Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Karmayogi Sadhana Saptah
The core principle of governance we are following today is ‘Nagrik Devo Bhava” with focus on making public services more capable, more sensitive to citizens: PM
Today's India is aspirational, every citizen has dreams and goals, and upon all of us lies the responsibility to provide maximum support to fulfil them: PM
Before every decision, when we think what our duty demands, the impact of our decisions will multiply many times over by itself : PM
We must view our current efforts against the larger canvas of the future, how one decision can change lives of many citizens, how our individual transformation can lead to institutional transformation: PM
A better administrator, a better public servant, will be one who possesses a strong understanding of technology and data, this will form the very basis of decision-making: PM
We have to break silos and move forward with better coordination, shared understanding and a whole-of-government approach, only then will every mission succeed: PM
02 APR 2026 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Karmayogi Sadhna Saptah through a video message today, on the occasion of the foundation day of the Capacity Building Commission (CBC).
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed the Karmayogi Sadhna Saptah through a video message, extending his best wishes to all participants. The event coincides with the foundation day of the Capacity Building Commission (CBC).
Underscoring the need for public service to keep pace with a rapidly transforming world, the Prime Minister highlighted that India is advancing swiftly amidst fast-changing global systems and must continuously update its governance machinery. "Karmayogi Sadhna Saptah is an important link in that very effort to ensure our public service stays relevant and responsive in the 21st century," said Shri Modi.
Elaborating on the guiding philosophy of governance today, the Prime Minister noted that the core mantra driving the administration is "Nagrik Devo Bhava" treating the citizen as supreme. He emphasised that public service is being reoriented to be more capable and more sensitive towards citizens. "Governance is now being given a new identity by making it truly citizen-centric," PM Modi remarked.
Reflecting on the genesis of the Capacity Building Commission, the Prime Minister observed that while many institutions had been working with varied focuses since independence, there was a clear need for a dedicated body aimed at enhancing the capability of every government employee. "This very thinking gave birth to the Capacity Building Commission, which is focused on empowering every Karmayogi in the system," he noted. Congratulating CBC on its foundation day and acknowledging the successful role of iGOT Mission Karmayogi, Shri Modi expressed confidence that these efforts will build a team of modern, capable, dedicated and sensitive Karmayogis.
Linking the initiative to the broader vision of Viksit Bharat, the Prime Minister recalled his recent address at the inauguration of Seva Teerth and reaffirmed the need for fast economic growth, modern infrastructure, technology adoption and a large skilled workforce. He stressed that public institutions and public servants have a critical role to play in achieving these goals. "Today's India is deeply aspirational, every citizen has dreams and goals, and upon all of us lies the responsibility to provide maximum support to fulfil them," affirmed Shri Modi.
Highlighting that governance must be the benchmark for improving Ease of Living and Quality of Life for citizens, the Prime Minister urged public servants to learn something new every day and mould themselves in the true spirit of a Karmayogi. "Our governance should ensure that the quality of life of citizens improves day by day, this is our true benchmark," Shri Modi asserted.
Calling for a fundamental shift in administrative culture, the Prime Minister pointed out that the old system placed excessive emphasis on being an 'officer,' whereas the country's focus today is firmly on the spirit of duty. He reminded that the Constitution itself grants rights through the fulfilment of duties. "Before every decision, when you think about what your duty demands, the impact of your decisions will automatically multiply many times over," said PM Modi.
Urging public servants to view their present work on the larger canvas of the future, he asked them to constantly reflect on how their individual decisions can transform the lives of millions and how individual transformation can lead to institutional transformation. Drawing from personal experience, the Prime Minister noted that such transformative work demands enormous energy. "This energy can come only and only from the spirit of selfless service," he remarked.
Turning to the critical importance of technology, the Prime Minister pointed to the deep integration of technology into government functioning over the past eleven years, spanning governance, service delivery and the economy. With the advent of Artificial Intelligence, he noted, these changes are set to accelerate even further. "A better administrator, a better public servant, will be one who possesses a strong understanding of technology and data , this will form the very basis of decision-making," emphasised Shri Modi. He expressed hope that capacity building and continuous learning in AI would be a key focus area during the Sadhna Saptah.
Drawing attention to India's federal structure, the Prime Minister stressed that the country's success is the collective success of all its states. He observed that decades-old categorisations, forward states, backward states, BIMARU states ,are being dismantled, and gaps between states must be bridged through uniform intensity of effort. "We have to break silos and move forward with better coordination, shared understanding and a whole-of-government approach, only then will every mission succeed," affirmed PM Modi.
In his concluding remarks, the Prime Minister reminded public servants that for the common citizen, the local government office is the face of the entire government. He underlined that the working style and behaviour of officials directly shape public trust in democracy and constitutional institutions. "Whatever we do, at whatever level, we must safeguard that trust, it is the foundation of our democracy," said Shri Modi. He once again congratulated the Capacity Building Commission and expressed confidence that the Karmayogi Sadhna Saptah will become an important chapter in India's journey towards becoming a Viksit Bharat.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कर्मयोगी साधना सप्ताह को संबोधित किया
आज हम जिस शासन के मूल सिद्धांत का पालन कर रहे हैं, वह है 'नागरिक देवो भव,' जिसका उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक सेवाओं को अधिक सक्षम और नागरिकों के प्रति अधिक संवेदनशील बनाना है: प्रधानमंत्री
आज का भारत आकांक्षी है, प्रत्येक नागरिक के सपने और लक्ष्य हैं और हम सभी पर उन्हें पूरा करने के लिए अधिकतम सहयोग प्रदान करने की जिम्मेदारी है: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रत्येक निर्णय से पहले, जब हम अपने कर्तव्य के बारे में सोचते हैं तो हमारे निर्णयों का प्रभाव कई गुना बढ़ जाता है : प्रधानमंत्री
हमें अपने वर्तमान प्रयासों को भविष्य के व्यापक परिप्रेक्ष्य में देखना चाहिए कि कैसे एक निर्णय अनेक नागरिकों के जीवन को बदल सकता है, कैसे हमारा व्यक्तिगत परिवर्तन संस्थागत परिवर्तन का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर सकता है : प्रधानमंत्री
एक बेहतर प्रशासक, एक बेहतर लोक सेवक वह होगा जिसके पास प्रौद्योगिकी और डेटा की गहरी समझ हो, यही निर्णय लेने का आधार बनेगा: प्रधानमंत्री
हमें विभागों के बीच संवादहीनता खत्म कर समन्वय स्थापित करना होगा और बेहतर तालमेल, साझा समझ और समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोण के साथ आगे बढ़ना होगा, तभी प्रत्येक मिशन सफल होगा : प्रधानमंत्री
02 APR 2026 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) के स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर कर्मयोगी साधना सप्ताह को वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से संबोधित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कर्मयोगी साधना सप्ताह को वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से संबोधित किया और सभी प्रतिभागियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं। यह कार्यक्रम क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) के स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने तेजी से बदलते वैश्विक परिवेश के साथ सार्वजनिक सेवाओं के तालमेल की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए कहा कि भारत तेजी से बदलती वैश्विक व्यवस्थाओं के बीच तेजी से प्रगति कर रहा है और उसे अपनी शासन प्रणाली को निरंतर अपडेट करते रहना होगा। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "कर्मयोगी साधना सप्ताह, यह सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास में एक महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी है कि हमारी सार्वजनिक सेवा 21वीं सदी में प्रासंगिक और उत्तरदायी बनी रहे।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज के शासन के मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत पर विस्तार से बताते हुए कहा कि प्रशासन का मूल मंत्र "नागरिक देवो भव" है, जिसका अर्थ है नागरिक को सर्वोपरि मानना। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि लोक सेवा को अधिक सक्षम और नागरिकों के प्रति अधिक संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए पुनर्परिभाषित किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा, "शासन को सही मायने में नागरिक-केंद्रित बनाकर उसे एक नई पहचान दी जा रही है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने क्षमता निर्माण आयोग की स्थापना पर विचार करते हुए कहा कि स्वतंत्रता के बाद से अनेक संस्थाएं विभिन्न उद्देश्यों के साथ कार्य कर रही थीं, फिर भी प्रत्येक सरकारी कर्मचारी की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए एक समर्पित निकाय की स्पष्ट आवश्यकता थी। उन्होंने कहा, "इसी सोच ने क्षमता निर्माण आयोग को जन्म दिया, जिसका उद्देश्य व्यवस्था में प्रत्येक कर्मयोगी को सशक्त बनाना है।" सीबीसी को उसके स्थापना दिवस पर बधाई देते हुए और आईजीओटी मिशन कर्मयोगी की सफल भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए श्री मोदी ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इन प्रयासों से आधुनिक, सक्षम, समर्पित और संवेदनशील कर्मयोगियों की एक टीम का निर्माण होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस पहल को विकसित भारत की व्यापक परिकल्पना से जोड़ते हुए सेवा तीर्थ के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर दिए गए अपने हाल के भाषण का उल्लेख किया और तीव्र आर्थिक विकास, आधुनिक अवसंरचना, प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने और कुशल कार्यबल की प्रचुरता की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में सार्वजनिक संस्थानों और लोक सेवकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "आज का भारत आकांक्षी है, प्रत्येक नागरिक के सपने और लक्ष्य हैं और हम सभी का यह दायित्व है कि हम उन्हें पूरा करने के लिए अधिकतम सहयोग प्रदान करें।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने नागरिकों के जीवन की सुगमता और गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए शासन व्यवस्था को मानदंड बनाना आवश्यक बताते हुए लोक सेवकों से प्रतिदिन कुछ नया सीखने और कर्मयोगी की सच्ची भावना को अपनाने का आग्रह किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "हमारी शासन व्यवस्था को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में दिन-प्रतिदिन सुधार हो, यही हमारा सच्चा मानदंड है।"
प्रशासनिक संस्कृति में मूलभूत बदलाव का आह्वान करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पुरानी व्यवस्था में 'अधिकारी' होने पर अत्यधिक जोर दिया जाता था, जबकि आज देश का पूरा ध्यान कर्तव्यनिष्ठा पर केंद्रित है। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि संविधान स्वयं कर्तव्यों के निर्वाह के माध्यम से अधिकार प्रदान करता है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा, "प्रत्येक निर्णय लेने से पहले, जब आप अपने कर्तव्य की मांग पर विचार करते हैं, तो आपके निर्णयों का प्रभाव स्वतः ही कई गुना बढ़ जाता है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोक सेवकों से अपने वर्तमान कार्य को भविष्य के व्यापक परिप्रेक्ष्य में देखने का आग्रह करते हुए उनसे निरंतर इस बात पर विचार करने को कहा कि उनके व्यक्तिगत निर्णय लाखों लोगों के जीवन को कैसे बदल सकते हैं और व्यक्तिगत परिवर्तन संस्थागत परिवर्तन का मार्ग कैसे प्रशस्त कर सकता है। अपने व्यक्तिगत अनुभव से उदाहरण देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ऐसे परिवर्तनकारी कार्यों के लिए अपार ऊर्जा की आवश्यकता होती है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह ऊर्जा केवल और केवल निस्वार्थ सेवा की भावना से ही प्राप्त हो सकती है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रौद्योगिकी के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए पिछले ग्यारह वर्षों में शासन, सेवा वितरण और अर्थव्यवस्था सहित सरकारी कामकाज में प्रौद्योगिकी के गहन एकीकरण की ओर इंगित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के आगमन से ये परिवर्तन और भी तेजी से आगे बढ़ेंगे। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "एक बेहतर प्रशासक, एक बेहतर लोक सेवक वही होगा जिसे प्रौद्योगिकी और डेटा की अच्छी समझ हो; यही निर्णय लेने का आधार बनेगा।" उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि साधना सप्ताह के दौरान कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता में क्षमता निर्माण और निरंतर सीखने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की संघीय संरचना की ओर ध्यान दिलाते हुए इस बात पर बल दिया कि देश की सफलता उसके सभी राज्यों की सामूहिक सफलता है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगड़े राज्य, पिछड़े राज्य, बीमारू राज्य जैसी दशकों पुरानी श्रेणियां समाप्त की जा रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यों के बीच की खाई को एकसमान प्रयास से पाटना होगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा, "हमें संवादहीनता को खत्म कर बेहतर समन्वय, साझा समझ और समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोण के साथ आगे बढ़ना होगा, तभी हर मिशन सफल होगा।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने भाषण के समापन में लोक सेवकों को याद दिलाया कि आम नागरिक के लिए स्थानीय सरकारी कार्यालय ही पूरी सरकार का चेहरा होता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अधिकारियों की कार्यशैली और व्यवहार सीधे तौर पर लोकतंत्र और संवैधानिक संस्थाओं में जनता के विश्वास को प्रभावित करते हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "हम जो भी करें, जिस भी स्तर पर करें, हमें उस विश्वास की रक्षा करनी चाहिए, क्योंकि यही हमारे लोकतंत्र की नींव है।" उन्होंने क्षमता निर्माण आयोग को एक बार फिर बधाई दी और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि कर्मयोगी साधना सप्ताह भारत के विकसित भारत बनने की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण अध्याय साबित होगा।