Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TRIKAND CONCLUDES PORT CALL AT PORT VICTORIA, SEYCHELLES
Maiden tri-services edition of Exercise Lamitiye 2026 between India and Seychelles
22 MAR 2026 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Trikand, a stealth frigate of the Indian Navy, has departed from Port Victoria, Seychelles, on 20 Mar 2026 on completion of an enriching port call.
Captain Sachin Kulkarni, Commanding Officer of the ship, called on senior Government functionaries and the High Commissioner of India to Seychelles. The ship also handed over critical spares and essential stores to the Government of Seychelles.
INS Trikand participated in the first tri-services edition of Exercise Lamitiye 2026, along with members from the Indian Army and Indian Air Force and the Seychelles Defence Forces (SDF). This marks the maiden participation of the Indian Navy in Exercise Lamitiye.
During the harbour phase, Visit, Board, Search and Seizure (VBSS) training was conducted onboard, which also included joint boarding drills. This was followed by the sea phase of the exercise, during which the ship exercised with SCGS Le Vigilant and undertook joint boarding operations at sea by a team comprising of Indian Navy Marine Commandos and Special Forces of SDF. This was followed by landing of Army troops of the Indian Army and the Seychelles Defence Forces on Praslin Island. Maj Gen Michael Rosette, Chief of Defence Forces, SDF, Brig Jean Attala, Deputy Chief of Defence Forces SDF, along with other senior officers embarked INS Trikand for the sea phase to witness conduct of the exercise.
The exercise provided an opportunity to enhance interoperability and strengthen maritime cooperation between India and Seychelles. Lamitiye, meaning ‘friendship’ in Creole language, reflects the historic ties between the two nations.
The port call reflects India’s vision of MAHASAGAR - Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Region, and reinforces the Indian Navy’s commitment to remain the Preferred Security Partner and First Responder in the Indian Ocean Region.
PQGX.jpeg)
(2)AEZ3.jpeg)
MFXC.jpeg)

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય નૌકાદળના જહાજ ‘ત્રિકંડ’ દ્વારા સેશેલ્સના પોર્ટ વિક્ટોરિયા ખાતેની તેની ‘પોર્ટ કોલ’ (સત્તાવાર મુલાકાત) સંપન્ન કરવામાં આવી
ભારત અને સેશેલ્સ વચ્ચે 'એક્સરસાઇઝ લામિતિયે 2026'ની પ્રથમ ત્રિ-સેવા આવૃત્તિ
22 MAR 2026 11:31AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય નૌકાદળનું જહાજ 'ત્રિકંડ' એક સ્ટીલ્થ ફ્રિગેટ, 20 માર્ચ 2026ના રોજ સેશેલ્સના પોર્ટ વિક્ટોરિયાથી સફળ પોર્ટ કોલ પૂર્ણ કર્યા પછી રવાના થયું છે.
જહાજના કમાન્ડિંગ ઓફિસર કેપ્ટન સચિન કુલકર્ણી, વરિષ્ઠ સરકારી અધિકારીઓ અને સેશેલ્સમાં ભારતના હાઇ કમિશનરને મળ્યા હતા. જહાજે સેશેલ્સ સરકારને મહત્વપૂર્ણ સ્પેરપાર્ટ્સ અને આવશ્યક સામગ્રી પણ સોંપી હતી.
INS ત્રિકંડે 'એક્સરસાઇઝ લામિતિયે 2026'ના પ્રથમ ત્રિ-સેવા સંસ્કરણમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો, જેમાં ભારતીય સેના, ભારતીય વાયુસેના અને સેશેલ્સ સંરક્ષણ દળો (SDF)ના સભ્યો પણ સામેલ હતા. 'એક્સરસાઇઝ લામિતિયે'માં ભારતીય નૌકાદળની આ પહેલી ભાગીદારી છે.
બંદર તબક્કા દરમિયાન સંયુક્ત બોર્ડિંગ કસરતો સહિત, જહાજ પર મુલાકાત, બોર્ડ, શોધ અને જપ્તી (VBSS) તાલીમ હાથ ધરવામાં આવી હતી. ત્યારબાદ કવાયતનો દરિયાઈ તબક્કો શરૂ થયો, જે દરમિયાન જહાજે SCGS લે વિજિલન્ટ અને ભારતીય નૌકાદળના મરીન કમાન્ડો અને SDF સ્પેશિયલ ફોર્સની સંયુક્ત ટીમ સાથે સમુદ્રમાં સંયુક્ત બોર્ડિંગ કામગીરી હાથ ધરી હતી. ત્યારબાદ ભારતીય સેના અને સેશેલ્સ ડિફેન્સ ફોર્સ (SDF)ના સૈનિકોને પ્રસ્લિન ટાપુ પર ઉતારવામાં આવ્યા. SDFના સંરક્ષણ દળોના વડા મેજર જનરલ મિશેલ રોસેટ અને SDFના ડેપ્યુટી ચીફ ઓફ સ્ટાફ બ્રિગેડિયર જીન અટાલા, અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સાથે કવાયતના સંચાલનને જોવા માટે દરિયાઈ તબક્કા દરમિયાન INS ત્રિકંડ પર સવારી કરી હતી.
આ કવાયત ભારત અને સેશેલ્સ વચ્ચે પરસ્પર સંકલન વધારવા અને દરિયાઈ સહયોગને મજબૂત કરવાની તક પૂરી પાડી હતી. "લામિતિયે" - જેનો અર્થ ક્રેઓલમાં "મિત્રતા" થાય છે - બંને રાષ્ટ્રો વચ્ચેના ઐતિહાસિક સંબંધોને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
આ પોર્ટ કોલ ભારતના 'મહાસાગર' વિઝનને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે - જેનો અર્થ 'સમગ્ર ક્ષેત્રમાં સુરક્ષા અને વિકાસ માટે પરસ્પર અને સર્વાંગી પ્રગતિ' છે - અને હિંદ મહાસાગર ક્ષેત્રમાં 'પ્રિફર્ડ સિક્યુરિટી પાર્ટનર' અને 'ફર્સ્ટ રિસ્પોન્ડર' રહેવાની ભારતીય નૌકાદળની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પણ પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરે છે.
PQGX.jpeg)
(2)AEZ3.jpeg)
MFXC.jpeg)
SM/NK/GP/JT
`