PIB Backgrounder
زراعت میں ہندوستان کا مستحکم پیداواری نظام
“کھیتوں سے بازار تک”
26 MAR 2026 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
اہم نکات
ہندوستان نے 2024-25 میں 357.73 ملین میٹرک ٹن غذائی اجناس کی ریکارڈ پیداوار حاصل کی، جبکہ باغبانی کی پیداوار 362.08 ملین ٹن رہی، جو زیادہ قدر والی فصلوں کی جانب مضبوط رجحان کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر سرفہرست پیدا کرنے والے ممالک میں شامل ہے، جہاں 150.18 ملین ٹن چاول، 117.94 ملین ٹن گندم، 25.68 ملین ٹن دالیں اور 18.59 ملین ٹن باجرہ کی پیداوار ہوئی، جو عالمی غذائی تحفظ میں اس کے کردار کو مضبوط بناتی ہے۔
زرعی برآمدات میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو مالی سال 2020 میں 34.5 ارب ڈالر سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2025 میں 51.1 ارب ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں، جبکہ پراسیسڈ فوڈ کا حصہ بڑھ کر 20.4 فیصد ہو گیا، جو ویلیو ایڈیڈ ترقی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
زرعی بجٹ میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو 2013-14 میں 21,933 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 2026-27 میں 1.30 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گیا، جو زرعی ترقی پر مسلسل توجہ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
پی ایم کسان کے تحت 4.27 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی رقم 22 قسطوں میں جاری کی جا چکی ہے، جبکہ فصل بیمہ کے تحت دعووں کی ادائیگی 1.90 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے، جس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی اور خطرات کے تحفظ کو مضبوطی ملی ہے۔
تعارف
ہندوستان کا زرعی شعبہ دیہی روزگار کو برقرار رکھنے، معیشت کو مضبوط بنانے اور قومی غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ زراعت اور اس سے منسلک سرگرمیاں موجودہ قیمتوں پر ملک کی مجموعی قدرِ افزوده کا تقریباً پانچواں حصہ ہیں، جبکہ یہ تقریباً 46.1 فیصد افرادی قوت کو روزگار فراہم کرتی ہیں اور لگ بھگ 55 فیصد آبادی کی کفالت کرتی ہیں، جو اس کی سماجی و معاشی اہمیت کو واضح کرتی ہیں۔ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران اس شعبے نے مستقل قیمتوں پر اوسطاً 4.4 فیصد سالانہ ترقی کی شرح حاصل کی، جو بہتر زرعی طریقوں، ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال اور مضبوط پیداواری نظام کا نتیجہ ہے۔
ہندوستان کی زرعی پیداوار کی کارکردگی
زرعی سال 2024-25 میں ہندوستان نے 357.73 ملین میٹرک ٹن غذائی اجناس کی ریکارڈ پیداوار حاصل کی، جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 25.43 ملین میٹرک ٹن زیادہ ہے۔ یہ اضافہ پیداواری صلاحیت میں بہتری، بہتر وسائل کے استعمال اور کسانوں کے لیے مضبوط ادارہ جاتی حمایت کا نتیجہ ہے۔ اس اضافے میں چاول، گندم، مکئی اور موٹے اناج (بشمول باجرہ جسے شری اَنّا کہا جاتا ہے) کی زیادہ پیداوار نے اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
باغبانی کا شعبہ بھی زرعی تبدیلی اور اضافی اقدار والی پیداوار کا ایک اہم محرک بن کر ابھرا ہے۔ سال 2024-25 میں باغبانی کی مجموعی پیداوار 362.08 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی، جو زیادہ قدر والی فصلوں کی جانب واضح رجحان کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ دوسرے پیشگی اندازوں کے مطابق یہ پیداوار 2013-14 میں 280.70 ملین ٹن سے بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں 367.72 ملین ٹن ہو گئی ہے۔ اس میں تقریباً 114.51 ملین ٹن پھل، 219.67 ملین ٹن سبزیاں اور 33.54 ملین ٹن دیگر باغبانی فصلیں شامل ہیں۔
غذائی اجناس اور باغبانی دونوں شعبوں میں مسلسل اضافہ اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ ہندوستان کا زرعی ڈھانچہ مضبوط ہو رہا ہے اور عالمی زرعی و غذائی نظام میں اس کی اہمیت بڑھ رہی ہے۔
عالمی زرعی منڈیوں میں ہندوستان کا مقام
عالمی زرعی منڈیوں میں ہندوستان کا مقام
حالیہ برسوں میں ہندوستان کی زرعی برآمدات میں مسلسل اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔ زرعی برآمدات کی آمدنی مالی سال 2020 میں 34.5 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2025 میں 51.1 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی، جو 8.2 فیصد سالانہ مرکب شرح نمو (سی اے جی آر) کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ مالی سال 2025 میں زرعی و غذائی برآمدات، جن میں پراسیسڈ فوڈ بھی شامل ہے، 49.43 ارب ڈالر رہیں، جو کل برآمدات کا تقریباً 11.2 فیصد ہیں۔ خاص بات یہ ہے کہ پراسیسڈ فوڈ کا حصہ مالی سال 2018 کے 14.9 فیصد سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2025 میں 20.4 فیصد ہو گیا، جو ویلیو ایڈیڈ مصنوعات کی جانب بڑھتے رجحان کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
یہ رجحانات اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں کہ پراسیسڈ اور متنوع زرعی مصنوعات نہ صرف برآمدی مسابقت کو مضبوط کر رہی ہیں بلکہ پیداوار، پراسیسنگ اور عالمی منڈیوں میں شمولیت کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا کر رہی ہیں۔
ہندوستان عالمی زراعت میں ایک مضبوط مقام رکھتا ہے، جس کی بنیاد متنوع پیداواری نظام اور مختلف خطوں کی مخصوص صلاحیتوں پر ہے، جن میں اناج، دالیں، باغبانی اور شجرکاری کی فصلیں شامل ہیں۔ دنیا میں زرعی زمین کے لحاظ سے دوسرا سب سے بڑا ملک ہونے کے ناطے، ہندوستان متعدد اجناس کی پیداوار میں عالمی سطح پر سرفہرست ممالک میں شامل ہے، جو اس کی پیداوار کے حجم اور پائیداری دونوں کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
اناج، دالوں اور باجرہ میں ہندوستان کی برتری
چاول اور گندم کے معاملے میں ہندوستان دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا پیدا کنندہ ہے، جہاں 2024-25 میں چاول کی پیداوار 150.18 ملین ٹن اور گندم کی پیداوار 117.94 ملین ٹن رہی۔ چاول کی پیداوار زیادہ تر اتر پردیش، تلنگانہ اور مغربی بنگال میں ہوتی ہے، جبکہ گندم کی پیداوار میں اتر پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش اور پنجاب نمایاں ہیں۔
دالوں اور باجرہ میں بھی ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر سرفہرست ہے۔ دالوں کی پیداوار 25.68 ملین ٹن رہی، جس میں مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر اور راجستھان اہم ریاستیں ہیں۔ اسی طرح باجرہ کی پیداوار 18.59 ملین ٹن رہی، جس میں راجستھان، مہاراشٹر اور کرناٹک نمایاں ہیں۔
تجارتی لحاظ سے چاول کی برآمدات 12.95 ارب ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں، جبکہ دالوں اور باجرہ کی برآمدات بالترتیب 855 ملین ڈالر اور 59.20 ملین ڈالر رہیں، جو عالمی سطح پر متنوع اور موسمیاتی لحاظ سے مضبوط فصلوں کی بڑھتی مانگ کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔
باغبانی میں ہندوستان کا عالمی مقام
ہندوستان پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی پیداوار میں دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے، جہاں 2024-25 میں 114.51 ملین ٹن پھل اور 219.67 ملین ٹن سبزیاں پیدا ہوئیں۔ پھلوں کی پیداوار میں آندھرا پردیش، مہاراشٹر، اتر پردیش، گجرات، کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو نمایاں ہیں، جبکہ سبزیوں کی پیداوار میں اتر پردیش، مغربی بنگال، مدھیہ پردیش، بہار اور گجرات سرفہرست ہیں۔
پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی برآمدات 2024-25 میں 1,818.56 ملین ڈالر رہیں، جو اعلیٰ قدر والی فصلوں کی بڑھتی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔
خشک پیاز کی پیداوار میں بھی ہندوستان دنیا میں پہلے نمبر پر ہے، جو عالمی پیداوار کا تقریباً 25 فیصد فراہم کرتا ہے، اور اس میں مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش اور گجرات نمایاں ہیں۔
اعلیٰ قدر کی نقد آور فصلوں میں قیادت
گنے کی پیداوار میں ہندوستان دنیا کا دوسرا بڑا ملک ہے، جہاں 2024-25 میں 454.61 ملین ٹن پیداوار ہوئی، جس میں اتر پردیش اور مہاراشٹر اہم ہیں۔
کپاس کی پیداوار میں بھی ہندوستان دنیا میں دوسرے نمبر پر ہے، جہاں 2024-25 میں تقریباً 5.05 ملین ٹن پیداوار ہوئی، اور کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر اور گجرات اہم ریاستیں ہیں۔ عالمی تجارتی چیلنجوں کے باوجود، جنوری سے اکتوبر 2025 کے دوران امریکہ کو کپاس کی برآمدات 31.31 ارب ڈالر رہیں۔
چائے کی پیداوار میں ہندوستان دنیا میں دوسرے نمبر پر ہے، جہاں اپریل تا دسمبر 2024-25 کے دوران 1.203 ملین ٹن پیداوار ہوئی۔ اس کی پیداوار آسام، مغربی بنگال، تمل ناڈو، کیرالہ اور کرناٹک میں ہوتی ہے۔ اپریل تا اکتوبر 2025-26 میں چائے کی برآمدات 605.90 ملین ڈالر رہیں، جو گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 15.16 فیصد زیادہ ہیں۔
مصالحہ جات کی پیداوار میں ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر پہلے نمبر پر ہے، جہاں 2023-24 میں 12 ملین میٹرک ٹن پیداوار ہوئی۔ مدھیہ پردیش، گجرات اور آندھرا پردیش اس کے اہم مراکز ہیں، جبکہ مصالحہ جات کی برآمدات مالی سال 2025 میں 4.52 ارب ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں۔
ناریل کی پیداوار میں بھی ہندوستان دنیا میں پہلے نمبر پر ہے، جہاں سالانہ تقریباً 21.3 ارب ناریل پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ 2024-25 میں ناریل کی برآمدات 513 ملین ڈالر رہیں۔
کافی کی سالانہ پیداوار تقریباً 0.36 ملین ٹن ہے، جس کا تقریباً 70 فیصد حصہ 128 ممالک کو برآمد کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کی پیداوار میں کرناٹک، کیرالہ اور تمل ناڈو اہم ہیں۔ اپریل تا اکتوبر 2025-26 میں کافی کی برآمدات 1,176.31 ملین ڈالر رہیں، جو گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 12 فیصد زیادہ ہیں۔
یہ تمام اعداد و شمار ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان نہ صرف زرعی پیداوار میں بلکہ عالمی زرعی تجارت میں بھی ایک مضبوط اور ابھرتی ہوئی طاقت کے طور پر اپنی جگہ مستحکم کر رہا ہے۔
A screenshot of a computer screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
یونین بجٹ 2026-27 میں اعلیٰ قدر والی فصلوں کے فروغ پر خاص زور دیا گیا ہے، جس کے تحت ساحلی علاقوں میں ناریل، صندل کی لکڑی، کوکو اور کاجو، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں اگر کے درخت اور پہاڑی علاقوں میں بادام، اخروٹ اور چلغوزہ جیسی قیمتی فصلوں کے لیے ہدفی معاونت کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ علاقہ مخصوص حکمتِ عملی اس بات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے کہ مقامی زرعی و موسمی خصوصیات سے فائدہ اٹھایا جائے اور ایسی فصلوں کی طرف تنوع کو فروغ دیا جائے جو زیادہ معاشی منافع فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
اس طرح ہندوستان کی متنوع اجناس پر مبنی بنیاد اور جغرافیائی طور پر متوازن پیداواری نظام عالمی غذائی سپلائی چین کو مستحکم بنانے میں اس کے کردار کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں۔ بہتر زرعی طریقوں کو بڑھتی ہوئی برآمدی منڈیوں کے ساتھ جوڑنے سے ایک ایسے مستحکم زرعی نظام کی طرف پیش رفت ہو رہی ہے جو معاشی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ طویل مدتی ماحولیاتی توازن کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے۔
پائیدار پیداواری نظام کے لیے حکومتی پالیسی اقدامات
ہندوستان کا زرعی پالیسی فریم ورک مالی معاونت، پیداوار میں اضافہ اور خطرات کے نظم و نسق جیسے اقدامات کو یکجا کرتا ہے تاکہ کسانوں کی فلاح اور شعبے کی مضبوطی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
بجٹ میں اضافہ
حکومت نے زرعی شعبے کے لیے بجٹ میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا ہے، جو کسانوں کی فلاح، دیہی روزگار کے فروغ اور طویل مدتی زرعی ترقی کے لیے مسلسل حکومتی عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
بجٹ میں اضافہ اور زرعی ترجیح
محکمۂ زراعت و کسان بہبود کے لیے بجٹ مختص رقم 2013-14 میں 21,933.50 کروڑ روپے (تقریباً 2.64 ارب ڈالر) سے بڑھ کر 2025-26 میں 1,27,290.16 کروڑ روپے (تقریباً 15.34 ارب ڈالر) ہو گئی، جو اس عرصے کے دوران عوامی سرمایہ کاری میں نمایاں اضافہ ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ اسی تسلسل کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے 2026-27 کے لیے 1,30,561.38 کروڑ روپے (تقریباً 15.73 ارب ڈالر) مختص کیے گئے، جو زرعی ترقی کو مسلسل ترجیح دینے کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
حاصل ہونے والے تعاون سے مستحکم ترقی تک: ہندوستان کی پیداوار پر مبنی حکمتِ عملی
ہندوستان کی زرعی ترقی کی حکمتِ عملی اب پیداوار میں اضافے، وسائل کے مؤثر استعمال، ٹیکنالوجی کے فروغ اور پائیدار زرعی طریقوں کی جانب منتقل ہو چکی ہے۔ مختلف مشن جیسے نیشنل فوڈ سکیورٹی اینڈ نیوٹریشن مشن، دالوں میں خود انحصاری مشن (202531) اور نیشنل مشن آن ایڈیبل آئلز اس تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں، جس سے پیداوار میں اضافہ، درآمدات میں کمی اور زرعی نظام کی مضبوطی ممکن ہو رہی ہے۔
قومی غذائی تحفظ اور تغذیہ مشن (این ایف ایس این ایم) کا مقصد چاول، گندم، دالوں اور موٹے اناج کی پیداوار بڑھانا ہے۔
دالوں میں خود انحصاری مشن (202531) کا ہدف ملکی پیداوار میں اضافہ کر کے درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنا ہے۔
خوردنی تیل کے قومی مشن (این ایم ای او) کے تحت 2030-31 تک خوردنی تیل میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔
معیاری بیج اور مٹی کی صحت
بیج اور شجرکاری مواد کے ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم ایس پی) کے تحت تقریباً 6.85 لاکھ سیڈ ولیجز قائم کیے گئے، جن سے 1,649.26 لاکھ کوئنٹل معیاری بیج تیار ہوئے۔
نومبر 2025 تک 25.55 کروڑ سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ جاری کیے گئے تاکہ متوازن کھاد کے استعمال کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا کے تحت زیرِ آبپاشی رقبہ بڑھ کر 55.8 فیصد ہو گیا، جس سے پانی کے مؤثر استعمال میں بہتری آئی۔
سوئل ہیلتھ کارڈ کسانوں کو مٹی کے 12 اہم عناصر جیسے نائٹروجن، فاسفورس، پوٹاشیم، زنک اور دیگر اجزاء کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ وہ مناسب کھاد اور مٹی کی دیکھ بھال کر سکیں۔
کریڈٹ، میکانائزیشن اور ٹیکنالوجی
مالی سال 2024-25 میں زرعی قرضہ 28.67 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گیا، جو زرعی شعبے میں مالی رسائی کے فروغ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
31 مارچ 2025 تک 7.72 کروڑ کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) فعال تھے، جس سے کسانوں کو بروقت قرض کی سہولت حاصل ہوئی۔
سال 2014-15 سے 2025-26 کے درمیان 27,554 کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز قائم کیے گئے، جن کے ذریعے کسان کرائے پر زرعی مشینری حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
مویشی پروری کے شعبے میں بھی ترقی کے لیے اقدامات کیے گئے، جن میں 2020 سے اب تک 125 کروڑ ویکسینیشن (منہ کھر بیماری کے خلاف) اور 2024-25 میں 88.32 ملین مصنوعی تولیدی عمل شامل ہیں۔
کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ اسکیم کے تحت کسانوں کو ایک ہی پلیٹ فارم سے آسان اور بروقت مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جس میں فصلوں کی کاشت، بعد از برداشت اخراجات، زرعی سرمایہ کاری اور دیگر ضروریات شامل ہیں۔
پائیدار زراعت، توسیعی خدمات اور مشن طرز اقدامات
یہ تمام اقدامات اس بات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان زرعی شعبے میں پائیداری، ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال اور کسانوں کی فلاح کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ایک مضبوط اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار زرعی نظام کی تشکیل کی جانب گامزن ہے۔
قدرتی کاشتکاری کو وسعت دیتے ہوئے 17,632 کلسٹرز قائم کیے گئے، جو 6.39 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر رقبے پر محیط ہیں، اور اس میں 15.79 لاکھ کسانوں کی شمولیت ہوئی۔
کسان کال سینٹرز نے سال 2024-25 کے دوران 30.65 لاکھ کسانوں کے سوالات کا حل فراہم کیا۔
تیل بیج مشن کے تحت 2014-15 سے 2024-25 کے درمیان تیل بیج کے زیرِ کاشت رقبے میں 18 فیصد سے زائد، پیداوار میں تقریباً 55 فیصد اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں قریب 31 فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔
ملک میں خوردنی تیل کی دستیابی 2023-24 میں 121.75 لاکھ ٹن تک پہنچ گئی۔
ایتھنول ملانے کے پروگرام کے ذریعے اگست 2025 تک 1.44 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زائد کا زرمبادلہ بچایا گیا۔
یہ تمام اقدامات اس بات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں کہ زرعی نظام تیزی سے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی، وسائل کے مؤثر استعمال پر مرکوز اور بہتر پیداوار کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے، جس سے زرعی پیداوار اور مضبوطی میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔
کسانوں کی فلاح، خطرات کے نظم و نسق اور اجتماعی نظام کے لیے مربوط معاونت
کسانوں کی مستحکم آمدنی کو یقینی بنانا، خطرات سے نمٹنے کے ادارہ جاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنا اور تعاون پر مبنی ڈھانچوں کو فروغ دینا زرعی شعبے کی پائیدار ترقی کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے، خصوصاً ایسے وقت میں جب موسمیاتی اور مارکیٹ کے اتار چڑھاؤ میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔
قیمت اور آمدنی کی معاونت
کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) 22 مقررہ فصلوں کے لیے اعلان کی گئی ہے اور اسے پیداوار کی لاگت سے کم از کم ڈیڑھ گنا مقرر کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ خریف کے بازار 2025-26 اور ربیع کے بازار 2026-27 کے لیے اس میں اضافہ بھی کیا گیا ہے۔
پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم کسان) کے تحت 17 مارچ 2026 تک 4.27 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی رقم 22 قسطوں میں کسانوں کو براہِ راست فراہم کی جا چکی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ہر اہل کسان خاندان کو سالانہ 6,000 روپے کی مالی مدد تین مساوی قسطوں میں ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے دی جاتی ہے۔
پردھان منتری کسان مان دھن یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایم وائی) کے تحت 2 فروری 2026 تک 24.95 لاکھ کسان شامل ہو چکے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت چھوٹے اور حاشیائی کسانوں کو 60 سال کی عمر کے بعد 3,000 روپے ماہانہ پنشن فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جو ایک رضاکارانہ اور اشتراکی پنشن اسکیم ہے۔
فصل بیمہ کے ذریعے تحفظ
پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) کے تحت 2024-25 میں 4.19 کروڑ کسانوں کو بیمہ فراہم کیا گیا، جس میں 6.2 کروڑ ہیکٹیئر رقبہ شامل ہے۔
سال 2016-17 سے اب تک 86 کروڑ سے زائد درخواستیں پراسیس کی جا چکی ہیں اور 1.90 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے دعوے ادا کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت بیمہ کوریج میں 2022-23 کے مقابلے میں 32 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے، جس سے موسمیاتی اور مارکیٹ کے خطرات کے خلاف کسانوں کا تحفظ مزید مضبوط ہوا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم قدرتی آفات، کیڑوں اور بیماریوں کی صورت میں فصلوں کے نقصان پر مالی تحفظ فراہم کرتی ہے۔
تعاون اور اجتماعی نظام کو مضبوط بنانا
یہ اقدامات اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ کسانوں کو نہ صرف مالی تحفظ حاصل ہو بلکہ وہ اجتماعی نظام کے ذریعے اپنی پیداوار، مارکیٹنگ اور آمدنی میں بھی بہتری لا سکیں، جس سے زرعی شعبے کی مجموعی مضبوطی اور پائیداری کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔
تعاون اور اجتماعی نظام کی مضبوطی
کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے تحت آنے والی 67,930 پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) میں سے 54,150 کو انٹرپرائز وسائل منصوبہ بندی (ای آر پی) پلیٹ فارمز پر شامل کیا جا چکا ہے، جن میں سے 43,658 مکمل طور پر فعال ہیں۔
مارچ 2025 تک مجموعی طور پر 18,183 نئی کثیر المقاصد کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کا اندراج کیا گیا۔
مقامی سطح پر ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے 11 پی اے سی ایس میں غیر مرکزی اناج ذخیرہ پروگرام فعال ہے، جبکہ 2024 میں 500 نئے گوداموں کے قیام کا اعلان کیا گیا۔
نیشنل کوآپریشن پالیسی اور تری بھوون سہکاری یونیورسٹی کے ذریعے ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات کا مقصد کوآپریٹو شعبے میں گورننس اور صلاحیت سازی کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
مجموعی طور پر یہ اقدامات کسانوں کی آمدنی کے استحکام، ادارہ جاتی سطح پر خطرات کے تحفظ اور اجتماعی مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو وسعت دیتے ہیں، جس سے ہندوستان کی زرعی معیشت کی مضبوطی اور طویل مدتی پائیداری کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔
ن
مارکیٹ اصلاحات، ویلیو چین کی جدید کاری اور عوامی غذائی تقسیم کا نظام
ہندوستان میں خوراک کے نظم و نسق، بازار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور اضافی قدر نظام کو مضبوط بنانا “کھیت سے بازار تک” حکمتِ عملی کا مرکزی ستون بن چکا ہے۔ ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت، پروسیسنگ سہولیات، ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹ پلیٹ فارمز اور عوامی تقسیم کے نظام میں سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے سپلائی چین کو مؤثر بنایا جا رہا ہے، قیمتوں کو مستحکم کیا جا رہا ہے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں بہتری لائی جا رہی ہے۔
مارکیٹ روابط اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ
زرعی اضافی قدر کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مارکیٹ روابط اور بعد از برداشت بنیادی ڈھانچے میں نمایاں سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ 28 فروری 2026 تک 49,796 ذخیرہ منصوبوں کو 4,832.70 کروڑ روپے کی مالی معاونت فراہم کی گئی، جبکہ 25,009 بازار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کو 2,193.17 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی دی گئی۔
ای-قومی زرعی مارکیٹ (ای-نام) پلیٹ فارم نے اپنی رسائی بڑھاتے ہوئے 1.8 کروڑ کسانوں، 2.72 لاکھ تاجروں اور 4,724 کسان پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) کو شامل کیا، جو 23 ریاستوں اور 4 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی 1,656 منڈیوں میں فعال ہیں۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم ڈیجیٹل قیمتوں کے تعین، شفاف تجارت اور ایک قومی منڈی کے تصور کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
سال 2020 میں شروع کی گئی 10,000 ایف پی اوز اسکیم کے تحت 28 فروری 2026 تک 10,000 ایف پی اوز کا قیام مکمل کیا جا چکا ہے۔ ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں بھی 2,195 ایف ایف پی اوز تشکیل دیے گئے اور 4.39 لاکھ ماہی گیروں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی۔
فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور اضافی قدر
فوڈ پروسیسنگ کا شعبہ ملک میں منظم صنعت کے روزگار کا 12.91 فیصد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کے تحت 30 نومبر 2025 تک 1,185 منصوبے مکمل کیے گئے، جن سے جدید پروسیسنگ اور کولڈ چین بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تقویت ملی۔
پیداوار سے منسلک رعایتی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی ایس ایف آئی) کے تحت 169 منصوبوں کو منظوری دی گئی، جس سے 9,207 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری آئی اور 2,162.55 کروڑ روپے کی ترغیبات جاری کی گئیں۔
اسی طرح پردھان منتری مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائز اسکیم (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) کے تحت 4,04,062 درخواستوں کی حمایت کی گئی، 1,72,707 قرضے فراہم کیے گئے اور خواتین کے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کو 1,277.45 کروڑ روپے کی ابتدائی سرمایہ امداد دی گئی، جس سے مقامی سطح پر اضافی قدر اور کاروباری ترقی کو فروغ ملا۔
خریداری اور غذائی تحفظ
حکومت کم از کم امدادی قیمت کے ذریعے کسانوں کو قیمت کا تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ غذائی اجناس کی خریداری کر کے قومی غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
• ربیع موسم 2025-26 (گندم): 300.35 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن خرید، 25.13 لاکھ کسان مستفید
• خریف موسم 2024-25 (دھان): 832.17 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن خرید، 118.59 لاکھ کسان مستفید
• خریف موسم 2025-26 (دھان، 17 نومبر 2025 تک): 243.48 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن خرید
• موٹے اناج/باجرا 2024-25: 11.72 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن
• 2025-26 (جاری): 64,365 میٹرک ٹن خرید
ان اقدامات کے ذریعے حکومت مناسب ذخائر برقرار رکھتی ہے، عوامی تقسیم کے نظام کے تحت مسلسل فراہمی یقینی بناتی ہے اور کھلی منڈی میں قیمتوں کو مستحکم رکھتی ہے۔
غذاء کی فراہمی کے قومی قانون کے تحت 81.35 کروڑ مستحق افراد کو سبسڈی والا اناج فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے، جو دیہی آبادی کے 75 فیصد اور شہری آبادی کے 50 فیصد تک پہنچتا ہے۔
ذخیرہ اور عوامی تقسیم کا نظام
یہ تمام اقدامات ایک مضبوط، شفاف اور مربوط غذائی نظام کی تشکیل میں مدد دیتے ہیں، جو کسانوں اور صارفین دونوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے زرعی معیشت کی پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ اور عوامی تقسیم میں بہتری
ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ (او این او آر سی) کے نفاذ کے تحت راشن کارڈوں کی 99.8 فیصد آدھار سیڈنگ مکمل ہو چکی ہے اور یہ نظام ملک کی تمام 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نافذ کیا جا چکا ہے، جس سے مستحقین کے لیے پورٹیبلٹی اور شمولیت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ملک بھر کی 5.43 لاکھ سے زائد مناسب قیمت کی دکانوں میں سے 99 فیصد سے زیادہ کو الیکٹرانک پوائنٹ آف سیل (ای-پی او ایس) مشینوں سے لیس کیا گیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں 98 فیصد سے زائد لین دین ڈیجیٹل ہو چکے ہیں اور تقسیم کے نظام میں شفافیت مزید مضبوط ہوئی ہے۔
مالی سال 2024 میں 267.6 کروڑ روپے کی رقم براہِ راست منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) کے ذریعے 10 لاکھ سے زائد مستحقین کو منتقل کی گئی، جس سے ہدفی فراہمی اور جوابدہی میں بہتری آئی۔ مجموعی طور پر یہ اصلاحات مارکیٹ کے انضمام کو فروغ دیتی ہیں، تقسیم میں غیر مؤثریت کو کم کرتی ہیں اور ایک ڈیجیٹل زرعی و غذائی نظام کے تحت غذائی تحفظ کو مضبوط بناتی ہیں۔
پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) سے ہم آہنگی
ہندوستان کی زرعی پالیسیاں اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہیں۔ پیداوار میں اضافہ، عوامی خریداری اور غذائی تحفظ کے اقدامات ایس ڈی جی 2 (بھوک کا خاتمہ) میں معاون ہیں۔ مٹی کی زرخیزی کے انتظام، قدرتی کاشتکاری اور وسائل کے مؤثر استعمال جیسے اقدامات ایس ڈی جی 12 (ذمہ دارانہ پیداوار و کھپت) اور ایس ڈی جی 13 (ماحولیاتی اقدام) کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
اسی طرح بعد از برداشت بنیادی ڈھانچے، اضافی قدر، ذخیرہ اور ڈیجیٹل زرعی منڈیوں میں سرمایہ کاری ایس ڈی جی 9 (صنعت، جدت اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ) کو تقویت دیتی ہے۔ یہ تمام اقدامات ایک مضبوط اور پائیدار زرعی نظام کی تشکیل میں مددگار ہیں جو عالمی ترقیاتی اہداف کے مطابق ہے۔
نتیجہ
ہندوستان کا زرعی شعبہ ایک متوازن حکمتِ عملی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جس میں پیداوار میں اضافہ، عالمی منڈیوں میں مضبوط موجودگی اور کھیت سے بازار تک مربوط پالیسی اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ غذائی اجناس اور باغبانی کی ریکارڈ پیداوار، بڑھتی ہوئی برآمدات اور متنوع اجناس میں قیادت اس شعبے کی مضبوطی اور بدلتے معاشی و موسمی حالات سے ہم آہنگ ہونے کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
ان پٹ سپورٹ، آمدنی کے تحفظ، مارکیٹ بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ڈیجیٹل غذائی نظام کے ذریعے مشن طرز اقدامات نے پیداوار میں اضافہ، کسانوں کی فلاح اور غذائی تحفظ کو مزید مضبوط بنایا ہے۔ جیسے جیسے مستحکم پیداواری نظام ترقی کر رہے ہیں، زرعی شعبہ دیہی روزگار، اضافی اقدار اور طویل مدتی معاشی استحکام کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
References
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2192315&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1776584&reg=3&lang=2#:~:text=189.56-,Andhra%20Pradesh%2C%20Maharashtra%2C%20Uttar%20Pradesh%2C%20Madhya%20Pradesh%2C%20Gujarat,Estimates%20of%202020%2D21).
https://teaboard.gov.in/pdf/State_Region_wise_tea_production_2024_and_2024_25_Apr_Dec_pdf4332.pdf
https://coconutboard.gov.in/Statistics.aspx
Nov Journal, Pg:14
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2197698&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2114891&reg=3&lang=2
https://naturalfarming.dac.gov.in/NaturalFarming/Concept
https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1705511&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2061646&reg=3&lang=2#:~:text=The%20National%20Mission%20on%20Edible%20Oils%20%E2%80%93,**Boosting%20farmers'%20incomes**%20*%20**Enhancing%20environmental%20benefits**
Ministry of Finance
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/echapter.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/stat/tab1.18.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/budget_speech.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/budget2025-26/doc/eb/vol1.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/eb/allsbe.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221410&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1515649&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Commerce & Industry
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182209&reg=3&lang=2#:~:text=Eight%20technical%20sessions%20shall%20be,third%20most%2Dtraded%20food%20commodity
https://agriexchange.apeda.gov.in/India/ExportAnalyticalReport/Index
https://apeda.gov.in/FreshOnions
https://apeda.gov.in/FreshFruitsAndVegetables
https://www.ibef.org/industry/agriculture-india
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2201284&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.ibef.org/exports/spiceindustryindia#:~:text=The%20largest%20spices%2Dproducing%20states,total%20export%20earnings%20in%20FY25.
Indian Spices, Spices Manufacturers and Exporters in India - IBEF
Ministry of Textiles
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2206688&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Government of India
https://plimofpi.ifciltd.com/
myScheme
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/ky-smsp
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/pmksypdmc
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/pmfby
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/e-nam
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/pmfmpe
United Nations
https://sdgs.un.org/goals
PIB Backgrounder
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?ModuleId=3&NoteId=154991&utm&reg=3&lang=2#:~:text=India%20is%20currently%20the%20largest,across%20diverse%20agro%2Dclimatic%20regions
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=154385&NoteId=154385&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=2#:~:text=Leading%20States%20in%20India's%20Spice,in%20the%20global%20spice%20market
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=156255&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2177847&reg=3&lang=2#:~:text=The%20Mission%20for%20Aatmanirbharta%20in,and%20sustainably%20improving%20farmers'%20incomes
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?ModuleId=3&NoteId=155036&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2191651&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=156980&ModuleId=3&reg=22&lang=13
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154987&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=2
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
India’s Resilient Production Systems in Agriculture
“From Fields to Market”
26 MAR 2026 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• India achieved a record foodgrain production of 357.73 MMT (2024-25), with horticulture output at 362.08 MT, reflecting a strong shift towards high-value crops.
• India ranks among the top producers globally, with 150.18 MT of rice, 117.94 MT of wheat, 25.68 MT of pulses, and 18.59 MT of millets, reinforcing its role in global food security (2024-25).
• Agricultural exports rose from USD 34.5 billion (FY20) to USD 51.1 billion (FY25), with processed food share increasing to 20.4%, signalling value-added growth.
• Budget allocation rose from Rs.21,933 crore (2013-14) to Rs.1.30 lakh crore (2026-27), indicating sustained focus on agricultural development.
• Under PM-KISAN, Rs.4.27 lakh crore has been disbursed in 22 instalments, while crop insurance claims exceeded Rs.1.90 lakh crore, strengthening income security and risk protection.
Introduction
India’s agricultural sector continues to play a pivotal role in sustaining rural livelihoods, ensuring economic resilience, and safeguarding national food security. Agriculture and allied activities account for nearly one-fifth of the country’s gross value added at current prices, employ approximately 46.1 percent of the workforce, and support close to 55 percent of the population, underscoring their substantial socio-economic significance. Over the past five years, the sector has achieved an average annual growth rate of around 4.4 percent at constant prices, reflecting enhanced expansion supported by improved farm practices, technological integration, and more resilient production systems.
India’s Agricultural Production Performance
In the agricultural year 2024-25, India recorded an unprecedented foodgrain output of 357.73 million metric tonnes (MMT), marking an increase of 25.43 million metric tonnes (MMT) over the preceding year, reflecting sustained gains in productivity, improved input management, and strengthened institutional support to farmers. The increase was primarily driven by higher production of rice, wheat, maize, and coarse cereals (including millets, designated as Shree Anna).
Horticulture has simultaneously emerged as a major driver of agricultural transformation and value addition. Total horticulture production reached 362.08 million tonnes (MT) in 2024-25, indicating a structural shift towards high-value crops. According to the second advance estimates, production increased from 280.70 million tonnes in 2013-14 to 367.72 million tonnes in 2024-25. This output comprises approximately 114.51 million tonnes of fruits, 219.67 million tonnes of vegetables, and 33.54 million tonnes from other horticultural crops. The gradual scaling of both foodgrain and horticultural production underscores India’s strengthening domestic agricultural base and its growing prominence in global agri-food systems.
India in Global Agricultural Markets
India’s agricultural exports have grown steadily in recent years. Agricultural export earnings increased from USD 34.5 billion in FY20 to USD 51.1 billion in FY25, reflecting a CAGR of 8.2 percent. In FY25, agri-food exports, including processed food products, amounted to USD 49.43 billion, accounting for about 11.2 percent of total exports. Notably, the share of processed food exports has also risen consistently, from 14.9 percent in FY18 to 20.4 percent in FY25, indicating a progressive shift toward higher value-added within the agricultural export basket.
These trends underline the expanding role of processed and diversified agricultural products in strengthening export competitiveness while creating new opportunities across production, processing, and global market integration.
India holds a strong position in global agriculture, supported by diversified production systems and region-specific strengths across cereals, pulses, horticulture, and plantation crops. With the world’s second-largest agricultural land area, India is a global leader in farm output, ranking among the world’s top producers across several commodities, reflecting both the scale and sustainability of its agricultural production.
India’s Dominance in Cereals, Pulses, and Millets
Rice and Wheat: India ranks as the world’s second-largest producer of both rice and wheat, with output reaching 150.18 million tonnes of rice and 117.94 million tonnes of wheat during the agricultural year 2024-25. Rice production is primarily concentrated in states such as Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, and West Bengal. At the same time, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, and Punjab constitute the leading wheat-producing regions, reflecting the geographic concentration of cereal production within the country.
Pulses and Millets: India also leads globally in pulse production, recording an output of 25.68 million tonnes (2024-25), with Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, and Rajasthan serving as the principal producing states. The country also ranks first worldwide in millet production, achieving approximately 18.59 million tonnes (2024-25), largely driven by Rajasthan, Maharashtra, and Karnataka.
In terms of trade performance, Rice exports reached USD 12.95 billion in 2024-2025, while exports of pulses and millets amounted to USD 855 million and USD 59.20 million, respectively. These figures underscore the growing international demand for diversified, climate-resilient cereal crops, reinforcing India’s strategic role in global food and nutrition security.
India’s Global Position in Horticulture
Fruits and Vegetables: India is the world’s second-largest producer of fruits and vegetables, with output reaching 114.51 million tonnes of fruits and 219.67 million tonnes of vegetables in 2024-25. Fruit production is primarily concentrated in Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Karnataka, and Tamil Nadu, while Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, and Gujarat lead vegetable output. Exports of fruits and vegetables amounted to USD 1,818.56 million in 2024-25, reflecting the increasing contribution of high-value horticulture crops to India’s agricultural trade and in global market integration.
Dry Onion: India also ranks first globally in dry onion production, contributing nearly 25 percent of total world output, largely from Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, and Gujarat.
India’s Leadership in High-Value Cash Crops
Sugarcane: In high-value cash crops, India is the second-largest producer of sugarcane, with output of 454.61 million tonnes (2024-25), mainly from Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra.
Cotton: India ranks as the world’s second largest producer of cotton, with output estimated at approximately 5.05million tonnes (converted from bales) in 2024-25. Production is concentrated mainly in Karnataka, Maharashtra, and Gujarat, which constitute the principal cotton-growing states. On the trade front, despite global tariff-related challenges, India’s cotton exports to the USA during January-October 2025 amounted to USD 31.31 billion, indicating relative stability in export performance amid evolving international market conditions.
Tea: India ranks second globally in tea production, with output reaching 1.203 million tonnes during April-December 2024-25. Production is concentrated in Assam, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, and Karnataka. Tea exports during the period from April to October 2025-26 amounted to USD 605.90 million, up 15.16 percent from the corresponding period of the previous year.
Spices: India continues to lead the world as the leading producer, with total production reaching 12 million metric tonnes in 2023-24. Major producing states include Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, and Andhra Pradesh. Spices exports reached USD 4.52 billion in FY25, underscoring India’s strong global market presence in this segment.
Coconut: India ranks first globally in coconut production, with an annual output of approximately 21.3 billion nuts. Coconut exports were valued at USD 513 million in 2024-25, reflecting steady international demand.
Coffee: India produces around 0.36 million tonnes of coffee annually, with nearly 70 percent exported to 128 countries. Karnataka, Kerala, and Tamil Nadu are the principal producing states. During April-October FY 2025-26, coffee exports amounted to USD 1,176.31 million, representing an increase of approximately 12 percent over the corresponding period of the previous year.
A screenshot of a computer screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Union Budget 2026-27 has emphasised on the promotion of high value crops, by announcing targeted support for coconut, sandalwood, cocoa and cashew in coastal regions, agar trees in the North Eastern states, and high value nuts such as almonds, walnuts and pine nuts in hilly areas. This region-specific approach reflects a policy intent to harness local agro-climatic strengths, and encourage diversification towards crops that offer higher economic returns.
Therefore, India’s diversified commodity base and geographically balanced production systems strengthen its role in stabilising global food supply chains. The integration of improved production practices with expanding export markets reflects a transition towards resilient agriculture that boosts economic growth while promoting long-term environmental balance.
Public Policy Interventions Supporting Resilient Production Systems
India’s agricultural policy framework combines financial support, productivity enhancement, and risk management measures to strengthen farmer welfare and sectoral resilience.
Budget Allocation
The Government has significantly enhanced budgetary allocations to the agriculture sector, underscoring a long-term policy commitment to strengthening farmers’ welfare and rural livelihoods, and over the years, reflecting a consistent commitment to farmers’ welfare.
Budget allocation for the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare increased from Rs. 21,933.50 crore (approximately USD 2.64 billion) in 2013-2014 to Rs. 1,27,290.16 crore (approximately USD 15.34 billion) in 2025-26, representing a substantial enhancement in public investment over the period. Building on this trajectory, the budget allocated (2026-27) of Rs. 1,30,561.38 crore (approximately USD 15.73 billion) to the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare reaffirms the continued prioritization of agricultural development.
From Input Support to Resilient Growth: India’s Productivity-Led Agricultural Strategy
India’s agricultural development strategy has progressively shifted toward enhancing productivity through improved input-use efficiency, technological adoption, and the promotion of sustainable agronomic practices. Mission-oriented interventions, including the National Food Security and Nutrition Mission, the Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses, and the National Mission on Edible Oils-Oilseeds and Oil Palm, along with targeted extension and institutional credit support, are driving this structural transformation toward higher productivity, reduced import dependence, and enhanced resilience within the agricultural sector.
The National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM), formerly the National Food Security Mission (NFSM), is a centrally sponsored scheme to increase the production of rice, wheat, pulses, and nutri-cereals/coarse cereals in the country.
The Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses (2025–31) aims to achieve self-sufficiency in pulses by significantly enhancing domestic production reduce import dependence, and pave the way for an “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” in pulses.
The National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO), including the Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) and Oilseeds (NMEO-Oilseeds) initiatives, aims to achieve self-reliance in edible oil production by 2030-31. It focuses on expanding cultivation areas, enhancing production and productivity through quality seeds, enhancing technology, and increasing farm income to reduce import dependency.
Quality Seeds and Soil Health:
• Under the Sub-Mission on Seeds and Planting Materials (SMSP) initiative (a centrally sponsored scheme under the umbrella scheme of "Green Revolution- Krishonnati Yojana"), approximately 6.85 lakh Seed Villages have been established, resulting in the production of 1,649.26 lakh quintals of quality seeds.
• As of mid-November 2025, approximately 25.55 crore Soil Health Card scheme cards have been issued to promote balanced and site-specific nutrient management.
• The share of gross irrigated area has increased to 55.8 percent under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY), reflecting progress in expanding irrigation coverage and improving water-use efficiency.
Sub-Mission on Seeds and Planting Material initiative (SMSP) seeks to expand the supply of certified and quality seeds while improving the seed replacement rate and the standard of farm saved seeds. It also works to modernise seed production, processing, testing and storage infrastructure, and encourages the adoption of advanced techniques across the seed value chain.
A Soil Health Card is issued to farmers for each landholding, detailing soil status based on 12 parameters including Nitrogen, Phosphorus, Potassium, Sulphur, Zinc, Iron, Copper, Manganese, Boron, pH, Electrical Conductivity, and Organic Carbon. Issued every two years, it guides farmers on suitable fertilisers and soil treatments to maintain long term soil health.
Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) aims to improve on farm water efficiency by promoting drip and sprinkler irrigation systems. It also supports small scale water storage and conservation measures to strengthen water availability for micro irrigation.
Credit, Mechanisation and Technology:
• Ground-level agricultural credit disbursement reached Rs.28.67 lakh crore in FY 2024-25, reflecting the structural expansion of institutional finance to the farm sector.
• As of 31 March 2025, 7.72 crore operative Kisan Credit Card (KCC) accounts were in operation, strengthening farmers’ access to timely and affordable credit.
• Between 2014-15 and 2025-26, 27,554 Custom Hiring Centres (CHCs) were established to enhance smallholder access to farm mechanisation services. A Custom Hiring Centre (CHC) is a unit comprising a set of farm machinery, implements, and equipment meant for hiring by farmers.
• Livestock sector productivity has been supported through large-scale technology and health interventions, including approximately 125 crore vaccinations against Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD) since 2020 and 88.32 million artificial inseminations conducted during 2024-25.
Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme meets the financial requirements of farmers at various stages of farming. The scheme aims at providing adequate and timely credit support from the banking system under a single window with flexible and simplified procedure to the farmers for their cultivation and other needs like short term credit requirements for cultivation of crops, post-harvest expenses, investment credit requirement for agriculture and allied activities, produce marketing loan, consumption requirements of farmer household, working capital for maintenance of farm assets and activities allied to agriculture.
Sustainable Agriculture, Extension, and Mission Mode Initiatives:
• Natural farming expanded to 17,632 clusters covering 6.39 lakh hectares, with 15.79 lakh farmers enrolled
• Kisan Call Centres handled 30.65 lakh farmer queries in 2024-25
• Oilseed mission recorded over 18 percent increase in oilseed area, nearly 55 percent in production, and about 31 percent in productivity between 2014-15 and 2024-25
• Domestic edible oil availability reached 121.75 lakh tonnes in 2023-24
● Ethanol blending saved over Rs.1.44 lakh crore in foreign exchange as of August 2025
These interventions reflect a shift towards technology-driven, resource-efficient, and improved production systems that strengthen farm productivity and resilience.
Integrated Support for Farmers’ Welfare, Risk Management, and Collective Action
Securing stable farm incomes, institutionalising risk mitigation mechanisms, and strengthening cooperative networks are integral to enhancing farmer resilience and sustaining agricultural growth amid increasing climatic and market variability.
Price and Income Support:
• The Minimum Support Price (MSP)has been announced for 22 mandated crops and fixed at least 1.5 times the cost of production, with upward revisions for the Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2025-26 and Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2026-27
• Under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN), over Rs.4.27 lakh crore has been disbursed in 22 instalments (as on 17th March 2026), providing direct income support to farmers.
• The Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maandhan Yojana (PMKMY) has enrolled 24.95 lakh farmers as of 2nd Feb 2026, extending social security coverage to small and marginal cultivators.
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN), is a Central Sector Scheme offering annual financial assistance of Rs. 6,000/- to each eligible farmer family, delivered in three equal instalments of Rs. 2,000/-, into their Aadhaar seeded bank accounts of farmers through DBT mode.
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maandhan Yojana (PMKMY) scheme aims to provide social security net for the Small and Marginal Farmers (SMF) by way of pension, as they have minimal or no savings to sustain their livelihood during their old age and to support them in the event of consequent loss of livelihood. Under this scheme, a minimum fixed pension of Rs.3,000/-per month will be provided to the eligible small and marginal farmers, subject to certain exclusion clauses, on attaining the age of 60 years. The scheme is a voluntary and contributory pension scheme, with entry age of 18 to 40 years.
Crop Insurance Protection:
• The Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) insured 4.19 crore farmers during 2024-25, covering 6.2 crore hectares.
• Since 2016-17, over 86 crore applications have been processed, with claims exceeding Rs.1.90 lakh crore disbursed.
• Coverage expanded by 32 percent compared to 2022-23, strengthening protection against climate and market-related risks.
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) is a crop insurance scheme aiming to provide financial protection to farmers against crop loss due to natural disasters (hail, drought, famine), pests, and diseases. PMFBY provides crop insurance at a cost-effective premium to all Indian farmers through a network of insurance companies and banks.
Strengthening Cooperatives and Collective Systems:
• Of 67,930 Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) under computerisation,54,150 have been onboarded onto Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) platforms, with 43,658 operational.
• A total of 18,183 new multipurpose cooperative societies were registered by March 2025.
• A decentralised grain storage programme is operational in 11 PACS, with 500 new godowns announced in 2024 to enhance local storage capacity.
• Institutional reforms through the National Cooperation Policy and Tribhuvan Sahkari University aim to strengthen governance and capacity-building within the cooperative sector.
Collectively, these interventions consolidate income stability, institutional risk protection, and expand collective market access, thereby reinforcing the resilience and long-term sustainability of India’s agricultural economy.
Market Reforms, Value-Chain Modernisation, and Public Food Distribution
The strengthening of food management systems, market infrastructure, and value addition mechanisms has emerged as a central pillar of India’s farm-to-market strategy. Strategic investment in storage capacity, processing facilities, digital market platforms, and public distribution reforms is enhancing supply chain efficiency, stabilising prices, and improving farm-level remuneration. Collectively, these interventions are fostering a more resilient, transparent, and integrated food ecosystem that balances producer incentives with consumer welfare.
Market Linkages and Infrastructure:
Significant investments in market linkages and post-harvest infrastructure have strengthened agricultural value chains and improved producers’ integration with formal markets. As of 28 February 2026, 49,796 storage projects had received financial assistance amounting to Rs.4,832.70 crore, while 25,009 marketing infrastructure projects had received subsidies totalling Rs.2,193.17 crore. The e-National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) platform expanded its outreach to 1.8 crore farmers, 2.72 lakh traders, and 4,724 Farmer-Producer Organisations (FPOs) across 1,656 mandis in 23 States and 4 Union Territories, enhancing digital price discovery and inter-market trade.
The e-National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) is a pan-India electronic trading portal designed to integrate existing APMC (Agricultural Produce Market Committee) mandis across the country into a unified online platform, enabling “One Nation One Market” for agricultural commodities. The platform streamlines agricultural marketing by offering single-window services such as commodity arrivals, AI-based quality assaying, e-bidding, and direct e-payment to farmers. It aims to enhance transparency, efficiency, and competitiveness in agricultural trade while expanding market access for farmers and reducing information asymmetry.
Under the Formation and Promotion of 10,000 FPOs scheme launched in 2020, 10,000 FPOs had been registered by 28 February 2026. In the fisheries sector, collectivisation has been reinforced through the formation of 2,195 Farmers’ Fisheries Producer Organisations (FFPOs), alongside the extension of Kisan Credit Card benefits to 4.39 lakh fishers, thereby broadening institutional credit access and enhancing sectoral resilience.
Food Processing and Value Addition:
The food processing sector plays a significant role in India’s industrial landscape, accounting for 12.91 percent of organised manufacturing employment. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY), 1,185 projects had been completed as of 30 November 2025, strengthening modern processing and cold-chain infrastructure. The Production Linked Incentive Scheme for the Food Processing Industry (PLISFI)approved 169 applications, mobilising investments of Rs.9,207 crore, with incentives amounting to Rs.2,162.55 crore disbursed by 31 December 2025.
Additionally, the Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME) supported 4,04,062 applications, facilitating 1,72,707 loans with term lending of Rs.14.19 thousand crore and extending seed capital assistance of Rs.1,277.45 crore to women Self-Help Groups as of 31 December 2025, thereby promoting decentralised value addition and inclusive enterprise development.
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) constitutes a comprehensive initiative aimed at developing modern infrastructure for the food processing sector. It seeks to establish an integrated and efficient supply chain spanning from the farm gate to retail markets. The scheme enhances farmers’ price realisation, minimises post-harvest losses, promotes value addition, and supports income enhancement. Additionally, it generates rural employment, increases processing capacity, and strengthens the export competitiveness of processed food products.
The Production Linked Incentive Scheme for the Food Processing Industry (PLISFI) proposes financial incentive to modernize and enhance competitiveness of the food processing industry by manufacturing specific categories of food products having high potential for growth in output and value addition.
Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME) is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, designed to address the challenges faced by the micro-enterprises and to tap the potential of groups and cooperatives in supporting the upgradation and formalization of these enterprises.
Procurement and Food Security:
The Central Government procures foodgrain to ensure food security, while providing price support to farmers through Minimum Support Prices announced by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Co-operation. The details of the procurement of food grains are as follows:
• RMS 2025-26 (Wheat): 300.35 LMT procured; 25.13 Lakh farmers benefited.
● KMS 2024-25 (Paddy): 832.17 LMT procured; 118.59 Lakh farmers benefited.
● KMS 2025-26 (Paddy) (as on 17.11.2025): 243.48 LMT procured; 21.22 Lakh farmers benefited.
● Coarse Grains/Millets 2024-25: 11.72 LMT procured.
• KMS 2025-26 (Coarse Grains/Millets) (as on 16.11.2025): 64,365MT procured (ongoing).
Therefore, the government maintains adequate food stocks to meet buffer norms for food security, ensure regular supply through the Public Distribution System, and enable market intervention to stabilise open market prices.
Under the National Food Security Act, subsidised foodgrains have been provided to 81.35 crore beneficiaries, covering up to 75 percent of the rural population and 50 percent of the urban population.
Storage and Public Distribution System:
The implementation of the One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) has achieved 99.8 percent Aadhaar seeding of ration cards.It has been operationalised across all 36 States and Union Territories, enhancing beneficiary portability and inclusion. Over 99 percent of the 5.43 lakh Fair Price Shops are equipped with electronic point-of-sale (ePoS) devices, facilitating the digitisation of more than 98 percent of transactions and strengthening transparency in distribution. In FY24, Rs.267.6 crore was transferred through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to over 10 lakh beneficiaries, improving targeting efficiency and accountability. Collectively, these reforms reinforce market integration, reduce distribution inefficiencies, and strengthen food security within an increasingly digitised farm-to-distribution ecosystem.
Sustainable Development Goals Linkages
India’s agricultural initiatives are closely aligned with the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), integrating national development priorities with global sustainability commitments. Productivity enhancement, public procurement and food security measures directly contribute to SDG 2 (Zero Hunger). Initiatives promoting sustainable agriculture, including soil health management, natural farming and resource-efficient practices support SDG 12 (Responsible Consumption and Production) and SDG 13 (Climate Action). Strategic Investments in post-harvest infrastructure, value addition, storage, and digital agricultural markets reinforce SDG 9 (Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure). Together, these interventions reinforce a resilient and resilient agricultural ecosystem aligned with global development priorities.
Conclusion
India’s agricultural transformation reflects a balanced approach that combines strong production growth, expanding global market presence, and targeted policy interventions across the farm-to-market value chain. Record foodgrain and horticulture output, growing exports, and diversified commodity leadership demonstrate the sector’s sustainability and adaptability to changing economic and climatic conditions. Mission-driven support through inputs, income protection, market infrastructure, and digital food systems has strengthened productivity, improved farmer welfare, and enhanced food security outcomes. As resilient production systems continue to evolve, the expanding role of agriculture provides a strong foundation for deeper integration with allied activities, further supporting rural livelihoods, value addition, and long-term economic stability.
References
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2192315&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1776584&reg=3&lang=2#:~:text=189.56-,Andhra%20Pradesh%2C%20Maharashtra%2C%20Uttar%20Pradesh%2C%20Madhya%20Pradesh%2C%20Gujarat,Estimates%20of%202020%2D21).
https://teaboard.gov.in/pdf/State_Region_wise_tea_production_2024_and_2024_25_Apr_Dec_pdf4332.pdf
https://coconutboard.gov.in/Statistics.aspx
Nov Journal, Pg:14
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2197698&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2114891&reg=3&lang=2
https://naturalfarming.dac.gov.in/NaturalFarming/Concept
https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1705511&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2061646&reg=3&lang=2#:~:text=The%20National%20Mission%20on%20Edible%20Oils%20%E2%80%93,**Boosting%20farmers'%20incomes**%20*%20**Enhancing%20environmental%20benefits**
Ministry of Finance
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/echapter.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/stat/tab1.18.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/budget_speech.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/budget2025-26/doc/eb/vol1.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/eb/allsbe.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221410&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1515649&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Commerce & Industry
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182209&reg=3&lang=2#:~:text=Eight%20technical%20sessions%20shall%20be,third%20most%2Dtraded%20food%20commodity
https://agriexchange.apeda.gov.in/India/ExportAnalyticalReport/Index
https://apeda.gov.in/FreshOnions
https://apeda.gov.in/FreshFruitsAndVegetables
https://www.ibef.org/industry/agriculture-india
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2201284&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.ibef.org/exports/spiceindustryindia#:~:text=The%20largest%20spices%2Dproducing%20states,total%20export%20earnings%20in%20FY25.
Indian Spices, Spices Manufacturers and Exporters in India - IBEF
Ministry of Textiles
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2206688&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Government of India
https://plimofpi.ifciltd.com/
myScheme
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/ky-smsp
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/pmksypdmc
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/pmfby
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/e-nam
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/pmfmpe
United Nations
https://sdgs.un.org/goals
PIB Backgrounder
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?ModuleId=3&NoteId=154991&utm&reg=3&lang=2#:~:text=India%20is%20currently%20the%20largest,across%20diverse%20agro%2Dclimatic%20regions
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=154385&NoteId=154385&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=2#:~:text=Leading%20States%20in%20India's%20Spice,in%20the%20global%20spice%20market
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=156255&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2177847&reg=3&lang=2#:~:text=The%20Mission%20for%20Aatmanirbharta%20in,and%20sustainably%20improving%20farmers'%20incomes
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?ModuleId=3&NoteId=155036&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2191651&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=156980&ModuleId=3&reg=22&lang=13
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154987&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=2
Click here to see pdf