Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026 introduced in Lok Sabha by Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada
Amendment of 784 provisions of 79 Central Acts administered by 23 Ministries proposed
Bill seeks to decriminalise 717 provisions to promote Ease of Doing Business, 67 amendments to facilitate Ease of Living
27 MAR 2026 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, today introduced the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026 in the Lok Sabha, following its approval by the Union Cabinet.
The Bill marks a significant milestone in the Government’s efforts to promote Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living, while advancing a governance framework based on trust and proportionate regulation.
The Bill proposes:
• Amendment of 784 provisions of 79 Central Acts administered by 23 Ministries
• Decriminalization of 717 provisions to promote Ease of Doing Business
• Amendment of 67 provisions to facilitate Ease of Living
The Bill seeks to rationalise more than 1000 offences, removing outdated and redundant provisions thereby improving the overall regulatory environment.
The Bill envisages a shift from criminal penalties for minor, technical, or procedural defaults to civil and administrative enforcement mechanisms. Key measures include:
• Replacement of imprisonment provisions with monetary penalties or warnings
• Graded enforcement mechanisms, including warnings for first-time contraventions
• Rationalization of fines and penalties in proportion to the nature of the offence
To ensure efficient and time-bound enforcement, the Bill provides for:
• Appointment of Adjudicating Officers
• Establishment of Appellate Authorities
These measures aim to facilitate speedy disposal of cases and reduce litigation burden on courts, while ensuring adherence to principles of natural justice.
The Bill also proposes 67 amendments under the:
• New Delhi Municipal Council Act, 1994
• Motor Vehicles Act, 1988
These amendments are aimed at simplifying procedures and enhancing citizen convenience in areas such as municipal taxation and vehicle-related compliance.
Consultative Approach
The proposed reforms are based on a comprehensive consultative process involving Inter‑Ministerial Committee meetings, High‑Level Committee meetings under NITI Aayog, interactions with industry associations, and civil society organisations.
Additionally, the Select Committee on the Jan Vishwas (Amendment) Bill, 2025 undertook a comprehensive consultation process consisting of 49 sittings with committee members, participating Ministries, external stakeholders, and subject‑matter experts.
Trust-Based Governance
The Bill reflects the Government’s commitment to fostering a trust-based legal and compliance environment, where citizens and businesses are not subjected to criminal sanctions for minor non-compliance. By reducing the burden of criminal liability and simplifying regulatory processes, the Bill is expected to enhance compliance, promote investment, and strengthen economic growth.
The present Bill builds upon the reform initiative to decriminalize minor offences. The initiative started with the Jan Vishwas Act, 2023 which decriminalized 183 provisions in 42 Central Acts administered by 19 Ministries/ Departments. Continuing with this, the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2025 was introduced in Lok Sabha on 18th August 2025. The 2025 Bill proposed amendments to 355 provisions across 16 Central Acts administered by 10 Ministries/Departments and was referred to a Select Committee.
The Select Committee, chaired by Shri Tejasvi Surya, held 49 sittings and submitted its report to the Lok Sabha on 13th March 2026. The Committee undertook extensive consultations and, in addition to the provisions under consideration, examined further provisions within the same Acts and recommended decriminalization across 62 additional Central Acts.
The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2025 was thereafter withdrawn and Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026 was introduced in Lok Sabha today.
Conclusion
The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026 represents a major step towards modernizing India’s regulatory framework and aligning it with globally accepted principles of proportionate and risk-based regulation. The Bill is expected to contribute significantly to improving the ease of doing business and ease of living in the country.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી જિતિન પ્રસાદ દ્વારા લોકસભામાં જન વિશ્વાસ (જોગવાઈઓમાં સુધારો) બિલ, 2026 રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું
23 મંત્રાલયો દ્વારા સંચાલિત 79 કેન્દ્રીય અધિનિયમોની 784 જોગવાઈઓમાં સુધારો કરવાની દરખાસ્ત
સરળ વ્યાપાર (Ease of Doing Business) ને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે બિલ 717 જોગવાઈઓને અપરાધમુક્ત કરવા અને જીવનની સરળતા (Ease of Living) ની સુવિધા માટે 67 સુધારા કરવા માંગે છે
27 MAR 2026 6:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી જિતિન પ્રસાદે આજે કેન્દ્રીય કેબિનેટની મંજૂરી બાદ લોકસભામાં જન વિશ્વાસ (જોગવાઈઓમાં સુધારો) બિલ, 2026 રજૂ કર્યું હતું.
આ બિલ વિશ્વાસ અને પ્રમાણસર નિયમન પર આધારિત ગવર્નન્સ ફ્રેમવર્કને આગળ વધારતા, 'સરળ વ્યાપાર' (Ease of Doing Business) અને 'જીવનની સરળતા' (Ease of Living) ને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સરકારના પ્રયાસોમાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે.
બિલ પ્રસ્તાવિત કરે છે:
- 23 મંત્રાલયો દ્વારા સંચાલિત 79 કેન્દ્રીય અધિનિયમોની 784 જોગવાઈઓમાં સુધારો
- 'સરળ વ્યાપાર' ને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે 717 જોગવાઈઓને અપરાધમુક્ત કરવી.
- 'જીવનની સરળતા' ની સુવિધા માટે 67 જોગવાઈઓમાં સુધારો
આ બિલ 1000થી વધુ અપરાધોને તર્કસંગત બનાવવા, જૂની અને બિનજરૂરી જોગવાઈઓને દૂર કરવા અને તેના દ્વારા એકંદર નિયમનકારી વાતાવરણમાં સુધારો કરવા માંગે છે.
બિલ નાની, ટેકનિકલ અથવા પ્રક્રિયાગત ખામીઓ માટે ફોજદારી દંડને બદલે સિવિલ અને વહીવટી અમલીકરણ પદ્ધતિઓ તરફ વળવાની કલ્પના કરે છે. મુખ્ય પગલાંઓમાં શામેલ છે:
- જેલની જોગવાઈઓને બદલે નાણાકીય દંડ અથવા ચેતવણી આપવી
- પ્રથમ વખતના ઉલ્લંઘન માટે ચેતવણી સહિતની શ્રેણીબદ્ધ અમલીકરણ પદ્ધતિઓ
- અપરાધના સ્વરૂપના પ્રમાણમાં દંડ અને પેનલ્ટીનું તર્કસંગતીકરણ
કાર્યક્ષમ અને સમયબદ્ધ અમલીકરણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, બિલ જોગવાઈ કરે છે:
- નિર્ણાયક અધિકારીઓની નિમણૂક
- એપેલેટ ઓથોરિટીની સ્થાપના
આ પગલાંનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય કેસોના ઝડપી નિકાલની સુવિધા આપવા અને અદાલતો પરના મુકદ્દમાના બોજને ઘટાડવાનો છે, જ્યારે કુદરતી ન્યાયના સિદ્ધાંતોનું પાલન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનું છે.
બિલ નીચેના હેઠળ 67 સુધારાની દરખાસ્ત પણ કરે છે:
- નવી દિલ્હી મ્યુનિસિપલ કાઉન્સિલ એક્ટ, 1994
- મોટર વાહન અધિનિયમ, 1988
આ સુધારાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય મ્યુનિસિપલ ટેક્સેશન અને વાહન સંબંધિત અનુપાલન જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં પ્રક્રિયાઓને સરળ બનાવવાનો અને નાગરિકોની સુવિધા વધારવાનો છે.
પરામર્શલક્ષી અભિગમ સૂચિત સુધારાઓ આંતર-મંત્રાલય સમિતિની બેઠકો, નીતિ આયોગ હેઠળ ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સમિતિની બેઠકો, ઉદ્યોગ મંડળો અને નાગરિક સમાજ સંસ્થાઓ સાથેની વાતચીતને આવરી લેતી વ્યાપક પરામર્શ પ્રક્રિયા પર આધારિત છે.
વધુમાં, જન વિશ્વાસ (સુધારો) બિલ, 2025 પરની સિલેક્ટ કમિટીએ સમિતિના સભ્યો, સહભાગી મંત્રાલયો, બાહ્ય હિતધારકો અને વિષય નિષ્ણાતો સાથે 49 બેઠકોની વ્યાપક પરામર્શ પ્રક્રિયા હાથ ધરી હતી.
વિશ્વાસ આધારિત શાસન આ બિલ વિશ્વાસ આધારિત કાયદાકીય અને અનુપાલન વાતાવરણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટેની સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે, જ્યાં નાગરિકો અને વ્યવસાયોને નાની બિન-પાલન માટે ફોજદારી પ્રતિબંધોને આધિન કરવામાં આવતા નથી. ફોજદારી જવાબદારીના બોજને ઘટાડીને અને નિયમનકારી પ્રક્રિયાઓને સરળ બનાવીને, આ બિલ અનુપાલનમાં વધારો કરશે, રોકાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે અને આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિને મજબૂત કરશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
વર્તમાન બિલ ગૌણ અપરાધોને અપરાધમુક્ત કરવાના સુધારાની પહેલ પર બનેલું છે. આ પહેલ 'જન વિશ્વાસ અધિનિયમ, 2023' થી શરૂ થઈ હતી જેણે 19 મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગો દ્વારા સંચાલિત 42 કેન્દ્રીય અધિનિયમોમાં 183 જોગવાઈઓને અપરાધમુક્ત કરી હતી. આને ચાલુ રાખતા, 18 ઓગસ્ટ 2025 ના રોજ લોકસભામાં 'જન વિશ્વાસ (જોગવાઈઓમાં સુધારો) બિલ, 2025' રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. 2025 ના બિલમાં 10 મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગો દ્વારા સંચાલિત 16 કેન્દ્રીય અધિનિયમોમાં 355 જોગવાઈઓમાં સુધારાની દરખાસ્ત કરવામાં આવી હતી અને તેને સિલેક્ટ કમિટીમાં મોકલવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
શ્રી તેજસ્વી સૂર્યાની અધ્યક્ષતામાં સિલેક્ટ કમિટીએ 49 બેઠકો યોજી હતી અને 13 માર્ચ 2026 ના રોજ લોકસભામાં તેનો અહેવાલ રજૂ કર્યો હતો. સમિતિએ વ્યાપક પરામર્શ હાથ ધર્યો હતો અને વિચારણા હેઠળની જોગવાઈઓ ઉપરાંત, તે જ અધિનિયમોની અંદર વધુ જોગવાઈઓની તપાસ કરી હતી અને વધારાના 62 કેન્દ્રીય અધિનિયમોમાં અપરાધમુક્તિની ભલામણ કરી હતી.
ત્યારબાદ જન વિશ્વાસ (જોગવાઈઓમાં સુધારો) બિલ, 2025 પાછું ખેંચી લેવામાં આવ્યું હતું અને જન વિશ્વાસ (જોગવાઈઓમાં સુધારો) બિલ, 2026 આજે લોકસભામાં રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
નિષ્કર્ષ
જન વિશ્વાસ (જોગવાઈઓમાં સુધારો) બિલ, 2026 એ ભારતના નિયમનકારી માળખાને આધુનિક બનાવવા અને તેને પ્રમાણસર અને જોખમ-આધારિત નિયમનના વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે સ્વીકૃત સિદ્ધાંતો સાથે સંરેખિત કરવા તરફનું એક મોટું પગલું રજૂ કરે છે. આ બિલ દેશમાં 'સરળ વ્યાપાર' અને 'જીવનની સરળતા' સુધારવામાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.