President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF RAM NAVAMI
25 MAR 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu sends her greetings to all fellow citizens on the eve of Ram Navami.
In a message, the President has said “On the auspicious occasion of Ram Navami, I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens and to all Indians living abroad.
This festival is celebrated to mark the birth anniversary of Maryada Purushottam Bhagwan Shri Ram. The epic life journey of Bhagwan Shri Ram guides us to follow the path of truth, justice and virtue for a meaningful life. The life of Bhagwan Shri Ram motivates us to discharge our duties towards society. The ideals of Bhagwan Shri Ram are the foundation of our culture and we should strive to live by them.
On this occasion, let us imbibe the teachings of the great saga of Bhagwan Shri Ram and take a pledge to serve the nation with our thoughts, words and deeds”.
Please click here to see the President's message-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند کی رام نومی کے موقع پرمبارکباد
25 MAR 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے رام نومی کے موقع پر تمام ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی ہے۔
اپنے ایک پیغام میں صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ رام نومی کے پرمسرت موقع پر، میں تمام ہم وطنوں اور بیرونِ ملک مقیم تمام بھارتیوں کو دلی مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتی ہوں۔
یہ تہوار مریادہ پرشوتم بھگوان شری رام کے یومِ پیدائش کی مناسبت سے منایا جاتا ہے۔ بھگوان شری رام کی زندگی کا عظیم سفر ہمیں بامقصد زندگی گزارنے کے لیے سچائی، انصاف اور نیکی کی راہ پر چلنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔ بھگوان شری رام کی زندگی ہمیں معاشرے کے تئیں اپنے فرائض کی ادائیگی کی تحریک دیتی ہے۔ بھگوان شری رام کے مثالی اصول ہماری ثقافت کی بنیاد ہیں اور ہمیں ان پر عمل پیرا ہونے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔
’’اس موقع پر، آئیے ہم بھگوان شری رام کی عظیم تعلیمات کو اپنے اندر سموئیں اور اپنے خیالات، الفاظ اور اعمال کے ذریعے ملک کی خدمت کرنے کا عہد کریں۔‘‘
صدر جمہوریہ کا پیغام دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-