Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Srimad Sudhindra Tirtha Swamiji
31 MAR 2026 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, paid homage to Srimad Sudhindra Tirtha Swamiji on the special occasion of his birth centenary, today. Shri Modi noted that Srimad Sudhindra Tirtha Swamiji devoted himself to service and spirituality, leaving a lasting impact on society. He highlighted that the revered Swamiji established numerous institutions and research centres, and was deeply committed to spreading the joys of education among people.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“On the special occasion of his birth centenary, paying homage to Srimad Sudhindra Tirtha Swamiji of the Shri Kashi Math Samsthan, Varanasi. He devoted his life towards service and spirituality. He set up numerous institutions, research centres and was passionate about spreading the joys of education among people. His teachings emphasise simplicity, kindness and righteousness. Equally commendable are his efforts to preserve and popularise India’s culture and value systems that originated in our land.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्रीमद् सुधीन्द्र तीर्थ स्वामीजी को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
31 MAR 2026 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज श्रीमद् सुधीन्द्र तीर्थ स्वामीजी की जन्म शताब्दी के विशेष अवसर पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि श्रीमद् सुधीन्द्र तीर्थ स्वामीजी ने सेवा और अध्यात्म को समर्पित जीवन जिया, जिससे समाज पर स्थायी प्रभाव पड़ा। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि पूज्य स्वामीजी ने अनेक संस्थानों एवं अनुसंधान केंद्रों की स्थापना की तथा वे लोगों में शिक्षा के आनंद का प्रसार करने के लिए गहराई से प्रतिबद्ध थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
“वाराणसी स्थित श्री काशी मठ संस्थान के श्रीमद् सुधीन्द्र तीर्थ स्वामीजी को उनकी जन्म शताब्दी के विशेष अवसर पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूँ। उन्होंने अपना जीवन सेवा और अध्यात्म को समर्पित किया। उन्होंने अनेक संस्थानों एवं अनुसंधान केंद्रों की स्थापना की तथा लोगों में शिक्षा के आनंद का प्रसार करने के प्रति वे अत्यंत उत्साही थे। उनके उपदेश सादगी, करुणा और धर्मपरायणता पर बल देते हैं। हमारे देश में उत्पन्न भारत की संस्कृति और मूल्यों के संरक्षण एवं प्रसार के लिए उनके प्रयास भी समान रूप से सराहनीय हैं।”