युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भारत ने पहली ब्रिक्स युवा समन्वय बैठक 2026 का आयोजन किया
इस बैठक से "लचीलापन, नवाचार, सहयोग और स्थिरता के लिए निर्माण" विषय के अंतर्गत गतिविधियों का शुभारंभ हुआ
27 MAR 2026 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्रालय के युवा कार्य विभाग ने 25 मार्च 2026 को वर्चुअल रूप से पहली ब्रिक्स युवा समन्वय बैठक का आयोजन किया। यह बैठक शाम 4:30 बजे से शाम 6:00 बजे (भारतीय समयानुसार) तक चली जिसमें ब्रिक्स के सभी सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
वर्ष 2026 के लिए भारत के ब्रिक्स की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण करने के साथ ही, इस बैठक से औपचारिक रूप से "लचीलापन, नवाचार, सहयोग और स्थिरता के लिए निर्माण " विषय के तहत गतिविधियों की शुरुआत हुई। इससे वर्ष भर के लिए युवा सहयोग कार्यक्रमों के लिए दिशा निर्धारित हुई है।
इस बैठक में भारत ने ब्रिक्स यूथ ट्रैक 2026 का एक संक्षिप्त विवरण प्रस्तुत किया जिसमें कार्य समूह की बैठकें, विषयगत सहभागिताएं, ब्रिक्स स्वयंसेवी गतिविधियां, युवा विकास मंच, युवा परिषद की बैठक, युवा शिखर सम्मेलन और युवा मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक सहित प्रमुख पहलों की रूपरेखा शामिल थी।
बैठक में सदस्य देशों के बीच सहयोग के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले विषयों पर चर्चा की गईं जिनमें शिक्षा और कौशल, युवा उद्यमिता, विज्ञान और नवाचार, सामाजिक भागीदारी, समावेशन, स्वास्थ्य और खेल, पर्यावरण और स्थिरता, अंतरधार्मिक संवाद और युवा आदान-प्रदान शामिल हैं।
इस बैठक ने सदस्य देशों को व्यापक विषयगत क्षेत्रों पर सहमति बनाने और ब्रिक्स यूथ ट्रैक 2026 के तहत सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया, जिससे भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान आगामी कार्यक्रमों की नींव रखी गई।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India Conducted First BRICS Youth Coordination Meeting 2026
Meeting Initiated Engagements under the theme- “Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability”
27 MAR 2026 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India organized the first BRICS Youth Coordination Meeting on 25th March 2026 in virtual format. The meeting was held from 4:30 PM to 6:00 PM (IST) and was attended by representatives from all BRICS member countries.
As India assumed the BRICS Chairship for 2026, the meeting formally initiated engagements under the theme “Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability,setting the direction for youth cooperation during the year.
During the meeting, India presented an overview of the BRICS Youth Track 2026, outlining key initiatives including Working Group Meetings, Thematic Engagements, Serve BRICS Volunteering Activities, Youth Development Forum, Youth Council Meeting, Youth Summit and the Youth Ministerial Meeting.
The discussions highlighted priority pillars for collaboration across member countries, including education and skills, youth entrepreneurship, science and innovation, social participation, inclusion, health and sports, environment and sustainability, interfaith dialogue, and youth exchange.
The meeting provided a platform for member countries to align on broad thematic areas and strengthen cooperation under the BRICS Youth Track 2026, setting the foundation for upcoming engagements during India’s Chairship.