रेल्वे मंत्रालय
वाढत्या मागणीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर प्रवाशांना उत्तम अनुभव देण्यासाठी, भारतीय रेल्वेने मुंबईतील सेवा अधिक मजबूत केल्या
मुंबई लोकलमध्ये अतिशय गर्दीच्या वेळी ताण कमी करण्यासाठी 4 नवीन एसी आणि 1 नॉन-एसी रेकची भर
मुंबई लोकलमध्ये प्रत्येक प्रवाशाला आरामदायी प्रवास करता यावा यासाठी अधिक डबे जोडण्यात आले ; 15-डब्यांच्या फेऱ्या 211 वरून 227 पर्यंत वाढल्या
3234 उपनगरीय सेवांसह (227 एसी लोकल), भारतीय रेल्वे मुंबईला दररोज सेवा पुरवते : लोकसभेत अश्विनी वैष्णव यांची माहिती
प्रवाशांची सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आयसीएफद्वारे स्वयंचलित दरवाजे असलेल्या 2 नॉन-एसी ईएमयू विकसित केल्या जात आहेत
मुंबई उपनगरीय रेल्वे नेटवर्क मजबूत करण्यासाठी 238 नवीन 12 कार रेकची खरेदी प्रक्रिया सुरू आहे
02 APR 2026 6:56PM by PIB Mumbai
सध्या, पश्चिम रेल्वे आणि मध्य रेल्वेद्वारे एसी ईएमयू सेवांसह एकूण 3234 ईएमयू लोकल सेवा चालवल्या जातात. पश्चिम रेल्वे 133 एसी सेवांसह 1414 फेऱ्या चालवते, तर मध्य रेल्वे 94 एसी सेवांसह 1820 फेऱ्या चालवते, ज्या प्रामुख्याने मुंबई, ठाणे, कल्याण, विरार आणि पनवेल येथील प्रवाशांच्या गरजा पूर्ण करतात. मुंबई परिसरातील विविध स्थानकांवर रेल्वेगाड्यांची हाताळणी क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी, विविध स्थानकांवर खालील कामे पूर्ण झाली आहेत/हाती घेण्यात आली आहेत/नियोजित आहेत:
SN
Location
Details
1
Bandra Terminus
3 Pit Lines have been completed
2
Mumbai Central
Platform extension for 24 LHB coaches
3
Jogeshwari
2 additional platforms
4
Dadar
1 additional platform
5
Vasai road
6 platforms, 3 pit lines and 5 stabling lines
6
Panvel-Kalamboli
5 platforms, 4 pit lines and 2 sick lines
7
Kalyan
6 platforms and 4 pit lines
8
LTT
4 platforms and 2 pit lines
9
Parel
6 platforms, 5 pit lines, 6 stabling lines
10
Virar
25 stabling lines
11
Dahanu road
11 stabling lines
12
Mira road
25 stabling lines
प्लॅटफॉर्मची लांबी वाढवणे :
वरील कामांव्यतिरिक्त, 15 डब्यांच्या ईएमयू गाड्या सामावून घेण्यासाठी 34 स्थानकांवर प्लॅटफॉर्म विस्ताराचे काम हाती घेण्यात आले आहे.
मुंबई उपनगरीय भागातील रेल्वे जाळ्याची क्षमता सुधारण्यासाठी, 8,087 कोटी रुपये खर्चाचा मुंबई शहरी परिवहन प्रकल्प (एमयूटीपी)-II, 10,947 कोटींचा एमयूटीपी--III आणि 33,690 कोटींचा एमयूटीपी-IIIA मंजूर करण्यात आले आहेत.
या प्रकल्पांमध्ये मुंबई उपनगरीय भागातील खालील कामांचा समावेश आहे:
SN
Name of project
Cost
(₹ in crore)
1
6th Line Mumbai Central-Borivali (30 km)
919
2
Extension of Harbour Line Goregaon-Borivali (7 km)
826
3
Virar-Dahanu Road 3rd & 4th Line (64 km)
3587
4
5th & 6th Line CSTM-Kurla (17.5 km)
891
5
Panvel-Karjat Suburban Corridor (29.6 km)
2782
6
Airoli-Kalwa (elevated) Suburban Corridor link (3.3 km)
476
7
5th & 6th line Borivali-Virar (26 km)
2184
8
4th line between Kalyan-Asangaon (32 km)
1759
9
3rd & 4th line between Kalyan-Badlapur (14.05 km)
1510
10
Kalyan Yard-Segregation of Main Line & Suburban
866
11
Vasai bye pass line (Double line) between Naigaon and Juchandra (5.73 Km)
176
12
3rd and 4th line between Badlapur & Karjat (32.46 km)
1324
13
4th line between Asangaon & Kasara (34.97 km)
794
14
Trespass Control (34 locations)
551
नव्या पिढीच्या रेल्वेगाड्या :
​प्रवासी नेण्याच्या क्षमतेत वृद्धी घडवून आणण्यासाठी, मुंबई शहरी परिवहन प्रकल्प-III आणि IIIA (MUTP-III & IIIA) अंतर्गत प्रत्येकी 12 डबे असलेल्या 238 रेल्वे गाड्यांकरता 19,293 कोटी रुपये खर्चासह मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे. या रेल्वे गाड्यांच्या खरेदीची प्रक्रिया सुरू करण्यात आली आहे.
​भारतीय रेल्वेमधील प्रवाशांच्या वाहतुकीच्या पद्धतीचे नियमितपणे निरीक्षण केले जाते आणि अतिरिक्त मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी, कार्यान्वयनात्मतेच्या बाबतीत वास्तवातील व्यवहार्यतेनुसार सध्याच्या गाड्यांचे डबे वाढवणे, नवीन गाड्या सुरू करणे, विद्यमान गाड्यांची सरासरी वाढवणे अशा प्रकारच्या उपाययोजना केल्या जातात.
​मुंबई उपनगरीय रेल्वे सेवेसाठी अतिरिक्त रेल्वे गाडय़ा उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी उचललेली पावले खाली नमूद केली आहेत :
2025-26 या वर्षा दरम्यान, मुंबई उपनगरीय रेल्वे सेवेत प्रत्येकी 12 डब्यांच्या चार वातानुकूलित ईएमयू रेल्वे गाड्या (मध्य रेल्वे आणि पश्चिम रेल्वेला प्रत्येकी 2) आणि पश्चिम रेल्वे सेवेत 15 डब्यांची एक बिगर वातानुकूलित ईएमयू (Non-AC EMU) रेल्वे गाडी दाखल केली आहे.
​या व्यतिरिक्त, चेन्नईतील इंटिग्रल कोच फॅक्टरीने दरवाजे स्वयंचलित पद्धतींने बंद होण्याची यंत्रणा असलेल्या दोन बिगर वातानुकूलित ईएमयू रेल्वे गाड्यांच्या निर्मितीचे काम हाती घेतले आहे. या गाड्या मुंबई उपनगरीय रेल्वे सेवेत दाखल केल्या जाणार आहेत.
​मुंबई रेल्वे विकास महामंडळाच्या वतीने (MRVC) मुंबई शहरी परिवहन प्रकल्प-III आणि IIIA अंतर्गत 12 डब्यांच्या 238 गाड्यांची खरेदी केली जाणार आहे.
केंद्रीय​रेल्वे, माहिती आणि प्रसारण तसेच इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी बुधवारी लोकसभेत विचारलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Railways
To Give Passengers a Better Experience Amid Rising Demand, Indian Railways Strengthens Services in Mumbai; Pursues Pending Land Acquisition for Bengaluru Local with State
4 New AC & 1 Non AC Rakes Added to Reduce Overcrowding During Peak Hours in Mumbai Local
Out of the Four AC EMU Rakes, 2 Already Inducted by Western Railways, Increasing AC Services from 109 to 133 on Weekdays & 77 to 106 on Weekends
More Coaches Added to Ensure Comfortable Travel for Every Passenger in Mumbai Local; 15-Car Services Increase from 211 to 227
With 3234 Sub Urban Services (227 AC Locals), Indian Railways serves Mumbai Daily: Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw in Lok Sabha
2 Non-AC EMUs with Automatic Doors are Being Developed by ICF to Ensure Passenger Safety
Procurement of 238 New 12-Car Rakes Underway to Strengthen Mumbai Suburban Rail Network
Bengaluru Suburban Rail Project of 148 Km Under Implementation; ₹2,659 Cr Spent Out of Sanctioned ₹15,767 Cr Across Four Corridors
Only 7.8 Acre Out of 57 Acre Land Acquired; Railways Pursuing with K-RIDE to Resolve Delays in Land Acquisition
02 APR 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
At present, 3234 EMU local services including AC EMU services are operated by Western Railway and Central Railway. Western Railway operates 1414 services including 133 AC services, while Central Railway operates 1820 services including 94 AC services which inter-alia caters the need of passengers of Mumbai, Thane, Kalyan, Virar and Panvel. To increase train handling capacity at various stations in Mumbai area, following works have been completed/taken up/planned at various stations:
SN
Location
Details
1
Bandra Terminus
3 Pit Lines have been completed
2
Mumbai Central
Platform extension for 24 LHB coaches
3
Jogeshwari
2 additional platforms
4
Dadar
1 additional platform
5
Vasai road
6 platforms, 3 pit lines and 5 stabling lines
6
Panvel-Kalamboli
5 platforms, 4 pit lines and 2 sick lines
7
Kalyan
6 platforms and 4 pit lines
8
LTT
4 platforms and 2 pit lines
9
Parel
6 platforms, 5 pit lines, 6 stabling lines
10
Virar
25 stabling lines
11
Dahanu road
11 stabling lines
12
Mira road
25 stabling lines
Platform length extension:
In addition to above, Platform extension work at 34 stations to accommodate 15 car EMUs have been taken up.
To improve the capacity of rail network in Mumbai suburban area, Mumbai Urban Transport Project (MUTP)-II costing ₹8,087 crore, MUTP-III costing ₹10,947 crore and MUTP-IIIA costing ₹33,690 crore have been sanctioned. These projects include following works in Mumbai Suburban Area:
SN
Name of project
Cost
(₹ in crore)
1
6th Line Mumbai Central-Borivali (30 km)
919
2
Extension of Harbour Line Goregaon-Borivali (7 km)
826
3
Virar-Dahanu Road 3rd & 4th Line (64 km)
3587
4
5th & 6th Line CSTM-Kurla (17.5 km)
891
5
Panvel-Karjat Suburban Corridor (29.6 km)
2782
6
Airoli-Kalwa (elevated) Suburban Corridor link (3.3 km)
476
7
5th & 6th line Borivali-Virar (26 km)
2184
8
4th line between Kalyan-Asangaon (32 km)
1759
9
3rd & 4th line between Kalyan-Badlapur (14.05 km)
1510
10
Kalyan Yard-Segregation of Main Line & Suburban
866
11
Vasai bye pass line (Double line) between Naigaon and Juchandra (5.73 Km)
176
12
3rd and 4th line between Badlapur & Karjat (32.46 km)
1324
13
4th line between Asangaon & Kasara (34.97 km)
794
14
Trespass Control (34 locations)
551
Completion of Railway project/s depends on various factors which include the following:
● Land acquisition by State Government
● Forest clearance
● Shifting of infringing utilities
● Statutory clearances from various authorities
● Geological and topographical conditions of area
● Law and order situation in the area of project site
● Number of working months in a year for particular project site etc.
All these factors affect the completion time of the project/s.
New generation trains:
To enhance passenger carrying capacity, 238 rakes of 12 cars each with doors have been sanctioned under MUTP-III & IIIA at a cost of ₹19,293 crore. The process for procurement of these rakes has been taken up.
Besides, introduction of train services including EMU services on any route/section, which is an on-going process, depends on various factors which include:
● Capacity of that section
● Availability of path
● Availability of required rolling stock
● Availability of matching infrastructure for rolling stock
● Maintenance requirement of railway tracks and other assets
Traffic pattern of the passengers on Indian Railways is monitored on regular basis and to cater to additional demand, load of existing trains are augmented, new trains are introduced, frequency of existing trains is increased etc. subject to operational feasibility.
The steps taken for providing additional rakes over Mumbai Suburban Rail Network are as under:-
1) During the year 2025-26, four 12-car rakes of AC EMU (2 each to CR & WR) and one 15-car rake of Non-AC EMU to WR has been received to operate on Mumbai Suburban Rail Network.
2) In addition to above, ICF, Chennai has taken up development of two Non-AC EMU rakes with Automatic Doors closure mechanism, to be put in service in Mumbai Suburban Area.
3) Procurement of 238 rakes of 12 car under MUTP-III & MUTP-IIIA by MRVC.
Rail Infrastructure Development Company (Karnataka) Limited (K-RIDE), a Company controlled by State Government of Karnataka (51% equity) is executing the Bengaluru Suburban Rail Project (BSRP). BSRP (148.17 Km) has been sanctioned at a cost of ₹ 15,767 Cr. with 20% funding each by Government of India and Government of Karnataka and 60% through debt.
There are four Corridors in BSRP. The status of these corridors is as under:
Corridor-1 (Sampige): KSR Bengaluru City – Devanahalli (41.4 Km)
Alignment plans have been approved. Land acquisition has been taken up by State Government. Shifting of S&T and electrical utilities have also been taken up.
Corridor-2 (Mallige): Baiyyapanahalli – Chikkabanawara (25.01 Km)
The entire land acquisition has been completed. For station buildings, separate contracts have been awarded and work is in progress. For other works, tender has been invited.
Corridor-3 (Parijaata): Kengeri – Whitefield (35.52 Km)
Alignment plans have been approved. Land acquisition has been taken up by State Government. Shifting of S&T and electrical utilities have also been taken up.
Corridor-4 (Kanaka): Heelalige – Rajankunte (46.25 Km)
The land acquisition has been taken up. So far, 7.8 acre land out of 57 acre land has been acquired. For station buildings, separate contracts have been awarded and work is in progress in the available land.
The project has been delayed due to non-acquisition of private land and transfer of State Government’s land by the Government of Karnataka.
An expenditure of Rs. 2659 Cr. has been incurred on the BSRP project.
Regular coordination meetings of K-RIDE and Railway are being held regularly to resolve issues.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to questions in Lok Sabha on Wednesday.