गृह मंत्रालय
गुजरातमध्ये समान नागरी संहिता विधेयक मंजूर झाल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्र पटेल आणि विधेयकाला पाठींबा देणाऱ्या सर्व आमदारांचे केले अभिनंदन
25 MAR 2026 5:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 मार्च 2026
गुजरातमध्ये समान नागरी संहिता विधेयक मंजूर झाल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्र पटेल आणि विधेयकाला पाठींबा देणाऱ्या सर्व आमदारांचे अभिनंदन केले.
अमित शाह X वरील संदेशात म्हणाले, “देशातील प्रत्येक नागरिकासाठी एकसमान कायदा असावा हा आमच्या पक्षाचा स्थापनेपासूनच संकल्प आहे. नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आमच्या पक्षाची राज्य सरकारे या दिशेने सातत्याने पुढे वाटचाल करत आहेत. उत्तराखंडनंतर गुजरातनेही समान नागरी संहिता विधेयक मंजूर करण्याचे ऐतिहासिक कार्य करून आपली वचनबद्धता सिद्ध केली आहे. मी मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्र पटेल आणि या विधेयकाला पाठिंबा देणाऱ्या सर्व आमदारांचे अभिनंदन करतो. देशाचे शासन तुष्टीकरणावर नव्हे तर सर्व नागरिकांसाठी समान कायद्यांवर चालावे याला आमचे प्राधान्यही आहे आणि कटीबद्धताही आहे.”

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulates Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat, and all the legislators who supported the passage of the Uniform Civil Code Bill in the state
Ensuring a uniform law for every citizen in the country has been a commitment of our party since its inception
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, our party’s state governments are continuously moving forward in this direction
I am pleased that after Uttarakhand, Gujarat has also demonstrated its commitment by accomplishing the historic task of passing the Uniform Civil Code Bill
The country should be governed not on the basis of appeasement, but through equal laws for all citizens—this is both our priority and our commitment
25 MAR 2026 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulated Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat, and all the legislators who supported the passage of the Uniform Civil Code Bill in the state.
In a post on X Shri Amit Shah said, “Ensuring a uniform law for every citizen in the country has been a commitment of our party since its inception. Under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, our party’s state governments are continuously moving forward in this direction. I am pleased that after Uttarakhand, Gujarat has also demonstrated its commitment by accomplishing the historic task of passing the Uniform Civil Code Bill. I congratulate Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel and all the legislators who supported this bill. The country should be governed not on the basis of appeasement, but through equal laws for all citizens—this is both our priority and our commitment.”