Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on AB-PMJAY
Empanelled Hospitals Under Scheme Increase Over Fivefold to 36,229 as on 28 February 2026
11.69 Crore Hospital Admissions Authorized Under Scheme, Including 6.74 Crore in Private Hospitals
23 MAR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
As per the empanelment guidelines under Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY), empanelled hospitals cannot deny treatment to eligible beneficiaries.
In cases of any irregularities in availing treatment or denial of treatment by an empanelled hospital, beneficiaries can register their grievances through the Centralized Grievance Redressal Management System (CGRMS) or the 24×7 toll-free helpline number 14555. Under AB-PMJAY, such grievances are monitored through a three-tier grievance redressal mechanism at the District, State and National level. At each level, designated nodal officers and Grievance Redressal Committees are in place to examine and resolve the grievances.
Under AB-PMJAY, hospital empanelment is a continuous process and is undertaken by the implementing State/UT based on the requirements and availability of healthcare providers meeting the criteria as per empanelment guidelines of National Health Authority. The empanelment of private hospitals under the scheme is entirely voluntary.
As on 28.02.2026, the empanelment of hospitals under the scheme has increased from 6,917 hospitals in FY 2018–19, comprising 3,013 public and 3,904 private hospitals, to 36,229 hospitals, comprising 19,483 public and 16,746 private hospitals. All eligible beneficiaries under the scheme can avail treatment through a network of these 36,229 empanelled hospitals across the country.
As on 28.02.2026, a total of 11.69 crore hospital admissions have been authorized under the scheme, including 6.74 crore admissions in private hospitals.
Under the scheme, settlement of claims is a regular and uninterrupted process and claims are settled by respective State Health Agencies as per claim adjudication guidelines issued by National Health Authority. For timely settlement of claims, the permissible turnaround time is within 15 days of claim submission for intra-state hospitals (hospitals located within the State) and within 30 days of claim submission in case of portability claims (hospitals located outside the State). Under the scheme, claims submitted by empanelled hospitals are scrutinized based on the clinical documents, investigation reports and other supporting records, in accordance with the prescribed standard treatment guidelines.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri. Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی پر تازہ ترین رپورٹ
اسکیم کے تحت پینل میں شامل اسپتالوں کی تعداد پانچ گنا سے زیادہ بڑھ کر 28 فروری 2026 تک 36,229 ہو گئی
اسکیم کے تحت 11.69 کروڑ اسپتالوں میں داخلے کی منظوری، جس میں نجی اسپتالوں میں 6.74 کروڑ داخلے شامل
23 MAR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
آیوشمان بھارت - پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی – پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے تحت اسپتالوں کو پینل میں شامل کرنے کی ہدایات کے مطابق، پینل میں شامل اسپتال اہل مستفدین کو علاج فراہم کرنے سے انکار نہیں کر سکتے۔
علاج کے حصول میں کسی بھی بے ضابطگی یا پینل میں شامل اسپتال کی جانب سے علاج سے انکار کی صورت میں، مستفدین اپنی شکایات مرکزی شکایات کے ازالے کے مینجمنٹ سسٹم (سی جی آر ایم ایس) یا 24 گھنٹے فعال ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن نمبر 14555 کے ذریعے درج کرا سکتے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، ایسی شکایات کی نگرانی ضلعی، ریاستی اور قومی سطح پر شکایات کے ازالے کے تین سطحی نظام کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ ہر سطح پر نامزد نوڈل افسران اور شکایات کے ازالے کی کمیٹیاں شکایات کا جائزہ لینے اور انہیں حل کرنے کے لیے موجود ہیں۔
اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت، اسپتالوں کو پینل میں شامل کرنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے اور یہ متعلقہ ریاست یا مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے کی جانب سے نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کی ہدایات اور صحت کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے والوں کی دستیابی کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت نجی اسپتالوں کا پینل میں شامل ہونا مکمل طور پر اُن کی اپنی صوابدید پر مبنی ہے۔
مؤرخہ 28 فروری 2026 تک، اسکیم کے تحت پینل میں شامل اسپتالوں کی تعداد مالی سال 19-2018 میں 6,917 اسپتالوں،جن میں 3,013 سرکاری اور 3,904 نجی اسپتال شامل تھے، سے بڑھ کر 36,229 اسپتالوں تک پہنچ گئی ہے، جن میں 19,483 سرکاری اور 16,746 نجی اسپتال شامل ہیں۔ اسکیم کے تحت تمام اہل مستفدین ملک بھر میں پینل میں شامل ان 36,229 اسپتالوں کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے علاج کروا سکتے ہیں۔
مؤرخہ 28 فروری 2026 تک، اسکیم کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 11.69 کروڑ اسپتالوں میں داخلوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن میں نجی اسپتالوں میں 6.74 کروڑ داخلے شامل ہیں۔
اسکیم کے تحت کلیمز کی ادائیگی ایک باقاعدہ اور بلا تعطل عمل ہے اور کلیمز کا تصفیہ متعلقہ ریاستی صحت ایجنسیوں کی جانب سے نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کی ہدایات کے مطابق کیا جاتا ہے۔ کلیمز کی بروقت ادائیگی کے لیے، ریاست کے اندر واقع اسپتالوں کے لیے کلیم جمع کرانے کے 15 دنوں کے اندر اور ریاست سے باہر کے اسپتالوں کے لیے 30 دنوں کے اندر تصفیہ کرنا لازمی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت، پینل میں شامل اسپتالوں کی طرف سے جمع کرائے گئے کلیمز کی جانچ پڑتال طبی دستاویزات، تحقیقی رپورٹس اور دیگر معاون ریکارڈز کی روشنی میں طے شدہ معیاری علاج کی ہدایات کے مطابق کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت برائے صحت و خاندانی بہبود جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔