نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے زیر اہتمام پہلی برکس یوتھ کوآرڈینیشن میٹنگ 2026 کا انعقاد
میٹنگ میں لچیلاپن، اختراع، تعاون اور پائیداری کے لیے تعمیر‘‘ کے موضوع کے تحت مصروفیات کا آغاز
27 MAR 2026 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت کےنوجوانوں کے امور کے محکمےنے 25 مارچ 2026 کو ورچوئل فارمیٹ میں پہلی برکس یوتھ کوآرڈینیشن میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ میٹنگ شام 4:30 بجے سے شام 6:00 بجے تک (آئی ایس ٹی) منعقد ہوئی اور اس میں تمام برکس ممبر ممالک کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
جیسا کہ ہندوستان نے 2026 کے لیے برکس کی صدارت سنبھالی ہے، میٹنگ میں باضابطہ طور پر ’’لچیلے پن، اختراع، تعاون اور پائیداری کی تعمیر‘‘ کے موضوع کے تحت مصروفیات کا آغاز کیا گیا، جس سے سال کے دوران نوجوانوں کے تعاون کی سمت طے ہوئی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، ہندوستان نے برکس یوتھ ٹریک 2026 کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا، جس میں ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگز، موضوعاتی مصروفیات، برکس رضاکارانہ سرگرمیوں کی خدمت، یوتھ ڈیولپمنٹ فورم، یوتھ کونسل میٹنگ، یوتھ سمٹ اور یوتھ منسٹریل میٹنگ سمیت کلیدی اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا۔
بات چیت میں رکن ممالک میں تعاون کے لیے ترجیحی ستونوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی، جن میں تعلیم اور مہارت، نوجوانوں کی صنعت کاری، سائنس اور اختراع، سماجی شرکت، شمولیت، صحت اور کھیل، ماحولیات اور پائیداری، بین المذاہب مکالمے اور ماہر نوجوانوں کے تبادلے شامل ہیں۔
اس میٹنگ نے رکن ممالک کو وسیع موضوعاتی شعبوں پر صف بندی کرنے اور برکس یوتھ ٹریک 2026 کے تحت تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا، جس سے ہندوستان کی صدارت کے دوران آئندہ مصروفیات کی بنیاد رکھی گئی۔

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India Conducted First BRICS Youth Coordination Meeting 2026
Meeting Initiated Engagements under the theme- “Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability”
27 MAR 2026 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India organized the first BRICS Youth Coordination Meeting on 25th March 2026 in virtual format. The meeting was held from 4:30 PM to 6:00 PM (IST) and was attended by representatives from all BRICS member countries.
As India assumed the BRICS Chairship for 2026, the meeting formally initiated engagements under the theme “Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability,setting the direction for youth cooperation during the year.
During the meeting, India presented an overview of the BRICS Youth Track 2026, outlining key initiatives including Working Group Meetings, Thematic Engagements, Serve BRICS Volunteering Activities, Youth Development Forum, Youth Council Meeting, Youth Summit and the Youth Ministerial Meeting.
The discussions highlighted priority pillars for collaboration across member countries, including education and skills, youth entrepreneurship, science and innovation, social participation, inclusion, health and sports, environment and sustainability, interfaith dialogue, and youth exchange.
The meeting provided a platform for member countries to align on broad thematic areas and strengthen cooperation under the BRICS Youth Track 2026, setting the foundation for upcoming engagements during India’s Chairship.