون ہے ، جو سی جی آئی اے آر (کنسلٹیٹو گروپ آن انٹرنیشنل ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ) مختلف کسان خدمات اور دیگر اہم تحقیقی اداروں کی میزبانی کرتا ہے ۔ اسی طرح ہینگر 2 کو محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری ، آبپاشی کمپنیوں اور مٹی کی غذائیت کے ماہرین کے لیے نامزد کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس میں نیفیڈ (نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن) این سی سی ایف (نیشنل کوآپریٹو کنزیومرز فیڈریشن) این ایس سی (نیشنل سیڈز کارپوریشن) مختلف آئی سی اے آر (انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ) انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، مارکیٹنگ-ایف پی اوز (فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز) اور دیہی ترقی کی وزارت سمیت ممتاز قومی تنظیموں کے اسٹال بھی ہوں ہینگر 1 اور 2 کے درمیان کل 300 اسٹال لگائے جائیں گے ۔ ہینگر 3 کو افتتاحی اور ثقافتی ہال کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ جگہ ایک شاندار اسٹیج اور جدید سہولیات سے آراستہ ہے ، جسے خاص طور پر ہزاروں شریک کسانوں اور مہمانوں کی میزبانی کے لیے بیٹھنے کی کافی زیادہ گنجائش کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
’’سرکاری اسکیموں ، مڈل مین فری مارکیٹوں کے ذریعے بااختیار‘‘ اور ’’محفوظ فصل ، خوشحال کسان‘‘
قومی زرعی میلہ طاقتور موضوعات پر مرکوز ہے: ’’سرکاری اسکیموں کے ذریعے بااختیار ، مڈل مین فری مارکیٹس‘‘ اور ’’محفوظ فصل ، خوشحال کسان‘‘ ۔ اس تقریب کی ایک اہم خصوصیت زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) پر فراہم کردہ تفصیلی معلومات ہوگی ۔ کسانوں کو گوداموں اور کولڈ اسٹوریج کی سہولیات کی تعمیر کے لیے دستیاب سرکاری سبسڈی اور سود کی رعایت کے بارے میں جانکاری دی جائے گی ۔ اس پہل کا مقصد کسانوں کو فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد ذخیرہ کرنے کی سائنسی تکنیکوں کو استعمال کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا ہے ، جس سے وہ اپنی پیداوار کو محفوظ طریقے سے ذخیرہ کر سکیں اور مارکیٹ کی بہترین قیمتیں حاصل کرنے کے لیے اسے صحیح وقت پر فروخت کر سکیں ۔
تقریب کے دوران کسانوں کے ساتھ براہ راست اور موثر رابطے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جامع انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں ۔
رائے سین میں منصوبہ بند میگا میلے میں جدید ٹریکٹروں اور زرعی آلات کے ساتھ ساتھ جدید بیج اور کھادوں کی نمائشیں ہوتی ہیں ۔اس تقریب میں نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے لیے مخصوص اسٹال ، ڈیری ، پولٹری اور ماہی گیری کے بارے میں گہرائی سے معلومات اور کسانوں کے لیے مفت تربیتی سیشن شامل ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ، فیسٹیول میں سرکاری اسکیموں کے براہ راست مظاہرے ، ایگری اسٹارٹ اپس کی طرف سے پریزنٹیشنز اور زرعی سائنسدانوں اور سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت کے لیے ایک مضبوط پلیٹ فارم پیش کیا جاتا ہے ۔
نمائش کا باضابطہ افتتاح 10 اپریل کی شام کو ہوگا ۔
پروگرام کے مطابق ، نمائش کا باضابطہ افتتاح 10 اپریل کی شام کو ہوگا ۔ اس کے بعد 11 اپریل کی صبح مرکزی افتتاحی تقریب ہوگی ، جہاں مرکزی وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر کاشتکار برادری سے خطاب کریں گے ۔ 13 اپریل کی شام کی اختتامی تقریب میں سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری کی خصوصی موجودگی ہوگی ، جہاں رائے سین ، ودیشا ، سیہور اور آس پاس کے علاقوں کے لیے ایک مخصوص ’’زرعی روڈ میپ‘‘ پیش کیا جائے گا ۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ یہ قومی زرعی میلہ کسانوں کی زندگیوں میں نئی توانائی اور سمت لائے گا اور ان کی تقدیر بدلنے کا ایک یادگار موقع ثابت ہوگا ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 5400