Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves Kosamba Rail Over Rail Flyover in Gujarat and Bhagalpur Bypass in Bihar to Strengthen Rail Connectivity and Capacity
Projects Worth ₹647.58 Crore to Ensure Uninterrupted and Safe Movement of Trains on Critical Routes
24 MAR 2026 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Railways has approved two important rail infrastructure projects in Western Railway and Eastern Railway aimed at enhancing connectivity, easing congestion and improving operational efficiency. The projects include construction of a Rail Over Rail (RoR) flyover at Kosamba for connectivity to the Kosamba–Umrapada Gauge Conversion section in Gujarat and development of a new rail bypass at Bhagalpur in Bihar. The total sanctioned cost of the two projects is ₹647.58 crore.
Sanction of Rail-over-Rail Flyover at Kosamba – Umrapada GC Section (9.20 km), Western Railway
Indian Railways has approved the construction of a Rail-over-Rail (RoR) Flyover to provide seamless connectivity to the Kosamba – Umrapada Gauge Conversion (GC) section (9.20 km) at a total estimated completion cost of ₹344.38 crore. The Kosamba–Umrapada section lies on the eastern side of the Mumbai–Vadodara main line and its gauge conversion is currently underway.
Due to the presence of the Dedicated Freight Corridor alignment, direct connectivity of the gauge converted line with the main line is not feasible through a surface crossing. The approved Rail Over Rail flyover will eliminate surface crossings and enable seamless integration of the Gauge Conversion section with the Mumbai–Vadodara main line. This will ensure uninterrupted and safe movement of trains on these critical routes and help fully realize the benefits of the gauge conversion project.
Sanction of Bhagalpur Bypass (13.38 km), Eastern Railway
The Ministry has also approved the construction of the Bhagalpur Bypass (13.38 km) in Eastern Railway at an estimated cost of ₹303.20 crore. The bypass will connect Gonudham Halt on the Barahat-Bhagalpur section with Sabour on the Bhagalpur-Sahibganj section, thereby easing congestion at Bhagalpur junction.
At present, the Barahat–Bhagalpur section is operating at more than 125 percent capacity utilisation, leading to severe congestion. Trains moving between the Barahat–Bhagalpur and Bhagalpur–Sahibganj sections require engine reversal at Bhagalpur, resulting in detention and operational inefficiencies. The approved bypass will significantly improve operational fluidity and punctuality.
These infrastructure works will strengthen rail connectivity in Gujarat and Bihar, enhance safety, reduce congestion, and improve overall efficiency of train operations. The Ministry of Railways continues to prioritise capacity augmentation and network decongestion to meet the growing passenger and freight transportation demands of the country.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने रेल संपर्क और क्षमता को बेहतर बनाने के लिए गुजरात में कोसंबा रेल-ओवर-रेल फ्लाईओवर और बिहार में भागलपुर बाईपास को मंजूरी दी
महत्वपूर्ण मार्गों पर रेलगाडि़यों की निर्बाध और सुरक्षित आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 647.58 करोड़ रूपये की परियोजनाएं
24 MAR 2026 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय ने पश्चिमी और पूर्वी रेलवे में दो महत्वपूर्ण रेल अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। इनका उद्देश्य कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाना, भीड़भाड़ कम करना और परिचालन क्षमता में सुधार करना है। इन परियोजनाओं में गुजरात के कोसंबा-उमरापाड़ा गेज रूपांतरण खंड से कनेक्टिविटी के लिए कोसंबा में रेल-ओवर-रेल (आरओआर) फ्लाईओवर का निर्माण और बिहार के भागलपुर में एक नए रेल बाईपास का विकास शामिल है। दोनों परियोजनाओं की कुल स्वीकृत लागत 647.58 करोड़ रूपये है।
पश्चिमी रेलवे के कोसांबा-उमरापाड़ा जीसी खंड पर 9.20 किमी रेल-ओवर-रेल फ्लाईओवर की स्वीकृति
भारतीय रेलवे ने कोसांबा-उमरापाड़ा गेज रूपांतरण (जीसी) खंड को निर्बाध रूप से जोड़ने के लिए 9.20 किमी रेल-ओवर-रेल फ्लाईओवर के निर्माण को मंजूरी दे दी है। इस परियोजना की अनुमानित कुल लागत 344.38 करोड़ रूपये है। कोसांबा-उमरापाड़ा खंड मुंबई-वडोदरा मुख्य लाइन के पूर्वी हिस्से में स्थित है और इसका गेज रूपांतरण कार्य वर्तमान में चल रहा है।
डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर अलाइनमेंट की मौजूदगी के कारण, गेज परिवर्तित लाइन को मुख्य लाइन से सीधे जोड़ने के लिए सतही क्रॉसिंग संभव नहीं है। स्वीकृत रेल-ओवर-रेल फ्लाईओवर से सतही क्रॉसिंग की आवश्यकता समाप्त हो जाएगी और गेज रूपांतरण खंड का मुंबई-वडोदरा मुख्य लाइन के साथ निर्बाध एकीकरण संभव हो सकेगा। इससे इन महत्वपूर्ण मार्गों पर रेलगाडि़यों का निर्बाध और सुरक्षित संचालन सुनिश्चित होगा और गेज रूपांतरण परियोजना के सभी लाभ प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी।
पूर्वी रेलवे द्वारा भागलपुर 13.38 किमी बाईपास की स्वीकृति
मंत्रालय ने पूर्वी रेलवे में 13.38 किमी लंबे भागलपुर बाईपास के निर्माण को भी मंजूरी दे दी है, जिसकी अनुमानित लागत 303.20 करोड़ रुपये है। यह बाईपास बरहट-भागलपुर खंड पर स्थित गोनुधाम हॉल्ट को भागलपुर-साहिबगंज खंड पर स्थित सबौर से जोड़ेगा, जिससे भागलपुर जंक्शन पर यातायात की भीड़ कम होगी।
वर्तमान में, बरहट-भागलपुर खंड 125 प्रतिशत से अधिक क्षमता उपयोग पर चल रहा है, जिससे भारी भीड़भाड़ हो रही है। बरहट-भागलपुर और भागलपुर-साहिबगंज खंडों के बीच चलने वाली रेलगा‍डि़यों को भागलपुर में इंजन बदलना पड़ता है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप देरी और परिचालन में अक्षमताएं उत्पन्न होती हैं। स्वीकृत बाईपास से परिचालन सुगमता और समयबद्धता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होगा।
इन बुनियादी ढांचागत कार्यों से गुजरात और बिहार में रेल संपर्क मजबूत होगा, सुरक्षा बढ़ेगी, भीड़ कम होगी और रेल परिचालन की क्षमता में सुधार होगा। रेल मंत्रालय देश की बढ़ती यात्री और माल ढुलाई मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए क्षमता विस्तार और नेटवर्क में भीड़ कम करने को प्राथमिकता देता रहेगा।