Ministry of Home Affairs
ASSISTANCE TO STATES TO TACKLE CYBER INCIDENTS
24 MAR 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) is designated as the national agency for responding to cyber security incidents, under the provisions of section 70B of the Information Technology Act, 2000. As per the information reported to and tracked by CERT-In, the total number of cyber security incidents observed during the last five years are given below:
Year
Number of cyber security incidents
2021
14,02,809
2022
13,91,457
2023
15,92,917
2024
20,41,360
2025
29,44,248
As per CERT-In, the highest number of cyber incidents reported including from sectors are from National Capital Territory of Delhi.Details regarding the estimated financial loss accrued due to cyber-incidents is not maintained by the CERT-In.
CERT-In has taken following measures to provide assistance to all States and UTs for enhancing cyber security and prevent cyber attacks:
CERT-In issues alerts and advisories regarding latest cyber threats/vulnerabilities and countermeasures to protect computers, networks and data on an ongoing basis.
National Cyber Coordination Centre (NCCC) implemented by CERT-In, examines the cyberspace to detect cyber security threats. It shares the information with concerned State Governments, organisations across sectors, and stakeholder agencies for taking action.
CERT-In operates an automated cyber threat exchange platform for proactively collecting, analysing and sharing tailored alerts with State Governments and organisations across sectors for proactive threat mitigation actions by them.
Cyber Swachhta Kendra (CSK) is a service provided by CERT-In, which extends the vision of Swachh Bharat to the cyber space. Cyber Swachhta Kendra helps to detect malicious programs and vulnerable services and provide remedial measures to organisations across States and sectors.
CERT-In has empanelled 237 security auditing organisations to support and audit implementation of Information Security Best Practices.
Cyber security mock drills are conducted regularly to enable assessment of cyber security posture and preparedness of organisations in Government (Central & States) and critical sectors. Workshops along with these drills are conducted in States for facilitating coordination and information sharing in the area of cyber security.
CERT-In has launched a specific cybersecurity program “Cyber Bharat Setu” which focuses on promoting cybersecurity culture in States/UTs. Madhya Pradesh, Tripura, Uttarakhand and Jammu & Kashmir Administration participated in this program in 2025.
CERT-In conducts joint cyber security training programs in collaboration with Industry partners to upskill the cyber security workforce in Government (Central & States), public and private organizations across sectors.
Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. The States/UTs are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation, complaint reporting, recovery actions,victim support systemsand prosecution of crimes including cyber fraud through their Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs). The Central Government supplements the initiatives of the States/UTs through advisories and financial assistance under various schemes for capacity building of their LEAs.
The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) compiles and publishes the statistical data on crimes in its publication “Crime in India”. The latest published report is for the year 2023. As per the data published by the NCRB, year wise details of cases registered and persons convicted under cyber crimes (involving communication devices as medium/target) during the period from 2019 to 2023 are at below:
Year
Cases Registered
Persons Convicted
2019
44735
486
2020
50035
1369
2021
52974
736
2022
65893
1407
2023
86420
1104
The data on amount recovered is not maintained by the NCRB.
To strengthen the mechanism to deal with cyber crimesin a comprehensive and coordinated manner, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter-alia, include the following:
The Ministry of Home Affairs has set up the ‘Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre’ (I4C)as an attached office to deal with all types of cyber crimes in the country, in a coordinated and comprehensive manner.
The ‘National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal’ (NCRP) (https://cybercrime.gov.in) has been launched, as a part of the I4C, to enable public to report incidents pertaining to all types of cyber crimes, with special focus on cyber crimes against women and children. Cyber crime incidents reported on National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal, their conversion into FIRs and subsequent action i.e. filing of chargesheets, arrest and resolution of complaints, thereon are handled by the State/UT Law Enforcement Agencies concerned as per the provisions of the law.
The ‘Citizen Financial Cyber Fraud Reporting and Management System’ (CFCFRMS), under I4C, has been launched in year 2021 for immediate reporting of financial frauds and to stop siphoning off funds by the fraudsters. As per CFCFRMS operated by I4C, till 31.01.2026, financial amount of more than Rs. 8,690 Crore has been saved in more than 24.65 lakh complaints. A toll-free Helpline number ‘1930’ has been operationalized to get assistance in lodging online cyber complaints.
A State of the Art, Cyber Fraud Mitigation Centre (CFMC) has been established at I4C where representatives of major banks, Financial Intermediaries, Payment Aggregators, Telecom Service Providers, IT Intermediaries and representatives of States/UTs Law Enforcement Agency are working together for immediate action and seamless cooperation to tackle cybercrime.
I4C, MHA is regularly organising ‘State Connect’, ‘Thana Connect’ and Peer learning session to share best practices, enhance capacity building, etc.
The state of the art National-Digital Investigation Support Centre (previously known as National Cyber Forensic Laboratory(Investigation) {NCFL(I)}) has been established, as a part of the I4C, at New Delhi (on 18.02.2019) and at Assam (on 29.08.2025) to provide early stage cyber forensic assistance to Investigating Officers (IOs) of State/UT Police. Till 31.01.2026, National-Digital Investigation Support Centre, New Delhi has provided its services to State/UT LEAs in more than 13,417 cases pertaining to cyber crimes.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has released financial assistance to the tune of Rs. 132.93 crores under the ‘Cyber Crime Prevention against Women and Children (CCPWC)’ Scheme, to the States/UTs for their capacity building such as setting up of cyber forensic-cum-training laboratories, hiring of junior cyber consultants and training of LEAs’ personnel, public prosecutors and judicial officers. Cyber forensic-cum-training laboratories have been commissioned in 33 States/UTs and more than 24,600 LEA personnel, judicial officers and prosecutors have been provided training on cyber crime awareness, investigation, forensics etc.
The Massive Open Online Courses (MOOC) platform, namely ‘CyTrain’ portal has been developed under I4C, for capacity building of police officers/judicial officers through online course on critical aspects of cyber crime investigation, forensics, prosecution etc. Till 31.01.2026, more than 1,51,081 police officers/judicial officers from States/UTs are registered and more than 1,42,025 Certificates issued through the portal.
A Suspect Registry of identifiers of cyber criminals has been launched by I4C on 10.09.2024 in collaboration with Banks/Financial Institutions. Till 31.01.2026, more than 23.05 lakh suspect identifier data received from Banks and 27.37 lakh Layer 1 mule accounts have been shared with the participating entities of Suspect Registry and declined transactions worth Rs. 9518.91 crores.
Seven Joint Cyber Coordination Teams (JCCTs) have been constituted for Mewat, Jamtara, Ahmedabad, Hyderabad, Chandigarh, Vishakhapatnam, and Guwahati under I4C covering the whole country based upon cyber crime hotspots/ areas having multi jurisdictional issues by onboarding States/UTs to enhance the coordination framework among the Law Enforcement Agencies of the States/UTs.
Samanvaya Platform has been made operational to serve as an Management Information System (MIS) platform, data repository and a coordination platform for LEAs for cybercrime data sharing and analytics. It provides analytics based interstate linkages of crimes and criminals, involved in cybercrime complaints in various States/UTs. The module ‘Pratibimb’ maps locations of criminals and crime infrastructure on a map to give visibility to jurisdictional officers. The module also facilitates seeking and receiving of techno-legal assistance by Law
Enforcement Agencies from I4C and other SMEs. It has lead to arrest of more than 21,857 accused and more than 1,49,636 Cyber Investigation assistance request.
A comprehensive Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) has been issued by the Central Government on 2nd January 2026. It provides a uniform, victim-centric framework for handling complaints through the National Cybercrime Reporting Portal (NCRP) and Citizen Financial Cyber Fraud Reporting and Management System (CFCFRMS). The Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for NCRP-CFCFRMS outlines a dedicated Coordination Mechanism to enhance collaboration, particularly with States and Union Territories, whose police agencies are integral stakeholders in the system.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سائبر معاملات سے نمٹنے کے لئے ریاستوں کو امداد
24 MAR 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کمپیوٹر ایمرجنسی رسپانس ٹیم (سی ای آر ٹی-اِن) کو اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی قانون 2000 کی دفعہ 70 بی کے تحت سائبر سیکیورٹی معاملات سے نمٹنے کے لیے قومی ایجنسی مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔سی ای آر ٹی-اِن کو موصول اور اس کے ذریعے ریکارڈ کی گئی معلومات کے مطابق گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران پیش آنے والے سائبر سیکیورٹی معاملات کی کل تعداد ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
سال
سائبر سیکیورٹی کے واقعات کی تعداد
2021
14,02,809
2022
13,91,457
2023
15,92,917
2024
20,41,360
2025
29,44,248
سی ای آر ٹی-اِن کے مطابق مختلف شعبوں سمیت سب سے زیادہ سائبر واقعات قومی دارالحکومت علاقہ دہلی سے رپورٹ ہوئے ہیں۔ سائبر واقعات کے باعث ہونے والے مالی نقصانات کا تخمینہ سی ای آر ٹی-اِن کے پاس دستیاب نہیں ہے۔
سائبر سیکیورٹی کو مضبوط بنانے اور سائبر حملوں کی روک تھام کے لیے سی ای آر ٹی-اِن نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو درج ذیل اقدامات کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کی ہے:
• تازہ ترین سائبر خطرات اور کمزوریوں کے حوالے سے الرٹس اور ایڈوائزریز جاری کی جاتی ہیں تاکہ کمپیوٹرز، نیٹ ورکس اور ڈیٹا کا تحفظ یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
• نیشنل سائبر کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر (این سی سی سی) کے ذریعے سائبر اسپیس کی نگرانی کی جاتی ہے اور خطرات کی معلومات متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور اداروں کے ساتھ مشترک کی جاتی ہیں۔
• ایک خودکار سائبر خطرات کے تبادلے کے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے خطرات سے متعلق معلومات جمع، تجزیہ اور مشترک کی جاتی ہیں تاکہ بروقت کارروائی ممکن ہو سکے۔
• سائبر سوچھتا کیندر (سی ایس کے) کے ذریعے نقصان دہ پروگراموں اور کمزور خدمات کی نشاندہی کر کے ان کے حل فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
• سی ای آر ٹی-اِن نے 237 سیکیورٹی آڈٹ تنظیموں کو شامل کیا ہے تاکہ اطلاعاتی سیکیورٹی کے بہترین طریقوں کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کی جا سکے۔
• سرکاری اور اہم شعبوں میں سائبر سیکیورٹی کی تیاری جانچنے کے لیے باقاعدہ ہنگامی مشق اور ورکشاپس منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔
• “سائبر بھارت سیتو” پروگرام کے ذریعے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سائبر سیکیورٹی کلچر کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں مدھیہ پردیش، تریپورہ، اتراکھنڈ اور جموں و کشمیر نے 2025 میں حصہ لیا۔
• صنعت کے اشتراک سے تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ سرکاری اور نجی اداروں میں سائبر سیکیورٹی افرادی قوت کی مہارت کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
آئینِ ہندوستان کے ساتویں شیڈول کے مطابق پولیس اور امن و امان ریاستی موضوعات ہیں، اس لیے سائبر جرائم کی روک تھام، تفتیش اور کارروائی کی بنیادی ذمہ داری ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت مشوروں اور مالی مدد کے ذریعے ان کی معاونت کرتی ہے۔
نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈز بیورو (این سی آر بی) اپنی اشاعت “کرائم اِن انڈیا” میں جرائم کے اعداد و شمار شائع کرتا ہے، جس کی تازہ ترین رپورٹ سال 2023 کی ہے۔ اس رپورٹ کے مطابق 2019 سے 2023 کے دوران سائبر جرائم کے مقدمات اور سزا یافتہ افراد کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
below:
Year
Cases Registered
Persons Convicted
2019
44735
486
2020
50035
1369
2021
52974
736
2022
65893
1407
2023
86420
1104
این سی آر بی کے پاس سائبر جرائم کے نتیجے میں برآمد کی گئی رقم سے متعلق اعداد و شمار محفوظ نہیں کیے جاتے۔
سائبر جرائم سے جامع اور مربوط انداز میں نمٹنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت نے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• وزارتِ داخلہ نے انڈین سائبر جرائم ہم آہنگی مرکز (آئی فور سی) قائم کیا ہے تاکہ ملک بھر میں سائبر جرائم سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹا جا سکے۔
• نیشنل سائبر کرائم رپورٹنگ پورٹل (این سی آر پی) شروع کیا گیا ہے، جس کے ذریعے عوام ہر قسم کے سائبر جرائم، خاص طور پر خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم کی شکایات درج کرا سکتے ہیں۔ ان شکایات پر کارروائی ریاستی اور یو ٹی کی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیاں قانون کے مطابق کرتی ہیں۔
• شہری مالیاتی سائبر دھوکہ دہی رپورٹنگ و مینجمنٹ نظام (سی ایف سی ایف آر ایم ایس) (2021) کے تحت مالی دھوکہ دہی کی فوری رپورٹنگ ممکن بنائی گئی، جس کے ذریعے 31 جنوری 2026 تک 8690 کروڑ روپے سے زائد رقم کو بچایا گیا۔ اس کے لیے ہیلپ لائن نمبر 1930 بھی فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
• سائبر دھوکہ دہی روک تھام مرکز (سی ایف ایم سی) قائم کیا گیا ہے، جہاں بینکوں، مالیاتی اداروں، ادائیگی کے نظام فراہم کرنے والوں، ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کنندگان اور دیگر متعلقہ اداروں کے نمائندے مل کر فوری کارروائی کرتے ہیں۔
• آئی فور سی کے تحت باقاعدگی سے اسٹیٹ کنیکٹ، تھانہ کنیکٹ اور باہمی سیکھنے کے سیشن منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ بہترین طریقوں کا تبادلہ اور صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہو سکے۔
• قومی ڈیجیٹل تحقیقاتی معاونت مرکز (سابقہ قومی سائبر فارنزک لیبارٹری برائے تفتیش) نئی دہلی اور آسام میں قائم کیا گیا ہے، جو ریاستی پولیس کے تفتیشی افسران کو ابتدائی مرحلے میں سائبر فرانزک مدد فراہم کرتا ہے، اور اب تک 13,417 سے زائد معاملات میں معاونت کر چکا ہے۔
• خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف سائبر جرائم کی روک تھام اسکیم (سی سی پی ڈبلیو سی) کے تحت 132.93 کروڑ روپے کی مالی مدد فراہم کی گئی اور 33 ریاستوں/یوٹیز میں سائبر لیبارٹریز قائم کی گئیں، جبکہ 24,600 سے زائد اہلکاروں کو تربیت دی گئی۔
• سائ تربیت پورٹل کے ذریعے آن لائن تربیت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے، جہاں 1.51 لاکھ سے زائد افسران رجسٹرڈ ہیں اور 1.42 لاکھ سے زیادہ سرٹیفکیٹس جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
• سائبر مجرموں کی شناخت کے لیے مشتبہ رجسٹری قائم کی گئی، جس کے ذریعے لاکھوں مشتبہ اکاؤنٹس کی نشاندہی اور ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے مشکوک لین دین کو روکا گیا۔
• ملک بھر میں 7 مشترکہ سائبر کوآرڈینیشن ٹیمیں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں تاکہ مختلف ریاستوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔
• سمنویہ پلیٹ فارم کو ایک انتظامی معلوماتی نظام، ڈیٹا جمع کرنے اور ہم آہنگی کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر فعال کیا گیا ہے، جس کے ذریعے سائبر جرائم کے ڈیٹا کا تجزیہ اور بین الریاستی روابط کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے، اور اس کے نتیجے میں 21,857 سے زائد ملزمان کی گرفتاری ممکن ہوئی۔
• 2 جنوری 2026 کو ایک جامع معیاری عملی طریقہ کار (ایس او پی) جاری کیا گیا، جس کے تحت شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے یکساں اور متاثرہ فرد پر مبنی نظام نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع وزارتِ داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب بندی سنجے کمار نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔