पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद में प्रश्न: एक अप्रैल से ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम 2026 प्रभावी होंगे
30 MAR 2026 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने 27 जनवरी, 2026 को राजपत्र में ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, 2026 को अधिसूचित किया, जिसने ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, 2016 का स्थान लिया है। ये नियम एक अप्रैल, 2026 से प्रभावी होंगे। संशोधित नियमों में चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था और विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व के सिद्धांतों को एकीकृत किया गया है, जिसमें कुशल अपशिष्ट पृथक्करण और प्रबंधन पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है।
ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, 2026 के अनुसार, ठोस अपशिष्ट को स्रोत पर ही चार भागों में अलग करना अनिवार्य है: गीला अपशिष्ट, सूखा अपशिष्ट, स्वच्छता अपशिष्ट और विशेष देखभाल अपशिष्ट। इसके साथ ही, थोक अपशिष्ट उत्पादकों की स्पष्ट परिभाषा भी दी गई है, जिन्हें विस्तारित थोक अपशिष्ट उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व का पालन करना अनिवार्य है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि उत्पन्न अपशिष्ट का संग्रहण, परिवहन और प्रसंस्करण पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तरीके से हो। ये नियम संग्रहण, परिवहन, प्रसंस्करण और निपटान सहित ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के सभी चरणों की ऑनलाइन ट्रैकिंग और निगरानी को केंद्रीकृत ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित करते हैं।
इन नियमों में शहरी और ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों और भारत सरकार के संबंधित मंत्रालयों के लिए विशिष्ट भूमिकाएं और जिम्मेदारियां निर्धारित की गई हैं। नियमों के अनुसार, औद्योगिक इकाइयों, जिनमें सीमेंट संयंत्र और अपशिष्ट-से-ऊर्जा संयंत्र शामिल हैं, के लिए अपशिष्ट-व्युत्पन्न ईंधन (आरडीएफ) के उपयोग हेतु ईंधन प्रतिस्थापन दर को वर्तमान पांच प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर छह वर्षों में 15 प्रतिशत तक किया जाना है। ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण और निपटान सुविधाओं के लिए भूमि के त्वरित आवंटन को सुगम बनाने के लिए, नियमों में विकास के लिए श्रेणीबद्ध मानदंड निर्धारित किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण और निपटान सुविधाओं के लिए ऑनलाइन रिपोर्ट जमा करना अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है। नियमों के तहत अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण सुविधाओं का ऑडिट भी किया जाएगा।
इन नियमों में अपशिष्ट निपटान के लिए समयबद्ध कार्य योजना विकसित करने और उसे लागू करने तथा ठोस अपशिष्ट के भूमि भराव पर प्रतिबंधों को और अधिक मजबूत करने का भी प्रावधान है। पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों और द्वीपों में ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए विशेष प्रावधान भी शामिल किए गए हैं। 'प्रदूषक भुगतान सिद्धांत' के आधार पर पर्यावरणीय क्षतिपूर्ति लगाने का प्रावधान भी किया गया है। नियमों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए केंद्रीय और राज्य स्तरीय समितियों के गठन का प्रावधान है। केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड ने नियमों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए केंद्रीय कार्यान्वयन समिति का गठन किया है।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Solid Waste Management Rules, 2026 to come into effect from April 1
30 MAR 2026 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India notified the Solid Waste Management Rules, 2026 on 27th January 2026 in the Official Gazette, superseding the Solid Waste Management Rules, 2016. The rules shall come into effect from April 1, 2026. The revised rules integrate the principles of circular economy and extended producer responsibility, with a specific focus on efficient waste segregation and management.
The Solid Waste Management Rules, 2026, mandate four-stream segregation of solid waste at source into wet waste, dry waste, sanitary waste and special care waste and prescribe clear definition of bulk waste generators who have a mandate to fulfil Extended Bulk Waste Generator Responsibility, in order to ensure that the waste generated is collected, transported and processed in an environmentally sound manner. The rules also operationalize the online tracking and monitoring of all stages of solid waste management through Centralised Online Portal including collection, transportation, processing and disposal.
The rules prescribe specific roles and responsibilities for urban and rural local bodies, State/ UT Governments and concerned Ministries at Government of India. The rules prescribe an increase in the fuel substitution rate from current 5 % to 15 % over a six year period for industrial units, including cement plants and waste-to-energy plants for use of Refuse Derived Fuel (RDF). In order to facilitate faster allocation of land for solid waste processing and disposal facilities, graded criteria for development has been prescribed in the rules. Further, the solid waste processing and disposal facilities have been mandated for online submission of reports. Waste processing facilities have also been subjected to audit under the rules.
The rules also mandate development and implementation of a time bound action plan for remediation of legacy waste and further strengthening of restrictions on landfilling of solid waste. Special provisions for solid waste management in hilly areas and islands have also been included. Provision for levy of environmental compensation based on the ‘Polluter Pays’ principle has been provided. The rules prescribe the constitution of Central and State-level Committees for their effective implementation. The Central Pollution Control Board has constituted the Central Implementation Committee for effective implementation of the rules.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.