संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय और यूट्यूब ने भारतीय पारंपरिक लोक और आदिवासी संगीत को वैश्विक मंच पर विस्तार देने और उसे आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं
भारत की विविध लोक परंपराओं का संरक्षण और संवर्धन संस्कृति मंत्रालय का प्रमुख उद्देश्य है: श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत
25 MAR 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय पारंपरिक लोक और आदिवासी संगीत को वैश्विक मंच पर बढ़ावा देने और उसे व्यापक स्तर पर पहुंचाने के उद्देश्य से भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय और यूट्यूब के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। आज नई दिल्ली में इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत, संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक अग्रवाल और यूट्यूब की भारत स्थित प्रबंध निदेशक श्रीमती गुंजन सोनी उपस्थित थीं।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने कहा कि भारत की विविध लोक परंपराओं का संरक्षण और संवर्धन संस्कृति मंत्रालय का प्रमुख उद्देश्य है। यूट्यूब के साथ यह सहयोग हमारी रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था को पोषित करने और हमारे कलाकारों को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य लोक संगीतकारों को राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर अधिक पहचान, स्थिरता और मान्यता प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक उपकरण और मंच उपलब्ध कराना है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक अग्रवाल ने कहा कि मंत्रालय का मुख्य उद्देश्य लोक कलाकारों तक पहुंच को लोकतांत्रिक बनाना है ताकि देश के कोने-कोने के लोक कलाकार गर्व से अपनी संस्कृति और परंपराओं को कायम रख सकें और स्वतंत्र रचनात्मक उद्यमी बन सकें। श्री अग्रवाल ने आगे कहा कि यूट्यूब की वैश्विक पहुंच को मंत्रालय के व्यापक बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ एकीकृत करके, मंत्रालय न केवल एक मंच प्रदान कर रहा है, बल्कि लाखों लोक कलाकारों को आत्मनिर्भर बनने और सफल उद्यम चलाने के लिए आधार तैयार करने में मदद कर रहा है।
इस समझौते के अवसर पर यूट्यूब की भारत की प्रबंध निदेशक, गुंजन सोनी ने कहा कि यूट्यूब का उद्देश्य भारत के हर कोने के कलाकारों और रचनाकारों को अपनी प्रतिभा को दुनिया के साथ साझा करने में मदद करना है। लोक संगीत भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का एक अभिन्न अंग है और संस्कृति मंत्रालय के साथ यह साझेदारी इन महत्वपूर्ण परंपराओं को संरक्षित और बढ़ावा देने का एक अनमोल अवसर है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यूट्यूब, मंत्रालय की गहरी सांस्कृतिक भागीदारी और आईएमओसी के बुनियादी ढांचे को वैश्विक मंच पर कलाकारों को समर्थन और प्रदर्शन देने की अपनी अनूठी क्षमता के साथ जोड़कर, दुनिया भर के रचनाकारों के लिए पहुंच को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने के लिए उत्साहित है। उन्होंने कहा कि लक्ष्य इन प्रतिभाशाली कलाकारों को न केवल डिजिटल कौशल से सशक्त बनाना है, बल्कि उन्हें दुनिया भर में नए दर्शकों से जुड़ने, ऑनलाइन सफल करियर बनाने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्थायी मार्ग प्रदान करना है कि उनकी अमूल्य कला आने वाली पीढ़ियों तक गूंजती रहे।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य देश के समृद्ध पारंपरिक और लोक संगीतकारों के समुदाय को डिजिटल उपकरणों, ज्ञान प्रणालियों और व्यापक दर्शकों तक पहुंच प्रदान करके सशक्त बनाना है। इसका उद्देश्य डिजिटल कौशल, बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों के प्रति जागरूकता, सहयोग के बेहतर अवसर और कलाकारों के लिए स्थायी करियर विकल्प के माध्यम से भारतीय पारंपरिक और लोक संगीत के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करना है।
भारत की लोक, आदिवासी और पारंपरिक संगीत विरासत, विविधतापूर्ण और जीवंत होने के बावजूद, आधुनिक सामग्री परिदृश्य में वैश्विक दृश्यता, डिजिटल वितरण और अधिकारों के प्रति जागरूकता के मामले में अक्सर चुनौतियों का सामना करती रही है। यह पहल संरचित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों, बुनियादी ढांचे तक पहुंच और निरंतर संस्थागत समर्थन प्रदान करके इन कमियों को दूर करने का प्रयास करती है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय लोक संगीत रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए कार्यक्रम के लिए रणनीतिक नेतृत्व और पर्यवेक्षण प्रदान करेगा, जबकि एक संयुक्त कार्य बल कार्यान्वयन और प्रभाव मूल्यांकन का मार्गदर्शन करेगा। मंत्रालय द्वारा चयनित स्वायत्त कला और प्रदर्शन संस्थानों के माध्यम से, यह पहल रिकॉर्डिंग उपकरणों सहित सुविधाओं तक पहुंच और क्षेत्रीय संपर्क प्रदान करेगी, साथ ही स्थानीयकृत शैक्षिक सामग्री का सह-विकास करेगी और मार्गदर्शकों की पहचान करेगी।
समझौते के तहत यूट्यूब इन प्रयासों में सहयोग करेगा और लोक, आदिवासी और पारंपरिक कलाकारों को डिजिटल सामग्री निर्माण की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं, चैनल प्रबंधन, मुद्रीकरण रणनीतियों, कॉपीराइट प्रबंधन और यूट्यूब एनालिटिक्स के माध्यम से दर्शकों की अंतर्दृष्टि को समझने के प्रशिक्षण में सहायता प्रदान करेगा।

Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture and YouTube sign MoU to amplify and champion Indian Traditional Folk and Tribal Music on a global stage
Preserving and promoting India's diverse folk traditions are the core missions for the Ministry of Culture: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
25 MAR 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was exchanged by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, with YouTube to promote and amplify Indian traditional folk and tribal music on a global stage in New Delhi today. Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture and Smt. Gunjan Soni, Managing Director – India, YouTube graced the event.
Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said that preserving and promoting India's diverse folk traditions is a core mission for the Ministry of Culture. This collaboration with YouTube represents a significant step forward in nurturing our creative economy and empowering our artists. Our goal is to ensure folk musicians have the tools and platforms needed to achieve greater visibility, sustainability, and recognition both nationally and globally, Union Minister added.
Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture said that, the Ministry’s focus is on democratizing access so that folk artists from all corners of the country can proudly uphold their culture and traditions, while growing into independent creative entrepreneurs. Shri Aggarwal further added that by integrating YouTube’s global reach with the Ministry’s scaled infrastructure, the Ministry is not just providing a stage, but are helping lay the groundwork for millions of folk artists to become self-reliant and run successful endeavours.
Commenting on the announcement, Gunjan Soni, Managing Director - India, YouTube, said that YouTube is built to help artists and creators, from every corner of India, to share their talent with the world. Folk music is a vibrant part of India's rich cultural tapestry, and this partnership with the Ministry of Culture is an invaluable opportunity to preserve and amplify these essential traditions. She further mentioned that YouTube is thrilled to combine the Ministry's deep cultural engagement and IMOC’s infrastructure with its unique capacity to support and showcase artists on a global platform and democratize access for creators everywhere. The goal is to empower these talented artists not just with digital skills, but with sustainable pathways to connect with new audiences worldwide, build thriving careers online, and ensure their invaluable art form resonates for generations to come, she added.
The initiative is aimed at empowering the country’s rich community of traditional and folk musicians by providing them with access to digital tools, knowledge systems, and wider audiences. It focuses on strengthening the ecosystem of Indian traditional and folk music through digital skilling, awareness of intellectual property rights, enhanced collaboration opportunities, and sustainable career pathways for artists.
India’s folk, tribal and traditional music heritage, while diverse and vibrant, has often faced challenges in terms of global visibility, digital distribution, and awareness of rights in the modern content landscape. This initiative seeks to bridge these gaps by facilitating structured training programs, access to infrastructure, and continuous institutional support.
The Ministry of Culture will provide strategic leadership and oversight for the program, focusing on the folk music creative economy, with a joint task force guiding execution and impact assessment. Through the Ministry's selected autonomous institutions of art and performance, this initiative will provide access to facilities, including recording equipment where feasible, and regional connections, and will also co-develop localized educational materials and identify mentors.
Under the MoU, YouTube will complement these efforts, by assisting the Ministry and its affiliated bodies to facilitate training artists of folk, tribal and traditional on digital content creation best practices, channel management, monetization strategies, copyrights management, and understanding audience insights through YouTube analytics.