Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TRIKAND CONCLUDES PORT CALL AT PORT VICTORIA, SEYCHELLES
Maiden tri-services edition of Exercise Lamitiye 2026 between India and Seychelles
22 MAR 2026 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Trikand, a stealth frigate of the Indian Navy, has departed from Port Victoria, Seychelles, on 20 Mar 2026 on completion of an enriching port call.
Captain Sachin Kulkarni, Commanding Officer of the ship, called on senior Government functionaries and the High Commissioner of India to Seychelles. The ship also handed over critical spares and essential stores to the Government of Seychelles.
INS Trikand participated in the first tri-services edition of Exercise Lamitiye 2026, along with members from the Indian Army and Indian Air Force and the Seychelles Defence Forces (SDF). This marks the maiden participation of the Indian Navy in Exercise Lamitiye.
During the harbour phase, Visit, Board, Search and Seizure (VBSS) training was conducted onboard, which also included joint boarding drills. This was followed by the sea phase of the exercise, during which the ship exercised with SCGS Le Vigilant and undertook joint boarding operations at sea by a team comprising of Indian Navy Marine Commandos and Special Forces of SDF. This was followed by landing of Army troops of the Indian Army and the Seychelles Defence Forces on Praslin Island. Maj Gen Michael Rosette, Chief of Defence Forces, SDF, Brig Jean Attala, Deputy Chief of Defence Forces SDF, along with other senior officers embarked INS Trikand for the sea phase to witness conduct of the exercise.
The exercise provided an opportunity to enhance interoperability and strengthen maritime cooperation between India and Seychelles. Lamitiye, meaning ‘friendship’ in Creole language, reflects the historic ties between the two nations.
The port call reflects India’s vision of MAHASAGAR - Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Region, and reinforces the Indian Navy’s commitment to remain the Preferred Security Partner and First Responder in the Indian Ocean Region.
PQGX.jpeg)
(2)AEZ3.jpeg)
MFXC.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज त्रिखंड ने सेशेल्स के पोर्ट विक्टोरिया में अपना ठहराव पूरा किया
भारत और सेशेल्स के बीच अभ्यास लामितिये 2026 का पहला त्रि-सेवा संस्करण आयोजित किया गया
22 MAR 2026 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट जहाज त्रिखंड, संवर्धन संबंधी बंदरगाह यात्रा पूरी करने के बाद 20 मार्च 2026 को सेशेल्स के पोर्ट विक्टोरिया से रवाना हो गया।
जहाज के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कैप्टन सचिन कुलकर्णी ने वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों और सेशेल्स में भारत के उच्चायुक्त से मुलाकात की। जहाज ने सेशेल्स सरकार को महत्वपूर्ण पुर्जे और आवश्यक सामग्री भी सौंपी।
भारतीय सेना, भारतीय वायु सेना और सेशेल्स रक्षा बलों (एसडीएफ) के सदस्यों के साथ, आईएनएस त्रिखंड ने अभ्यास लामितिये 2026 के पहले त्रि-सेवा संस्करण में भाग लिया। यह अभ्यास लामितिये के 11वें संस्करण में भारतीय नौसेना की पहली भागीदारी है।
बंदरगाह चरण के दौरान, जहाज पर विजिट, बोर्ड, सर्च एंड सीजर (वीबीएसएस) प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें संयुक्त बोर्डिंग अभ्यास भी शामिल थे। इसके बाद अभ्यास का समुद्री चरण शुरू हुआ, जिसके दौरान जहाज ने एससीजीएस ले विजिलेंट के साथ अभ्यास किया और भारतीय नौसेना के मरीन कमांडो और एसडीएफ के विशेष बलों की एक टीम द्वारा समुद्र में संयुक्त बोर्डिंग अभियान चलाया गया। इसके बाद भारतीय सेना और सेशेल्स रक्षा बलों के सैनिकों ने प्रस्लिन द्वीप पर लैंडिंग की। एसडीएफ के चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस फोर्सेज मेजर जनरल माइकल रोसेट, एसडीएफ के डिप्टी चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस फोर्सेज ब्रिगेडियर जीन अट्टाला और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी अभ्यास के संचालन को देखने के लिए समुद्री चरण के दौरान आईएनएस त्रिखंड पर सवार हुए।
इस अभ्यास ने भारत और सेशेल्स के बीच अंतर-संचालनीयता बढ़ाने और समुद्री सहयोग को मजबूत करने का अवसर प्रदान किया। क्रियोल भाषा में 'मित्रता' का अर्थ रखने वाला ' लामितिये ' दोनों देशों के बीच ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को दर्शाता है।
यह बंदरगाह पर आगमन भारत के महासागर (क्षेत्र भर में सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए पारस्परिक और समग्र उन्नति) के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है, और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में पसंदीदा सुरक्षा भागीदार और प्रथम प्रतिक्रियाकर्ता बने रहने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करता है।
PQGX.jpeg)
(2)AEZ3.jpeg)
MFXC.jpeg)