Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Srimad Sudhindra Tirtha Swamiji
31 MAR 2026 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, paid homage to Srimad Sudhindra Tirtha Swamiji on the special occasion of his birth centenary, today. Shri Modi noted that Srimad Sudhindra Tirtha Swamiji devoted himself to service and spirituality, leaving a lasting impact on society. He highlighted that the revered Swamiji established numerous institutions and research centres, and was deeply committed to spreading the joys of education among people.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“On the special occasion of his birth centenary, paying homage to Srimad Sudhindra Tirtha Swamiji of the Shri Kashi Math Samsthan, Varanasi. He devoted his life towards service and spirituality. He set up numerous institutions, research centres and was passionate about spreading the joys of education among people. His teachings emphasise simplicity, kindness and righteousness. Equally commendable are his efforts to preserve and popularise India’s culture and value systems that originated in our land.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांचे श्रीमद् सुधींद्र तीर्थ स्वामीजींना अभिवादन
31 MAR 2026 12:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 मार्च 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज श्रीमद् सुधींद्र तीर्थ स्वामीजींच्या जन्मशताब्दीनिमित्त त्यांना अभिवादन केले आहे. श्रीमद् सुधींद्र तीर्थ स्वामीजींनी सेवाभाव व अध्यात्मासाठी आयुष्य अर्पण केले. त्यांचा कार्याचा समाजमनावर अमीट ठसा उमटला आहे, असे मोदी यांनी म्हटले आहे. आदरणीय स्वामीजींनी अनेक शैक्षणिक संस्थांची व संशोधन केंद्रांची स्थापना केली. लोकांना शिक्षणातील आनंद समजावून सांगण्याप्रती ते वचनबद्ध होते असे मोदी यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
पंतप्रधान एक्स समाजमाध्यमावरील संदेशात म्हणतात,
“वाराणसी येथील श्री काशी मठ संस्थानचे श्रीमद् सुधींद्र तीर्थ स्वामीजींना जन्मशताब्दीनिमित्त विनम्र अभिवादन! त्यांनी आपले अवघे आयुष्य सेवा व अध्यात्मासाठी समर्पित केले. त्यांनी अनेक शैक्षणिक संस्था, संशोधन केंद्रे सुरू केली आणि लोकांना शिक्षणामधला आनंद समजावून सांगण्याचा ध्यास त्यांनी घेतला होता. आपल्या शिकवणीतून साधेपणा, दयाळू वृत्ती व नीतीमत्ता या गुणांवर त्यांनी नेहमीच भर दिला. भारतीय संस्कृती व या मातीतील नीतीमूल्ये यांचे जतन करण्यासाठी व ती लोकप्रिय करण्यासाठी त्यांनी केलेले प्रयत्न खरोखर प्रशंसनीय आहेत.”