Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government Intensifies Crackdown on Fertilizer Hoarding and Black Marketing; Over 6,900 Licenses Cancelled to Safeguard Farmers' Interests
Government Continues to Implement The Nutrient-Based Subsidy (NBS) Scheme for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) Fertilizers
27 MAR 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has undertaken strict enforcement measures to curb hoarding, diversion, and black marketing of fertilizers. In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today, Smt. Anupriya S. Patel, Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, informed that fertilizers are declared as essential commodities under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and notified under the Fertilizer Control Order, 1985, empowering State Governments to take action against offenders. The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, in consultation with State Governments, regularly monitors enforcement actions on a weekly basis and pursues strict implementation against defaulters.
Since April 2025, enforcement agencies have conducted 4,66,415 raids, issued 16,246 show cause notices, suspended or cancelled 6,802 licenses, and registered 821 FIRs against violators. Specifically, in February 2026, 28 show cause notices were issued, 2 licenses were suspended/cancelled, and 2 FIRs were registered in connection with hoarding cases. These measures reflect the Government’s determination to safeguard farmers from unfair practices.
The availability of fertilizers viz. Urea, DAP, MOP and NPKS has remained adequate in the country during the ongoing Rabi 2025-26 season.
REQUIREMENT, AVAILABILITY & SALES OF FERTILIZERS DURING THE RABI 2025-26 (Till 18.03.26)
fig. in LMT
S. No.
PRODUCT
ALL INDIA
Requirement
Availability
DBT Sales
1
UREA
191.72
249.17
196.42
2
DAP
52.72
74.55
52.74
3
MOP
15.17
18.98
11.03
4
NPKS
80.34
114.66
66.35
To ensure availability of Urea at affordable price, under the Urea Subsidy Scheme, it is provided to the farmers at a statutorily notified Maximum Retail Price (MRP). The MRP of 45 kg bag of Urea is Rs.242 per bag (exclusive of charges towards Neem coating and taxes as applicable). The difference between the delivered cost of urea at farm gate and net market realization by the urea units is given as subsidy to the urea manufacturer/importer by the Government of India.
In addition, the Government continues to implement the Nutrient-Based Subsidy (NBS) Scheme for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) Fertilizers, ensuring affordable supply by adjusting subsidy rates in line with international price fluctuations. The Government monitors international prices of key fertilizers and raw materials and fluctuations, if any, are subsumed while fixing NBS rates for P&K fertilizers annually / bi-annually to ensure affordable supply of P&K fertilizers to the farmers. Further, to ensure affordability, special provisions like Rs. 3500 per MT to cover 'Other Costs' which includes costs incurred from factory gate to farm gate, advantage / disadvantage due to increase / decrease in international prices, provision for GST component included in the MRP and provision for reasonable return @ 4% of net MRP (MRP-GST) have been extended to both imported and domestic DAP and imported TSP over and above NBS subsidy for Kharif 2025 and Rabi 2025-26 seasons.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
حکومت نے کھاد کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور کالا بازاری کے خلاف کارروائی مزید تیز ی کی؛ کسانوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے 6,900 سے زائد لائسنس منسوخ
حکومت فاسفیٹک اور پوٹاشک ( پی اینڈ کے) کھادوں کے لیے نیوٹریئنٹ بیسڈ سبسڈی(این بی ایس) اسکیم کو مسلسل نافذ کر رہی ہے
27 MAR 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے کھاد کی ذخیرہ اندوزی، ترسیل میں رکاوٹ اور کالا بازاری کو روکنے کے لیے سخت نفاذی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کیمیکل و فرٹیلائزرز کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ ایس پٹیل نے بتایا کہ کھادوں کو لازمی اشیاء ایکٹ 1955 کے تحت ضروری اشیاء قرار دیا گیا ہے اور انہیں فرٹیلائزر کنٹرول آرڈر 1985 کے تحت نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے، جس کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں کو خلاف ورزی کرنے والوں کے خلاف کارروائی کا اختیار حاصل ہے۔ زراعت و کسان بہبود کا محکمہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مشاورت کے ذریعے ہفتہ وار بنیادوں پر نفاذی کارروائیوں کی نگرانی کرتا ہے اور خلاف ورزی کرنے والوں کے خلاف سخت اقدامات کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
اپریل 2025 سے اب تک قانون کو نافذ کرنے والے اداروں نے 4,66,415 چھاپے مارے ہیں، 16,246 شوکاز نوٹس جاری کیے ہیں، 6,802 لائسنس معطل یا منسوخ کیے ہیں اور خلاف ورزی کرنے والوں کے خلاف 821 ایف آئی آر درج کی ہیں۔ خاص طور پر فروری 2026 میں ذخیرہ اندوزی کے معاملات میں 28 شوکاز نوٹس جاری کیے گئے، 2 لائسنس معطل/منسوخ کیے گئے اور 2 ایف آئی آر درج کی گئیں۔ یہ اقدامات حکومت کے اس عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں کہ وہ کسانوں کو غیر منصفانہ طریقوں سے محفوظ رکھے۔
موجودہ ربیع26-2025 کے سیزن کے دوران ملک میں کھادوں یعنی یوریا، ڈی اے پی، ایم او پی اور این پی کے ایس کی دستیابی مناسب اور وافر رہی ہے۔
ربیع 26-2025 (18.03.26 تک) کے دوران فرٹیلائزرز کی ضروریات ، دستیابی اور فروخت
ایل ایم ٹی فیگر میں
نمبرشمار
پیداوار
ملک گیر پیمانے پر
طلب
دستیابی
ڈی بی ٹی سیلس
1
یوریا
191.72
249.17
196.42
2
ڈی اے پی
52.72
74.55
52.74
3
ایم او پی
15.17
18.98
11.03
4
این پی کے ایس
80.34
114.66
66.35
یوریا کو مناسب قیمتوں پر دستیاب رکھنے کے لیے، یوریا سبسڈی اسکیم کے تحت اسے کسانوں کو قانونی طور پر مقرر کردہ زیادہ سے زیادہ خوردہ قیمت(ایم آر پی) پر فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ 45 کلوگرام یوریا کے تھیلے کی ایم آر پی 242؍ روپے فی تھیلا ہے (اس میں نیم کوٹنگ اور قابلِ اطلاق ٹیکس شامل نہیں ہیں)۔ کھیت تک یوریا کی ترسیل کی لاگت اور یوریا یونٹس کی خالص مارکیٹ آمدنی کے درمیان فرق حکومتِ ہند کی جانب سے یوریا بنانے والی یا درآمد کرنے والی کمپنیوں کو سبسڈی کی صورت میں دیا جاتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، حکومت فاسفیٹ اور پوٹاشیم ( پی اینڈ کے) کھادوں کے لیے نیوٹریئنٹ بیسڈ سبسڈی (این بی ایس) اسکیم پر عمل درآمد جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے تاکہ بین الاقوامی قیمتوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ کے مطابق سبسڈی کی شرحوں میں ایڈجسٹمنٹ کر کے مناسب قیمت پر فراہمی یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔ حکومت اہم کھادوں اور خام مال کی عالمی قیمتوں کی نگرانی کرتی ہے اور اگر ان میں کوئی تبدیلی ہو تو اسے کسانوں کو پی اینڈ کے کھادوں کی مناسب قیمت پر فراہمی یقینی بنانے کے لیے سالانہ یا ششماہی بنیادوں پر این بی ایس شرحوں کے تعین میں شامل کیا جاتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ استطاعت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، خریف 2025 اور ربیع 26-2025کے موسموں کے لیے این بی ایس سبسڈی کے علاوہ درآمدی اور ملکی دونوں قسم کے ڈی اے پی اور درآمدی ٹی ایس پی پر 3500 روپے فی میٹرک ٹن جیسے خصوصی انتظامات نافذ کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں فیکٹری گیٹ سے فارم گیٹ تک کے اخراجات، بین الاقوامی قیمتوں میں اضافے یا کمی کے باعث ہونے والا فائدہ/نقصان، ایم آر پی میں شامل جی ایس ٹی جزو، اور خالص(ایم آر پی-جی ایس ٹی) کے 4 فیصد کی شرح سے مناسب منافع کا انتظام شامل ہے۔