Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Many farmers’ incomes have doubled, Says Shivraj Singh Chouhan in Parliament
Modi government committed to giving farmers’ the full value of their sweat: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Our government has given farmers’ cost + 50% MSP: Shri Shivraj Singh
From pulses-oilseeds to fruits-vegetables, solid security shield for every crop in farmers’ interests: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chouhan
PM-AASHA, crop insurance, and price difference schemes secure farmers’ income; Modi government stands with our ‘annadatta’ in every crisis - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Record MSP purchases, direct assistance, and digital farmer ID provide swift relief to farmers : Shri Chouhan
Farmers will get fair price in every situation: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh expressed commitment in Lok Sabha
24 MAR 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated in the Lok Sabha today that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government is committed to ensuring that farmers receive a fair price for their produce in every situation, and no effort will be spared at any level to rescue the ‘annadatta’ (food providers) from crisis. He said that the NDA government has provided a strong security shield to farmers’ income through record purchases at Minimum Support Price (MSP), PM-AASHA, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, price difference payment, and Market Intervention Scheme, and farmers’ incomes have doubled.
While answering various questions raised by MPs in the Lok Sabha, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that to increase farmers’ incomes and protect their interests, the Central Government led by Shri Narendra Modi has taken several historic steps in the past years. He informed that agricultural production has increased by nearly 44 per cent, and a comprehensive campaign has been launched to simultaneously enhance farmers’ productivity and income. Shri Chouhan said that in the previous governments’ time, excuses were made in the name of implementing the Swaminathan Commission recommendations, even going to the extent of saying that giving MSP more than 50 per cent of the cost would distort the market. In contrast, the NDA government led by Shri Narendra Modi decided to determine the Minimum Support Price by taking into account 50 per cent profit on production cost and continuously implemented it, enabling farmers to get better returns for their hard work.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh stated that merely announcing MSP is not enough; actually procuring at that price is more important, and in this direction, the government has provided direct benefits to farmers through record purchases at MSP not only for wheat, paddy, pulses, and oilseeds but also for various other crops. He said that this government has not remained limited to grains only but is also actively intervening for pulses, oilseeds, fruits, and vegetables so that farmers do not suffer losses if prices of any crop fall.
Shri Chouhan informed that Pradhan Mantri Annadatta Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan – PM-AASHA scheme, a significant initiative launched during Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s tenure, provides security to those crops whose prices often fall below MSP. He said that under PM-AASHA, three types of arrangements have been made – direct purchase of pulses and oilseeds through Price Support Scheme, bridging the gap between MSP and market price through price difference payment mechanism, and providing protection to farmers through other means if needed.
On a question regarding Maharashtra, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan informed that during the recent natural calamities, the state government made full use of the Centre’s policy-supported digital system and transferred ₹14,000 crore directly to farmers’ accounts within just five days through Farmer ID, providing swift relief.
He said that on one hand, state governments compensate for crop losses through arrangements like SDRF, while on the other hand, the Central Government is leaving no stone unturned in providing insurance coverage and compensation to farmers under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana.
While mentioning crops like soybean including pulses and oilseeds, Shri Chouhan said that in the event of price fall, the government does not rely only on purchase but also adopts the option of depositing the entire amount between MSP and market price directly into the farmer’s account through price difference mechanism. Citing the example of Madhya Pradesh, he said that there, through the price difference payment scheme, farmers’ income was protected without making them stand in queues, without additional logistics costs, and this model is inspirational for other states as well.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh said that through the Market Intervention Scheme (MIS), a model rate has been set for perishable fruits and vegetables as well, either by arranging direct purchase or by depositing the difference between model rate and market price into the farmer’s account. In the context of products like grapes, chilli, potato, onion, tomato, he clarified that if prices are very low in farmers’ areas and farmers want to take their produce to mandis in big cities, then in such cases, the Central Government is even bearing the transportation cost, so that farmers can get better prices in distant mandis.
While replying in the Lok Sabha, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reiterated that to ensure proper purchase of the entire produce of the farmer, FCI, NAFED, state government agencies, and other institutions are working in a coordinated manner, and purchase centers are being opened wherever and as many as required.
Emphasising the transparency and accuracy in the implementation of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Shri Shivraj Singh informed that crop-cutting experiments are conducted at every panchayat level, and four such experiments are mandatorily carried out in each cluster/panchayat so that there is no doubt in the estimation of yield figures. He said that now, extensive use of technology has been adopted through satellite-based remote sensing method, which enables better assessment of actual yield and loss, and insurance claims can be paid on a more scientific and impartial basis; farmers are directly benefiting from this in the new crop insurance system.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan informed that during the NDA government’s tenure, farmers have deposited a total of about ₹36,055 crore as premium under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, in return for which about ₹1,92,477 crore of insurance claim amount have been deposited into farmers’ accounts; this is proof that the scheme has been extremely beneficial for farmers. He also clarified that earlier, local level disasters or crop loss of any single farmer was generally not considered covered, and assessment mainly happened at tehsil/block unit level, but now the provisions have been changed to ensure that if even a single farmer’s crop is damaged and yield figures prove it, then compensation for his loss will also be provided through the crop insurance scheme; no farmer will be deprived of insurance security.
He said that these are not just paper schemes but concrete steps implemented at the ground level, whose direct benefits are visible in farmers’ income and security. Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that PM Modi’s government is farmer-friendly, which stands firmly with the ‘annadatta’ and life-giver farmer in every crisis. He said that we will never back down from the resolve to give farmers the full price of their sweat in any situation; protecting the farmer’s hard work and honour is our topmost priority.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
بہت سے کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنی ہو گئی ہے:پارلیمنٹ میں شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کا بیان
مودی سرکار کسانوں کو ان کے پسینے کی پوری قیمت دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے: مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
ہماری حکومت نے کسانوں کو لاگت کے علاوہ 50 فیصد ایم ایس پی دی ہے:جناب شیوراج سنگھ
دالوں-تیل کے بیجوں سے لے کر پھلوں-سبزیوں تک ، کسانوں کے مفاد میں ہر فصل کے لیے ٹھوس حفاظتی ڈھال: مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب چوہان
پی ایم-آشا ، فصل بیمہ اور قیمتوں میں فرق کی اسکیمیں کسانوں کی آمدنی کو محفوظ بناتی ہیں ؛ مودی حکومت ہر بحران میں ہمارے ‘ان داتا’ کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
ایم ایس پی کی ریکارڈ خریداری ، براہ راست امداد اور ڈیجیٹل فارمر آئی ڈی کسانوں کو فوری راحت فراہم کرتی ہے: جناب چوہان
کسانوں کو ہر صورت حال میں مناسب قیمت ملے گی: مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے لوک سبھا میں عزم کا اظہار کیا
24 MAR 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقیات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج لوک سبھا میں کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے کہ کسانوں کو ہر صورت میں ان کی پیداوار کی مناسب قیمت ملے اور ‘ ان داتا’ (خوراک فراہم کرنے والے کسانوں ) کو بحران سے بچانے کے لیے کسی بھی سطح پر کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی جائے گی ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ این ڈی اے حکومت نے کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) پی ایم-آشا ، پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا ، قیمت کے فرق کی ادائیگی ، اور مارکیٹ اقدام اسکیم پر ریکارڈ خریداری کے ذریعے کسانوں کی آمدنی کو ایک مضبوط حفاظتی ڈھال فراہم کی ہے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنی ہو گئی ہے ۔
لوک سبھا میں اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مختلف سوالات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے اور ان کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت نے گزشتہ برسوں میں کئی تاریخی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ زرعی پیداوار میں تقریبا 44 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور کسانوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت اور آمدنی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک جامع مہم شروع کی گئی ہے ۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ پچھلی حکومتوں کے دور میں ، سوامی ناتھن کمیشن کی سفارشات کو نافذ کرنے کے نام پر بہانے بنائے گئے ، یہاں تک کہ یہ کہنے کی حد تک کہ ایم ایس پی کو لاگت کا 50 فیصد سے زیادہ دینا بازار کو مسخ کر دے گا ۔ اس کے برعکس ، جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی این ڈی اے حکومت نے پیداواری لاگت پر 50 فیصد منافع کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کم از کم امدادی قیمت کا تعین کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا اور اسے مسلسل نافذ کیا ،تاکہ کسانوں کو ان کی محنت کا بہتر منافع مل سکے ۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ محض ایم ایس پی کا اعلان کرنا کافی نہیں ہے ؛ درحقیقت اس قیمت پر خریداری کرنا زیادہ اہم ہے ، اور اس سمت میں حکومت نے نہ صرف گندم ، دھان ، دالوں اور تلہن کے لیے بلکہ مختلف دیگر فصلوں کے لیے بھی ایم ایس پی پر ریکارڈ خریداری کے ذریعے کسانوں کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچایا ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ حکومت صرف اناج تک محدود نہیں رہی بلکہ دالوں ، تلہن ، پھلوں اور سبزیوں کے لیے بھی فعال طور پر اقدامات کر رہی ہے تاکہ کسی بھی فصل کی قیمتوں میں کمی آنے پر کسانوں کو نقصان نہ پہنچے ۔
جناب چوہان نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے دور میں شروع کی گئی ایک اہم پہل ، پردھان منتری ان داتا آئی سنرکشن ابھیان-پی ایم-آشا اسکیم ، ان فصلوں کو تحفظ فراہم کرتی ہے جن کی قیمتیں اکثر ایم ایس پی سے کم ہوتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم-آشا کے تحت قیمت امداد اسکیم کے ذریعے دالوں اور تلہن کی براہ راست خریداری ، قیمتوں کے فرق کی ادائیگی کے طریقہ کار کے ذریعے ایم ایس پی اور مارکیٹ قیمت کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنا اور ضرورت پڑنے پر کسانوں کو دیگر ذرائع سے تحفظ فراہم کرنے جیسے تین قسم کے انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر کے بارے میں ایک سوال پر ، مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے بتایا کہ حالیہ قدرتی آفات کے دوران ، ریاستی حکومت نے مرکز کی پالیسی سے تعاون یافتہ ڈیجیٹل نظام کا بھرپور استعمال کیا اور فارمر آئی ڈی کے ذریعے صرف پانچ دنوں کے اندر 14,000 کروڑ روپے براہ راست کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں منتقل کیے ، جس سے انہیں فوری راحت ملی ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک طرف ریاستی حکومتیں ایس ڈی آر ایف جیسے انتظامات کے ذریعے فصلوں کے نقصان کی تلافی کرتی ہیں ، دوسری طرف مرکزی حکومت پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت کسانوں کو بیمہ کوریج اور معاوضہ فراہم کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑ رہی ہے ۔
دالوں اور تلہن سمیت سویابین جیسی فصلوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ قیمتوں میں کمی کی صورت میں حکومت نہ صرف خریداری پر انحصار کرتی ہے بلکہ ایم ایس پی اور مارکیٹ قیمت کے درمیان پوری رقم براہ راست کسانوں کے کھاتے میں جمع کرنے کا اختیار بھی رکھتی ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش کی مثال دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ وہاں ، قیمتوں کے فرق کی ادائیگی کی اسکیم کے ذریعے ، کسانوں کی آمدنی کو قطاروں میں کھڑے کیے بغیر ، اضافی لاجسٹک لاگت کے بغیر محفوظ کیا گیا ، اور یہ ماڈل دوسری ریاستوں کے لیے بھی متاثر کن ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ یا تو براہ راست خریداری کا انتظام کرکے یا مثالی قیمت اور بازار کی قیمت کے درمیان فرق کو کسان کے کھاتے میں جمع کرکے مارکیٹ اقدام اسکیم (ایم آئی ایس) کے ذریعے جلد خراب ہونے والے پھلوں اور سبزیوں کے لیے بھی ایک مثالی قیمت مقرر کی گئی ہے۔ انگور ، مرچ ، آلو ، پیاز ، ٹماٹر جیسی مصنوعات کے تناظر میں ، انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ اگر کسانوں کے علاقوں میں قیمتیں بہت کم ہیں اور کسان اپنی پیداوار کو بڑے شہروں کی منڈیوں تک لے جانا چاہتے ہیں ، تو ایسے معاملات میں ، مرکزی حکومت نقل و حمل کی لاگت بھی برداشت کر رہی ہے ، تاکہ کسانوں کو دور دراز کی منڈیوں میں بہتر قیمتیں مل سکیں ۔
لوک سبھا میں جواب دیتے ہوئے ، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ کسانوں کی پوری پیداوار کی مناسب خریداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایف سی آئی ، نیفیڈ ، ریاستی حکومت کی ایجنسیاں اور دیگر ادارے مربوط طریقے سے کام کر رہے ہیں ، اور جہاں کہیں بھی درکار ہوتی ہےضرورت کے مطابق خریداری مراکز کھولے جا رہے ہیں ۔
پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے نفاذ میں شفافیت اور درستگی پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے بتایا کہ ہر پنچایت کی سطح پر فصل کاٹنے کے تجربات کیے جاتے ہیں ، اور ہر کلسٹر/پنچایت میں اس طرح کے چار تجربات لازمی طور پر کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ پیداوار کے اعداد و شمار کے تخمینے میں کوئی شک نہ ہو ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی ریموٹ سینسنگ طریقہ کار کے ذریعے ٹیکنالوجی کا وسیع استعمال اپنایا گیا ہے ، جس سے اصل پیداوار اور نقصان کا بہتر اندازہ لگایا جا سکتا ہے ، اور بیمہ کے دعووں کی ادائیگی زیادہ سائنسی اور غیر جانبدارانہ بنیادوں پر کی جا سکتی ہے ؛ نئے فصل بیمہ نظام میں کسانوں کو اس سے براہ راست فائدہ ہو رہا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان نے بتایا کہ این ڈی اے حکومت کے دور میں کسانوں نے پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت پریمیم کے طور پر کل 36,055 کروڑ روپے جمع کرائے ہیں ، جس کے بدلے میں بیمہ دعوؤں کے تقریبا 1,92,477 کروڑ روپے کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں جمع کرائے گئے ہیں؛ یہ اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ یہ اسکیم کسانوں کے لیے انتہائی فائدہ مند رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی واضح کیا کہ پہلے ، مقامی سطح کی آفات یا کسی ایک کسان کے فصل کے نقصان کو عام طور پر احاطہ نہیں کیا جاتا تھا ، اور اس کا اندازہ بنیادی طور پر تحصیل/بلاک یونٹ کی سطح پر ہوتا تھا ، لیکن اب اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے دفعات میں تبدیلی کی گئی ہے کہ اگر ایک بھی کسان کی فصل کو نقصان پہنچا ہے اور پیداوار کے اعداد و شمار اس کو ثابت کرتے ہیں تو اس کے نقصان کا معاوضہ بھی فصل بیمہ اسکیم کے ذریعے فراہم کیا جائے گا ؛ کوئی بھی کسان بیمہ سیکیورٹی سے محروم نہیں رہے گا ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ صرف کاغذی اسکیمیں نہیں ہیں بلکہ زمینی سطح پر نافذ کیے گئے ٹھوس اقدامات ہیں ، جن کے براہ راست فوائد کسانوں کی آمدنی اور تحفظ میں نظر آتے ہیں ۔ مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی حکومت کسان دوست ہے ، جو ہر بحران میں ‘ ان داتا’ اور زندگی دینے والے کسان کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے کھڑی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم کسی بھی صورتحال میں کسانوں کو ان کے پسینے کی پوری قیمت دینے کے عزم سے کبھی پیچھے نہیں ہٹیں گے ؛ کسانوں کی محنت اور عزت کا تحفظ ہماری اولین ترجیح ہے ۔