Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Srimad Sudhindra Tirtha Swamiji
31 MAR 2026 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, paid homage to Srimad Sudhindra Tirtha Swamiji on the special occasion of his birth centenary, today. Shri Modi noted that Srimad Sudhindra Tirtha Swamiji devoted himself to service and spirituality, leaving a lasting impact on society. He highlighted that the revered Swamiji established numerous institutions and research centres, and was deeply committed to spreading the joys of education among people.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“On the special occasion of his birth centenary, paying homage to Srimad Sudhindra Tirtha Swamiji of the Shri Kashi Math Samsthan, Varanasi. He devoted his life towards service and spirituality. He set up numerous institutions, research centres and was passionate about spreading the joys of education among people. His teachings emphasise simplicity, kindness and righteousness. Equally commendable are his efforts to preserve and popularise India’s culture and value systems that originated in our land.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
శ్రీమద్ సుధీంద్ర తీర్థ స్వామీజీకి నివాళి అర్పించిన ప్రధాని
31 MAR 2026 10:58AM by PIB Hyderabad
శ్రీమద్ సుధీంద్ర తీర్థ స్వామీజీ జన్మ శతాబ్ది సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు ఆయనకు నివాళి అర్పించారు. శ్రీమద్ సుధీంద్ర తీర్థ స్వామీజీ సేవ, ఆధ్యాత్మికతలకు జీవితాన్ని అంకితం చేశారని, సమాజంపై చెరగని ముద్ర వేశారని శ్రీ మోదీ కొనియాడారు. పూజ్య స్వామీజీ అనేక సంస్థలను, పరిశోధన కేంద్రాలను స్థాపించారని, ప్రజల్లో విద్యావ్యాప్తిని పెంచడానికి ఎంతో నిబద్ధతతో కృషి చేశారని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
“వారణాసిలోని శ్రీ కాశీ మఠ సంస్థాన్‌కు చెందిన శ్రీమద్ సుధీంద్ర తీర్థ స్వామిజీ జన్మ శతాబ్ది శుభ సందర్భంగా ఆయనకు నివాళి అర్పిస్తున్నాను. సేవకు, ఆధ్యాత్మికతకు ఆయన తన జీవితాన్ని అంకితం చేశారు. అనేక సంస్థలను, పరిశోధన కేంద్రాలను ఆయన ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ప్రజల్లో విద్యావ్యాప్తిని పెంచి, వారిని జ్ఞానవంతులుగా తీర్చిదిద్దేందుకు అంకితభావంతో కృషిచేశారు. నిరాడంబరత, కరుణ, దయ ఆయన బోధనల్లో ప్రతిబింబిస్తాయి. మన గడ్డపై ఉద్భవించిన భారతీయ సంస్కృతినీ, విలువలనూ పరిరక్షణకు ఆయన అద్భుత కృషీ ఎంతగానో ప్రశంసనీయమైనది.”