ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸੰਕਟ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਫਾਰਮਰ ਆਈਡੀ’ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਜ ਸੁਕਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਗੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਐਗਰੋ-ਕੈਮੀਕਲਜ਼ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
25 MAR 2026 1:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਵਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਬੁਲਾਈ। ਬੈਠਕ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਆਲਮੀ ਅਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖਰੀਫ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਸੀ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣੀ ਹੈ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ:
ਖਾਦ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮਰ ਆਈਡੀ:
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਆਂਸੰਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਫਾਰਮਰ ਆਈਡੀ’ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਹ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਰਾਫੇਰੀ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਫੈਸਲਾਕੁੰਨ ਕਦਮ - ਕਾਲਾਬਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂਖੋਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਨਕੇਲ ਕਸਣਾ:
ਆਲਮੀ ਸੰਕਟ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਖਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਲਾਬਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਖਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਖਤ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਬੀਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ:
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਜ ਸੁਕਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਗੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਐਗਰੋ-ਕੈਮੀਕਲਜ਼ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਲਮੀ ਸੰਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ (ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ) ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ।
ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ :
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਪਲ-ਪਲ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ‘ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਸੈੱਲ’ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੈੱਲ ਖਾਦ, ਬੀਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਟਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਹਫ਼ਤਾਵਾਰ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan chairs high-level meeting to ensure stability in agriculture sector amidst global crisis
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan directs officials to speed up 'Farmer ID' implementation
The meeting also included a review of the supply of agro-chemicals and the gases required for the seed-drying process
25 MAR 2026 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan convened an important review meeting at his residence today. The primary objective of the meeting was to safeguard the interests of the Indian agricultural sector and its farmers amidst current global instability, while ensuring strategic preparedness for the upcoming Kharif season.
During the meeting, the Union Agriculture Minister gave clear instructions to the senior officials of the Ministry of Agriculture, stating that they must play a proactive role during times of crisis.
Key points and decisions of the meeting:
Fertilizer supply and Farmer ID:
The Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh emphasized the need to ensure an equitable and uninterrupted supply of fertilizers. He directed officials to expedite the work on 'Farmer IDs' to make the distribution system transparent. He further stated that he would soon hold a meeting with the chief ministers and agriculture ministers of various states for this purpose.
Decisive measures against market manipulation - Cracking Down on Black Marketing and Hoarding
Instructions have been issued to take strict action against those engaging in the black marketing of fertilizers and seeds by taking advantage of the global crisis. Shri Chouhan stated that state governments will also be encouraged to take stringent measures in this direction.
Seed production and packaging assistance:
The meeting reviewed the availability of agro-chemicals and the essential gases required for Drying Seed. Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan emphasized that there should be no shortage of packaging materials, particularly for milk and other agricultural products, amidst the global crisis. To ensure this, he also issued directives to coordinate with the Ministry of Petroleum and other relevant departments.
Formation of a Special Cell:
A 'Special Cell' has been established for the round-the-clock monitoring of the agricultural sector. This cell will submit a weekly report to the Union Agriculture Minister regarding the availability of fertilizers, seeds and pesticides.
In his closing remarks, Shri Chouhan reaffirmed the government's unwavering commitment to ensuring the timely delivery of all necessary agricultural resources to the farming community.