Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Srimad Sudhindra Tirtha Swamiji
31 MAR 2026 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, paid homage to Srimad Sudhindra Tirtha Swamiji on the special occasion of his birth centenary, today. Shri Modi noted that Srimad Sudhindra Tirtha Swamiji devoted himself to service and spirituality, leaving a lasting impact on society. He highlighted that the revered Swamiji established numerous institutions and research centres, and was deeply committed to spreading the joys of education among people.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“On the special occasion of his birth centenary, paying homage to Srimad Sudhindra Tirtha Swamiji of the Shri Kashi Math Samsthan, Varanasi. He devoted his life towards service and spirituality. He set up numerous institutions, research centres and was passionate about spreading the joys of education among people. His teachings emphasise simplicity, kindness and righteousness. Equally commendable are his efforts to preserve and popularise India’s culture and value systems that originated in our land.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શ્રીમદ્ સુધીન્દ્ર તીર્થ સ્વામીજીને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
31 MAR 2026 10:58AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે શ્રીમદ્ સુધીન્દ્ર તીર્થ સ્વામીજીને તેમની જન્મશતાબ્દીના ખાસ પ્રસંગે શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી છે. શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું કે શ્રીમદ્ સુધીન્દ્ર તીર્થ સ્વામીજીએ પોતાનું જીવન સેવા અને આધ્યાત્મિકતા માટે સમર્પિત કર્યું, સમાજ પર અમીટ અસર છોડી હતી.
તેમણે ભાર મૂક્યો કે પૂજ્ય સ્વામીજીએ અસંખ્ય સંસ્થાઓ અને સંશોધન કેન્દ્રોની સ્થાપના કરી હતી અને લોકોમાં શિક્ષણ ફેલાવવા માટે સંપૂર્ણપણે સમર્પિત હતા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"તેમની જન્મશતાબ્દીના ખાસ પ્રસંગે, હું વારાણસીના શ્રી કાશી મઠ સંસ્થાનના શ્રીમદ્ સુધીન્દ્ર તીર્થ સ્વામીજીને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરું છું. તેમણે પોતાનું આખું જીવન સેવા અને આધ્યાત્મિકતા માટે સમર્પિત કર્યું હતું. તેમણે અસંખ્ય સંસ્થાઓ અને સંશોધન કેન્દ્રોની સ્થાપના કરી અને લોકોમાં શિક્ષણ ફેલાવવા માટે ઉત્સાહી હતા. તેમના ઉપદેશો સરળતા, દયા અને સદ્ગુણ પર ભાર મૂકે છે. ભારતીય સંસ્કૃતિ અને આપણી ભૂમિ પર વિકસિત મૂલ્ય પ્રણાલીઓને જાળવવા અને લોકપ્રિય બનાવવાના તેમના પ્રયાસો પણ એટલા જ પ્રશંસનીય છે."