कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: आरटीआई अधिनियम की प्रभावशीलता का मूल्यांकन
23 MAR 2026 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
यदि किसी आवेदक को सूचना के अधिकार (आरटीआई) से संबंधित आवेदन का उत्तर निर्धारित समय सीमा के भीतर प्राप्त नहीं होता है या वह लोक सूचना अधिकारी (पीआईओ) के किसी निर्णय से असंतुष्ट है, तो वह प्रथम अपीलीय प्राधिकारी के समक्ष अपील कर सकता है और द्वितीय अपील केन्द्रीय सूचना आयोग (सीआईसी) के समक्ष की जा सकती है। इसके अलावा, यदि आवेदक को लगता है कि पीआईओ द्वारा अपूर्ण, भ्रामक या झूठी जानकारी दी गई है, तो वह सीधे केन्द्रीय सूचना आयोग (सीआईसी)/राज्य सूचना आयोग (एसआईसी) के समक्ष शिकायत दर्ज करा सकता है।
केन्द्र सरकार के सार्वजनिक प्राधिकरणों से संबंधित आरटीआई आवेदनों की प्राप्ति, उत्तर और अस्वीकृति के कारणों सहित आंकड़े संबंधित वर्षों के लिए सीआईसी की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट में उपलब्ध हैं, जिसे https://cic.gov.in/circular-reports-conventions पर देखा जा सकता है। आरटीआई आवेदनों की अस्वीकृति दर, प्रतिशत में, वर्ष 2013-14 में 7.21 प्रतिशत से घटकर वर्ष 2024-25 में 3.26 प्रतिशत हो गई है।
सूचना का अधिकार (आरटीआई) अधिनियम के ढांचे की प्रभावशीलता का आकलन और समीक्षा एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। संबंधित सार्वजनिक प्राधिकरणों द्वारा किए गए सक्रिय/स्वैच्छिक खुलासों की तृतीय-पक्ष पारदर्शिता लेखापरीक्षा कराने के संबंध में सरकार द्वारा दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं। सीआईसी पारदर्शिता लेखापरीक्षा की प्रगति की निगरानी करता है और सभी सार्वजनिक प्राधिकरणों से लेखापरीक्षा कराने का आग्रह करता है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सोमवार को राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: EVALUATING EFFECTIVENESS OF RTI ACT
23 MAR 2026 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
If an applicant does not receive the reply in response to the RTI application within the prescribed time-limit or is aggrieved by a decision of the Public Information Officer (PIO), the applicant may prefer an appeal before the First Appellate Authority and a Second Appeal lies before the Central Information Commission (CIC). Further, in case, where an applicant, who believes that an incomplete, misleading or false information has been furnished by the PIO, can raise a complaint directly with the Central Information Commission (CIC)/State Information Commission (SIC), as the case may be.
The data on RTI applications received, replied and rejected along with the reasons of rejection, in respect of Public Authorities in Central Government, are available in the Annual Report of the CIC, for the respective years, which can be accessed at https://cic.gov.in/circular-reports-conventions. The rejection rate of RTI applications, in percentage, has come down to 3.26% in the year 2024-25 from 7.21% in the year 2013-14.
Assessment and review to evaluate the effectiveness of RTI Act framework is an ongoing process. Guidelines have been issued by the Government on conducting third-party transparency audit of proactive/suo-moto disclosures undertaken by the concerned Public Authorities. The CIC monitors the progress of transparency audit and pursues with all the Public Authorities to undertake the Audit.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha on Monday.