Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Digital Push Deepens in Rural India: eGramSwaraj Records Over ₹3 Lakh Crores in Online Payments; SabhaSaar Expands to 23 Languages
31 MAR 2026 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has achieved two significant milestones in advancing digital and inclusive rural governance across the country. India’s Gram Panchayats are witnessing a major leap in digital governance, with over ₹3 lakh crores (cumulative) in payments routed through the eGramSwaraj platform, while the AI-powered SabhaSaar tool is now available in 23 Indian languages, strengthening both financial transparency and inclusive participation at the grassroots.
In a major stride towards technology-driven governance, payments through eGramSwaraj have been made directly to vendors and service providers in real time, ensuring complete digital traceability. Developed under the e-Panchayat Mission Mode Project and integrated with the Public Financial Management System (PFMS), the platform has streamlined planning, accounting and expenditure at the Panchayat level, replacing cash-based and paper-driven processes with a fast, accountable and fraud-resistant system. In the financial year 2025–26, Panchayati Raj Institutions transferred ₹53,342 crores through the eGramSwaraj-PFMS interface, while 2,55,254 Gram Panchayats uploaded their development plans on the platform. Overall, 2,59,798 PRIs have been onboarded, with 2,50,807 PRIs making online payments through eGramSwaraj during FY 2025-26. The platform has also registered 1,60,79,737 vendors, reflecting its scale and widespread adoption.
Complementing this transformation, SabhaSaar - the Ministry’s AI-powered voice-to-text meeting summarisation tool launched on 14th August 2025 has expanded from 13 to 23 Indian languages. The newly added languages include Assamese, Bodo, Dogri, Kashmiri, Konkani, Maithili, Manipuri, Nepali, Santhali and Sindhi, enabling Gram Sabha proceedings to be recorded and documented in local languages. SabhaSaar facilitates automated recording of minutes, attendance, resolutions and action points, making Gram Sabha processes more accessible and participatory. The platform, earlier available in Hindi, Bengali, English, Gujarati, Kannada, Marathi, Malayalam, Odia, Punjabi, Sanskrit, Tamil, Telugu and Urdu, now covers the full linguistic diversity of Panchayati Raj institutions across India. As on 29th January 2026, 1,11,486 Gram Panchayats have already used the platform for meeting summarisation. The platform has also received national recognition, declared as the Winner in the Artificial Intelligence category at the Technology Sabha Excellence Awards 2026 by The Indian Express Group and the Silver Award in the AI for Social Impact category at the Economic Times GovTech Awards 2026.
These developments underline the Ministry of Panchayati Raj’s continued push towards digitally empowered, transparent and inclusive Panchayats, strengthening both financial governance and democratic participation at the grassroots level.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण भारत में डिजिटल प्रगति और तेज हुई : ई ग्रामस्वराज ने 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के ऑनलाइन भुगतान दर्ज किए; सभासार 23 भाषाओं में विस्तारित
31 MAR 2026 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने देश भर में डिजिटल और समावेशी ग्रामीण शासन को बढ़ावा देने में दो महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। भारत के ग्राम पंचायतों में डिजिटल शासन में ऊंची छलांग लगी है, जहां ई ग्रामस्वराज प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये (कुल) भुगतान किए गए हैं। वहीं दूसरी ओर, एआई-संचालित सभासार टूल अब 23 भारतीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध है, जो बड़े जमीनी स्तर पर वित्तीय पारदर्शिता और समावेशी भागीदारी को मजबूत कर रहा है।
तकनीकी-संचालित शासन की दिशा में एक प्रमुख कदम में,ई ग्रामस्वराज के माध्यम से विक्रेताओं और सेवा प्रदाताओं को वास्तविक समय में भुगतान किए गए हैं, जिससे पूर्ण डिजिटल ट्रेसबिलिटी सुनिश्चित हुई है। ई-पंचायत मिशन मोड प्रोजेक्ट के तहत विकसित और पब्लिक फाइनेंशियल मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (पीएफएमएस) से एकीकृत यह प्लेटफॉर्म पंचायत स्तर पर योजना, लेखांकन और व्यय को सुव्यवस्थित करता है, नकद-आधारित और कागज-प्रधान प्रक्रियाओं को तेज, जवाबदेह और धोखाधड़ी-रोधी सिस्टम से बदलता है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 में, पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई) ने ई ग्रामस्वराज -पीएफएमएस इंटरफेस के माध्यम से 53,342 करोड़ रुपये हस्तांतरित किए, जबकि 2,55,254 ग्राम पंचायतों ने प्लेटफॉर्म पर अपने विकास योजनाएं अपलोड कीं। कुल मिलाकर, 2,59,798 पीआरआई ऑनबोर्ड की गई हैं, जिनमें से 2,50,807 पीआरआई ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान ई ग्रामस्वराज के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन भुगतान किए। प्लेटफॉर्म ने 1,60,79,737 विक्रेताओं को भी पंजीकृत किया है, जो इसके पैमाने और व्यापक अपनापन को दर्शाता है।
इस परिवर्तन को पूरक बनाते हुए, 14 अगस्त, 2025 को लॉन्च किया गया मंत्रालय का एआई-संचालित वॉयस-टू-टेक्स्ट मीटिंग सारांशण टूल - सभासार अब 13 से बढ़कर 23 भारतीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध है। नवीनतम जोड़ी गई भाषाओं में असमिया, बोडो, डोगरी, कश्मीरी, कोंकणी, मैथिली, मणिपुरी, नेपाली, संथाली और सिंधी शामिल हैं, जो ग्राम सभा कार्यवाहियों को स्थानीय भाषाओं में रिकॉर्ड और डिजिटल बनाने में सक्षम बनाती हैं।
सभासार स्वचालित रूप से मिनट, उपस्थिति, संकल्पों और कार्य बिंदुओं को रिकॉर्ड करने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, जिससे ग्राम सभा प्रक्रियाएं अधिक सुलभ और भागीदारीपूर्ण बनती हैं। पहले हिंदी, बंगाली, अंग्रेजी, गुजराती, कन्नड़, मराठी, मलयालम, ओडिया, पंजाबी, संस्कृत, तमिल, तेलुगु और उर्दू में उपलब्ध यह प्लेटफॉर्म अब भारत भर के पंचायती राज संस्थाओं की पूर्ण भाषाई विविधता को कवर करता है।
29 जनवरी, 2026 तक, 1,11,486 ग्राम पंचायतें पहले ही मीटिंग सारांश के लिए इस प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग कर चुकी हैं। प्लेटफॉर्म को राष्ट्रीय मान्यता भी मिली है, इसे द इंडियन एक्सप्रेस ग्रुप द्वारा टेक्नोलॉजी सभा एक्सीलेंस अवॉर्ड्स 2026 में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस श्रेणी में विजेता और इकोनॉमिक टाइम्स गॉवटेक अवॉर्ड्स 2026 में एआई फॉर सोशल इम्पैक्ट श्रेणी में सिल्वर अवॉर्ड घोषित किया गया।ये विकास पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त, पारदर्शी और समावेशी पंचायतों की दिशा में निरंतर प्रयासों को दर्शाते हैं, जो जड़ स्तर पर वित्तीय शासन और लोकतांत्रिक भागीदारी दोनों को मजबूत कर रहे हैं।