Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India emerges as Global Leader in issuing Compliance Certificates under Nagoya Protocol
31 MAR 2026 8:53AM by PIB Delhi
India has emerged as the global leader in issuing Internationally Recognized Certificates of Compliance (IRCCs) under the Nagoya Protocol on Access and Benefit-sharing (ABS), accounting for over 56 per cent of all certificates issued worldwide. According to the latest data on the ABS Clearing-House, India has issued 3,561 IRCCs out of a global total of 6,311, placing it far ahead of all other countries in implementing the protocol.
Out of 142 countries registered on the ABS Clearing-House, a global platform that promotes transparency and accountability, only 34 have issued IRCCs so far. India is followed by France with 964 certificates, Spain (320), Argentina (257), Panama (156) and Kenya (144). This reaffirms India’s strong commitment to fair and transparent use of biological resources and or associated knowledge.
Under the Nagoya Protocol, countries granting access to genetic resources and associated traditional knowledge are required to issue IRCCs. These certificates serve as official evidence that Prior Informed Consent has been obtained and that Mutually Agreed Terms have been established between users and providers of resources. The details are then uploaded to the ABS Clearing-House.
IRCCs play a crucial role in tracking how genetic resources are used, from research and innovation to eventual commercial applications, ensuring that benefits are shared fairly with the provider country.
India’s leading position reflects the effective implementation of its ABS framework under the Biological Diversity Act, 2002, implemented through the National Biodiversity Authority at the central level, State Biodiversity Boards/ Union territory Biodiversity Councils at the state level and Biodiversity Management Committees at the local level. Streamlined procedures and strong institutional mechanisms have enabled efficient processing of applications and ensured compliance with international obligations.
This achievement highlights India’s proactive role in global biodiversity governance and its continued efforts to promote the fair and equitable sharing of benefits arising from the use of biological resources. It also aligns with international goals on biodiversity conservation and sustainable use, strengthening India’s position as a key player in implementing global environmental agreements.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ناگویا ضابطہء کار کے تحت تعمیلی سرٹیفکیٹس جاری کرنے میں ہندوستان عالمی رہنما بن کر ابھرا
31 MAR 2026 8:53AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے ناگویا ضابطہء کار برائے رسائی و فوائد کی تقسیم (اے بی ایس) کے تحت بین الاقوامی طور پر تسلیم شدہ تعمیلی سرٹیفکیٹس (آئی آر سی سیز) جاری کرنے میں عالمی سطح پر قیادت حاصل کر لی ہے، اور دنیا بھر میں جاری کیے گئے کل سرٹیفکیٹس میں اس کا حصہ 56 فیصد سے زائد ہے۔ اے بی ایس کلیئرنگ ہاؤس کے تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، ہندوستان نے عالمی مجموعی 6,311 میں سے 3,561 آئی آر سی سیز جاری کیے ہیں، جس سے یہ پروٹوکول کے نفاذ میں دیگر تمام ممالک سے کافی آگے ہے۔
142 ممالک جو اے بی ایس کلیئرنگ ہاؤس پر رجسٹرڈ ہیں—جو شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو فروغ دینے والا ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم ہے—ان میں سے اب تک صرف 34 ممالک نے آئی آر سی سیز جاری کیے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے بعد فرانس (964)، اسپین (320)، ارجنٹینا (257)، پاناما (156) اور کینیا (144) کا نمبر آتا ہے۔ یہ امر حیاتیاتی وسائل اور متعلقہ روایتی علم کے منصفانہ اور شفاف استعمال کے لیے ہندوستان کے مضبوط عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ناگویا پروٹوکول کے تحت، وہ ممالک جو جینیاتی وسائل اور اس سے متعلق روایتی علم تک رسائی فراہم کرتے ہیں، انہیں آئی آر سی سیز جاری کرنا لازم ہوتا ہے۔ یہ سرٹیفکیٹس اس بات کا باضابطہ ثبوت ہوتے ہیں کہ پیشگی باخبر رضامندی (پریئر انفارمڈ کنسنٹ) حاصل کی گئی ہے اور وسائل کے صارفین اور فراہم کنندگان کے درمیان باہمی طور پر طے شدہ شرائط (میوچوئلی اگریڈ ٹرمز) قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ اس کے بعد ان کی تفصیلات اے بی ایس کلیئرنگ ہاؤس پر اپ لوڈ کی جاتی ہیں۔
آئی آر سی سیز جینیاتی وسائل کے استعمال کی نگرانی میں نہایت اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں، چاہے وہ تحقیق و اختراع ہو یا بعد میں تجارتی استعمال، اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ فوائد فراہم کرنے والے ملک کے ساتھ منصفانہ طور پر تقسیم ہوں۔
ہندوستان کی نمایاں پوزیشن اس کے اے بی ایس فریم ورک کے مؤثر نفاذ کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جو حیاتیاتی تنوع ایکٹ، 2002 کے تحت نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا اطلاق مرکزی سطح پر نیشنل بایوڈائیورسٹی اتھارٹی، ریاستی سطح پر اسٹیٹ بایوڈائیورسٹی بورڈز/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی بایوڈائیورسٹی کونسلز اور مقامی سطح پر بایوڈائیورسٹی مینجمنٹ کمیٹیز کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ آسان طریقہ کار اور مضبوط ادارہ جاتی نظام نے درخواستوں کی مؤثر جانچ اور بین الاقوامی ذمہ داریوں کی تکمیل کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
یہ کامیابی عالمی سطح پر حیاتیاتی تنوع کے نظم و نسق میں ہندوستان کے فعال کردار کو ظاہر کرتی ہے اور اس بات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے کہ وہ حیاتیاتی وسائل کے استعمال سے حاصل ہونے والے فوائد کی منصفانہ اور مساوی تقسیم کے لیے مسلسل کوشاں ہے۔ یہ اقدامات حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور پائیدار استعمال سے متعلق بین الاقوامی اہداف سے ہم آہنگ ہیں اور عالمی ماحولیاتی معاہدوں کے نفاذ میں ہندوستان کی حیثیت کو مزید مضبوط بناتے ہیں۔