Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves Kosamba Rail Over Rail Flyover in Gujarat and Bhagalpur Bypass in Bihar to Strengthen Rail Connectivity and Capacity
Projects Worth ₹647.58 Crore to Ensure Uninterrupted and Safe Movement of Trains on Critical Routes
24 MAR 2026 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Railways has approved two important rail infrastructure projects in Western Railway and Eastern Railway aimed at enhancing connectivity, easing congestion and improving operational efficiency. The projects include construction of a Rail Over Rail (RoR) flyover at Kosamba for connectivity to the Kosamba–Umrapada Gauge Conversion section in Gujarat and development of a new rail bypass at Bhagalpur in Bihar. The total sanctioned cost of the two projects is ₹647.58 crore.
Sanction of Rail-over-Rail Flyover at Kosamba – Umrapada GC Section (9.20 km), Western Railway
Indian Railways has approved the construction of a Rail-over-Rail (RoR) Flyover to provide seamless connectivity to the Kosamba – Umrapada Gauge Conversion (GC) section (9.20 km) at a total estimated completion cost of ₹344.38 crore. The Kosamba–Umrapada section lies on the eastern side of the Mumbai–Vadodara main line and its gauge conversion is currently underway.
Due to the presence of the Dedicated Freight Corridor alignment, direct connectivity of the gauge converted line with the main line is not feasible through a surface crossing. The approved Rail Over Rail flyover will eliminate surface crossings and enable seamless integration of the Gauge Conversion section with the Mumbai–Vadodara main line. This will ensure uninterrupted and safe movement of trains on these critical routes and help fully realize the benefits of the gauge conversion project.
Sanction of Bhagalpur Bypass (13.38 km), Eastern Railway
The Ministry has also approved the construction of the Bhagalpur Bypass (13.38 km) in Eastern Railway at an estimated cost of ₹303.20 crore. The bypass will connect Gonudham Halt on the Barahat-Bhagalpur section with Sabour on the Bhagalpur-Sahibganj section, thereby easing congestion at Bhagalpur junction.
At present, the Barahat–Bhagalpur section is operating at more than 125 percent capacity utilisation, leading to severe congestion. Trains moving between the Barahat–Bhagalpur and Bhagalpur–Sahibganj sections require engine reversal at Bhagalpur, resulting in detention and operational inefficiencies. The approved bypass will significantly improve operational fluidity and punctuality.
These infrastructure works will strengthen rail connectivity in Gujarat and Bihar, enhance safety, reduce congestion, and improve overall efficiency of train operations. The Ministry of Railways continues to prioritise capacity augmentation and network decongestion to meet the growing passenger and freight transportation demands of the country.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے ریل کنیکٹیویٹی کو مضبوط بنانے کیلے گجرات میں کوسمبا ریل اوور ریل فلائی اوور اور بہار میں بھاگلپور بائی پاس کو منظوری دی
ان منصوبوں کی کل مالیت 647.58 کروڑروپے ہے اور ان کا مقصد اہم راستوں پر ٹرینوں کی بلا تعطل اور محفوظ آمدورفت کو یقینی بنانا ہے
24 MAR 2026 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے کی وزارت نے مغربی ریلوے اور مشرقی ریلوے میں دو اہم ریل بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کو منظوری دی ہے، جس کا مقصد رابطے کو بڑھانا ، بھیڑ کو کم کرنا اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں گجرات میں کوسامبا-اُمرا پاڑا گیج کنورژن سیکشن سے رابطے کے لیے کوسامبا میں ریل اوور ریل (آر او آر) فلائی اوور کی تعمیر اور بہار کے بھاگلپور میں ایک نئے ریل بائی پاس کی ترقی شامل ہے ۔ دونوں پروجیکٹوں کی کل منظور شدہ لاگت 647.58 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔
مغربی ریلوے کے کوسامبا-اُمراپاڑا جی سی سیکشن (9.20 کلومیٹر) پر ریل اوور ریل فلائی اوور کی منظوری
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 344.38 کروڑ روپے کی کل تخمینہ تکمیل لاگت سے کوسامبا-اُمراپاڑا گیج کنورژن (جی سی) سیکشن (9.20 کلومیٹر) کو ہموار رابطہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ریل اوور ریل (آر او آر) فلائی اوور کی تعمیر کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ کوسامبا-اُمراپاڑا سیکشن ممبئی-وڈودرا مین لائن کے مشرقی حصے میں واقع ہے اور اس کی گیج تبدیلی فی الحال جاری ہے ۔
ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈور کی الائنمنٹ کی موجودگی کی وجہ سے ، مین لائن کے ساتھ گیج میں تبدیل شدہ لائن کا براہ راست رابطہ سرفیس کراسنگ کے ذریعے ممکن نہیں ہے ۔ منظور شدہ ریل اوور ریل فلائی اوور سطح کی گزرگاہوں کو ختم کرے گا اور ممبئی-وڈودرا مین لائن کے ساتھ گیج کنورژن سیکشن کے ہموار انضمام کو قابل بنائے گا ۔ یہ ان اہم راستوں پر ٹرینوں کی بلاتعطل اور محفوظ نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بنائے گا اور گیج تبدیل کرنے کے منصوبے کے فوائد کو پوری طرح سے سمجھنے میں مدد کرے گا ۔
بھاگلپور بائی پاس (13.38 کلومیٹر) مشرقی ریلوے کی منظوری
وزارت نے 303.20 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے مشرقی ریلوے میں بھاگلپور بائی پاس (13.38 کلومیٹر) کی تعمیر کو بھی منظوری دی ہے ۔ یہ بائی پاس باراہاٹ-بھاگلپور سیکشن پر گونودھم ہالٹ کو بھاگلپور-صاحب گنج سیکشن پر سابور سے جوڑے گا ، جس سے بھاگلپور جنکشن پر بھیڑ کم ہوگی ۔
اس وقت باراہاٹ-بھاگلپور سیکشن 125 فیصد سے زیادہ صلاحیت کے استعمال پر کام کر رہا ہے ، جس کی وجہ سے شدید بھیڑ ہے ۔ باراہاٹ-بھاگلپور اور بھاگلپور-صاحب گنج سیکشنوں کے درمیان چلنے والی ٹرینوں کو بھاگلپور میں انجن بدلنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں روک تھام اور آپریشنل ناکافی ہوتی ہے ۔ منظور شدہ بائی پاس آپریشنل روانی اور وقت کی پابندی کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنائے گا ۔
یہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کام گجرات اور بہار میں ریل رابطے کو مضبوط کریں گے ، حفاظت میں اضافہ کریں گے ، بھیڑ کو کم کریں گے اور ٹرین کے آپریشن کی مجموعی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنائیں گے ۔ ریلوے کی وزارت ملک میں مسافروں اور مال بردار نقل و حمل کے بڑھتے ہوئے مطالبات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے صلاحیت میں اضافے اور نیٹ ورک کی بھیڑ کو کم کرنے کو ترجیح دے رہی ہے ۔