Election Commission
First Randomisation of EVM-VVPATs for upcoming Assembly Elections completed in Assam, Kerala and Puducherry
Lists shared with Political Parties
21 MAR 2026 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections in 6 states on March 15,2026.
1. EVMs are allotted to their respective polling stations through a 2-stage randomisation process. In the first stage, EVMs are randomly allocated from District level warehouses to the Assembly Constituencies. In the second stage, EVMs are randomly allocated from the AC level to the polling station level.
1. As per the directions of the Election Commission of India (ECI), the District Election Officers (DEO) of all the poll-bound States/UTs must complete the first randomization of EVM-VVPATs which have passed the First Level Checking (FLC).
1. First randomisation of EVMs has accordingly been completed for the general elections of the states of Assam and Kerala and the UT of Puducherry as well as for the bye-elections in the States of Goa, Karnataka, Nagaland and Tripura, which are going to polls on April 9, 2026.
1. The First Randomization was done through EVM Management System (EMS) by the DEOs in the presence of the representatives of National and State Recognised Political Parties.
1. Constituency wise lists of randomized EVMs and VVPATs have been shared with the representatives of all National and State Recognised Political Parties at their respective district headquarters.
1. These EVMs and VVPATs will be stored in respective Assembly Strong Room in the presence of the representatives of National and State Recognised Political Parties.
1. After finalization of list of contesting candidates, the list of first and second randomized EVMs and VVPATs will be shared with all the contesting candidates also.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
آسام ، کیرالہ اور پڈوچیری میں آئندہ اسمبلی انتخابات کے لیے ای وی ایم-وی وی پی اے ٹی کی پہلی رینڈا مائزیشن مکمل
سیاسی جماعتوں کے ساتھ مشترک کی گئی فہرستیں
21 MAR 2026 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
1. الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (ای سی آئی) نے آسام ، کیرالہ ، پڈوچیری ، تمل ناڈو اور مغربی بنگال کی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے عام انتخابات اور 6 ریاستوں میں ضمنی انتخابات کے شیڈول کا اعلان 15 مارچ 2021 کو کیا ۔
2. ای وی ایم کو ان کے متعلقہ ووٹنگ اسٹیشنوں کو 2 مراحل کے رینڈا مائزیشن کے ذریعے الاٹ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ پہلے مرحلے میں ، ای وی ایم کو (رینڈملی) تصادفی طور پر ضلعی سطح کے گوداموں سے اسمبلی حلقوں میں مختص کیا جاتا ہے ۔ دوسرے مرحلے میں ای وی ایم کو تصادفی طور پر اے سی سطح سے لے کر ووٹنگ اسٹیشن کی سطح تک مختص کیا جاتا ہے ۔
3. الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (ای سی آئی) کی ہدایات کے مطابق تمام انتخابات والی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ضلع انتخابی افسران (ڈی ای او) کو ای وی ایم-وی وی پی اے ٹی کی پہلی رینڈمائزیشن مکمل کرنی چاہیے جنہوں نے فرسٹ لیول چیکنگ (ایف ایل سی) پاس کی ہو ۔
4. آسام اور کیرالہ کی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے پڈوچیری کے عام انتخابات کے ساتھ ساتھ گوا ، کرناٹک ، ناگالینڈ اور تریپورہ کی ریاستوں میں ہونے والے ضمنی انتخابات کے لیے ای وی ایم کی پہلی رینڈمائزیشن مکمل کر لی گئی ہے ، جہاں 9 اپریل 2026 کو انتخابات ہونے ہیں ۔
5. پہلا رینڈ مائیزیشن اور ریاستی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ سیاسی جماعتوں کے نمائندوں کی موجودگی میں ڈی ای اوز کے ذریعے ای وی ایم مینجمنٹ سسٹم (ای ایم ایس) کے ذریعے کیا گیا۔
6. ای وی ایم اور وی وی پی اے ٹی کی حلقہ وار فہرستیں تمام قومی اور ریاستی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ سیاسی جماعتوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ان کے متعلقہ ضلعی صدر دفاتر میں شیئر کی گئی ہیں ۔
7. ان ای وی ایم اور وی وی پی اے ٹی کو قومی اور ریاستی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ سیاسی جماعتوں کے نمائندوں کی موجودگی میں متعلقہ اسمبلی کے اسٹڑامگ روم میں محفوظ کیا جائے گا ۔
8. مقابلہ کرنے والے امیدواروں کی فہرست کو حتمی شکل دینے کے بعد ، پہلی اور دوسری رینڈامائزڈ ای وی ایم اور وی وی پی اے ٹی کی فہرست تمام مقابلہ کرنے والے امیدواروں کے ساتھ بھی شیئر کی جائے گی ۔