Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Centre Disburses Over Rs. 1536 Crores as XV FC Grants Across 8 States to Boost Rural Local Governance
PRIs in Arunachal Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Odisha, Rajasthan, Telangana & Uttarakhand Strengthened
01 APR 2026 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV-FC) Tied and Untied grants during Financial Year 2025-26 for Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)/Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) in Arunachal Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Odisha, Rajasthan, Telangana and Uttarakhand. The releases cover regular installments as well as withheld portions pertaining to various financial years. The total amount released aggregates to Rs.1,536.14 crores, aimed at further strengthening rural local governance across these States.
State-wise Details of XV Finance Commission (Tied and Untied) Grants Released during FY 2025-26:
Sl. No.
Name of State
Grant Component
Amount (Rs. in Crore)
Installment / Year
Eligible Panchayats of the State
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
Tied
53.10
1st Installment for FY 2022-23
All 25 eligible DPs and all 2108 eligible GPs
2.
Goa
Tied
18.27
1st Installment for FY 2024-25
All 2 eligible DPs and 187 eligible GPs
3.
Gujarat
Untied
2.98
Withheld portion of 1st and 2nd Installments for FY 2025-26
Additionally 1 eligible BP, 21 eligible GPs and all 23 newly constituted GPs (for both installments)
Tied
4.47
Withheld portion of 1st and 2nd Installments for FY 2025-26
Additionally 1 eligible BP, 21 eligible GPs and all 23 newly constituted GPs (for both installments)
4.
Jharkhand
Tied
405.23
1st Installment for FY 2025-26
All 24 eligible DPs, all 264 eligible BPs and 4344 eligible GPs
Tied
2.67
Withheld portion of 1st Installment for FY 2024-25
Additionally 11 eligible BPs and 1 eligible GP
Tied
2.67
Withheld portion of 2nd Installment for FY 2024-25
Additionally 11 eligible BPs and 1 eligible GP
5.
Odisha
Tied
53.13
Withheld portion of 1st and 2nd Installments for FY 2025-26
Additionally 10 eligible DPs, 17 eligible BPs and 40 eligible GPs (for both installments) and 15 eligible GPs (for 2nd installment only)
6.
Rajasthan
Tied
466.79
2nd Installment for FY 2025-26
32 eligible DPs, 347 eligible BPs and 3857 eligible GPs
Tied
15.44
Withheld portion of 1st Installment for FY 2025-26
Additionally 8 eligible ZPs and 8 eligible BPs
7.
Telangana
Tied
371.91
1st Installment for FY 2025-26
12600 eligible GPs
8.
Uttarakhand
Tied
136.58
2nd Installment for FY 2025-26
All 13 eligible DPs, 94 eligible BPs and 7766 eligible GPs
Tied
2.90
Withheld portion of 1st Installment for FY 2025-26
Additionally 2 eligible BPs and 198 eligible GPs
Grand Total
Rs. 1,536.14 crore
*GPs / BPs / DPs / ZPs: Gram Panchayats / Block Panchayats / District Panchayats / Zila Panchayats
Background
In terms of the Operational Guidelines for implementation of Fifteenth Finance Commission Grants to Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) issued by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, the Government of India, through the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and the Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation), recommends release of XV-FC grants to States for Rural Local Bodies, which are thereafter released by the Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in two installments in a financial year. The recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission covered a six-year period up to 31st March 2026.
The Untied grants are utilized by Panchayati Raj Institutions/Rural Local Bodies for location-specific felt needs under the twenty-nine subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs.
The Tied grants can be used for the basic services of: (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, including management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular; and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

పంచాయతీరాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
8 రాష్ట్రాల్లో గ్రామీణ స్థానిక పాలన బలోపేతం కోసం 15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం గ్రాంట్ల కింద రూ. 1,536 కోట్లు విడుదల చేసిన కేంద్రం
అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, గోవా, గుజరాత్, జార్ఖండ్, ఒడిశా, రాజస్థాన్, తెలంగాణ, ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌లలో బలోపేతం కానున్న పీఆర్ఐలు
01 APR 2026 4:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, గోవా, గుజరాత్, జార్ఖండ్, ఒడిశా, రాజస్థాన్, తెలంగాణ, ఉత్తరాఖండ్లోని పంచాయతీ రాజ్ సంస్థలు, గ్రామీణ స్థానిక సంస్థల బలోపేతం కోసం 2025-26 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి గానూ పదిహేనో ఆర్థిక సంఘ టైడ్, అన్‌టైడ్ గ్రాంట్లను విడుదల చేసింది. సాధారణ వాయిదాలతో పాటు వివిధ ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరాలకు సంబంధించి గతంలో నిలిపివేసిన మొత్తాలనూ విడుదల చేశారు. ఈ రాష్ట్రాల వ్యాప్తంగా గ్రామీణ స్థానిక పరిపాలనను మరింత బలోపేతం చేసే లక్ష్యంతో మొత్తం రూ. 1,536.14 కోట్లు విడుదల చేశారు.
2025-26 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో విడుదల చేసిన 15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం (టైడ్, అన్-టైడ్) గ్రాంట్ల వివరాలు రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా:
Sl. No.
Name of State
Grant Component
Amount (Rs. in Crore)
Installment / Year
Eligible Panchayats of the State
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
Tied
53.10
1st Installment for FY 2022-23
All 25 eligible DPs and all 2108 eligible GPs
2.
Goa
Tied
18.27
1st Installment for FY 2024-25
All 2 eligible DPs and 187 eligible GPs
3.
Gujarat
Untied
2.98
Withheld portion of 1st and 2nd Installments for FY 2025-26
Additionally 1 eligible BP, 21 eligible GPs and all 23 newly constituted GPs (for both installments)
Tied
4.47
Withheld portion of 1st and 2nd Installments for FY 2025-26
Additionally 1 eligible BP, 21 eligible GPs and all 23 newly constituted GPs (for both installments)
4.
Jharkhand
Tied
405.23
1st Installment for FY 2025-26
All 24 eligible DPs, all 264 eligible BPs and 4344 eligible GPs
Tied
2.67
Withheld portion of 1st Installment for FY 2024-25
Additionally 11 eligible BPs and 1 eligible GP
Tied
2.67
Withheld portion of 2nd Installment for FY 2024-25
Additionally 11 eligible BPs and 1 eligible GP
5.
Odisha
Tied
53.13
Withheld portion of 1st and 2nd Installments for FY 2025-26
Additionally 10 eligible DPs, 17 eligible BPs and 40 eligible GPs (for both installments) and 15 eligible GPs (for 2nd installment only)
6.
Rajasthan
Tied
466.79
2nd Installment for FY 2025-26
32 eligible DPs, 347 eligible BPs and 3857 eligible GPs
Tied
15.44
Withheld portion of 1st Installment for FY 2025-26
Additionally 8 eligible ZPs and 8 eligible BPs
7.
Telangana
Tied
371.91
1st Installment for FY 2025-26
12600 eligible GPs
8.
Uttarakhand
Tied
136.58
2nd Installment for FY 2025-26
All 13 eligible DPs, 94 eligible BPs and 7766 eligible GPs
Tied
2.90
Withheld portion of 1st Installment for FY 2025-26
Additionally 2 eligible BPs and 198 eligible GPs
Grand Total
Rs. 1,536.14 crore
*GPs / BPs / DPs / ZPs: గ్రామ పంచాయతీలు / మండల పంచాయతీలు / జిల్లా పంచాయతీలు / జిల్లా పంచాయతీలు
నేపథ్యం
భారత ప్రభుత్వ ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోని వ్యయాల విభాగం జారీ చేసిన, గ్రామీణ స్థానిక సంస్థలకు 15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం నిధులను అమలుకు సంబంధించిన నిర్వహణ మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం... పంచాయతీ రాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (తాగునీరు, పారిశుధ్య విభాగం) ద్వారా గ్రామీణ స్థానిక సంస్థల కోసం రాష్ట్రాలకు 15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం నిధులను విడుదల చేయాలని సిఫార్సు చేస్తారు. ఆపై ఈ నిధులను ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ విడుదల చేస్తుంది. కేటాయించిన ఈ నిధులను ఒక ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రెండు వాయిదాలుగా విడుదల చేయాలని సిఫార్సు చేసి, విడుదల చేస్తారు. 15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం సిఫార్సులు 2026 మార్చి 31 వరకు గల ఆరు సంవత్సరాల కాలాన్ని పరిగణలోకి తీసుకున్నాయి.
జీతాలు, ఇతర స్థాపన ఖర్చులు మినహా, రాజ్యాంగంలోని పదకొండో షెడ్యూల్‌లో పొందుపరిచిన ఇరవై తొమ్మిది అంశాల కింద, ఆయా ప్రాంతాల అవసరాల కోసం పంచాయతీ రాజ్ సంస్థలు, గ్రామీణ స్థానిక సంస్థలు ఈ అన్‌టైడ్ గ్రాంట్లను వినియోగించుకుంటాయి.
టైడ్ గ్రాంట్లను ఈ ప్రాథమిక సేవల కోసం ఉపయోగించవచ్చు: (ఎ) పారిశుధ్యం, బహిరంగ మలవిసర్జన రహిత (ఓడీఎఫ్) స్థితిని నిర్వహించడం. ఇందులో ముఖ్యంగా గృహ వ్యర్థాల నిర్వహణ, శుద్ధి, మానవ మలం, మల వ్యర్థాల నిర్వహణ భాగంగా ఉంటాయి. (బి) తాగునీటి సరఫరా, వర్షపు నీటి సంరక్షణ, నీటి పునర్వినియోగం.