Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Srimad Sudhindra Tirtha Swamiji
31 MAR 2026 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, paid homage to Srimad Sudhindra Tirtha Swamiji on the special occasion of his birth centenary, today. Shri Modi noted that Srimad Sudhindra Tirtha Swamiji devoted himself to service and spirituality, leaving a lasting impact on society. He highlighted that the revered Swamiji established numerous institutions and research centres, and was deeply committed to spreading the joys of education among people.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“On the special occasion of his birth centenary, paying homage to Srimad Sudhindra Tirtha Swamiji of the Shri Kashi Math Samsthan, Varanasi. He devoted his life towards service and spirituality. He set up numerous institutions, research centres and was passionate about spreading the joys of education among people. His teachings emphasise simplicity, kindness and righteousness. Equally commendable are his efforts to preserve and popularise India’s culture and value systems that originated in our land.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଶ୍ରୀମଦ ସୁଧୀନ୍ଦ୍ର ତୀର୍ଥ ସ୍ୱାମୀଜୀଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
31 MAR 2026 10:58AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଶ୍ରୀମଦ ସୁଧୀନ୍ଦ୍ର ତୀର୍ଥ ସ୍ୱାମୀଜୀଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମ ଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀ ଅବସରରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଶ୍ରୀମଦ ସୁଧୀନ୍ଦ୍ର ତୀର୍ଥ ସ୍ୱାମୀଜୀ ସେବା ଏବଂ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକତା ପ୍ରତି ନିଜକୁ ସମର୍ପିତ କରି ସମାଜ ଉପରେ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଇଥିଲେ। ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧେୟ ସ୍ୱାମୀଜୀ ଅନେକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଏବଂ ଗବେଷଣା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶିକ୍ଷାର ଆନନ୍ଦ ପ୍ରସାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଗଭୀର ଭାବେ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ ଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 'ଏକ୍ସ ’ ରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
"ତାଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମ ଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀ ଅବସରରେ ବାରାଣସୀର ଶ୍ରୀ କାଶୀ ମଠ ସଂସ୍ଥାନର ଶ୍ରୀମଦ ସୁଧୀନ୍ଦ୍ର ତୀର୍ଥ ସ୍ୱାମୀଜୀଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରୁଛି। ସେ ତାଙ୍କ ଜୀବନକୁ ସେବା ଏବଂ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକତା ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ ଅନେକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ, ଗବେଷଣା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶିକ୍ଷାର ଆନନ୍ଦ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବାକୁ ଆଗ୍ରହୀ ଥିଲେ। ତାଙ୍କର ଶିକ୍ଷା ସରଳତା, ଦୟା ଏବଂ ନ୍ୟାୟପରାୟଣତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଥାଏ। ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ଉତ୍ପନ୍ନ ହୋଇଥିବା ଭାରତର ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟତା ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରୟାସ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମାନ ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରଶଂସନୀୟ ।’’