Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Centre Disburses Over ₹2,461 Crores as XV Finance Commission Grants to Eight States
Rural Local Bodies in Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Sikkim, Himachal Pradesh, Odisha and Tripura Strengthened
31 MAR 2026 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released XV Finance Commission (XV-FC) tied grants during the financial year 2025–26 to Rural Local Bodies in Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab and Sikkim. It has also released withheld portions of both tied and untied grants to Himachal Pradesh, Odisha, Sikkim and Tripura. The release covers allocations pertaining to different financial years and aims to further strengthen rural local governance.
Release Details of State-wise Tied & Withheld Portions of Tied and Untied XV Finance Commission Grants during FY 2025–26:
S. No.
Name of the State
Grant Component
Amount (Rs. in crore)
Installment/ Year
Eligible Panchayats of the State
1.
Punjab
Tied
332.46
2nd Installment for FY 2025-26
13231 eligible GPs, all eligible 150 BPs and all 22 eligible DPs
1.
Madhya Pradesh
Tied
943.27
2nd Installment for FY 2025-26
eligible 46 DPs, 300 BPs and 22933 GPs
1.89
withheld portion of 1st instalment for FY 2025-26
additionally eligible 4 BPs and 19 GPs.
1.
Chhattisgarh
Tied
347.89
2nd installment for FY 2025-26
11648 eligible GPs, all eligible 146 BPs and all eligible 33 DPs
12.04
withheld portion of 1st instalment for FY 2025-26
additionally eligible 1 DP, 8 BPs and 350 GPs.
4.
Gujarat
Tied
763.83
2nd installment for FY 2025-26
all eligible 33 DPs, eligible 247 BPs and eligible 14563 GPs
0.07338
(7.338 lakh)
withheld portion of 1st instalment of for FY 2025-26
additionally eligible 2 GPs
5.
Sikkim
Tied
9.90
2nd installment of FY 2025-26
all 6 eligible DPs and all 199 eligible GPs
0.2475
(24.75 lakh)
withheld portion of 1st instalment for FY 2025-26
additionally eligible 1 DP
6.
Tripura
Tied
0.4111
(41.11 lakh)
withheld portion of 2nd instalment for FY 2024-25
additionally 18 eligible GPs
Untied
0.274
(27.40 lakh)
withheld portion of 2nd instalment for FY 2024-25
additionally 18 eligible GPs
7.
Himachal Pradesh
Untied
13.80
withheld portion of the 1st instalment for FY 2023-24
additionally 12 eligible DPs, 23 eligible BPs and 79 eligible GPs
0.0644
(6.44 lakh)
withheld portion of 2nd instalment for FY 2023-24
additionally 5 eligible GPs
8.
Odisha
Untied
35.09
withheld portion of the 1st and 2nd installment for FY 2025-26
additionally 10 eligible DPs, 17 eligible BPs and 40 eligible GPs for both 1st as well as 2nd installment and 15 eligible GPs for 2nd installment.
*GPs/ BPs/ DPs – Gram Panchayats/ Block Panchayats/ District Panchayats
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC grants to States for Rural Local Bodies which is then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a financial year. The Untied grants will be utilized by Panchayati Raj Institutions/ Rural Local Bodies for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The tied grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

पञ्चायती राज मन्त्रालय
केन्द्रद्वारा आठवटा राज्यलाई पन्ध्रौं वित्त आयोग अनुदान स्वरूप ₹2,461 करोड वितरण
छत्तीसगढ, गजरात, मध्य प्रदेश, पञ्जाब, सिक्किम, हिमाचलल प्रदेश, ओडिशा अनि त्रिपुराका ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकाय सुदृढ बनाइयो
31 MAR 2026 12:06PM by PIB Gangtok
नयाँ दिल्ली, 31 मार्च 2026।
केन्द्र सरकारले पन्ध्रौं वित्त आयोग अनुदान अन्तर्गत बन्ध अनुदान स्वरूप वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 को निम्ति छत्तीसगढ, गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश, पञ्जाब अनि सिक्किमका लागि बन्ध अनुदान जारी गरेको छ। यसका साथै हिमाचल प्रदेश, ओडिशा, सिक्किम अनि त्रिपुराका लागि रोकेर राखिएको बन्ध साथै खुल्ला अनुदान पनि जारी गरिएको छ। जारी अनुदानले विभइन्न वित्तीय वर्षसित सम्बन्धित आबन्टन समेट्नका साथै ग्रामीण स्थानीय शासनलाई सुदृढ बनाउने लक्ष्य राख्दछ।
राज्य अनुसार वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 मा जारी पन्ध्रौं वित्त आयोग अनुदानको बन्ध साथै रोकेर राखिएको बन्ध अनि खुल्ला अंशको विवरण :
क्र.स
राज्यको नाम
अनुदानको घटक
रकम (₹ करोडमा)
किस्ती/ वर्ष
राज्यका पात्र पञ्चायत
1.
पञ्जाब
बन्ध
332.46
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 को दोस्रो किस्ती
13,231 पात्र जीपी, सबै पात्र 150 बीपी र 22 पात्र डीपी
2.
मध्य प्रदेश
बन्ध
943.27
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 को दोस्रो किस्ती
पात्र 46 डीपी, 300 बीपी र 22,933 जीपी
1.89
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 को निम्ति रोकेर राखिएको प्रथम किस्ती
अतिरिक्त रूपमा पात्र 4 बीपी र 19 जीपी
3.
छत्तीसगढ
बन्ध
347.89
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 को दोस्रो किस्ती
पात्र 11,648 जीपी, सबै पात्र 146 जीपी र पात्र 33 डीपी
12.04
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 को निम्ति रोकेर राखिएको प्रथम किस्ती
अतिरिक्त रूपमा पात्र 1 डीपी, 8 बीपी र 350 जीपी
4.
गुजरात
बन्ध
763.83
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 को दोस्रो किस्ती
सबै पात्र 33 डीपी, पात्र 247 बीपी र पात्र 14,563 जीपी
0.07338
(7.338 लाख)
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 को निम्ति रोकेर राखिएको प्रथम किस्ती
अतिरिक्त रूपमा पात्र 2 जीपी
5.
सिक्किम
बन्ध
9.90
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 को दोस्रो किस्ती
सबै पात्र 6 डीपी र 199 पात्र जीपी
0.2475
(24.75 लाख)
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 को निम्ति रोकेर राखिएको प्रथम किस्ती
अतिरिक्त रूपमा पात्र 1 डीपी
6.
त्रिपुरा
बन्ध
0.4111
(41.11 लाख)
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 को निम्ति रोकेर राखिएको प्रथम किस्ती
अतिरिक्त रूपमा पात्र 18 जीपी
खुल्ला
0.274
(27.40 लाख)
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 को निम्ति रोकेर राखिएको प्रथम किस्ती
अतिरिक्त रूपमा पात्र 18 जीपी
7.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
खुल्ला
13.80
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 को निम्ति रोकेर राखिएको प्रथम किस्ती
अतिरिक्त रूपमा पात्र 12 डीपी, 23 पात्र बीपी र 79 पात्र जीपी
0.0644
(6.44 लाख)
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 को निम्ति रोकेर राखिएको दोस्रो किस्ती
अतिरिक्त रूपमा पात्र 5 जीपी
8.
ओडिशा
खुल्ला
35.09
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 को निम्ति रोकेर राखिएको दोस्रो किस्ती
अतिरिक्त रूपमा पात्र 10 डीपी, 17 पात्र बीपी र 40 पात्र जीपी, दवै प्रथम अनि दोस्रो किस्ती तथा दोस्रो किस्तीका लागि 15 पात्र जीपी
*जीपी/ बीपी/ डीपी – ग्राम पञ्चायत/ खण्ड पञ्चायत र / जिल्ला पञ्चायत
भारत सरकारले पञ्चायतीराज मन्त्रालय तथा जलशक्ति मन्त्रालय (पेय जल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग) मार्फत्, ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायहरूका लागि पन्ध्रौं वित्त आयोग अनुदान जारी गर्न सिफारिश गर्दछ जसलाई वित्त मन्त्रालयले जारी गर्दछ। आबन्टित अनुदान वित्तीय वर्षमा दुई किस्तीमा सिफारिश एवं जारी गरिन्छ। खल्ला अनुदानलाई पञ्चायतीराज संस्थान/ स्थानीय ग्रामीण निकायले, वेतन अनि अधिष्ठान लागतबाहेक संविधानको अनुसूची एघाह्रमा निर्दिषअट उन्तीसवटा विषय अन्तर्गत स्थान विशेष आवश्यकताका लागि उपयोग गर्नुपर्दछ। बन्ध अनुदानलाई बुनियादी सेवा जस्तै (क) स्वच्छता तथा ओडीएफको स्थिति कायम गर्न र यसमा विशेष गरी घरायसी फोहोर अनि मानव मलमूत्र अनि दिसा-पिसाबको लेदो प्रबन्धन सामेल हुनुपर्दछ, र (ख) पेय जलको आपूर्ति, वर्षा जल सञ्चयन तथा पानीको पुनःचक्रण।