पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांना बळकटी देण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारकडून 8 राज्यांना 15 व्या वित्त आयोगाचे 1536 कोटी रुपयांहून जास्त अनुदानाचे वितरण
अरुणाचल प्रदेश, गोवा, गुजरात, झारखंड, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, तेलंगणा आणि उत्तराखंडमधील पंचायती राज संस्थांना बळकटी
01 APR 2026 4:26PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्र सरकारने आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 अंतर्गत अरुणाचल प्रदेश, गोवा, गुजरात, झारखंड, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, तेलंगणा आणि उत्तराखंड या राज्यांमधील पंचायती राज संस्था आणि ग्रामीण स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांसाठी 15 व्या वित्त आयोगाचे बंधित आणि अबंधित अनुदान वितरित केले आहे. या निधी वितरणामध्ये नियमित हप्त्यांसह विविध आर्थिक वर्षांतील प्रलंबित रकमेचाही समावेश आहे. या राज्यांमधील ग्रामीण स्थानिक प्रशासनाला अधिक बळकटी देण्यासाठी एकूण 1536.14 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी एकत्रितपणे वितरित करण्यात आला आहे.
Sl. No.
Name of State
Grant Component
Amount (Rs. in Crore)
Installment / Year
Eligible Panchayats of the State
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
Tied
53.10
1st Installment for FY 2022-23
All 25 eligible DPs and all 2108 eligible GPs
2.
Goa
Tied
18.27
1st Installment for FY 2024-25
All 2 eligible DPs and 187 eligible GPs
3.
Gujarat
Untied
2.98
Withheld portion of 1st and 2nd Installments for FY 2025-26
Additionally 1 eligible BP, 21 eligible GPs and all 23 newly constituted GPs (for both installments)
Tied
4.47
Withheld portion of 1st and 2nd Installments for FY 2025-26
Additionally 1 eligible BP, 21 eligible GPs and all 23 newly constituted GPs (for both installments)
4.
Jharkhand
Tied
405.23
1st Installment for FY 2025-26
All 24 eligible DPs, all 264 eligible BPs and 4344 eligible GPs
Tied
2.67
Withheld portion of 1st Installment for FY 2024-25
Additionally 11 eligible BPs and 1 eligible GP
Tied
2.67
Withheld portion of 2nd Installment for FY 2024-25
Additionally 11 eligible BPs and 1 eligible GP
5.
Odisha
Tied
53.13
Withheld portion of 1st and 2nd Installments for FY 2025-26
Additionally 10 eligible DPs, 17 eligible BPs and 40 eligible GPs (for both installments) and 15 eligible GPs (for 2nd installment only)
6.
Rajasthan
Tied
466.79
2nd Installment for FY 2025-26
32 eligible DPs, 347 eligible BPs and 3857 eligible GPs
Tied
15.44
Withheld portion of 1st Installment for FY 2025-26
Additionally 8 eligible ZPs and 8 eligible BPs
7.
Telangana
Tied
371.91
1st Installment for FY 2025-26
12600 eligible GPs
8.
Uttarakhand
Tied
136.58
2nd Installment for FY 2025-26
All 13 eligible DPs, 94 eligible BPs and 7766 eligible GPs
Tied
2.90
Withheld portion of 1st Installment for FY 2025-26
Additionally 2 eligible BPs and 198 eligible GPs
Grand Total
Rs. 1,536.14 crore
*GPs / BPs / DPs / ZPs: Gram Panchayats / Block Panchayats / District Panchayats / Zila Panchayats
पार्श्वभूमी :
केंद्र सरकारच्या अर्थ मंत्रालयांतर्गत असलेल्या खर्च विभागाने 15 व्या वित्त आयोगाच्या ग्रामीण स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांसाठीच्या अनुदानाच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी केली आहेत. यानुसार, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय आणि जलशक्ती मंत्रालय (पाणी पुरवठा आणि स्वच्छता विभाग) यांच्या शिफारशीनंतर, अर्थ मंत्रालयामार्फत राज्यांमधील ग्रामीण स्थानिक संस्थांसाठी हे अनुदान वितरित केले जाते. विहित केलेल्या अनुदानाची शिफारस आणि वितरण एका आर्थिक वर्षात 2 हप्त्यांमध्ये केले जाते. 15 व्या वित्त आयोगाच्या या शिफारसी 31 मार्च 2026 पर्यंतच्या 6 वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी लागू आहेत.
अबंधित अनुदानाचा वापर पंचायती राज संस्था/ग्रामीण स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांद्वारे संविधानाच्या 11 व्या अनुसूचीमध्ये समाविष्ट असलेल्या 29 विषयांतर्गत स्थानिक गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी केला जातो. मात्र, या निधीचा वापर पगार आणि इतर आस्थापना खर्चासाठी करता येत नाही.
बंधित अनुदानाचा वापर खालील मूलभूत सेवांसाठी केला जाऊ शकतो:
(अ) स्वच्छता आणि हागणदारी मुक्ती, घरगुती कचरा व्यवस्थापन आणि प्रक्रिया, तसेच मानवी मलमूत्र व सांडपाणी व्यवस्थापनाचा प्रामुख्याने समावेश आहे;
(ब) पिण्याच्या पाण्याचा पुरवठा, पावसाच्या पाण्याचे संकलन आणि पाण्याचा पुनर्वापर.

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Centre Disburses Over Rs. 1536 Crores as XV FC Grants Across 8 States to Boost Rural Local Governance
PRIs in Arunachal Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Odisha, Rajasthan, Telangana & Uttarakhand Strengthened
01 APR 2026 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV-FC) Tied and Untied grants during Financial Year 2025-26 for Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)/Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) in Arunachal Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Odisha, Rajasthan, Telangana and Uttarakhand. The releases cover regular installments as well as withheld portions pertaining to various financial years. The total amount released aggregates to Rs.1,536.14 crores, aimed at further strengthening rural local governance across these States.
State-wise Details of XV Finance Commission (Tied and Untied) Grants Released during FY 2025-26:
Sl. No.
Name of State
Grant Component
Amount (Rs. in Crore)
Installment / Year
Eligible Panchayats of the State
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
Tied
53.10
1st Installment for FY 2022-23
All 25 eligible DPs and all 2108 eligible GPs
2.
Goa
Tied
18.27
1st Installment for FY 2024-25
All 2 eligible DPs and 187 eligible GPs
3.
Gujarat
Untied
2.98
Withheld portion of 1st and 2nd Installments for FY 2025-26
Additionally 1 eligible BP, 21 eligible GPs and all 23 newly constituted GPs (for both installments)
Tied
4.47
Withheld portion of 1st and 2nd Installments for FY 2025-26
Additionally 1 eligible BP, 21 eligible GPs and all 23 newly constituted GPs (for both installments)
4.
Jharkhand
Tied
405.23
1st Installment for FY 2025-26
All 24 eligible DPs, all 264 eligible BPs and 4344 eligible GPs
Tied
2.67
Withheld portion of 1st Installment for FY 2024-25
Additionally 11 eligible BPs and 1 eligible GP
Tied
2.67
Withheld portion of 2nd Installment for FY 2024-25
Additionally 11 eligible BPs and 1 eligible GP
5.
Odisha
Tied
53.13
Withheld portion of 1st and 2nd Installments for FY 2025-26
Additionally 10 eligible DPs, 17 eligible BPs and 40 eligible GPs (for both installments) and 15 eligible GPs (for 2nd installment only)
6.
Rajasthan
Tied
466.79
2nd Installment for FY 2025-26
32 eligible DPs, 347 eligible BPs and 3857 eligible GPs
Tied
15.44
Withheld portion of 1st Installment for FY 2025-26
Additionally 8 eligible ZPs and 8 eligible BPs
7.
Telangana
Tied
371.91
1st Installment for FY 2025-26
12600 eligible GPs
8.
Uttarakhand
Tied
136.58
2nd Installment for FY 2025-26
All 13 eligible DPs, 94 eligible BPs and 7766 eligible GPs
Tied
2.90
Withheld portion of 1st Installment for FY 2025-26
Additionally 2 eligible BPs and 198 eligible GPs
Grand Total
Rs. 1,536.14 crore
*GPs / BPs / DPs / ZPs: Gram Panchayats / Block Panchayats / District Panchayats / Zila Panchayats
Background
In terms of the Operational Guidelines for implementation of Fifteenth Finance Commission Grants to Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) issued by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, the Government of India, through the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and the Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation), recommends release of XV-FC grants to States for Rural Local Bodies, which are thereafter released by the Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in two installments in a financial year. The recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission covered a six-year period up to 31st March 2026.
The Untied grants are utilized by Panchayati Raj Institutions/Rural Local Bodies for location-specific felt needs under the twenty-nine subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs.
The Tied grants can be used for the basic services of: (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, including management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular; and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.