Ministry of Power
Power Minister Chairs Ministerial Meet with States and UTs at the Bharat Electricity Summit 2026
The Meet focuses on ensuring energy security; Centre shall provide full support
to the States for implementing necessary reforms, say Sh. Manohar Lal
Consumer Service Ratings of DISCOMS and the Distribution Utilities Ranking Reports for FY 2024-25 Released
20 MAR 2026 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
A National Power Ministerial Meet was convened on the second day (20.3.2026) of the Bharat Electricity Summit 2026 under the chairmanship of Union Minister for Power, Shri Manohar Lal.
The meeting was co-chaired by Shri Shripad Naik Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy, and attended by Shri Gulab Chand Kataria Administrator of Chandigarh and Punjab, Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary Power, Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi Secretary (MNRE), and Energy Ministers and senior officials from various States/UTs.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Manohar Lal stated that the BES 2026 will play a crucial role in achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047. Emphasizing that power is fundamental to economic growth and infrastructure, he highlighted India’s achievements of over 520 GW installed capacity, improved DISCOM performance, large-scale smart meter deployment, and reduced power shortages.
He called for coordinated efforts between Centre and States to ensure affordable and efficient power generation, transmission, and distribution. Stressing the importance of energy security amid global uncertainties, he underlined the need to enhance per capita energy consumption and accelerate the transition towards renewable energy. He also noted the potential of nuclear energy as a clean energy source and termed the SHANTI Act a significant step forward.
Shri Manohar Lal assured States of full support from the Centre in implementing necessary reforms, including legal and administrative measures.
Shri Shripad Naik highlighted the role of technology and Artificial Intelligence in transforming the power sector, citing smart metering as a key example. He noted that half of India’s installed capacity is - non-fossil fuel sources and emphasized the importance of the new draft National Electricity Policy that outlines strategies to achieve the vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047.
The meeting focused on ensuring energy security and enhancing power generation, particularly through on-fossil energy sources. Secretaries of Power and MNRE also stressed the need for collective and coordinated action to meet the country’s growing energy demands.
KEY REPORTS RELEASED
During this meeting two reports for FY 2024-25 were released by Ministry of Power - Consumer Service Ratings of DISCOMS (CSRD) and the DistributionUtilities Ranking (DUR) Report for FY 2024-25.
Consumer Service Ratings of DISCOMS (CSRD) Report
The CSRD evaluates DISCOMs’ performance in consumer service by setting baseline standards and expectations, including prompt and accurate metering and billing, timely and effective grievance redressal and fair, transparent tariff-setting .The CSRD report aims to craft a comprehensive strategy to elevate consumer satisfaction and foster cross-disciplinary learning. It examines a range of consumer centric services, using the Electricity Rules’ service standards for assessing DISCOMs across key areas, and it monitors and evaluates their compliance with
and implementation of these rules.
Based on the submitted data and resulting scores, DISCOMs receive one of seven grades: A+, A,B+, B, C+, C, or D. This tiered grading is intended to stimulate healthy competition and encourage continuous improvements in service quality. Of the 66 DISCOMs evaluated – 6 DISCOMs were rated as A+, 21 were rated A and 27 were rated B+.
DISCOMs’ performance has strengthened, reflected by a higher proportion receiving top grades and more consumers benefiting from improved services, signaling a positive national trajectory. Simultaneously, fewer DISCOMs and consumers fall into the lower bands (C and D), indicating progress at the bottom end of the scale
Distribution Utilities Ranking (DUR) Report
The DUR offers a comprehensive and objective assessment of the performance of power distribution utilities across the country. Building on insights from previous editions, the report goes beyond traditional performance indicators to adopt a multi-dimensional evaluation framework encompassing institutional capability, financial sustainability, operational efficiency, and service delivery outcomes. The DUR initiative aims to contribute to the creation of a financially sustainable, operationally efficient, and consumer-centric power distribution ecosystem, supporting India’s long-term energy transition and development goals. This year total 66 utilities have participated in DUR assessment exercise.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्री ने भारत विद्युत शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
बैठक का मुख्य उद्देश्य ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना है; केंद्र आवश्यक सुधारों को लागू करने के लिए राज्यों को पूर्ण समर्थन प्रदान करेगा: श्री मनोहर लाल
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए डिस्कॉम की उपभोक्ता सेवा रेटिंग (सीएसआरडी) और वितरण उपयोगिता रैंकिंग (डीयूआर) रिपोर्ट जारी
20 MAR 2026 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत विद्युत शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 के दूसरे दिन (20.3.2026) केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल की अध्यक्षता में राष्ट्रीय विद्युत मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक का आयोजन किया गया।
विद्युत एवं नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद नाइक ने बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में चंडीगढ़ और पंजाब के प्रशासक श्री गुलाब चंद कटारिया, विद्युत सचिव श्री पंकज अग्रवाल, एमएनआरई के सचिव श्री संतोष कुमार सारंगी और विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के ऊर्जा मंत्री एवं वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा कि भारत विद्युत शिखर सम्मेलन 2026, विकसित भारत 2047 दृष्टिकोण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि विद्युत आर्थिक विकास और बुनियादी ढांचे का आधार है। उन्होंने देश की 520 गीगावॉट से अधिक की क्षमता, डिस्कॉम के बेहतर प्रदर्शन, बड़े पैमाने पर स्मार्ट मीटर और विद्युत आपूर्ति में सुधार आदि उपलब्धियों का भी उल्‍लेख किया।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने किफायती और कुशल विद्युत उत्पादन, पारेषण और वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच समन्वित प्रयासों का आह्वान किया। वैश्विक अनिश्चितताओं के बीच ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने प्रति व्यक्ति ऊर्जा खपत बढ़ाने और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को गति देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा स्रोत के रूप में परमाणु ऊर्जा की क्षमता को भी रेखांकित किया और शांति अधिनियम को एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने राज्यों को आवश्यक सुधारों को लागू करने तथा कानूनी और प्रशासनिक उपाय में केंद्र से पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया।
श्रीपाद नाइक ने विद्युत क्षेत्र के रूपांतरण में प्रौद्योगिकी और एआई की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और स्मार्ट मीटर को एक प्रमुख उदाहरण के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की स्थापित क्षमता का आधा हिस्सा गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन स्रोतों से प्राप्त होता है। उन्होंने विकसित भारत 2047 की रणनीतियों को रेखांकित करने वाली नई राष्ट्रीय विद्युत नीति के मसौदे के महत्व पर बल दिया।
बैठक में ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और विशेष रूप से जीवाश्म ईंधन-मुक्त ऊर्जा स्रोतों के माध्यम से विद्युत उत्पादन बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। विद्युत और मानव संसाधन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विभाग के सचिवों ने देश की बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए सामूहिक और समन्वित कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
जारी की गई प्रमुख रिपोर्टें
इस बैठक के दौरान विद्युत मंत्रालय ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए डिस्कॉम की उपभोक्ता सेवा रेटिंग (सीएसआरडी) और वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए वितरण उपयोगिता रैंकिंग (डीयूआर) रिपोर्ट जारी की।
डिस्कॉम्स की उपभोक्ता सेवा रेटिंग रिपोर्ट
सीएसआरडी उपभोक्ता सेवा में डिस्कॉम्स के प्रदर्शन का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए आधारभूत मानक और अपेक्षाएँ निर्धारित करता है, जिनमें शीघ्र और सटीक मीटरिंग और बिलिंग, समय पर और प्रभावी शिकायत निवारण और निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शी टैरिफ निर्धारण शामिल हैं। सीएसआरडी रिपोर्ट का उद्देश्य उपभोक्ता संतुष्टि को बढ़ाने और अंतर-विषयक शिक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक व्यापक रणनीति तैयार करना है। यह उपभोक्ता-केंद्रित सेवाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला की जाँच करता है, प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में डिस्कॉम्स का आकलन करने के लिए विद्युत नियमों के सेवा मानकों का उपयोग करता है, और उनके अनुपालन की निगरानी, मूल्यांकन और कार्यान्वयन करता है।
प्रस्तुत आंकड़ों और प्राप्त अंकों के आधार पर, डिस्कॉम्स को सात श्रेणियों A+, A, B+, B, C+, C, या D। में से एक श्रेणी दी जाती है इस श्रेणीबद्ध ग्रेडिंग का उद्देश्य स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देना और सेवा गुणवत्ता में निरंतर सुधार को प्रोत्साहित करना है। मूल्यांकन किए गए 66 डिस्कॉम्स में से 6 को A+, 21 को A और 27 को B+ श्रेणी में रखा गया।
डिस्कॉम्स का बेहतर प्रदर्शन उच्च श्रेणी प्राप्त करने वाले डिस्कॉम्स के बढ़ते अनुपात और बेहतर सेवाओं से लाभान्वित होने वाले उपभोक्ताओं की संख्या में वृद्धि और सकारात्मक राष्ट्रीय प्रगति का संकेत है। साथ ही, निम्न श्रेणी (सी और डी) में आने वाले डिस्कॉम्स और उपभोक्ताओं की संख्या में कमी आई है, जो पैमाने के निचले स्तर पर प्रगति को दर्शाता है।
वितरण उपयोगिता रैंकिंग (डीयूआर) रिपोर्ट
डीयूआर देश भर में बिजली वितरण कंपनियों के प्रदर्शन का व्यापक और वस्तुनिष्ठ मूल्यांकन प्रस्तुत करता है। पिछले संस्करणों से प्राप्त जानकारियों के आधार पर, यह रिपोर्ट पारंपरिक प्रदर्शन संकेतकों से आगे बढ़कर संस्थागत क्षमता, वित्तीय स्थिरता, परिचालन दक्षता और सेवा वितरण परिणामों को समाहित करते हुए एक बहुआयामी मूल्यांकन ढांचा अपनाती है। डीयूआर पहल का उद्देश्य देश के दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा परिवर्तन और विकास लक्ष्यों का समर्थन करने वाली वित्तीय रूप से टिकाऊ, परिचालन रूप से कुशल और उपभोक्ता-केंद्रित बिजली वितरण प्रणाली के निर्माण में योगदान देना है। इस वर्ष कुल 66 कंपनियों ने डीयूआर मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया में भाग लिया है।
ड्यूर रिपोर्ट
सीएसआरडी रिपोर्ट