Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Centre Disburses Over Rs. 1536 Crores as XV FC Grants Across 8 States to Boost Rural Local Governance
PRIs in Arunachal Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Odisha, Rajasthan, Telangana & Uttarakhand Strengthened
01 APR 2026 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV-FC) Tied and Untied grants during Financial Year 2025-26 for Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)/Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) in Arunachal Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Odisha, Rajasthan, Telangana and Uttarakhand. The releases cover regular installments as well as withheld portions pertaining to various financial years. The total amount released aggregates to Rs.1,536.14 crores, aimed at further strengthening rural local governance across these States.
State-wise Details of XV Finance Commission (Tied and Untied) Grants Released during FY 2025-26:
Sl. No.
Name of State
Grant Component
Amount (Rs. in Crore)
Installment / Year
Eligible Panchayats of the State
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
Tied
53.10
1st Installment for FY 2022-23
All 25 eligible DPs and all 2108 eligible GPs
2.
Goa
Tied
18.27
1st Installment for FY 2024-25
All 2 eligible DPs and 187 eligible GPs
3.
Gujarat
Untied
2.98
Withheld portion of 1st and 2nd Installments for FY 2025-26
Additionally 1 eligible BP, 21 eligible GPs and all 23 newly constituted GPs (for both installments)
Tied
4.47
Withheld portion of 1st and 2nd Installments for FY 2025-26
Additionally 1 eligible BP, 21 eligible GPs and all 23 newly constituted GPs (for both installments)
4.
Jharkhand
Tied
405.23
1st Installment for FY 2025-26
All 24 eligible DPs, all 264 eligible BPs and 4344 eligible GPs
Tied
2.67
Withheld portion of 1st Installment for FY 2024-25
Additionally 11 eligible BPs and 1 eligible GP
Tied
2.67
Withheld portion of 2nd Installment for FY 2024-25
Additionally 11 eligible BPs and 1 eligible GP
5.
Odisha
Tied
53.13
Withheld portion of 1st and 2nd Installments for FY 2025-26
Additionally 10 eligible DPs, 17 eligible BPs and 40 eligible GPs (for both installments) and 15 eligible GPs (for 2nd installment only)
6.
Rajasthan
Tied
466.79
2nd Installment for FY 2025-26
32 eligible DPs, 347 eligible BPs and 3857 eligible GPs
Tied
15.44
Withheld portion of 1st Installment for FY 2025-26
Additionally 8 eligible ZPs and 8 eligible BPs
7.
Telangana
Tied
371.91
1st Installment for FY 2025-26
12600 eligible GPs
8.
Uttarakhand
Tied
136.58
2nd Installment for FY 2025-26
All 13 eligible DPs, 94 eligible BPs and 7766 eligible GPs
Tied
2.90
Withheld portion of 1st Installment for FY 2025-26
Additionally 2 eligible BPs and 198 eligible GPs
Grand Total
Rs. 1,536.14 crore
*GPs / BPs / DPs / ZPs: Gram Panchayats / Block Panchayats / District Panchayats / Zila Panchayats
Background
In terms of the Operational Guidelines for implementation of Fifteenth Finance Commission Grants to Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) issued by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, the Government of India, through the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and the Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation), recommends release of XV-FC grants to States for Rural Local Bodies, which are thereafter released by the Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in two installments in a financial year. The recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission covered a six-year period up to 31st March 2026.
The Untied grants are utilized by Panchayati Raj Institutions/Rural Local Bodies for location-specific felt needs under the twenty-nine subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs.
The Tied grants can be used for the basic services of: (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, including management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular; and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने ग्रामीण स्थानीय शासन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 8 राज्यों को पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग के तहत 1536 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की अनुदान राशि वितरित की
अरुणाचल प्रदेश, गोवा, गुजरात, झारखंड, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, तेलंगाना और उत्तराखंड में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं को मजबूत किया गया
01 APR 2026 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान अरुणाचल प्रदेश, गोवा, गुजरात, झारखंड, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, तेलंगाना और उत्तराखंड में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों (आरएलबी) के लिए पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग के बद्ध और अबद्ध अनुदान जारी किए हैं। इस राशि में नियमित किश्तें और विभिन्न वित्तीय वर्षों से रोकी गई राशियां शामिल हैं। इन राज्यों में ग्रामीण स्थानीय शासन को और मजबूत बनाने के लिए कुल 1,536.14 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई है।
पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग द्वारा वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान जारी किए गए (बद्ध और अबद्ध) अनुदानों का राज्यवार विवरण:
क्रम संख्या
राज्य का नाम
अनुदान घटक
राशि (करोड़ रुपये में)
किस्त / वर्ष
राज्य की पात्र पंचायतें
1.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
बद्ध
53.10
वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए पहली किस्त
सभी 25 पात्र डीपी और सभी 2108 पात्र जीपी
2.
गोवा
बद्ध
18.27
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए पहली किस्त
सभी 2 पात्र डीपी और 187 पात्र जीपी
3.
गुजरात
अबद्ध
2.98
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए पहली और दूसरी किस्तों का रोका गया हिस्सा
इसके अतिरिक्त 1 पात्र बीपी, 21 पात्र जीपी और सभी 23 नवगठित जीपी (दोनों किस्तों के लिए)
बद्ध
4.47
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए पहली और दूसरी किस्तों का रोका गया हिस्सा
इसके अतिरिक्त 1 पात्र बीपी, 21 पात्र जीपी और सभी 23 नवगठित जीपी (दोनों किस्तों के लिए)
4.
झारखंड
बद्ध
405.23
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए पहली किस्त
सभी 24 पात्र डीपी, सभी 264 पात्र बीपी और 4344 पात्र जीपी
बद्ध
2.67
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए पहली किस्त का रोका गया हिस्सा
इसके अतिरिक्त 11 पात्र बीपी और 1 पात्र जीपी भी शामिल हैं।
बद्ध
2.67
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए दूसरी किस्त का रोका गया हिस्सा
इसके अतिरिक्त 11 पात्र बीपी और 1 पात्र जीपी भी शामिल हैं।
5.
ओडिशा
बद्ध
53.13
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए पहली और दूसरी किस्तों का रोका गया हिस्सा
इसके अतिरिक्त, 10 पात्र डीपी, 17 पात्र बीपी और 40 पात्र जीपी (दोनों किस्तों के लिए) और 15 पात्र जीपी (केवल दूसरी किस्त के लिए) भी पात्र हैं।
6.
राजस्थान
बद्ध
466.79
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए दूसरी किस्त
32 योग्य डीपी, 347 योग्य बीपी और 3857 योग्य जीपी
बद्ध
15.44
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए पहली किस्त का रोका गया हिस्सा
इसके अतिरिक्त 8 पात्र जेडपी और 8 पात्र बीपी
7.
तेलंगाना
बद्ध
371.91
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए पहली किस्त
12600 पात्र जीपी
8.
उत्तराखंड
बद्ध
136.58
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए दूसरी किस्त
सभी 13 पात्र डीपी, 94 पात्र बीपी और 7766 पात्र जीपी
बद्ध
2.90
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए पहली किस्त का रोका गया हिस्सा
इसके अतिरिक्त 2 योग्य बीपी और 198 योग्य जीपी भी शामिल हैं।
कुल योग
1,536.14 करोड़ रुपये
*जीपी/बीपी/जेडपी : ग्राम पंचायतें / ब्लॉक पंचायतें / जिला पंचायतें
पृष्ठभूमि
सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग ने पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग के ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों (आरएलबी) को अनुदान प्रदान करने संबंधी परिचालन दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग) के माध्यम से राज्यों को पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग के अनुदान जारी करने की सिफारिश की गई है, जिसे बाद में वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किया जाता है। आवंटित अनुदान की सिफारिश की जाती है और एक वित्तीय वर्ष में दो किस्तों में जारी किया जाता है। पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग की सिफारिशें 31 मार्च 2026 तक छह साल की अवधि के लिए हैं।
अबद्ध अनुदानों का उपयोग पंचायती राज संस्थाओं/ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा संविधान की ग्यारहवीं अनुसूची में निहित उनतीस विषयों के अंतर्गत वेतन और अन्य लागतों के अलावा स्थान-विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के लिए किया जाता है।
बद्ध अनुदानों का उपयोग स्वच्छता और खुले में शौच मुक्त स्थिति के रखरखाव, घरेलू कचरे का प्रबंधन और उपचार तथा मानव मल का प्रबंधन, पेयजल की आपूर्ति, वर्षा जल संचयन एवं जल पुनर्चक्रण आदि बुनियादी सेवाओं के लिए किया जा सकता है।