Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026 introduced in Lok Sabha by Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada
Amendment of 784 provisions of 79 Central Acts administered by 23 Ministries proposed
Bill seeks to decriminalise 717 provisions to promote Ease of Doing Business, 67 amendments to facilitate Ease of Living
27 MAR 2026 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, today introduced the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026 in the Lok Sabha, following its approval by the Union Cabinet.
The Bill marks a significant milestone in the Government’s efforts to promote Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living, while advancing a governance framework based on trust and proportionate regulation.
The Bill proposes:
• Amendment of 784 provisions of 79 Central Acts administered by 23 Ministries
• Decriminalization of 717 provisions to promote Ease of Doing Business
• Amendment of 67 provisions to facilitate Ease of Living
The Bill seeks to rationalise more than 1000 offences, removing outdated and redundant provisions thereby improving the overall regulatory environment.
The Bill envisages a shift from criminal penalties for minor, technical, or procedural defaults to civil and administrative enforcement mechanisms. Key measures include:
• Replacement of imprisonment provisions with monetary penalties or warnings
• Graded enforcement mechanisms, including warnings for first-time contraventions
• Rationalization of fines and penalties in proportion to the nature of the offence
To ensure efficient and time-bound enforcement, the Bill provides for:
• Appointment of Adjudicating Officers
• Establishment of Appellate Authorities
These measures aim to facilitate speedy disposal of cases and reduce litigation burden on courts, while ensuring adherence to principles of natural justice.
The Bill also proposes 67 amendments under the:
• New Delhi Municipal Council Act, 1994
• Motor Vehicles Act, 1988
These amendments are aimed at simplifying procedures and enhancing citizen convenience in areas such as municipal taxation and vehicle-related compliance.
Consultative Approach
The proposed reforms are based on a comprehensive consultative process involving Inter‑Ministerial Committee meetings, High‑Level Committee meetings under NITI Aayog, interactions with industry associations, and civil society organisations.
Additionally, the Select Committee on the Jan Vishwas (Amendment) Bill, 2025 undertook a comprehensive consultation process consisting of 49 sittings with committee members, participating Ministries, external stakeholders, and subject‑matter experts.
Trust-Based Governance
The Bill reflects the Government’s commitment to fostering a trust-based legal and compliance environment, where citizens and businesses are not subjected to criminal sanctions for minor non-compliance. By reducing the burden of criminal liability and simplifying regulatory processes, the Bill is expected to enhance compliance, promote investment, and strengthen economic growth.
The present Bill builds upon the reform initiative to decriminalize minor offences. The initiative started with the Jan Vishwas Act, 2023 which decriminalized 183 provisions in 42 Central Acts administered by 19 Ministries/ Departments. Continuing with this, the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2025 was introduced in Lok Sabha on 18th August 2025. The 2025 Bill proposed amendments to 355 provisions across 16 Central Acts administered by 10 Ministries/Departments and was referred to a Select Committee.
The Select Committee, chaired by Shri Tejasvi Surya, held 49 sittings and submitted its report to the Lok Sabha on 13th March 2026. The Committee undertook extensive consultations and, in addition to the provisions under consideration, examined further provisions within the same Acts and recommended decriminalization across 62 additional Central Acts.
The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2025 was thereafter withdrawn and Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026 was introduced in Lok Sabha today.
Conclusion
The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026 represents a major step towards modernizing India’s regulatory framework and aligning it with globally accepted principles of proportionate and risk-based regulation. The Bill is expected to contribute significantly to improving the ease of doing business and ease of living in the country.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت و صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے لوک سبھا میں جن وشواس (دفعات میں ترمیم) بل 2026 پیش کیا
تئیس وزارتوں کے زیر انتظام 79 مرکزی قوانین کی 784 شقوں میں ترمیم کی تجویز دی گئی ہے
بل میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 717 دفعات کو غیر مجرمانہ بنانے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے ، 67 ترامیم سے زندگی کو آسان بنانے میں مدد ملے گی
27 MAR 2026 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت کے وزیرمملکت ، جناب جتن پرساد نے لوک سبھا میں جن وشواس (دفعات میں ترمیم) بل، 2026 پیش کیا، جسے اس سے قبل مرکزی کابینہ کی منظوری حاصل ہو چکی تھی۔
یہ بل حکومت کی اُن کوششوں میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے جن کا مقصد کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور عوامی زندگی میں سہولت کو فروغ دینا ہے، جبکہ اعتماد اور متناسب ضابطہ بندی پر مبنی حکمرانی کے نظام کو بھی مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
بل میں تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے:
• 23 وزارتوں کے زیر انتظام 79 مرکزی قوانین کی 784 دفعات میں ترمیم
• کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 717 دفعات کو غیر مجرمانہ قرار دیا گیا
• زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی کے لیے 67 دفعات میں ترمیم
بل میں 1000 سے زیادہ جرائم کو معقول بنانے ، فرسودہ اور غیرمستعمل دفعات کو ہٹانے اور اس طرح مجموعی انضباطی ماحول کو بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے ۔
اس بل میں معمولی ، تکنیکی ، یا طریقہ کار کی خلاف ورزیوں کے لیے مجرمانہ سزاؤں سے سول اور انتظامی نفاذ کے طریقہ کار میں تبدیلی کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔ اہم اقدامات میں شامل ہیں:
• قید کی دفعات کو مالیاتی جرمانے یا وارننگ سے تبدیل کرنا
• پہلی بار کی خلاف ورزیوں کے لیے انتباہات سمیت درجہ بند نفاذ کے طریقہ کار
• جرم کی نوعیت کے تناسب سے جرمانے اور سزاؤں کو معقول بنانا
موثر اور مقررہ وقت پر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، بل میں درج ذیل چیزیں فراہم کی گئی ہیں:
• عدالتی افسران کی تقرری
• اپیلٹ اتھارٹیز کا قیام
ان اقدامات کا مقصد مقدمات کے تیزی سے نمٹارے کو آسان بنانا اور عدالتوں پر قانونی چارہ جوئی کے بوجھ کو کم کرنا ہے ، جبکہ قدرتی انصاف کے اصولوں کی پاسداری کو یقینی بنانا ہے ۔
بل میں 67 ترامیم بھی تجویز کی گئی ہیں:
• نئی دہلی میونسپل کونسل ایکٹ ، 1994
• موٹر وہیکل ایکٹ ، 1988
ان ترامیم کا مقصد بلدیاتی ٹیکس اور گاڑیوں سے متعلق ضوابط جیسے شعبوں میں طریقۂ کار کو آسان بنانا اور شہریوں کے لیے سہولت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
مشاورتی طریقۂ کار
مجوزہ اصلاحات، ایک جامع مشاورتی عمل کی بنیاد پر تیار کی گئی ہیں، جس میں بین وزارتی کمیٹیوں کے اجلاس نیتی آیوگ کے تحت اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹیوں کے اجلاس، صنعتی انجمنوں اور سول سوسائٹی تنظیموں کے ساتھ تبادلۂ خیال شامل رہا۔
مزید برآں، جن وشواس (ترمیمی) بل، 2025 سے متعلق سلیکٹ کمیٹی نے بھی ایک جامع مشاورتی عمل اختیار کیا، جس میں کمیٹی اراکین، متعلقہ وزارتوں، بیرونی فریقین اور موضوعی ماہرین کے ساتھ 49 اجلاس منعقد کیے گئے۔
اعتماد پر مبنی حکمرانی
یہ بل حکومت کے اُس عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جس کا مقصد اعتماد پر مبنی قانونی اور تعمیلی ماحول کو فروغ دینا ہے، جہاں شہریوں اور کاروباری اداروں کو معمولی خلاف ورزیوں پر فوجداری سزاؤں کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔فوجداری ذمہ داریوں کا بوجھ کم کرنے اور ضابطہ جاتی عمل کو آسان بنانے کے ذریعے، توقع ہے کہ یہ بل تعمیل میں بہتری، سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ اور معاشی ترقی کو مضبوط بنانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
موجودہ بل، معمولی جرائم کو غیر فوجداری بنانے کی اصلاحاتی مہم کا تسلسل ہے۔ اس اقدام کا آغاز جن وشواس ایکٹ 2023 سے ہوا تھا، جس کے تحت 19 وزارتوں اور محکموں کے زیر انتظام 42 مرکزی قوانین کی 183 دفعات کو غیر فوجداری بنایا گیا تھا۔اسی سلسلے کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے، جن وشواس (دفعات میں ترمیم) بل، 2025 کو 18 اگست 2025 کو لوک سبھا میں پیش کیا گیا۔ اس بل میں 10 وزارتوں اور محکموں کے زیر انتظام 16 مرکزی قوانین کی 355 دفعات میں ترامیم تجویز کی گئی تھیں اور اسے بعد ازاں ایک سلیکٹ کمیٹی کے حوالے کر دیا گیا تھا۔
سلیکٹ کمیٹی، جس کی سربراہی تیجسوی سوریا نے کی، نے 49 اجلاس منعقد کیے اور 13 مارچ 2026 کو اپنی رپورٹ لوک سبھا میں پیش کی۔ کمیٹی نے تفصیلی مشاورت کی اور زیرِ غور دفعات کے علاوہ انہی قوانین کی مزید دفعات کا بھی جائزہ لیا، جبکہ مزید 62 مرکزی قوانین میں غیر فوجداری اصلاحات کی سفارش کی۔
اس کے بعد جن وشواس (دفعات میں ترمیم) بل، 2025 واپس لے لیا گیا اور آج جن وشواس (دفعات میں ترمیم) بل، 2026 لوک سبھا میں پیش کیا گیا۔
نتیجہ
جن وشواس (دفعات میں ترمیم) بل، 2026 بھارت کے ضابطہ جاتی نظام کو جدید بنانے اور اسے متناسب اور خطرے کی بنیاد پر قائم عالمی اصولوں سے ہم آہنگ کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ توقع کی جا رہی ہے کہ یہ بل ملک میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور شہری زندگی میں سہولت کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔