وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی نے نوئیڈا بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈّے کے پہلے مرحلے کا افتتاح کیا، جو تقریباً 11,200 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا گیا ہے
نوئیڈا بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈّے کے پہلے مرحلے کا افتتاح اتر پردیش کی ترقی اور بھارت کے ہوا بازی کے مستقبل کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے: وزیرِ اعظم
اتر پردیش اب بھارت کی ان ریاستوں میں شامل ہو گیا ہے جہاں سب سے زیادہ بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے موجود ہیں: وزیرِ اعظم
ہوائی اڈے کسی بھی ملک میں صرف بنیادی سہولیات نہیں ہوتے بلکہ یہ ترقی کو رفتار دیتے ہیں: وزیرِ اعظم
ہماری حکومت ایک وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے میں غیرمعمولی سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہے: وزیرِ اعظم
28 MAR 2026 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی نے آج اتر پردیش کے جیور میں نوئیڈا بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈّے کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر اپنے فخر اور خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ آج "وکست یوپی، وکست بھارت ابھیان" میں ایک نئے باب کا آغاز ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی سب سے بڑی ریاست اب ان ریاستوں میں شامل ہو گئی ہے جہاں سب سے زیادہ بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے موجود ہیں۔وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ انہیں دوہری خوشی محسوس ہو رہی ہے—پہلی یہ کہ انہوں نے اس ہوائی اڈے کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا تھا اور اب اس کا افتتاح بھی کر رہے ہیں، اور دوسری یہ کہ اس عظیم ہوائی اڈے کا نام اتر پردیش سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا، "یہ وہ ریاست ہے جس نے مجھے اپنا نمائندہ منتخب کیا اور رکنِ پارلیمنٹ بنایا، اور اب اس کی شناخت اس شاندار ہوائی اڈے سے وابستہ ہے۔"
وزیرِ اعظم نے اس نئے ہوائی اڈے کے وسیع اثرات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ نوئیڈا ایئرپورٹ آگرہ، متھرا، علی گڑھ، غازی آباد، میرٹھ، اٹاوہ، بلند شہر اور فرید آباد سمیت ایک وسیع علاقے کو فائدہ پہنچائے گا۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ اس سے مغربی اتر پردیش کے کسانوں، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباروں اور نوجوانوں کے لیے بے شمار مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ جناب مودی نے ریاست، خاص طور سے مغربی اترپردیش کے باشندوں کو اپنی دلّی مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ "یہاں سے ہوائی جہاز دنیا بھر کے لیے روانہ ہوں گے اور یہ ایئرپورٹ ترقی یافتہ اتر پردیش کی پرواز کی علامت بنے گا۔"
موجودہ عالمی صورتحال پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ اس وقت پوری دنیا فکر مند ہے، کیونکہ مغربی ایشیا میں ایک ماہ سے زیادہ عرصے سے جنگ جاری ہے جس کی وجہ سے کئی ممالک میں خوراک، پیٹرول، ڈیزل، گیس اور کھاد جیسی ضروری اشیاء کا بحران پیدا ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت بڑی مقدار میں خام تیل اور گیس اسی خطے سے درآمد کرتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہر ممکن قدم اٹھا رہی ہے کہ اس بحران کا بوجھ عام شہریوں اور کسانوں پر نہ پڑے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ عالمی بحران کے باوجود بھارت تیز رفتار ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صرف مغربی اتر پردیش میں ہی حالیہ ہفتوں کے دوران یہ چوتھا بڑا منصوبہ ہے جس کا یا تو افتتاح کیا گیا ہے یا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ "اس عرصے میں نوئیڈا میں ایک بڑی سیمی کنڈکٹر فیکٹری کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا گیا، ملک کی پہلی دلّی-میرٹھ نمو بھارت ٹرین نے رفتار پکڑی، میرٹھ میٹرو کو وسعت دی گئی، اور آج نوئیڈا انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ کا افتتاح کیا جا رہا ہے۔"
وزیرِ اعظم نے اتر پردیش کی ترقی میں ان نمایاں کامیابیوں کا سہرا موجودہ حکومت کو دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سیمی کنڈکٹر فیکٹری بھارت کو ٹیکنالوجی میں خود کفیل بنا رہی ہے، جبکہ میرٹھ میٹرو اور نمو بھارت ریل تیز اور جدید رابطہ فراہم کر رہے ہیں، اور جیور ایئرپورٹ پورے شمالی بھارت کو دنیا سے جوڑ رہا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ "آج موجودہ حکومت کے تحت یہی نوئیڈا اتر پردیش کی ترقی کا ایک مضبوط انجن بن رہا ہے۔"
ہوائی اڈے کے منصوبے کی تاریخ بیان کرتے ہوئے وزیرِ اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ جیور ایئرپورٹ کو 2003 میں اٹل جی کے دور میں منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ حکومت کے قیام کے بعد اس کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا گیا، تعمیر مکمل ہوئی اور اب یہ فعال ہو چکا ہے۔
علاقے کے لاجسٹکس حب کے طور پر ابھرتے کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ خطہ دو بڑے فریٹ کوریڈورز کا مرکز بن رہا ہے، جہاں مال بردار ٹرینوں کے لیے خصوصی ریلوے لائنیں بچھائی گئی ہیں، جس سے شمالی بھارت کا بنگال اور گجرات کی سمندری بندرگاہوں سے رابطہ بہتر ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دادری وہ اہم مقام ہے جہاں یہ دونوں کوریڈورز آپس میں ملتے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں یہاں کے کسانوں اور صنعتوں کی پیداوار زمین اور فضاء کے ذریعے تیزی سے دنیا بھر تک پہنچ سکتی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے وضاحت کی کہ اس طرح کی ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی اتر پردیش کو عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے ایک بڑا پر کشش مقام بنا رہی ہے۔
خطے کی بدلتی ہوئی تصویر پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا، "آج نوئیڈا پوری دنیا کا خیرمقدم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، اور یہ پورا خطہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے عزم کو مضبوط کر رہا ہے۔"
وزیرِ اعظم نے ان کسانوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا جنہوں نے اس منصوبے کو حقیقت بنانے کے لیے اپنی زمینیں دیں، اور کہا کہ اس علاقے کی معیشت میں زراعت کو خاص اہمیت حاصل ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جدید رابطوں کے پھیلاؤ سے مغربی اتر پردیش میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے امکانات مزید بڑھیں گے، اور یہاں کی زرعی پیداوار عالمی منڈیوں تک زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے پہنچ سکے گی۔
گنے کے کسانوں کی خدمات کو سراہتے ہوئے وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ گنے سے تیار ہونے والے ایتھنول نے بھارت کی خام تیل پر انحصار کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ایتھنول کی پیداوار اور اس کا پیٹرول میں استعمال نہ بڑھایا جاتا تو بھارت کو سالانہ تقریباً ساڑھے چار کروڑ بیرل (تقریباً 700 کروڑ لیٹر) اضافی خام تیل درآمد کرنا پڑتا۔ انہوں نے کہا، "ہمارے کسانوں کی محنت نے مشکل وقت میں ملک کو بڑی راحت فراہم کی ہے۔"
وزیرِ اعظم نے مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایتھنول نے نہ صرف ملک کو فائدہ پہنچایا ہے بلکہ کسانوں کو بھی بہت زیادہ فائدہ ہوا ہے، جس سے تقریباً 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے زرمبادلہ کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے پرانے دنوں کو یاد کیا جب گنے کے کسانوں کو اپنی ادائیگیوں کے لیے برسوں انتظار کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا، "آج موجودہ حکومت کی کوششوں کی بدولت گنے کے کسانوں کی حالت میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔"
وزیرِ اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہوائی اڈے محض سہولیات نہیں بلکہ ترقی کے محرک ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بھارت کے ہوابازی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں غیر معمولی توسیع کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آج ملک میں 160 سے زائد ہوائی اڈے موجود ہیں اور فضائی رابطہ اب صرف بڑے شہروں تک محدود نہیں بلکہ چھوٹے شہروں تک بھی پہنچ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، "موجودہ حکومت نے ہوائی سفر کو عام بھارتی کے لیے قابلِ رسائی بنا دیا ہے"، اور بتایا کہ اتر پردیش میں ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد بڑھ کر 17 ہو گئی ہے۔
اڑان اسکیم کے اثرات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت نے مسلسل کوشش کی ہے کہ جہاں ہوائی اڈے تعمیر ہوں، وہیں ہوائی جہاز کے کرایے بھی عام لوگوں کی پہنچ میں رہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ایک کروڑ ساٹھ لاکھ سے زیادہ شہری اس اسکیم کے تحت سستے داموں ہوائی سفر کر چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، "حال ہی میں مرکزی حکومت نے تقریباً 29,000 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری کے ساتھ اڑان اسکیم کو مزید وسعت دی ہے، جس کے تحت آئندہ برسوں میں 100 نئے ہوائی اڈے اور 200 نئے ہیلی پیڈ تعمیر کیے جائیں گے، اور اتر پردیش کو اس سے بڑا فائدہ ہوگا۔"
بھارت کے تیزی سے ترقی کرتے ہوئے ہوابازی کے شعبے پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ جیسے جیسے نئے ہوائی اڈے بن رہے ہیں، ویسے ویسے نئے طیاروں کی مانگ بھی بڑھ رہی ہے، اور مختلف ایئرلائنز سینکڑوں نئے جہازوں کے آرڈر دے رہی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس سے نوجوانوں کے لیے پائلٹ، کیبن کریو اور رکھ رکھاؤ سے متعلق شعبوں میں بے شمار مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں، اور حکومت اس بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تربیتی سہولیات کو بھی وسعت دے رہی ہے۔
ہوابازی کے شعبے میں ایک اہم خلا کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ آج بھی 85 فیصد بھارتی طیاروں کو ایم آر او (مرمت، دیکھ بھال اور اوورہال) خدمات کے لیے بیرونِ ملک جانا پڑتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے اس شعبے میں بھی خود کفالت کا عزم کیا ہے، اور آج جیور میں ایم آر او سہولت کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اعلان کیا کہ "تیار ہونے کے بعد یہ بھارت اور بیرونِ ملک کے طیاروں کو خدمات فراہم کرے گا، ملک کے لیے آمدنی پیدا کرے گا، ہمارا پیسہ ملک میں رکھے گا اور نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔"
شہریوں کے لیے سہولت اور وقت و پیسے کی بچت کو حکومت کی ترجیح قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیرِ اعظم نے جدید ریل خدمات جیسے میٹرو اور وندے بھارت کی توسیع کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دلّی-میرٹھ نمو بھارت ریل سے اب تک ڈھائی کروڑ سے زیادہ مسافر فائدہ حاصل کر چکے ہیں اور جو سفر پہلے گھنٹوں میں طے ہوتا تھا اب منٹوں میں مکمل ہو جاتا ہے۔
وکست بھارت کے لیے جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بے مثال سرمایہ کاری کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ گزشتہ گیارہ برسوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق بجٹ میں چھ گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 17 لاکھ کروڑ روپے شاہراہوں اور ایکسپریس ویز پر خرچ کیے گئے اور ایک لاکھ کلومیٹر سے زائد سڑکیں تعمیر کی گئیں۔ ریلوے کی بجلی کاری 2014 سے پہلے کے 20,000 کلومیٹر سے بڑھ کر 40,000 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ ہو چکی ہے اور براڈ گیج نیٹ ورک کی تقریباً مکمل طور پربجلی کاری ہو چکی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اجاگر کیا کہ پہلی بار کشمیر وادی اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے دارالحکومتوں کو ریلوے نیٹ ورک سے مربوط کیا جا رہا ہے، جبکہ بندرگاہوں کی صلاحیت دوگنی سے زیادہ ہو چکی ہے اور اندرونی آبی گزرگاہوں میں بھی مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا، "بھارت وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے ہر ضروری شعبے میں تیزی سے کام کر رہا ہے۔"
عالمی چیلنجز کے پیش نظر اجتماعی کوشش اور قومی یکجہتی پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ انہوں نے پارلیمنٹ میں اس موضوع پر تفصیل سے گفتگو کی ہے اور وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ساتھ بھی جاری بحران سے نمٹنے کے لیے تفصیلی مشاورت کی ہے۔انہوں نے عوام سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس بحران کا مقابلہ پرسکون ذہن اور صبر کے ساتھ کریں، اور اسے بھارتی عوام کی سب سے بڑی طاقت قرار دیا۔وزیرِ اعظم مودی نے اس بات کو دہرایا کہ جو کچھ بھارتیوں اور بھارت کے مفاد میں ہے، وہی حکومتِ ہند کی پالیسی اور حکمتِ عملی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اختتام کرتے ہوئے کہا، "مجھے مکمل یقین ہے کہ تمام سیاسی جماعتیں ملک کی متحدہ کوششوں کو مزید مستحکم کریں گی۔"

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates Phase I of Noida International Airport, developed with an investment of around ₹11,200 crore
The inauguration of Phase-I of Noida International Airport marks a major step in Uttar Pradesh’s growth story and India’s aviation future: PM
UP has now emerged as one of the states with the highest number of international airports in India: PM
Airports are not just basic facilities in any country, they give wings to progress: PM
Our government is making unprecedented investments in modern infrastructure to build a Viksit Bharat: PM
28 MAR 2026 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today inaugurated the Noida International Airport at Jewar in Uttar Pradesh. Expressing his pride and joy on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that today marks a new chapter in the Viksit UP, Viksit Bharat Abhiyan. He noted that India's largest state has now become one of the states with the highest number of international airports. PM Modi shared that he felt doubly proud , first, for having laid the foundation stone of this airport and now inaugurating it, and second, because the name of this grand airport is linked to Uttar Pradesh. "This is the state that chose me as its representative and made me a Member of Parliament, and its identity is now associated with this magnificent airport," remarked Shri Modi.
Highlighting the far-reaching impact of the new airport, the Prime Minister said that the Noida airport will benefit a vast region encompassing Agra, Mathura, Aligarh, Ghaziabad, Meerut, Etawah, Bulandshahr, and Faridabad. He emphasised that the airport will bring numerous new opportunities for the farmers, small and medium enterprises, and the youth of western Uttar Pradesh. "Aircraft will fly from here to the world, and this airport will also become a symbol of a developed Uttar Pradesh taking flight," said Shri Modi, extending his heartfelt congratulations to the people of the state, especially western UP.
Speaking about the current global situation, the Prime Minister observed that the entire world is deeply concerned today, with a war raging in West Asia for over a month, creating crises of essential commodities including food, petrol, diesel, gas, and fertilizers in many countries. He noted that India imports a very large quantity of crude oil and gas from the conflict-affected region. "The Government is taking every possible step to ensure that the burden of this crisis does not fall on ordinary families and farmers," affirmed Shri Modi.
Underscoring India's continued momentum of rapid development even during times of global crisis, the Prime Minister noted that in Western Uttar Pradesh alone, this is the fourth major project to be either inaugurated or have its foundation stone laid in recent weeks. "During this period, the foundation stone of a major semiconductor factory in Noida was laid, the country's first Delhi-Meerut Namo Bharat train gained speed, the Meerut Metro was expanded, and today the Noida International Airport is being inaugurated," highlighted PM Modi.
The Prime Minister credited the current Government for these remarkable achievements in UP's development. He noted that the semiconductor factory is making India self-reliant in technology, the Meerut Metro and Namo Bharat Rail are providing fast and smart connectivity, and the Jewar Airport is connecting entire North India to the world. " Today under the current government, the same Noida is becoming a powerful engine of UP's development," asserted Shri Modi.
Elaborating on the history of the airport project, The Prime Minister recalled that the Jewar Airport was approved by Atal ji as early as 2003. And as soon as the current government was formed here, the foundation was laid, construction happened, and now it has started operations," said Shri Modi.
Drawing attention to the region's emerging role as a logistics hub, the Prime Minister pointed out that this area is becoming the hub of two major freight corridors , special railway tracks laid for goods trains, which have enhanced North India's connectivity with the seas of Bengal and Gujarat. He noted that Dadri is the strategic point where both these corridors converge, meaning whatever farmers grow and industries produce here can now reach every corner of the world swiftly, by land and by air. "This kind of multi-modal connectivity is making UP a major attraction for investors worldwide," explained PM Modi.
Addressing the transformation of the region's image, the Prime Minister said. "Today, Noida is ready to welcome the entire world. This whole area is strengthening the resolve of Aatmanirbhar Bharat”.
The Prime Minister expressed his gratitude to the farmers who gave up their lands to make this project a reality, noting that agriculture and farming hold great importance in the region's economy. Shri Modi noted that the expansion of modern connectivity will further boost food processing prospects in Western UP, adding, "The agricultural produce from here will now reach global markets more efficiently."
Acknowledging the contribution of sugarcane farmers to reducing India's dependence on crude oil, the Prime Minister highlighted the significant role of ethanol produced from sugarcane. PM Modi highlighted that without the increase in ethanol production and its blending with petrol, India would have had to import an additional four and a half crore barrels,approximately 700 crore litres of crude oil annually, adding, "The hard work of our farmers has given the country this enormous relief during the time of crisis."
The Prime Minister further elaborated that ethanol has not only benefited the nation but has also greatly benefited farmers, with approximately Rs 1.5 lakh crore worth of foreign exchange being saved. He recalled the earlier days when sugarcane farmers had to wait for years for their dues. "Today, thanks to the efforts of the current Government, the condition of sugarcane farmers has improved significantly," affirmed Shri Modi.
Emphasizing that airports are not merely amenities but catalysts for progress, the Prime Minister pointed out the remarkable expansion of India's aviation infrastructure. Highlighting that today, there are more than 160 airports, PM Modi remarked that the Air connectivity is now reaching not just metropolitan cities but also smaller towns. “ The current government has made air travel accessible for the common Indian," asserted Shri Modi, adding that the number of airports in Uttar Pradesh has been increased to seventeen.
Highlighting the impact of the UDAN scheme, the Prime Minister said that the government has consistently strived to ensure that while airports are built, airfares remain within the reach of ordinary families. Noting that more than one crore sixty lakh citizens have travelled by air at affordable rates by booking tickets under the UDAN scheme, Shri Modi remarked, “ Recently, the Central Government has further expanded the UDAN scheme with an approval of approximately Rs 29,000 crore, under which 100 new airports and 200 new helipads will be built in smaller cities in the coming years. UP will also benefit immensely from this."
Speaking about India's rapidly growing aviation sector, the Prime Minister noted that as new airports are being built, the demand for new aircraft is also rising, with various airlines placing orders for hundreds of new planes. Shri Modi observed that this creates tremendous opportunities for the youth, including pilots, cabin crew, and maintenance professionals, adding that "our government is also expanding training facilities in the aviation sector" to meet this growing demand.
Addressing a critical gap in India's aviation ecosystem, the Prime Minister drew attention to the Maintenance, Repair, and Overhaul (MRO) sector, noting that 85 per cent of Indian aircraft still have to go abroad for MRO services. PM Modi noted that the government has resolved to make India self-reliant in the MRO sector as well and highlighted that today, the foundation stone of an MRO facility has been laid here at Jewar. “When ready, it will serve aircraft from India and abroad , generating revenue for the country, keeping our money within India, and creating numerous jobs for the youth," announced Shri Modi.
Underlining the government's priority of ensuring citizen convenience and saving their time and money, the Prime Minister spoke about the expansion of modern rail services such as Metro and Vande Bharat. "The Delhi-Meerut Namo Bharat Rail has already been used by over two and a half crore passengers. The journey between Delhi and Meerut that used to take hours is now completed in minutes," said PM Modi.
Underscoring the unprecedented investment in modern infrastructure for a Viksit Bharat, the Prime Minister shared that over the past eleven years, the infrastructure budget has been increased more than six-fold, with Rs 17 lakh crore spent on highways and expressways and over one lakh kilometres of highways constructed. He noted that railway electrification has expanded from 20,000 kilometres before 2014 to over 40,000 kilometres since then, with nearly 100 per cent of the broad-gauge network now electrified. The Prime Minister highlighted that for the first time, the Kashmir Valley and the capitals of the North-East are being connected to the rail network, while port capacity has more than doubled in the past decade and the number of inland waterways continues to grow. "India is working at a rapid pace in every sector necessary for building a Viksit Bharat," stated Shri Modi.
Calling for collective effort and national unity in the face of global challenges, the Prime Minister said he had spoken at length in Parliament and held detailed discussions with Chief Ministers about tackling the crisis arising from the ongoing conflict. He appealed to the people to face this crisis with a calm mind and patience, calling it the greatest strength of Indians. PM Modi reiterated that what is in the interest of Indians and in the interest of India, that alone is the policy and strategy of the Government of India." I am fully confident that all political parties will lend strength to the country's united efforts”, concluded Shri Modi.