Election Commission
General Elections and bye-elections 2026: Over 2.3 lakh Electors to avail the Home Voting
30 MAR 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye- elections in 6 states on March 15, 2026. Assam, Kerala and Puducherry are going to polls on April 9, 2026.
2. The Commission, as per Section 60(c) of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, provides the optional facility of home voting for Elderly Voters above 85 years of age and Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) flagged in Electoral Rolls who may cast their vote through postal ballot. Such electors have to apply to their concerned Returning Officer within 5 days from the date of notification*.
3. Accordingly, over 2.37 lakh electors in Kerala, Assam and Puducherry have been approved so far by the Returning Officers (ROs) for the home-voting facility. The details as on today, i.e., March 30, 2026 are as follows:
State/UT
No. of 85+ electors approved for home voting by
ROs
% of 85+ Electors going for home voting out of total 85+
electors
No. of PwD electors approved for home voting by
ROs
% of PwD Electors going for home voting out of total
PwD electors
Kerala
1,45,521
71.27%
62,240
25.50%
Assam
19,774
19.32%
6,638
3.23%
Puducherry
2,066
34.31%
1,621
11.6%
TOTAL
1,67,361
53.5%
70,499
15.22%
1. The elector will be informed of the schedule of home voting in advance and a team of Polling officials will visit the Elector’s residence to collect their vote.
2. Home voting in different constituencies of Kerala, Assam & Puducherry has already commenced and will be completed by April 5th. A second visit will also be undertaken if the voter is not available on the first visit.
3. A videographer will accompany the polling officials along with police security cover and the entire process will be video graphed to ensure utmost transparency while preserving the secrecy of the vote.
4. Contesting candidates of recognised political parties are provided a list of electors availing home voting facility. As per procedure, all candidates are informed about the schedule of the visits of the polling teams, and if they wish, they can depute their representative to accompany polling teams after intimation in Form 10 to the Returning Officer.
5. Remaining 85+ and PwD electors who have not opted for the optional home voting facility will be provided with all necessary facilities at the polling stations, including volunteers, wheelchairs, and other assistance, to ensure a comfortable voting experience
*Note: (i) Notification issued for West Bengal Phase-I and Tamil Nadu on 30.03.26
(ii) Notification for West Bengal Phase-II will be issued on 02.04.26

নির্বাচনকমিশন
সাধারণ নির্বাচন এবং উপনির্বাচন ২০২৬: ২.৩ লক্ষেরও বেশি ভোটার বাড়িতে বসে ভোট দেওয়ার সুযোগ পাবেন
30 MAR 2026 5:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ মার্চ ২০২৬
১. নির্বাচন কমিশন অসম, কেরালা, পুদুচেরি, তামিলনাড়ু এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গে বিধানসভা নির্বাচন এবং ৬টি রাজ্যে উপনির্বাচনের দিনক্ষণ ঘোষণা করেছে ১৫ মার্চ ২০২৬ তারিখে। অসম, কেরালা, পুদুচেরিতে ভোট হবে ৯ এপ্রিল ২০২৬ তারিখে।
২. ১৯৫১-র জনপ্রতিনিধিত্ব আইনের ৬০(সি) ধারা অনুযায়ী ৮৫ বছরের বেশি বয়সী এবং বিশেষভাবে সক্ষম ভোটাররা ভোট কেন্দ্রে না গিয়েও ভোট দিতে পারেন। সেক্ষেত্রে নির্বাচনের বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি হওয়ার ৫ দিনের মধ্যে আবেদন জানাতে হবে।
৩. সেই অনুযায়ী কেরালা, অসম এবং পুদুচেরির ২.৩৭ লক্ষেরও বেশি ভোটারকে বাড়ি থেকে ভোট দানের সুযোগ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
কেরালায় ১,৪৫,৫২১ জনের ক্ষেত্রে এই অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। সংখ্যাটি ওই রাজ্যে ৮৫ বছরের ওপরে থাকা ভোটারদের ৭১.২৭ শতাংশ।
অসমে ১৯,৭৭৪ জনের ক্ষেত্রে এই অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। সংখ্যাটি ওই রাজ্যে ৮৫ বছরের ওপরে থাকা ভোটারদের ১৯.৩২ শতাংশ।
পুদুচেরিতে ২,০৬৬ জনের ক্ষেত্রে এই অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। সংখ্যাটি ওই রাজ্যে ৮৫ বছরের ওপরে থাকা ভোটারদের ৩৪.৩১ শতাংশ।
তিন রাজ্য মিলিয়ে মোট ১,৬৭,৩৬১ জনের ক্ষেত্রে এই অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। সংখ্যাটি এই তিন রাজ্যে ৮৫ বছরের ওপরে থাকা ভোটারদের ৫৩.৫ শতাংশ।
৪. এদের বাড়ি গিয়ে ভোট সংগ্রহ করা হবে। দিন ও সময় আগে জানিয়ে দেওয়া হবে।
৫. কেরল, অসম এবং পুদুচেরিতে এই কাজ শুরু হয়ে গেছে, চলবে ৫ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত। প্রথমবার যদি সংশ্লিষ্ট ভোটদাতাকে বাড়িতে না পাওয়া যায়, তবে আরও একবার সুযোগ দেওয়া হবে।
৬. ভোট সংগ্রহের দায়িত্বে থাকা আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে সংশ্লিষ্ট ভোটদাতার বাড়িতে যাবেন একজন ভিডিওগ্রাফার এবং নিরাপত্তা কর্মীরা। গোটা প্রক্রিয়াটির ভিডিও করা হবে এমনভাবে যাতে সংশ্লিষ্ট ভোটদাতা কাকে ভোট দিলেন তা প্রকাশ না হয়।
৭. এই পরিষেবা যাঁরা নিচ্ছেন তাঁদের তালিকা দেওয়া হবে সংশ্লিষ্ট নির্বাচনী কেন্দ্রের প্রার্থীদের। প্রার্থীরা চাইলে ওই প্রক্রিয়া পর্যবেক্ষণের জন্য নিজের প্রতিনিধি পাঠাতে পারেন। সেক্ষেত্রে রিটার্নিং অফিসারকে ফর্ম ১০ মারফত জানাতে হবে।
৮. ৮৫ বছরের ওপরে থাকা কিংবা ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম যে ভোটদাতারা এই পরিষেবার জন্য আবেদন জানাননি, তাঁদের সুবিধার জন্য ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্রে স্বেচ্ছাসেবক, হুইলচেয়ার- যাবতীয় পরিষেবার ব্যবস্থা থাকবে।
উল্লেখ্য, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ বিধানসভা নির্বাচনের প্রথম পর্ব এবং তামিলনাডু় বিধানসভা নির্বাচনের বিজ্ঞপ্তি ৩০.০৩.২৬ তারিখে জারি করা হয়েছে।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ বিধানসভা নির্বাচনের দ্বিতীয় পর্বের বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করা হবে ২.৪.২৬ তারিখে।