President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF EID-UL-FITR
20 MAR 2026 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu sends her greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Eid-ul-Fitr.
In her message the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Eid-ul-Fitr, I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens, especially to Muslim sisters and brothers living in India and abroad.
Celebrated after the end of the holy month of Ramadan, this festival gives the message of self-control, charity and compassion for the underprivileged. It also conveys the message of love, brotherhood, peace, and mutual harmony.
This festival reminds us that we should strive for the well-being of all individuals. On this occasion, let us resolve to help those in need, promote unity and harmony in society and contribute to the nation's progress.”
Please click here to see the President's message-

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
ईद-उल-फित्रच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपतींकडून देशवासियांना शुभेच्छा
20 MAR 2026 8:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 मार्च 2026
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी ईद-उल-फित्रच्या पूर्वसंध्येला देशवासियांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
आपल्या संदेशात राष्ट्रपतींनी म्हटले आहे, “ईद-उल-फित्रच्या शुभप्रसंगी, मी सर्व देशवासियांना विशेषतः भारतात आणि परदेशात राहणाऱ्या मुस्लिम बंधू आणि भगिनींना मनःपूर्वक शुभेच्छा देते."
रमजानच्या पवित्र महिन्याच्या समाप्तीनंतर साजरा केला जाणारा हा सण, आत्मसंयम, सेवा आणि वंचित वर्गाप्रती करुणेचा संदेश देतो. तसेच तो प्रेम, बंधुत्व, शांतता आणि एकोप्याचाही संदेश देतो.
हा सण आपल्याला आठवण करून देतो की, आपण समाजातील सर्व व्यक्तींच्या कल्याणासाठी प्रयत्न केले पाहिजेत. या निमित्ताने, आपण गरजू लोकांना मदत करण्याचा, समाजात एकता आणि सौहार्द वाढवण्याचा आणि देशाच्या प्रगतीत योगदान देण्याचा संकल्प करूया.
राष्ट्रपतींचा संदेश पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा