Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TRIKAND CONCLUDES PORT CALL AT PORT VICTORIA, SEYCHELLES
Maiden tri-services edition of Exercise Lamitiye 2026 between India and Seychelles
22 MAR 2026 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Trikand, a stealth frigate of the Indian Navy, has departed from Port Victoria, Seychelles, on 20 Mar 2026 on completion of an enriching port call.
Captain Sachin Kulkarni, Commanding Officer of the ship, called on senior Government functionaries and the High Commissioner of India to Seychelles. The ship also handed over critical spares and essential stores to the Government of Seychelles.
INS Trikand participated in the first tri-services edition of Exercise Lamitiye 2026, along with members from the Indian Army and Indian Air Force and the Seychelles Defence Forces (SDF). This marks the maiden participation of the Indian Navy in Exercise Lamitiye.
During the harbour phase, Visit, Board, Search and Seizure (VBSS) training was conducted onboard, which also included joint boarding drills. This was followed by the sea phase of the exercise, during which the ship exercised with SCGS Le Vigilant and undertook joint boarding operations at sea by a team comprising of Indian Navy Marine Commandos and Special Forces of SDF. This was followed by landing of Army troops of the Indian Army and the Seychelles Defence Forces on Praslin Island. Maj Gen Michael Rosette, Chief of Defence Forces, SDF, Brig Jean Attala, Deputy Chief of Defence Forces SDF, along with other senior officers embarked INS Trikand for the sea phase to witness conduct of the exercise.
The exercise provided an opportunity to enhance interoperability and strengthen maritime cooperation between India and Seychelles. Lamitiye, meaning ‘friendship’ in Creole language, reflects the historic ties between the two nations.
The port call reflects India’s vision of MAHASAGAR - Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Region, and reinforces the Indian Navy’s commitment to remain the Preferred Security Partner and First Responder in the Indian Ocean Region.
PQGX.jpeg)
(2)AEZ3.jpeg)
MFXC.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় নৌ যুদ্ধ জাহাজ ত্রিখন্ড সেশেলস – এর পোর্ট ভিক্টোরিয়ায় বন্দর পরিক্রমা শেষ করেছে
22 MAR 2026 11:31AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ মার্চ, ২০২৬
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর স্টেলথ ফ্রিগেট ‘ত্রিখন্ড’ বন্দর পরিক্রমা সম্পূর্ণ করে ২০ মার্চ ২০২৬ তারিখে সেশেলসের পোর্ট ভিক্টোরিয়া ছেড়েছে।
জাহাজের কমান্ডিং অফিসার ক্যাপ্টেন শচীন কুলকার্নি সেশেলসে ভারতের হাইকমিশনার এবং উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। জাহাজটি সেশেলস সরকারের কাছে প্রয়োজনীয় যন্ত্রাংশ ও সামগ্রী হস্তান্তর করে।
আইএনএস ত্রিখন্ড লামিতিয়ে ২০২৬-এর মহড়ায় তিন বাহিনীর অনুশীলনের এই প্রথম পর্বে যোগ দেয়। এতে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী, ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী এবং সেশেলস প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীর (এসডিএফ) সদস্যরা যোগ দেন। লামিতিয়ের এই মহড়ায় ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী এই প্রথম অংশগ্রহণ করে।
নৌ মহড়ার অঙ্গ হিসেবে সমুদ্রে অভিযান, তল্লাশি ও বাজেয়াপ্ত করার কৃৎকুশলতার সাক্ষ্য রাখে। যৌথ মহড়ায় ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনী এবং সেশেলস – এর এসডিএফ যোগ দেয়। ভারত ও সেশেলস – এর মধ্যে নৌ মহড়ার উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – দু’দেশের মধ্যে নৌ ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার সম্প্রসারণ। ক্রিওল ভাষায় ‘লামিতিয়ে’ (Lamitiye)-এর অর্থ হ’ল ‘বন্ধুত্ব’। এটি দুই দেশের মধ্যকার ঐতিহাসিক বন্ধনেরই প্রতিফলন।
নৌ মহড়া ও বন্দর পরিক্রমা ভারতের ‘মহাসাগর’ দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির অঙ্গ হিসেবে সমগ্র এলাকা জুড়ে সুরক্ষার সর্বাত্মক বাতাবরণকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া। সেইসঙ্গে ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে সুরক্ষা সহযোগী হিসেবে ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর অঙ্গীকারকে সুদৃঢ় করে।