सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति ने राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोग के अध्यक्ष का कार्यभार ग्रहण किया
27 MAR 2026 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति ने राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोग – एनसीबीसी के अध्यक्ष का कार्यभार 18.03.2026 से और श्रीमती किरण उमेश महाले ने आयोग के सदस्य का कार्यभार 20.03.2026 से ग्रहण कर लिया है।
साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति पूर्व सांसद हैं और वे ग्रामीण विकास तथा उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालयों में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री सहित कई महत्वपूर्ण सार्वजनिक पदों पर रह चुकी हैं। वे सामाजिक एवं सामुदायिक विकास गतिविधियों में विशेष कर समाज के कमजोर और वंचित वर्गों के उत्थान के लिए सक्रियता से संलग्न रही हैं। सार्वजनिक जीवन और शासन में उनके अनुभव से आयोग के दायित्वों के प्रभावी निर्वहन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलने की संभावना है।
श्रीमती किरण उमेश महल्ले अनुभवी जन प्रतिनिधि हैं जिन्हें सामाजिक और संगठनात्मक कार्यों का व्यापक अनुभव है। वे अमरावती नगर निगम की महापौर रह चुकी हैं और सार्वजनिक जीवन में विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर रही हैं। वे महिला सशक्तिकरण, सामाजिक कल्याण और जमीनी स्तर के शासन संबंधित पहल में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल रही हैं। कई सहकारी और सामाजिक संस्थाओं से उनका जुड़ाव समावेशी विकास के प्रति उनकी निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाता है।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय एनसीबीसी अध्यक्ष और सदस्य का हार्दिक स्वागत करता है। मंत्रालय देश भर में पिछड़े वर्ग के लोगों के कल्याण, संरक्षण और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास की दिशा में आयोग के दायित्व को और सुदृढ़ बनाने में उनके बहुमूल्य मार्गदर्शन और समर्पित सेवा की आशा करता है।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti assumed charge as Chairperson of NCBC
27 MAR 2026 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti has assumed charge as Chairperson and Mrs. Kiran Umesh Mahalle has assumed charge as Member of the National Commission for Backward Classes (NCBC) with effect from 18.03.2026 & 20.03.2026, respectively.
Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti is a former Member of Parliament and has held several important public offices, including serving as Union Minister of State in the Ministries of Rural Development and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution. She has been actively engaged in social and community development activities, particularly for the upliftment of weaker and marginalized sections of society. Her experience in public life and governance is expected to contribute significantly to the effective discharge of the Commission’s mandate.
Mrs. Kiran Umesh Mahalle is a seasoned public representative with extensive experience in social and organizational work. She has served as Mayor of the Municipal Corporation, Amravati, and has held various important positions in public life. She has been actively involved in initiatives relating to women empowerment, social welfare, and grassroots governance. Her association with several cooperative and social institutions reflects her continued commitment to inclusive development.
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment extends a warm welcome to the Chairperson and Member. The Ministry looks forward to their valuable guidance and dedicated service in further strengthening the mandate of the Commission towards the welfare, protection, and socio-economic development of the Backward Classes across the country.