निर्वाचन आयोग
आगामी विधानसभा चुनावों के लिए असम, केरल और पुडुचेरी में ईवीएम-वीवीपीएटी का पहला यादृच्छिकीकरण कार्य पूरा
राजनीतिक दलों के साथ साझा की गई सूचियां
21 MAR 2026 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने 15 मार्च, 2026 को असम, केरल, पुडुचेरी, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल की विधानसभाओं के लिए आम चुनाव और छह राज्यों में उपचुनाव कार्यक्रम घोषित किया है।
1. ईवीएम का आवंटन दो चरणों वाली यादृच्छिक प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से संबंधित मतदान केंद्रों को किया जाता है। पहले चरण में, जिला स्तरीय गोदामों से विधानसभा क्षेत्रों को ईवीएम का यादृच्छिक आवंटन किया जाता है। दूसरे चरण में विधानसभा क्षेत्र स्तर से मतदान केंद्र स्तर तक ईवीएम का यादृच्छिक आवंटन किया जाता है।
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) के निर्देशों के अनुसार, सभी मतदान वाले राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारियों (डीईओ) को प्रथम स्तरीय जांच (एफएलसी) में मानकों को पूरा करने वाली ईवीएम-वीवीपीएटी मशीनों का पहला यादृच्छिकीकरण पूरा करना होगा।
1. तदनुसार, असम और केरल राज्यों और पुडुचेरी केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के आम चुनावों के साथ-साथ गोवा, कर्नाटक, नागालैंड और त्रिपुरा राज्यों में होने वाले उपचुनावों के लिए ईवीएम का पहला यादृच्छिकीकरण पूरा हो चुका है, जिनके लिए मतदान 9 अप्रैल, 2026 को होगा।
1. राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों के प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में डीईओ द्वारा ईवीएम प्रबंधन प्रणाली (ईएमएस) के माध्यम से पहला यादृच्छिकीकरण किया गया।
1. सभी राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ उनके संबंधित जिला मुख्यालयों में यादृच्छिक रूप से चयनित ईवीएम और वीवीपीएटी की निर्वाचन क्षेत्रवार सूचियां साझा की गई हैं।
1. इन ईवीएम और वीवीपीएटी मशीनों को राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों के प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में संबंधित विधानसभा के सुरक्षित कक्ष में रखा जाएगा।
1. चुनाव लड़ने वाले उम्मीदवारों की सूची को अंतिम रूप देने के बाद, यादृच्छिक रूप से पहली और दूसरी चयनित ईवीएम और वीवीपीएटी की सूची भी सभी चुनावी उम्मीदवारों के साथ साझा की जाएगी।

Election Commission
First Randomisation of EVM-VVPATs for upcoming Assembly Elections completed in Assam, Kerala and Puducherry
Lists shared with Political Parties
21 MAR 2026 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections in 6 states on March 15,2026.
1. EVMs are allotted to their respective polling stations through a 2-stage randomisation process. In the first stage, EVMs are randomly allocated from District level warehouses to the Assembly Constituencies. In the second stage, EVMs are randomly allocated from the AC level to the polling station level.
1. As per the directions of the Election Commission of India (ECI), the District Election Officers (DEO) of all the poll-bound States/UTs must complete the first randomization of EVM-VVPATs which have passed the First Level Checking (FLC).
1. First randomisation of EVMs has accordingly been completed for the general elections of the states of Assam and Kerala and the UT of Puducherry as well as for the bye-elections in the States of Goa, Karnataka, Nagaland and Tripura, which are going to polls on April 9, 2026.
1. The First Randomization was done through EVM Management System (EMS) by the DEOs in the presence of the representatives of National and State Recognised Political Parties.
1. Constituency wise lists of randomized EVMs and VVPATs have been shared with the representatives of all National and State Recognised Political Parties at their respective district headquarters.
1. These EVMs and VVPATs will be stored in respective Assembly Strong Room in the presence of the representatives of National and State Recognised Political Parties.
1. After finalization of list of contesting candidates, the list of first and second randomized EVMs and VVPATs will be shared with all the contesting candidates also.