Election Commission
General Elections and bye-elections 2026: Over 2.3 lakh Electors to avail the Home Voting
30 MAR 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye- elections in 6 states on March 15, 2026. Assam, Kerala and Puducherry are going to polls on April 9, 2026.
2. The Commission, as per Section 60(c) of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, provides the optional facility of home voting for Elderly Voters above 85 years of age and Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) flagged in Electoral Rolls who may cast their vote through postal ballot. Such electors have to apply to their concerned Returning Officer within 5 days from the date of notification*.
3. Accordingly, over 2.37 lakh electors in Kerala, Assam and Puducherry have been approved so far by the Returning Officers (ROs) for the home-voting facility. The details as on today, i.e., March 30, 2026 are as follows:
State/UT
No. of 85+ electors approved for home voting by
ROs
% of 85+ Electors going for home voting out of total 85+
electors
No. of PwD electors approved for home voting by
ROs
% of PwD Electors going for home voting out of total
PwD electors
Kerala
1,45,521
71.27%
62,240
25.50%
Assam
19,774
19.32%
6,638
3.23%
Puducherry
2,066
34.31%
1,621
11.6%
TOTAL
1,67,361
53.5%
70,499
15.22%
1. The elector will be informed of the schedule of home voting in advance and a team of Polling officials will visit the Elector’s residence to collect their vote.
2. Home voting in different constituencies of Kerala, Assam & Puducherry has already commenced and will be completed by April 5th. A second visit will also be undertaken if the voter is not available on the first visit.
3. A videographer will accompany the polling officials along with police security cover and the entire process will be video graphed to ensure utmost transparency while preserving the secrecy of the vote.
4. Contesting candidates of recognised political parties are provided a list of electors availing home voting facility. As per procedure, all candidates are informed about the schedule of the visits of the polling teams, and if they wish, they can depute their representative to accompany polling teams after intimation in Form 10 to the Returning Officer.
5. Remaining 85+ and PwD electors who have not opted for the optional home voting facility will be provided with all necessary facilities at the polling stations, including volunteers, wheelchairs, and other assistance, to ensure a comfortable voting experience
*Note: (i) Notification issued for West Bengal Phase-I and Tamil Nadu on 30.03.26
(ii) Notification for West Bengal Phase-II will be issued on 02.04.26

निर्वाचन आयोग
विधानसभा चुनाव और उपचुनाव 2026: 2.3 लाख से अधिक मतदाता घर से मतदान की सुविधा का लाभ उठाएंगे
30 MAR 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
1. निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने असम, केरल, पुडुचेरी, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल की विधानसभाओं तथा 6 राज्यों में उप-चुनावों के लिए 15 मार्च 2026 को चुनावों का कार्यक्रम घोषित किया। असम, केरल और पुडुचेरी में 9 अप्रैल 2026 को मतदान होगा।
2. आयोग, जन प्रतिनिधित्व कानून, 1951 की धारा 60(सी) के अनुसार, 85 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के वरिष्ठ मतदाताओं और मतदाता सूची में चिन्हित दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों (पीडब्‍ल्‍यूडी) को डाक मतपत्र के माध्यम से घर से मतदान (होम वोटिंग) की वैकल्पिक सुविधा प्रदान करता है। ऐसे मतदाताओं को अधिसूचना की तिथि से 5 दिन के भीतर अपने संबंधित रिटर्निंग अधिकारी के पास आवेदन करना होता है।*
3. तदनुसार, केरल, असम और पुडुचेरी में अब तक 2.37 लाख से अधिक मतदाताओं को निर्वाचन अधिकारियों (आरओ) द्वारा होम वोटिंग सुविधा के लिए स्वीकृति दी जा चुकी है। आज, यानी 30 मार्च 2026 तक का विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
राज्‍य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश
निर्वाचन अधिकारियों द्वारा होम वोटिंग के लिए स्वीकृत 85 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के मतदाताओं की संख्या
85 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के कुल मतदाताओं में से होम वोटिंग के लिए जाने वाले मतदाताओं का प्रतिशत
निर्वाचन अधिकारियों द्वारा होम वोटिंग के लिए स्वीकृत दिव्यांग मतदाताओं की संख्या
कुल दिव्यांग मतदाताओं
में से होम वोटिंग के लिए
जाने वाले मतदाताओं
का प्रतिशत
केरल
1,45,521
71.27%
62,240
25.50%
असम
19,774
19.32%
6,638
3.23%
पुद्दुच्‍चेरी
2,066
34.31%
1,621
11.6%
कुल
1,67,361
53.5%
70,499
15.22%
1. मतदाता को होम वोटिंग के कार्यक्रम की पूर्व सूचना दी जाएगी और मतदान अधिकारियों की एक टीम मतदाता के निवास स्थान पर जाकर उनका वोट एकत्र करेगी।
2. केरल, असम और पुडुचेरी के विभिन्न निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में होम वोटिंग पहले ही शुरू हो चुकी है और 5 अप्रैल तक पूरी कर ली जाएगी। यदि पहली बार में मतदाता उपलब्ध नहीं होता है, तो दूसरी बार भी दौरा किया जाएगा।
3. मतदान अधिकारियों के साथ एक वीडियोग्राफर और पुलिस सुरक्षा भी होगी, तथा पूरी प्रक्रिया की वीडियोग्राफी की जाएगी ताकि मत की गोपनीयता बनाए रखते हुए अधिकतम पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
4. मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों के उम्मीदवारों को होम वोटिंग सुविधा का लाभ लेने वाले मतदाताओं की सूची प्रदान की जाती है। प्रक्रिया के अनुसार, सभी उम्मीदवारों को मतदान टीमों के दौरे के कार्यक्रम की जानकारी दी जाती है, और यदि वे चाहें तो फॉर्म 10 के माध्यम से निर्वाचन अधिकारी को सूचना देकर अपने प्रतिनिधि को मतदान टीम के साथ भेज सकते हैं।
5. शेष 85 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के तथा दिव्यांग मतदाता, जिन्होंने वैकल्पिक होम वोटिंग सुविधा का विकल्प नहीं चुना है, उन्हें मतदान केन्‍द्रों पर सभी आवश्यक सुविधाएँ प्रदान की जाएंगी, जिनमें स्वयंसेवक, व्हीलचेयर और अन्य सहायता शामिल हैं, ताकि उन्हें मतदान का सुविधापूर्ण अनुभव मिल सके।
6. *नोट: (i) पश्चिम बंगाल चरण-I और तमिलनाडु के लिए अधिसूचना 30.03.26 को जारी की गई है।
(ii) पश्चिम बंगाल चरण-II के लिए अधिसूचना 02.04.26 को जारी की जाएगी।