ریلوے کی وزارت
بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کے درمیان مسافروں کو ایک بہتر تجربہ دینے کے لیے، بھارتیہ ریلوے نے ممبئی میں خدمات کو مضبوط بنایا؛ ریاست کے ساتھ بنگلورو لوکل کے لیے زیر التواء اراضی کے حصول کی پیروی
چارنئے اے سی اور 1 نان اے سی ریک ممبئی لوکل بھیڑ بھاڑ کے دوران زیادہ ہجوم کو کم کرنے کے لیے شامل کیے گئے
چاراے سی ای ایم یو ریکوں میں سے، 2 پہلے ہی مغربی ریلوے کے ذریعے شامل کیے گئے ہیں، ہفتے کے دنوں میں اے سی سروسز کو 109 سے بڑھا کر 133 اور ہفتے کے آخر میں 77 سے 106 کر دیا گیا ہے۔
ممبئی لوکل میں ہر مسافر کے لیے آرام دہ سفر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مزید کوچز شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔ 15-کار سروسز 211 سے 227 تک بڑھ گئیں۔
تین ہزار چوتیس ذیلی شہری خدمات کے ساتھ،بھارتیہ ریلوے روزانہ ممبئی میں خدمات انجام دیتا ہے:جناب اشونی ویشنو
مسافروں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیےآئی سی ایف کی طرف سے خودکار دروازوں کے ساتھ 2 غیراے سی ای ایم یوز تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
ممبئی مضافاتی ریل نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 238 نئے 12 کار ریکوں کی خریداری جاری ہے۔
ایک سو اڑتالیس کلومیٹر کا بنگلورو مضافاتی ریل پروجیکٹ زیر عمل ہے۔ چار راہداریوں پر منظور شدہ15,767 کروڑ میں سے 2,659 کروڑ خرچ
حاصل کی گئی 57 ایکڑ زمین میں سے صرف 7.8 ایکڑ؛ حصول اراضی میں تاخیر کو دور کرنے کے لیے ریلوے کے رائیڈ کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔
02 APR 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
اس وقت، 3234 ای ایم یولوکل سروسز بشمول اے سی ای ایم یو سروسز ویسٹرن ریلوے اور سنٹرل ریلوے چلا رہی ہیں۔ ویسٹرن ریلوے 1414 خدمات چلاتا ہے جس میں 133 اے سی خدمات شامل ہیں، جبکہ سنٹرل ریلوے 1820 خدمات چلاتا ہے جس میں 94 اے سی خدمات شامل ہیں جو ممبئی، تھانے، کلیان، ویرار اور پنویل کے مسافروں کی ضرورت کو پورا کرتی ہیں۔ ممبئی کے علاقے کے مختلف اسٹیشنوں پر ٹرین ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، مختلف اسٹیشنوں پر درج ذیل کام مکمل کیے گئے ہیں/منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے:
SN
Location
Details
1
Bandra Terminus
3 Pit Lines have been completed
2
Mumbai Central
Platform extension for 24 LHB coaches
3
Jogeshwari
2 additional platforms
4
Dadar
1 additional platform
5
Vasai road
6 platforms, 3 pit lines and 5 stabling lines
6
Panvel-Kalamboli
5 platforms, 4 pit lines and 2 sick lines
7
Kalyan
6 platforms and 4 pit lines
8
LTT
4 platforms and 2 pit lines
9
Parel
6 platforms, 5 pit lines, 6 stabling lines
10
Virar
25 stabling lines
11
Dahanu road
11 stabling lines
12
Mira road
25 stabling lines
Platform length extension:
In addition to above, Platform extension work at 34 stations to accommodate 15 car EMUs have been taken up.
To improve the capacity of rail network in Mumbai suburban area, Mumbai Urban Transport Project (MUTP)-II costing ₹8,087 crore, MUTP-III costing ₹10,947 crore and MUTP-IIIA costing ₹33,690 crore have been sanctioned. These projects include following works in Mumbai Suburban Area:
SN
Name of project
Cost
(₹ in crore)
1
6th Line Mumbai Central-Borivali (30 km)
919
2
Extension of Harbour Line Goregaon-Borivali (7 km)
826
3
Virar-Dahanu Road 3rd & 4th Line (64 km)
3587
4
5th & 6th Line CSTM-Kurla (17.5 km)
891
5
Panvel-Karjat Suburban Corridor (29.6 km)
2782
6
Airoli-Kalwa (elevated) Suburban Corridor link (3.3 km)
476
7
5th & 6th line Borivali-Virar (26 km)
2184
8
4th line between Kalyan-Asangaon (32 km)
1759
9
3rd & 4th line between Kalyan-Badlapur (14.05 km)
1510
10
Kalyan Yard-Segregation of Main Line & Suburban
866
11
Vasai bye pass line (Double line) between Naigaon and Juchandra (5.73 Km)
176
12
3rd and 4th line between Badlapur & Karjat (32.46 km)
1324
13
4th line between Asangaon & Kasara (34.97 km)
794
14
Trespass Control (34 locations)
551
ریلوے پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل مختلف عوامل پر منحصر ہے جن میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے زمین کا حصول
جنگل کی منظوری
خلاف ورزی کرنے والے یوٹیلیٹیز کو منتقل کرنا
مختلف حکام سے قانونی منظوری
علاقے کے ارضیاتی اور ٹپوگرافیکل حالات
پراجیکٹ سائٹ کے علاقے میں امن و امان کی صورتحال
مخصوص پروجیکٹ سائٹ وغیرہ کے لیے ایک سال میں کام کرنے والے مہینوں کی تعداد۔
یہ تمام عوامل پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کے وقت کو متاثر کرتے ہیں۔
نئی نسل کی ٹرینیں:
مسافروں کو لے جانے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، 19,293 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے MUTP-III اور IIIA کے تحت دروازے کے ساتھ 12 کاروں کے 238 ریک منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان ریکوں کی خریداری کا عمل شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، کسی بھی روٹ/سیکشن پر EMU سروسز سمیت ٹرین خدمات کا تعارف، جو ایک جاری عمل ہے، مختلف عوامل پر منحصر ہے جن میں شامل ہیں:
اس حصے کی صلاحیت
راستے کی دستیابی
مطلوبہ رولنگ اسٹاک کی دستیابی
رولنگ اسٹاک کے لیے مماثل انفراسٹرکچر کی دستیابی
ریلوے ٹریکس اور دیگر اثاثوں کی دیکھ بھال کی ضرورت
بھارتیہنی ریلوے پر مسافروں کے ٹریفک پیٹرن کی مستقل بنیادوں پر نگرانی کی جاتی ہے اور اضافی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، موجودہ ٹرینوں کا بوجھ بڑھایا جاتا ہے، نئی ٹرینیں متعارف کرائی جاتی ہیں، موجودہ ٹرینوں کی فریکوئنسی میں اضافہ کیا جاتا ہے وغیرہ، آپریشنل فزیبلٹی سے مشروط ہے۔
ممبئی مضافاتی ریل نیٹ ورک پر اضافی ریک فراہم کرنے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:-
ال 2025-26 کے دوران، ممبئی مضافاتی ریل نیٹ ورک پر کام کرنے کے لیےاے سی ای ایم یو کے چار 12 کاروں کے ریک کا ایک 15 کار ریک موصول ہوا ہے۔
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ،آئی سی ایف، چنئی نے خودکار دروازے بند کرنے کے طریقہ کار کے ساتھ دو نان اے سی ای ایم یوریک تیار کیے ہیں، جو ممبئی کے مضافاتی علاقے میں خدمت میں رکھے جائیں گے
ایم آر وی سی کے ذریعےایم یو ٹی پی تھرڈ اور ایم یو ٹی پی تھرڈ کے تحت 12 کاروں کے 238 ریک کی خریداری۔
ریل انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ کمپنی (کرناٹک) لمیٹڈ، کرناٹک کی ریاستی حکومت کے زیر کنٹرول ایک کمپنی51فیصدف ایکویٹی بنگلورو مضافاتی ریل پروجیکٹ کو انجام دے رہی ہے۔
بی ایس آر پی میں چار کوریڈور ہیں۔ ان راہداریوں کی حالت حسب ذیل ہے۔
کوریڈور-1 (سمپیج):کے ایس آربنگلورو سٹی - دیوناہلی41.4 کلومیٹر
لائنمنٹ کے منصوبوں کی منظوری دے دی گئی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے زمین کے حصول کا کام لیا گیا ہے۔ایس اینڈ ٹی اور الیکٹریکل یوٹیلیٹیز کی شفٹنگ بھی کی گئی ہے۔
کوریڈور-2 (ملیج): بیاپناہلی - چکبانواڑہ25.01 کلومیٹر
زمین کا حصول مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ اسٹیشن کی عمارتوں کے لیے علیحدہ ٹھیکے دیے گئے ہیں اور کام جاری ہے۔ دیگر کاموں کے لیے ٹینڈر طلب کیے گئے ہیں۔
کوریڈور-3 (پاریجاتا): کینگیری وائٹ فیلڈ 35.52 کلومیٹر
صف بندی کے منصوبوں کی منظوری دے دی گئی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے زمین کے حصول کا کام لیا گیا ہے۔ ایس اینڈ ٹی اور الیکٹریکل یوٹیلیٹیز کی شفٹنگ بھی کی گئی ہے۔
کوریڈور-4 (کناکا): ہیلالیج راجن کنٹے46.25 کلومیٹر
زمین کے حصول کا کام شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اب تک 57 ایکڑ زمین میں سے 7.8 ایکڑ اراضی حاصل کی جا چکی ہے۔ اسٹیشن کی عمارتوں کے لیے الگ سے ٹھیکہ دیا گیا ہے اور دستیاب زمین پر کام جاری ہے۔
کرناٹک حکومت کے ذریعہ نجی زمین کے حصول اور ریاستی حکومت کی زمین کی منتقلی کی وجہ سے پروجیکٹ میں تاخیر ہوئی ہے۔
روپے 2659 کروڑ بی ایس آر پی پروجیکٹ پر خرچ کیا گیا ہے۔
مسائل کے حل کے لیےکے رائیڈ اور ریلوے کی باقائدہ کوآرڈینیشن میٹنگز کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے بدھ کو لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں۔

Ministry of Railways
To Give Passengers a Better Experience Amid Rising Demand, Indian Railways Strengthens Services in Mumbai; Pursues Pending Land Acquisition for Bengaluru Local with State
4 New AC & 1 Non AC Rakes Added to Reduce Overcrowding During Peak Hours in Mumbai Local
Out of the Four AC EMU Rakes, 2 Already Inducted by Western Railways, Increasing AC Services from 109 to 133 on Weekdays & 77 to 106 on Weekends
More Coaches Added to Ensure Comfortable Travel for Every Passenger in Mumbai Local; 15-Car Services Increase from 211 to 227
With 3234 Sub Urban Services (227 AC Locals), Indian Railways serves Mumbai Daily: Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw in Lok Sabha
2 Non-AC EMUs with Automatic Doors are Being Developed by ICF to Ensure Passenger Safety
Procurement of 238 New 12-Car Rakes Underway to Strengthen Mumbai Suburban Rail Network
Bengaluru Suburban Rail Project of 148 Km Under Implementation; ₹2,659 Cr Spent Out of Sanctioned ₹15,767 Cr Across Four Corridors
Only 7.8 Acre Out of 57 Acre Land Acquired; Railways Pursuing with K-RIDE to Resolve Delays in Land Acquisition
02 APR 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
At present, 3234 EMU local services including AC EMU services are operated by Western Railway and Central Railway. Western Railway operates 1414 services including 133 AC services, while Central Railway operates 1820 services including 94 AC services which inter-alia caters the need of passengers of Mumbai, Thane, Kalyan, Virar and Panvel. To increase train handling capacity at various stations in Mumbai area, following works have been completed/taken up/planned at various stations:
SN
Location
Details
1
Bandra Terminus
3 Pit Lines have been completed
2
Mumbai Central
Platform extension for 24 LHB coaches
3
Jogeshwari
2 additional platforms
4
Dadar
1 additional platform
5
Vasai road
6 platforms, 3 pit lines and 5 stabling lines
6
Panvel-Kalamboli
5 platforms, 4 pit lines and 2 sick lines
7
Kalyan
6 platforms and 4 pit lines
8
LTT
4 platforms and 2 pit lines
9
Parel
6 platforms, 5 pit lines, 6 stabling lines
10
Virar
25 stabling lines
11
Dahanu road
11 stabling lines
12
Mira road
25 stabling lines
Platform length extension:
In addition to above, Platform extension work at 34 stations to accommodate 15 car EMUs have been taken up.
To improve the capacity of rail network in Mumbai suburban area, Mumbai Urban Transport Project (MUTP)-II costing ₹8,087 crore, MUTP-III costing ₹10,947 crore and MUTP-IIIA costing ₹33,690 crore have been sanctioned. These projects include following works in Mumbai Suburban Area:
SN
Name of project
Cost
(₹ in crore)
1
6th Line Mumbai Central-Borivali (30 km)
919
2
Extension of Harbour Line Goregaon-Borivali (7 km)
826
3
Virar-Dahanu Road 3rd & 4th Line (64 km)
3587
4
5th & 6th Line CSTM-Kurla (17.5 km)
891
5
Panvel-Karjat Suburban Corridor (29.6 km)
2782
6
Airoli-Kalwa (elevated) Suburban Corridor link (3.3 km)
476
7
5th & 6th line Borivali-Virar (26 km)
2184
8
4th line between Kalyan-Asangaon (32 km)
1759
9
3rd & 4th line between Kalyan-Badlapur (14.05 km)
1510
10
Kalyan Yard-Segregation of Main Line & Suburban
866
11
Vasai bye pass line (Double line) between Naigaon and Juchandra (5.73 Km)
176
12
3rd and 4th line between Badlapur & Karjat (32.46 km)
1324
13
4th line between Asangaon & Kasara (34.97 km)
794
14
Trespass Control (34 locations)
551
Completion of Railway project/s depends on various factors which include the following:
● Land acquisition by State Government
● Forest clearance
● Shifting of infringing utilities
● Statutory clearances from various authorities
● Geological and topographical conditions of area
● Law and order situation in the area of project site
● Number of working months in a year for particular project site etc.
All these factors affect the completion time of the project/s.
New generation trains:
To enhance passenger carrying capacity, 238 rakes of 12 cars each with doors have been sanctioned under MUTP-III & IIIA at a cost of ₹19,293 crore. The process for procurement of these rakes has been taken up.
Besides, introduction of train services including EMU services on any route/section, which is an on-going process, depends on various factors which include:
● Capacity of that section
● Availability of path
● Availability of required rolling stock
● Availability of matching infrastructure for rolling stock
● Maintenance requirement of railway tracks and other assets
Traffic pattern of the passengers on Indian Railways is monitored on regular basis and to cater to additional demand, load of existing trains are augmented, new trains are introduced, frequency of existing trains is increased etc. subject to operational feasibility.
The steps taken for providing additional rakes over Mumbai Suburban Rail Network are as under:-
1) During the year 2025-26, four 12-car rakes of AC EMU (2 each to CR & WR) and one 15-car rake of Non-AC EMU to WR has been received to operate on Mumbai Suburban Rail Network.
2) In addition to above, ICF, Chennai has taken up development of two Non-AC EMU rakes with Automatic Doors closure mechanism, to be put in service in Mumbai Suburban Area.
3) Procurement of 238 rakes of 12 car under MUTP-III & MUTP-IIIA by MRVC.
Rail Infrastructure Development Company (Karnataka) Limited (K-RIDE), a Company controlled by State Government of Karnataka (51% equity) is executing the Bengaluru Suburban Rail Project (BSRP). BSRP (148.17 Km) has been sanctioned at a cost of ₹ 15,767 Cr. with 20% funding each by Government of India and Government of Karnataka and 60% through debt.
There are four Corridors in BSRP. The status of these corridors is as under:
Corridor-1 (Sampige): KSR Bengaluru City – Devanahalli (41.4 Km)
Alignment plans have been approved. Land acquisition has been taken up by State Government. Shifting of S&T and electrical utilities have also been taken up.
Corridor-2 (Mallige): Baiyyapanahalli – Chikkabanawara (25.01 Km)
The entire land acquisition has been completed. For station buildings, separate contracts have been awarded and work is in progress. For other works, tender has been invited.
Corridor-3 (Parijaata): Kengeri – Whitefield (35.52 Km)
Alignment plans have been approved. Land acquisition has been taken up by State Government. Shifting of S&T and electrical utilities have also been taken up.
Corridor-4 (Kanaka): Heelalige – Rajankunte (46.25 Km)
The land acquisition has been taken up. So far, 7.8 acre land out of 57 acre land has been acquired. For station buildings, separate contracts have been awarded and work is in progress in the available land.
The project has been delayed due to non-acquisition of private land and transfer of State Government’s land by the Government of Karnataka.
An expenditure of Rs. 2659 Cr. has been incurred on the BSRP project.
Regular coordination meetings of K-RIDE and Railway are being held regularly to resolve issues.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to questions in Lok Sabha on Wednesday.