Election Commission
General Elections and bye-elections 2026: Over 2.3 lakh Electors to avail the Home Voting
30 MAR 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye- elections in 6 states on March 15, 2026. Assam, Kerala and Puducherry are going to polls on April 9, 2026.
2. The Commission, as per Section 60(c) of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, provides the optional facility of home voting for Elderly Voters above 85 years of age and Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) flagged in Electoral Rolls who may cast their vote through postal ballot. Such electors have to apply to their concerned Returning Officer within 5 days from the date of notification*.
3. Accordingly, over 2.37 lakh electors in Kerala, Assam and Puducherry have been approved so far by the Returning Officers (ROs) for the home-voting facility. The details as on today, i.e., March 30, 2026 are as follows:
State/UT
No. of 85+ electors approved for home voting by
ROs
% of 85+ Electors going for home voting out of total 85+
electors
No. of PwD electors approved for home voting by
ROs
% of PwD Electors going for home voting out of total
PwD electors
Kerala
1,45,521
71.27%
62,240
25.50%
Assam
19,774
19.32%
6,638
3.23%
Puducherry
2,066
34.31%
1,621
11.6%
TOTAL
1,67,361
53.5%
70,499
15.22%
1. The elector will be informed of the schedule of home voting in advance and a team of Polling officials will visit the Elector’s residence to collect their vote.
2. Home voting in different constituencies of Kerala, Assam & Puducherry has already commenced and will be completed by April 5th. A second visit will also be undertaken if the voter is not available on the first visit.
3. A videographer will accompany the polling officials along with police security cover and the entire process will be video graphed to ensure utmost transparency while preserving the secrecy of the vote.
4. Contesting candidates of recognised political parties are provided a list of electors availing home voting facility. As per procedure, all candidates are informed about the schedule of the visits of the polling teams, and if they wish, they can depute their representative to accompany polling teams after intimation in Form 10 to the Returning Officer.
5. Remaining 85+ and PwD electors who have not opted for the optional home voting facility will be provided with all necessary facilities at the polling stations, including volunteers, wheelchairs, and other assistance, to ensure a comfortable voting experience
*Note: (i) Notification issued for West Bengal Phase-I and Tamil Nadu on 30.03.26
(ii) Notification for West Bengal Phase-II will be issued on 02.04.26

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
பொதுத் தேர்தல்கள் மற்றும் இடைத்தேர்தல்கள் 2026: 2.3 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட வாக்காளர்கள் 'வீட்டிலிருந்தபடியே வாக்களிக்கும்' வசதியைப் பெற்றுள்ளனர்
30 MAR 2026 5:02PM by PIB Chennai
அசாம், கேரளம், புதுச்சேரி, தமிழ்நாடு, மேற்கு வங்கம் சட்டப்பேரவைகளுக்கான பொதுத் தேர்தல்கள் மற்றும் 6 மாநிலங்களில் சட்டப்பேரவை இடைத்தேர்தல் குறித்த அறிவிப்பை தேர்தல் ஆணையம் 2026 மார்ச் 15 அன்று வெளியிட்டது. அசாம், கேரளா மற்றும் புதுச்சேரியில் 2026 ஏப்ரல் 9 அன்று வாக்குப்பதிவு நடைபெற உள்ளது.
மக்கள் பிரதிநித்துவச் சட்டம் 1951-ன் பிரிவு 60 (சி)-ன்படி, 85 வயதிற்கும் மேற்பட்ட வாக்காளர்கள் மற்றும் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் ஆகியோர் தங்கள் வாக்குகளை தபால் வாக்குகள் மூலம் செலுத்தலாம். இதுகுறித்து வாக்காளர்கள் தேர்தல் அறிவிக்கை வெளியிடப்பட்ட 5 நாட்களுக்குள் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தேர்தல் அதிகாரியிடம் விண்ணப்பிக்க வேண்டும்.
அதன்படி, கேரளா, அசாம், புதுச்சேரியில் (2026 மார்ச் 30) வரை 2.37 லட்சம் வாக்காளர்களுக்கு வீட்டிலிருந்தபடியே வாக்களிக்கும் வசதிக்கு தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகள் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளனர். இவர்களில் 1,67,361 பேர் 85 வயதிற்கும் மேற்பட்ட வாக்காளர்கள் ஆவர். 70,499 பேர் மாற்றுத்திறனாளி வாக்காளர்களாவர்.
இந்த வாக்காளர்கள் வாக்களிக்கும் நாள் குறித்து முன்கூட்டியே தெரிவிக்கப்படும். அன்றைய நாள் வாக்குப்பதிவு அலுவலர்கள் குழு வாக்காளர்களின் வீடுகளுக்கே சென்று அவர்களுடைய வாக்குகளை பெறுவார்கள். அவர்களுடன் ஒளிப்பதிவாளரும் பாதுகாப்புக்காக காவல்துறையினரும் செல்வார்கள்.
இதுதொடர்பாக வாக்குப்பதிவு அலுவலர்கள் குழு செல்லும் நாட்கள் குறித்து அனைத்து வேட்பாளர்களுக்கும் தெரிவிக்கப்படும். அவர்கள் விரும்பினால் படிவம் 10 சமர்ப்பித்தபின் வாக்குப்பதிவு குழுவினருடன் தங்கள் பிரதிநிதியை அனுப்பி வைக்கலாம்.
மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் முதற்கட்ட தேர்தல் மற்றும் தமிழ்நாட்டின் ஒரேகட்ட தேர்தலுக்கான அறிவிக்கை 30.03.2026 அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்டது. மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் இரண்டாம் கட்ட தேர்தலுக்கான அறிவிக்கை 02.04.2026 அன்று வெளியிடப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2246940&reg=3&lang=1