Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Many farmers’ incomes have doubled, Says Shivraj Singh Chouhan in Parliament
Modi government committed to giving farmers’ the full value of their sweat: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Our government has given farmers’ cost + 50% MSP: Shri Shivraj Singh
From pulses-oilseeds to fruits-vegetables, solid security shield for every crop in farmers’ interests: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chouhan
PM-AASHA, crop insurance, and price difference schemes secure farmers’ income; Modi government stands with our ‘annadatta’ in every crisis - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Record MSP purchases, direct assistance, and digital farmer ID provide swift relief to farmers : Shri Chouhan
Farmers will get fair price in every situation: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh expressed commitment in Lok Sabha
24 MAR 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated in the Lok Sabha today that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government is committed to ensuring that farmers receive a fair price for their produce in every situation, and no effort will be spared at any level to rescue the ‘annadatta’ (food providers) from crisis. He said that the NDA government has provided a strong security shield to farmers’ income through record purchases at Minimum Support Price (MSP), PM-AASHA, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, price difference payment, and Market Intervention Scheme, and farmers’ incomes have doubled.
While answering various questions raised by MPs in the Lok Sabha, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that to increase farmers’ incomes and protect their interests, the Central Government led by Shri Narendra Modi has taken several historic steps in the past years. He informed that agricultural production has increased by nearly 44 per cent, and a comprehensive campaign has been launched to simultaneously enhance farmers’ productivity and income. Shri Chouhan said that in the previous governments’ time, excuses were made in the name of implementing the Swaminathan Commission recommendations, even going to the extent of saying that giving MSP more than 50 per cent of the cost would distort the market. In contrast, the NDA government led by Shri Narendra Modi decided to determine the Minimum Support Price by taking into account 50 per cent profit on production cost and continuously implemented it, enabling farmers to get better returns for their hard work.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh stated that merely announcing MSP is not enough; actually procuring at that price is more important, and in this direction, the government has provided direct benefits to farmers through record purchases at MSP not only for wheat, paddy, pulses, and oilseeds but also for various other crops. He said that this government has not remained limited to grains only but is also actively intervening for pulses, oilseeds, fruits, and vegetables so that farmers do not suffer losses if prices of any crop fall.
Shri Chouhan informed that Pradhan Mantri Annadatta Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan – PM-AASHA scheme, a significant initiative launched during Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s tenure, provides security to those crops whose prices often fall below MSP. He said that under PM-AASHA, three types of arrangements have been made – direct purchase of pulses and oilseeds through Price Support Scheme, bridging the gap between MSP and market price through price difference payment mechanism, and providing protection to farmers through other means if needed.
On a question regarding Maharashtra, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan informed that during the recent natural calamities, the state government made full use of the Centre’s policy-supported digital system and transferred ₹14,000 crore directly to farmers’ accounts within just five days through Farmer ID, providing swift relief.
He said that on one hand, state governments compensate for crop losses through arrangements like SDRF, while on the other hand, the Central Government is leaving no stone unturned in providing insurance coverage and compensation to farmers under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana.
While mentioning crops like soybean including pulses and oilseeds, Shri Chouhan said that in the event of price fall, the government does not rely only on purchase but also adopts the option of depositing the entire amount between MSP and market price directly into the farmer’s account through price difference mechanism. Citing the example of Madhya Pradesh, he said that there, through the price difference payment scheme, farmers’ income was protected without making them stand in queues, without additional logistics costs, and this model is inspirational for other states as well.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh said that through the Market Intervention Scheme (MIS), a model rate has been set for perishable fruits and vegetables as well, either by arranging direct purchase or by depositing the difference between model rate and market price into the farmer’s account. In the context of products like grapes, chilli, potato, onion, tomato, he clarified that if prices are very low in farmers’ areas and farmers want to take their produce to mandis in big cities, then in such cases, the Central Government is even bearing the transportation cost, so that farmers can get better prices in distant mandis.
While replying in the Lok Sabha, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reiterated that to ensure proper purchase of the entire produce of the farmer, FCI, NAFED, state government agencies, and other institutions are working in a coordinated manner, and purchase centers are being opened wherever and as many as required.
Emphasising the transparency and accuracy in the implementation of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Shri Shivraj Singh informed that crop-cutting experiments are conducted at every panchayat level, and four such experiments are mandatorily carried out in each cluster/panchayat so that there is no doubt in the estimation of yield figures. He said that now, extensive use of technology has been adopted through satellite-based remote sensing method, which enables better assessment of actual yield and loss, and insurance claims can be paid on a more scientific and impartial basis; farmers are directly benefiting from this in the new crop insurance system.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan informed that during the NDA government’s tenure, farmers have deposited a total of about ₹36,055 crore as premium under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, in return for which about ₹1,92,477 crore of insurance claim amount have been deposited into farmers’ accounts; this is proof that the scheme has been extremely beneficial for farmers. He also clarified that earlier, local level disasters or crop loss of any single farmer was generally not considered covered, and assessment mainly happened at tehsil/block unit level, but now the provisions have been changed to ensure that if even a single farmer’s crop is damaged and yield figures prove it, then compensation for his loss will also be provided through the crop insurance scheme; no farmer will be deprived of insurance security.
He said that these are not just paper schemes but concrete steps implemented at the ground level, whose direct benefits are visible in farmers’ income and security. Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that PM Modi’s government is farmer-friendly, which stands firmly with the ‘annadatta’ and life-giver farmer in every crisis. He said that we will never back down from the resolve to give farmers the full price of their sweat in any situation; protecting the farmer’s hard work and honour is our topmost priority.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
कई किसानों की आय दोगुनी हुई- संसद में श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने दी जानकारी
किसानों को पसीने की पूरी कीमत देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है मोदी सरकार- लोक सभा में बोले केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
हमारी सरकार ने किसानों को लागत + 50% एमएसपी दिया: श्री शिवराज सिंह
दलहन‑तिलहन से फल‑सब्ज़ियों तक, हर फसल पर किसान हित में ठोस सुरक्षा-कवच- केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान
पीएम‑आशा, फसल बीमा और भावांतर से किसानों की आय सुरक्षित, हर संकट में अन्नदाता के साथ मोदी सरकार- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
रिकॉर्ड एमएसपी खरीदी, सीधी मदद और डिजिटल फार्मर आईडी से किसानों को त्वरित राहत- केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान
हर हाल में किसान को उचित दाम मिलेगा– लोकसभा में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने जताई प्रतिबद्धता
24 MAR 2026 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज लोकसभा में कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार हर परिस्थिति में किसानों को उनकी उपज का उचित दाम दिलाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और अन्नदाता को संकट से उबारने के लिए किसी भी स्तर पर कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि एनडीए सरकार ने न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर रिकॉर्ड खरीदी, पीएम‑आशा, प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना, भावांतर भुगतान और मार्केट इंटरवेंशन स्कीम जैसी व्यवस्थाओं के माध्यम से किसान की आय को मज़बूत सुरक्षा‑कवच प्रदान किया है और किसानों की आय दोगुनी हुई है।
लोकसभा में सांसदों द्वारा पूछे गए विभिन्न प्रश्नों के उत्तर देते हुए केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि किसानों की आय बढ़ाने और उनके हितों की रक्षा के लिए श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की सरकार ने बीते वर्षों में कई ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि कृषि उत्पादन में लगभग 44 प्रतिशत तक वृद्धि हुई है और किसानों की उत्पादकता तथा आमदनी को समानांतर रूप से बढ़ाने का व्यापक अभियान चलाया गया है। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि पूर्ववर्ती सरकारों के समय स्वामीनाथन आयोग की सिफारिशों को लागू करने के नाम पर सिर्फ बहाने बनाए गए, यहाँ तक कि यह तक कहा गया कि लागत से 50 प्रतिशत अधिक एमएसपी देने से बाज़ार विकृत हो जाएगा। इसके विपरीत, श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली एनडीए सरकार ने उत्पादन लागत पर 50 प्रतिशत लाभ को ध्यान में रखकर न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य तय करने का निर्णय लिया और लगातार उसे लागू किया है, जिससे किसान को उसकी मेहनत का बेहतर प्रतिफल मिल सका है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने स्पष्ट किया कि केवल एमएसपी घोषित कर देना ही पर्याप्त नहीं, बल्कि उस पर वास्तविक खरीदी कराना ज़्यादा महत्वपूर्ण है और इस दिशा में सरकार ने गेहूँ, धान, दलहन और तिलहन के साथ‑साथ विभिन्न फसलों की एमएसपी पर रिकॉर्ड खरीदी कर किसानों को सीधा लाभ पहुँचाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सरकार सिर्फ अनाज तक सीमित नहीं रही, बल्कि दलहन, तिलहन, फल और सब्ज़ियों तक के लिए भी सक्रिय हस्तक्षेप कर रही है ताकि किसी भी फसल के दाम गिरने पर किसान को नुक़सान न उठाना पड़े।
श्री चौहान ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान– पीएम‑आशा योजना, प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के कार्यकाल में शुरू की गई एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है जिसके अंतर्गत उन फसलों को सुरक्षा दी जाती है जिनके दाम अक्सर एमएसपी के नीचे चले जाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम‑आशा के तहत तीन प्रकार की व्यवस्थाएँ बनाई गई हैं– प्राइस सपोर्ट स्कीम के माध्यम से दलहन और तिलहन की सीधी खरीद, मूल्य‑अंतर भुगतान व्यवस्था के ज़रिए एमएसपी और बाज़ार भाव के बीच की खाई को पाटना, और ज़रूरत पड़ने पर अन्य माध्यमों से भी किसानों को संरक्षण देना।
महाराष्ट्र के संदर्भ में पूछे गए प्रश्न पर केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने बताया कि हाल की प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के समय राज्य सरकार ने केंद्र की नीति‑समर्थित डिजिटल व्यवस्था का भरपूर उपयोग किया और मात्र पाँच दिनों के भीतर फार्मर आईडी के माध्यम से 14,000 करोड़ रुपये सीधे किसानों के खाते में भेजकर त्वरित राहत पहुँचाई। उन्होंने कहा कि एक ओर राज्य सरकारें एसडीआरएफ जैसी व्यवस्थाओं के माध्यम से फसल‑क्षति की भरपाई करती हैं, वहीं दूसरी ओर केंद्र सरकार प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के तहत किसानों को बीमा‑कवरेज और मुआवज़ा दिलाने में कोई कमी नहीं छोड़ रही है।
श्री चौहान ने सोयाबीन सहित दलहन और तिलहन की फसलों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि दाम गिरने की स्थिति में सरकार केवल खरीद पर निर्भर नहीं रहती बल्कि भावांतर जैसी व्यवस्था के माध्यम से एमएसपी और बाज़ार भाव के बीच की पूरी की पूरी राशि सीधे किसान के खाते में डालने का विकल्प भी अपनाती है। उन्होंने मध्य प्रदेश का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि वहाँ भावांतर भुगतान योजना के जरिए बिना लाइन में लगवाए, बिना अतिरिक्त लॉजिस्टिक लागत के, किसानों की आय को संरक्षण दिया गया है, और यही मॉडल अन्य राज्यों के लिए भी प्रेरक है।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार ने मार्केट इंटरवेंशन स्कीम (एमआईएस) के माध्यम से जल्दी खराब होने वाले फल और सब्ज़ियों के लिए भी एक मॉडल रेट तय कर, या तो सीधे खरीद की व्यवस्था की है या फिर मॉडल रेट और बाज़ार भाव के अंतर को किसान के खाते में जमा करने का निर्णय किया है। अंगूर, मिर्च, आलू, प्याज़, टमाटर जैसी उत्पादों के संदर्भ में उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि यदि किसानों के क्षेत्र में दाम बहुत कम हों और किसान अपना माल बड़े शहरों की मंडियों तक ले जाना चाहें तो ऐसे मामलों में परिवहन लागत तक का भार केंद्र सरकार उठा रही है, जिससे किसान दूर की मंडियों में बेहतर दाम प्राप्त कर सकें।
लोकसभा में जवाब देते हुए श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने दोहराया कि किसान का पूरा उत्पाद ढंग से खरीदा जाए, इसके लिए एफसीआई, नेफेड, राज्य सरकारों की एजेंसियाँ और अन्य संस्थाएँ समन्वित ढंग से काम कर रही हैं और जहाँ जितने खरीद केंद्रों की आवश्यकता है, वहाँ उसी के अनुसार केंद्र खोले जा रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के क्रियान्वयन की पारदर्शिता और सटीकता पर जोर देते हुए श्री शिवराज सिंह ने बताया कि हर पंचायत स्तर पर फसल‑कटाई प्रयोग (crop cutting experiments) किए जाते हैं और प्रत्येक क्लस्टर/पंचायत में ऐसे चार प्रयोग अनिवार्य रूप से कराए जाते हैं ताकि उपज के आंकड़ों के अनुमान में किसी प्रकार की शंका न रहे। उन्होंने कहा कि अब टेक्नोलॉजी का व्यापक उपयोग करते हुए सैटेलाइट‑आधारित रिमोट सेंसिंग की पद्धति भी अपनाई गई है जिससे वास्तविक उपज और नुकसान का बेहतर आकलन हो सके और बीमा दावों का भुगतान अधिक वैज्ञानिक और निष्पक्ष आधार पर किया जा सके; नई फसल बीमा व्यवस्था में इसका लाभ सीधे किसानों को मिल रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने बताया कि एनडीए सरकार के कार्यकाल में किसानों ने कुल लगभग 36,055 करोड़ रुपये का प्रीमियम प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के तहत जमा किया है, जिसके बदले में लगभग 1,92,477 करोड़ रुपये की बीमा दावा राशि किसानों के खातों में जमा की गई है; यह इस बात का प्रमाण है कि योजना किसानों के पक्ष में अत्यंत लाभकारी रही है। उन्होंने यह भी स्पष्ट किया कि पहले स्थानीय स्तर की आपदा या किसी एक किसान की फसल‑क्षति सामान्यतः कवर नहीं मानी जाती थी और मुख्यतः तहसील/ब्लॉक इकाई पर आकलन होता था, लेकिन अब प्रावधान बदलकर यह सुनिश्चित किया गया है कि यदि किसी एक किसान की फसल भी क्षतिग्रस्त हो और उपज के आंकड़े इसे साबित करें, तो उसके नुकसान की भरपाई भी फसल बीमा योजना के माध्यम से की जाएगी; कोई भी किसान बीमा‑सुरक्षा से वंचित नहीं रहेगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह केवल कागज़ी योजनाएँ नहीं हैं बल्कि ज़मीनी स्तर पर लागू किए गए ठोस कदम हैं जिनका सीधा लाभ किसानों की आय और सुरक्षा में दिखाई दे रहा है। केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि पीएम मोदी की सरकार किसान‑हितैषी है जो हर संकट में अन्नदाता और जीवनदाता किसान के साथ मज़बूती से खड़ी है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम किसी भी हालत में किसान को उनके पसीने की पूरी कीमत देने के संकल्प से कभी पीछे नहीं हटेंगे; किसान की मेहनत और सम्मान की रक्षा हमारी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है।