Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on AB-PMJAY
Empanelled Hospitals Under Scheme Increase Over Fivefold to 36,229 as on 28 February 2026
11.69 Crore Hospital Admissions Authorized Under Scheme, Including 6.74 Crore in Private Hospitals
23 MAR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
As per the empanelment guidelines under Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY), empanelled hospitals cannot deny treatment to eligible beneficiaries.
In cases of any irregularities in availing treatment or denial of treatment by an empanelled hospital, beneficiaries can register their grievances through the Centralized Grievance Redressal Management System (CGRMS) or the 24×7 toll-free helpline number 14555. Under AB-PMJAY, such grievances are monitored through a three-tier grievance redressal mechanism at the District, State and National level. At each level, designated nodal officers and Grievance Redressal Committees are in place to examine and resolve the grievances.
Under AB-PMJAY, hospital empanelment is a continuous process and is undertaken by the implementing State/UT based on the requirements and availability of healthcare providers meeting the criteria as per empanelment guidelines of National Health Authority. The empanelment of private hospitals under the scheme is entirely voluntary.
As on 28.02.2026, the empanelment of hospitals under the scheme has increased from 6,917 hospitals in FY 2018–19, comprising 3,013 public and 3,904 private hospitals, to 36,229 hospitals, comprising 19,483 public and 16,746 private hospitals. All eligible beneficiaries under the scheme can avail treatment through a network of these 36,229 empanelled hospitals across the country.
As on 28.02.2026, a total of 11.69 crore hospital admissions have been authorized under the scheme, including 6.74 crore admissions in private hospitals.
Under the scheme, settlement of claims is a regular and uninterrupted process and claims are settled by respective State Health Agencies as per claim adjudication guidelines issued by National Health Authority. For timely settlement of claims, the permissible turnaround time is within 15 days of claim submission for intra-state hospitals (hospitals located within the State) and within 30 days of claim submission in case of portability claims (hospitals located outside the State). Under the scheme, claims submitted by empanelled hospitals are scrutinized based on the clinical documents, investigation reports and other supporting records, in accordance with the prescribed standard treatment guidelines.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri. Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आयुष्मान भारत - प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना
योजना के अंतर्गत सूचीबद्ध अस्पतालों की संख्या 28 फरवरी 2026 तक पांच गुना से अधिक बढ़कर 36,229 हुई
योजना के तहत निजी अस्पतालों में 6.74 करोड़ सहित 11.69 करोड़ अस्पताल प्रवेश अधिकृत किए गए
23 MAR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष्मान भारत - प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई) के तहत दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, सूचीबद्ध अस्पताल पात्र लाभार्थियों को स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा से इनकार नहीं कर सकते।
यदि सूचीबद्ध अस्पतालों में उपचार में कोई अनियमितता हो या इलाज से इनकार किया जाए, तो लाभार्थी केंद्रीय शिकायत निवारण प्रबंधन प्रणाली (सीजीआरएमएस) या 24×7 टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन नंबर 14555 के माध्यम से अपनी शिकायतें दर्ज करा सकते हैं। एबी-पीएमजेएवाई के तहत, ऐसी शिकायतों की निगरानी जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर तीन स्तरीय शिकायत निवारण तंत्र के माध्यम से की जाती है। प्रत्येक स्तर पर, शिकायतों की जांच और समाधान नोडल अधिकारियों और शिकायत निवारण समितियों द्वारा किया जाता है।
एबी-पीएमजेएवाई योजना के तहत, अस्पतालों का पैनल में सूचीबद्ध होना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है और इसका कार्यान्वयन राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश द्वारा राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण के पैनल में शामिल होने संबंधी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार मानदंडों को पूरा करने वाले स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं की आवश्यकताओं और उपलब्धता के आधार पर किया जाता है। इस योजना के तहत निजी अस्पतालों का पैनल में शामिल होना पूरी तरह से स्वैच्छिक है।
28.02.2026 तक, इस योजना के अंतर्गत सूचीबद्ध अस्पतालों की संख्या वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 में 6,917 (3,013 सरकारी और 3,904 निजी अस्पताल) से बढ़कर 19,483 सरकारी और 16,746 निजी अस्पतालों सहित 36,229 हो गई है। योजना के अंतर्गत सभी पात्र लाभार्थी देश भर में इन 36,229 सूचीबद्ध अस्पतालों में इलाज करवा सकते हैं।
28.02.2026 तक, इस योजना के तहत कुल 11.69 करोड़ अस्पताल प्रवेशों को अधिकृत किया गया है, जिसमें निजी अस्पतालों में 6.74 करोड़ प्रवेश शामिल हैं।
इस योजना से जुड़े दावों का निपटारा एक नियमित और निर्बाध प्रक्रिया के तहत संबंधित राज्य स्वास्थ्य एजेंसियों द्वारा राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार किया जाता है। राज्य में स्थित अस्पतालों के लिए दावा प्रस्तुत करने के 15 दिनों के भीतर और राज्य के बाहर स्थित अस्पतालों के मामले में दावा प्रस्तुत करने के 30 दिनों के भीतर निपटान की अनुमति है। इस योजना के तहत, सूचीबद्ध अस्पतालों द्वारा प्रस्तुत दावों की जांच नैदानिक ​​दस्तावेजों, जांच रिपोर्टों और अन्य सहायक अभिलेखों के आधार पर, निर्धारित मानक उपचार दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार की जाती है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।