President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF EID-UL-FITR
20 MAR 2026 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu sends her greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Eid-ul-Fitr.
In her message the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Eid-ul-Fitr, I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens, especially to Muslim sisters and brothers living in India and abroad.
Celebrated after the end of the holy month of Ramadan, this festival gives the message of self-control, charity and compassion for the underprivileged. It also conveys the message of love, brotherhood, peace, and mutual harmony.
This festival reminds us that we should strive for the well-being of all individuals. On this occasion, let us resolve to help those in need, promote unity and harmony in society and contribute to the nation's progress.”
Please click here to see the President's message-

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಈದ್-ಉಲ್-ಫಿತರ್ ಮುನ್ನಾದಿನದಂದು ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರ ಶುಭಾಶಯ
20 MAR 2026 6:25PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಈದ್-ಉಲ್-ಫಿತರ್ ಹಬ್ಬದ ಮುನ್ನಾದಿನದಂದು ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಸಹ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕೋರಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಂದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ "ಈದ್-ಉಲ್-ಫಿತರ್ ನ ಶುಭ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ನಾನು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಹ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಸಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಮುಸ್ಲಿಂ ಸಹೋದರಿಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಹೋದರರಿಗೆ ನನ್ನ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಪವಿತ್ರ ರಂಜಾನ್ ತಿಂಗಳ ಅಂತ್ಯದ ನಂತರ ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುವ ಈ ಹಬ್ಬವು ದೀನದಲಿತರಿಗೆ ಸ್ವಯಂ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ, ದಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಾನುಭೂತಿಯ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಪ್ರೀತಿ, ಸಹೋದರತ್ವ, ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯದ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ಸಹ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಹಬ್ಬವು ನಾವು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಶ್ರಮಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ನಮಗೆ ನೆನಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವವರಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಲು, ಸಮಾಜದಲ್ಲಿ ಏಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಲು ಸಂಕಲ್ಪ ಮಾಡೋಣ."
Please click here to see the President's message-