Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Centre Disburses Over Rs. 1536 Crores as XV FC Grants Across 8 States to Boost Rural Local Governance
PRIs in Arunachal Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Odisha, Rajasthan, Telangana & Uttarakhand Strengthened
01 APR 2026 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV-FC) Tied and Untied grants during Financial Year 2025-26 for Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)/Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) in Arunachal Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Odisha, Rajasthan, Telangana and Uttarakhand. The releases cover regular installments as well as withheld portions pertaining to various financial years. The total amount released aggregates to Rs.1,536.14 crores, aimed at further strengthening rural local governance across these States.
State-wise Details of XV Finance Commission (Tied and Untied) Grants Released during FY 2025-26:
Sl. No.
Name of State
Grant Component
Amount (Rs. in Crore)
Installment / Year
Eligible Panchayats of the State
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
Tied
53.10
1st Installment for FY 2022-23
All 25 eligible DPs and all 2108 eligible GPs
2.
Goa
Tied
18.27
1st Installment for FY 2024-25
All 2 eligible DPs and 187 eligible GPs
3.
Gujarat
Untied
2.98
Withheld portion of 1st and 2nd Installments for FY 2025-26
Additionally 1 eligible BP, 21 eligible GPs and all 23 newly constituted GPs (for both installments)
Tied
4.47
Withheld portion of 1st and 2nd Installments for FY 2025-26
Additionally 1 eligible BP, 21 eligible GPs and all 23 newly constituted GPs (for both installments)
4.
Jharkhand
Tied
405.23
1st Installment for FY 2025-26
All 24 eligible DPs, all 264 eligible BPs and 4344 eligible GPs
Tied
2.67
Withheld portion of 1st Installment for FY 2024-25
Additionally 11 eligible BPs and 1 eligible GP
Tied
2.67
Withheld portion of 2nd Installment for FY 2024-25
Additionally 11 eligible BPs and 1 eligible GP
5.
Odisha
Tied
53.13
Withheld portion of 1st and 2nd Installments for FY 2025-26
Additionally 10 eligible DPs, 17 eligible BPs and 40 eligible GPs (for both installments) and 15 eligible GPs (for 2nd installment only)
6.
Rajasthan
Tied
466.79
2nd Installment for FY 2025-26
32 eligible DPs, 347 eligible BPs and 3857 eligible GPs
Tied
15.44
Withheld portion of 1st Installment for FY 2025-26
Additionally 8 eligible ZPs and 8 eligible BPs
7.
Telangana
Tied
371.91
1st Installment for FY 2025-26
12600 eligible GPs
8.
Uttarakhand
Tied
136.58
2nd Installment for FY 2025-26
All 13 eligible DPs, 94 eligible BPs and 7766 eligible GPs
Tied
2.90
Withheld portion of 1st Installment for FY 2025-26
Additionally 2 eligible BPs and 198 eligible GPs
Grand Total
Rs. 1,536.14 crore
*GPs / BPs / DPs / ZPs: Gram Panchayats / Block Panchayats / District Panchayats / Zila Panchayats
Background
In terms of the Operational Guidelines for implementation of Fifteenth Finance Commission Grants to Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) issued by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, the Government of India, through the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and the Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation), recommends release of XV-FC grants to States for Rural Local Bodies, which are thereafter released by the Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in two installments in a financial year. The recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission covered a six-year period up to 31st March 2026.
The Untied grants are utilized by Panchayati Raj Institutions/Rural Local Bodies for location-specific felt needs under the twenty-nine subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs.
The Tied grants can be used for the basic services of: (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, including management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular; and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય
ગ્રામીણ સ્થાનિક શાસનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે કેન્દ્રએ 8 રાજ્યોમાં XV FC ગ્રાન્ટ તરીકે રૂ. 1536 કરોડથી વધુની વહેંચણી કરી
અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશ, ગોવા, ગુજરાત, ઝારખંડ, ઓડિશા, રાજસ્થાન, તેલંગાણા અને ઉત્તરાખંડમાં PRIs મજબૂત થયા
01 APR 2026 4:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્ર સરકારે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26 દરમિયાન અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશ, ગોવા, ગુજરાત, ઝારખંડ, ઓડિશા, રાજસ્થાન, તેલંગાણા અને ઉત્તરાખંડમાં પંચાયતી રાજ સંસ્થાઓ (PRIs)/ગ્રામીણ સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓ (RLBs) માટે પંદરમા નાણા પંચ (XV-FC) ની ટાઇડ (Tied) અને અનટાઇડ (Untied) ગ્રાન્ટ જાહેર કરી છે. આ રિલીઝમાં નિયમિત હપ્તાઓ તેમજ વિવિધ નાણાકીય વર્ષોને લગતા રોકી રાખવામાં આવેલા હિસ્સાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. જાહેર કરાયેલી કુલ રકમ રૂ. 1,536.14 કરોડ થાય છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય આ રાજ્યોમાં ગ્રામીણ સ્થાનિક શાસનને વધુ મજબૂત કરવાનો છે.
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26 દરમિયાન જાહેર કરાયેલ XV નાણા પંચની (ટાઇડ અને અનટાઇડ) ગ્રાન્ટની રાજ્યવાર વિગતો:
ક્રમ
રાજ્યનું નામ
ગ્રાન્ટ ઘટક
રકમ (રૂ. કરોડમાં)
હપ્તો / વર્ષ
રાજ્યની પાત્ર પંચાયતો
1.
અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશ
Tied
53.10
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2022-23 માટે પહેલો હપ્તો
તમામ 25 પાત્ર DPs અને તમામ 2108 પાત્ર GPs
2.
ગોવા
Tied
18.27
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25 માટે પહેલો હપ્તો
તમામ 2 પાત્ર DPs અને 187 પાત્ર GPs
3.
ગુજરાત
Untied
2.98
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26 માટે પહેલો અને 2જા હપ્તાનો રોકી રાખેલ હિસ્સો
વધારાના 1 પાત્ર BP, 21 પાત્ર GPs અને તમામ 23 નવી રચાયેલી GPs (બંને હપ્તાઓ માટે)
Tied
4.47
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26 માટે પહેલા અને 2જા હપ્તાનો રોકી રાખેલ હિસ્સો
વધારાના 1 પાત્ર BP, 21 પાત્ર GPs અને તમામ 23 નવી રચાયેલી GPs (બંને હપ્તાઓ માટે)
4.
ઝારખંડ
Tied
405.23
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26 માટે પહેલો હપ્તો
તમામ 24 પાત્ર DPs, તમામ 264 પાત્ર BPs અને 4344 પાત્ર GPs
Tied
2.67
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25 માટે પહેલા હપ્તાનો રોકી રાખેલ હિસ્સો
વધારાના 11 પાત્ર BPs અને 1 પાત્ર GP
Tied
2.67
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25 માટે 2જા હપ્તાનો રોકી રાખેલ હિસ્સો
વધારાના 11 પાત્ર BPs અને 1 પાત્ર GP
5.
ઓડિશા
Tied
53.13
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26 માટે પહેલા અને બીજા હપ્તાનો રોકી રાખેલ હિસ્સો
વધારાના 10 પાત્ર DPs, 17 પાત્ર BPs અને 40 પાત્ર GPs (બંને હપ્તાઓ માટે) અને 15 પાત્ર GPs (માત્ર 2જા હપ્તા માટે)
6.
રાજસ્થાન
Tied
466.79
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26 માટે બીજો હપ્તો
32 પાત્ર DPs, 347 પાત્ર BPs અને 3857 પાત્ર GPs
Tied
15.44
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26 માટે પહેલા હપ્તાનો રોકી રાખેલ હિસ્સો
વધારાના 8 પાત્ર ZPs અને 8 પાત્ર BPs
7.
તેલંગાણા
Tied
371.91
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26 માટે પહેલો હપ્તો
12600 પાત્ર GPs
8.
ઉત્તરાખંડ
Tied
136.58
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26 માટે બીજો હપ્તો
તમામ 13 પાત્ર DPs, 94 પાત્ર BPs અને 7766 પાત્ર GPs
Tied
2.90
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26 માટે પહેલા હપ્તાનો રોકી રાખેલ હિસ્સો
વધારાના 2 પાત્ર BPs અને 198 પાત્ર GPs
કુલ સરવાળો
રૂ. 1,536.14 કરોડ
*GPs / BPs / DPs / ZPs: ગ્રામ પંચાયતો / બ્લોક પંચાયતો / જિલ્લા પંચાયતો / જિલ્લા પંચાયતો (ઝિલા પંચાયતો)
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ
ભારત સરકારના નાણા મંત્રાલયના ખર્ચ વિભાગ દ્વારા જારી કરાયેલ ગ્રામીણ સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓ (RLBs) ને પંદરમા નાણા પંચની ગ્રાન્ટના અમલીકરણ માટેની ઓપરેશનલ ગાઈડલાઈન્સ મુજબ, પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય અને જલ શક્તિ મંત્રાલય (પીવાના પાણી અને સ્વચ્છતા વિભાગ) દ્વારા ગ્રામીણ સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓ માટે રાજ્યોને XV-FC ગ્રાન્ટ જાહેર કરવાની ભલામણ કરવામાં આવે છે, જે ત્યારબાદ નાણા મંત્રાલય દ્વારા જાહેર કરવામાં આવે છે. ફાળવવામાં આવેલી ગ્રાન્ટ એક નાણાકીય વર્ષમાં બે હપ્તામાં ભલામણ અને જાહેર કરવામાં આવે છે. પંદરમા નાણા પંચની ભલામણો 31 માર્ચ 2026 સુધીના છ વર્ષના સમયગાળાને આવરી લે છે.
અનટાઇડ (Untied) ગ્રાન્ટનો ઉપયોગ પંચાયતી રાજ સંસ્થાઓ/ગ્રામીણ સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા બંધારણની અગિયારમી અનુસૂચિમાં સમાવિષ્ટ 29 વિષયો હેઠળ સ્થાન-વિશિષ્ટ જરૂરિયાતો માટે કરવામાં આવે છે, સિવાય કે પગાર અને અન્ય સ્થાપના ખર્ચ માટે.
ટાઇડ (Tied) ગ્રાન્ટનો ઉપયોગ નીચેની પાયાની સેવાઓ માટે થઈ શકે છે: (a) સ્વચ્છતા અને ODF સ્ટેટસની જાળવણી, જેમાં ઘરગથ્થુ કચરાના વ્યવસ્થાપન અને ટ્રીટમેન્ટ, અને ખાસ કરીને માનવ મળ અને મળના કાદવ (fecal sludge) ના વ્યવસ્થાપનનો સમાવેશ થાય છે; અને (b) પીવાના પાણીનો પુરવઠો, વરસાદી પાણીનો સંગ્રહ અને પાણીનું રિસાયક્લિંગ.