وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت اور یوٹیوب نے بھارتی روایتی لوک اور قبائلی موسیقی کو عالمی سطح پر فروغ دینے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
بھارت کی متنوع لوک روایات کا تحفظ اور فروغ وزارت ثقافت کے بنیادی مشن ہیں: جناب گجندر سنگھ شیخاوت
25 MAR 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت، بھارت سرکار نے بھارتی روایتی لوک اور قبائلی موسیقی کو عالمی سطح پر فروغ دینے اور اسے عالمی سطح پر دینے کے لیے یوٹیوب کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے کا تبادلہ کیا ۔ جناب گجندر سنگھ شیخاوت، مرکزی وزیر ثقافت و سیاحت، جناب وویک اگروال، سیکرٹری، وزارت ثقافت اور محترمہ گنجن سونی، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر – بھارت، یوٹیوب نے اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر ثقافت و سیاحت، جناب گجندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کہا کہ بھارت کی متنوع لوک روایات کا تحفظ اور فروغ وزارت ثقافت کا بنیادی مشن ہے۔ یوٹیوب کے ساتھ یہ تعاون ہماری تخلیقی معیشت کو فروغ دینے اور ہمارے فنکاروں کو بااختیار بنانے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارا مقصد یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ لوک موسیقاروں کے پاس وہ اوزار اور پلیٹ فارمز ہوں جو قومی اور عالمی سطح پر زیادہ نمایاں، پائیداری، اور پہچان حاصل کر سکیں۔
وزیر ثقافت کے سیکرٹری جناب وویک اگروال نے کہا کہ وزارت کی توجہ رسائی کو جمہوری بنانے پر ہے تاکہ ملک کے ہر کونے سے لوک فنکار فخر کے ساتھ اپنی ثقافت اور روایات کو برقرار رکھ سکیں اور آزاد تخلیقی کاروباری افراد بن سکیں۔ جناب اگروال نے مزید کہا کہ یوٹیوب کی عالمی رسائی کو وزارت کے وسیع انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ مربوط کر کے، وزارت نہ صرف ایک اسٹیج فراہم کر رہی ہے بلکہ لاکھوں لوک فنکاروں کو خود کفیل بننے اور کامیاب کوششوں کے لیے بنیاد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
اس اعلان پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے، گنجن سونی، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر - انڈیا، یوٹیوب نے کہا کہ یوٹیوب کا مقصد ہر کونے سے تعلق رکھنے والے فنکاروں اور تخلیق کاروں کو دنیا کے ساتھ اپنی صلاحیتیں شیئر کرنے میں مدد دینا ہے۔ لوک موسیقی بھارت کی بھرپور ثقافتی دنیا کا ایک متحرک حصہ ہے، اور وزارت ثقافت کے ساتھ یہ شراکت داری ان اہم روایات کو محفوظ رکھنے اور بڑھانے کا ایک انمول موقع ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ یوٹیوب وزارت کی گہری ثقافتی مشغولیت اور آئی ایم او سی کے انفراسٹرکچر کو عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر فنکاروں کی حمایت اور نمائش کے منفرد صلاحیت کے ساتھ جوڑنے پر خوش ہے اور دنیا بھر کے تخلیق کاروں کے لیے رسائی کو جمہوری بنا سکتا ہے۔ مقصد یہ ہے کہ ان باصلاحیت فنکاروں کو نہ صرف ڈیجیٹل مہارتوں سے بااختیار بنایا جائے بلکہ دنیا بھر میں نئے سامعین سے جڑنے، آن لائن کامیاب کیریئر بنانے اور ان کے قیمتی فن کو آنے والی نسلوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے پائیدار راستے فراہم کیے جائیں، انھوں نے مزید کہا۔
اس اقدام کا مقصد ملک کی روایتی اور لوک موسیقاروں کی بھرپور کمیونٹی کو ڈیجیٹل اوزار، علم کے نظام اور وسیع تر سامعین تک رسائی فراہم کر کے بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ یہ بھارتی روایتی اور لوک موسیقی کے ایکو سسٹم کو ڈیجیٹل مہارت، دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق کی آگاہی، تعاون کے بہتر مواقع اور فنکاروں کے لیے پائیدار کیریئر کے راستوں کے ذریعے مضبوط بنانے پر مرکوز ہے۔
بھارت کی لوک، قبائلی اور روایتی موسیقی کی وراثت، اگرچہ متنوع اور زندہ دل ہے، عالمی سطح پر مرئیت، ڈیجیٹل تقسیم، اور جدید مواد کے منظرنامے میں حقوق کی آگاہی کے حوالے سے اکثر چیلنجز کا سامنا کرتی رہی ہے۔ یہ اقدام ان خلا کو پر کرنے کے لیے منظم تربیتی پروگرامز، انفراسٹرکچر تک رسائی، اور مسلسل ادارہ جاتی معاونت کو آسان بنانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
وزارت ثقافت پروگرام کے لیے اسٹریٹجک قیادت اور نگرانی فراہم کرے گی، جس میں لوک موسیقی کی تخلیقی معیشت پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی، اور ایک مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس عمل درآمد اور اثرات کے جائزے کی رہنمائی کرے گی۔ وزارت کے منتخب خود مختار آرٹ اور پرفارمنس اداروں کے ذریعے، یہ اقدام سہولیات تک رسائی فراہم کرے گا، جن میں ریکارڈنگ کا سامان جہاں ممکن ہو، اور علاقائی روابط شامل ہیں، اور مقامی تعلیمی مواد کو مشترکہ طور پر تیار کرے گا اور رہنماؤں کی شناخت کرے گا۔
ایم او یو کے تحت، یوٹیوب ان کوششوں کی تکمیل کرے گا، وزارت اور اس سے منسلک اداروں کی مدد کے ذریعے تاکہ لوک، قبائلی اور روایتی فنکاروں کو ڈیجیٹل مواد تخلیق کے بہترین طور طریقوں، چینل مینجمنٹ، مونیٹائزیشن حکمت عملیوں، کاپی رائٹس مینجمنٹ، اور یوٹیوب اینالیٹکس کے ذریعے سامعین کی بصیرت کو سمجھنے کی تربیت فراہم کی جا سکے۔

Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture and YouTube sign MoU to amplify and champion Indian Traditional Folk and Tribal Music on a global stage
Preserving and promoting India's diverse folk traditions are the core missions for the Ministry of Culture: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
25 MAR 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was exchanged by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, with YouTube to promote and amplify Indian traditional folk and tribal music on a global stage in New Delhi today. Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture and Smt. Gunjan Soni, Managing Director – India, YouTube graced the event.
Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said that preserving and promoting India's diverse folk traditions is a core mission for the Ministry of Culture. This collaboration with YouTube represents a significant step forward in nurturing our creative economy and empowering our artists. Our goal is to ensure folk musicians have the tools and platforms needed to achieve greater visibility, sustainability, and recognition both nationally and globally, Union Minister added.
Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture said that, the Ministry’s focus is on democratizing access so that folk artists from all corners of the country can proudly uphold their culture and traditions, while growing into independent creative entrepreneurs. Shri Aggarwal further added that by integrating YouTube’s global reach with the Ministry’s scaled infrastructure, the Ministry is not just providing a stage, but are helping lay the groundwork for millions of folk artists to become self-reliant and run successful endeavours.
Commenting on the announcement, Gunjan Soni, Managing Director - India, YouTube, said that YouTube is built to help artists and creators, from every corner of India, to share their talent with the world. Folk music is a vibrant part of India's rich cultural tapestry, and this partnership with the Ministry of Culture is an invaluable opportunity to preserve and amplify these essential traditions. She further mentioned that YouTube is thrilled to combine the Ministry's deep cultural engagement and IMOC’s infrastructure with its unique capacity to support and showcase artists on a global platform and democratize access for creators everywhere. The goal is to empower these talented artists not just with digital skills, but with sustainable pathways to connect with new audiences worldwide, build thriving careers online, and ensure their invaluable art form resonates for generations to come, she added.
The initiative is aimed at empowering the country’s rich community of traditional and folk musicians by providing them with access to digital tools, knowledge systems, and wider audiences. It focuses on strengthening the ecosystem of Indian traditional and folk music through digital skilling, awareness of intellectual property rights, enhanced collaboration opportunities, and sustainable career pathways for artists.
India’s folk, tribal and traditional music heritage, while diverse and vibrant, has often faced challenges in terms of global visibility, digital distribution, and awareness of rights in the modern content landscape. This initiative seeks to bridge these gaps by facilitating structured training programs, access to infrastructure, and continuous institutional support.
The Ministry of Culture will provide strategic leadership and oversight for the program, focusing on the folk music creative economy, with a joint task force guiding execution and impact assessment. Through the Ministry's selected autonomous institutions of art and performance, this initiative will provide access to facilities, including recording equipment where feasible, and regional connections, and will also co-develop localized educational materials and identify mentors.
Under the MoU, YouTube will complement these efforts, by assisting the Ministry and its affiliated bodies to facilitate training artists of folk, tribal and traditional on digital content creation best practices, channel management, monetization strategies, copyrights management, and understanding audience insights through YouTube analytics.