Ministry of Power
Power Minister Chairs Ministerial Meet with States and UTs at the Bharat Electricity Summit 2026
The Meet focuses on ensuring energy security; Centre shall provide full support
to the States for implementing necessary reforms, say Sh. Manohar Lal
Consumer Service Ratings of DISCOMS and the Distribution Utilities Ranking Reports for FY 2024-25 Released
20 MAR 2026 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
A National Power Ministerial Meet was convened on the second day (20.3.2026) of the Bharat Electricity Summit 2026 under the chairmanship of Union Minister for Power, Shri Manohar Lal.
The meeting was co-chaired by Shri Shripad Naik Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy, and attended by Shri Gulab Chand Kataria Administrator of Chandigarh and Punjab, Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary Power, Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi Secretary (MNRE), and Energy Ministers and senior officials from various States/UTs.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Manohar Lal stated that the BES 2026 will play a crucial role in achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047. Emphasizing that power is fundamental to economic growth and infrastructure, he highlighted India’s achievements of over 520 GW installed capacity, improved DISCOM performance, large-scale smart meter deployment, and reduced power shortages.
He called for coordinated efforts between Centre and States to ensure affordable and efficient power generation, transmission, and distribution. Stressing the importance of energy security amid global uncertainties, he underlined the need to enhance per capita energy consumption and accelerate the transition towards renewable energy. He also noted the potential of nuclear energy as a clean energy source and termed the SHANTI Act a significant step forward.
Shri Manohar Lal assured States of full support from the Centre in implementing necessary reforms, including legal and administrative measures.
Shri Shripad Naik highlighted the role of technology and Artificial Intelligence in transforming the power sector, citing smart metering as a key example. He noted that half of India’s installed capacity is - non-fossil fuel sources and emphasized the importance of the new draft National Electricity Policy that outlines strategies to achieve the vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047.
The meeting focused on ensuring energy security and enhancing power generation, particularly through on-fossil energy sources. Secretaries of Power and MNRE also stressed the need for collective and coordinated action to meet the country’s growing energy demands.
KEY REPORTS RELEASED
During this meeting two reports for FY 2024-25 were released by Ministry of Power - Consumer Service Ratings of DISCOMS (CSRD) and the DistributionUtilities Ranking (DUR) Report for FY 2024-25.
Consumer Service Ratings of DISCOMS (CSRD) Report
The CSRD evaluates DISCOMs’ performance in consumer service by setting baseline standards and expectations, including prompt and accurate metering and billing, timely and effective grievance redressal and fair, transparent tariff-setting .The CSRD report aims to craft a comprehensive strategy to elevate consumer satisfaction and foster cross-disciplinary learning. It examines a range of consumer centric services, using the Electricity Rules’ service standards for assessing DISCOMs across key areas, and it monitors and evaluates their compliance with
and implementation of these rules.
Based on the submitted data and resulting scores, DISCOMs receive one of seven grades: A+, A,B+, B, C+, C, or D. This tiered grading is intended to stimulate healthy competition and encourage continuous improvements in service quality. Of the 66 DISCOMs evaluated – 6 DISCOMs were rated as A+, 21 were rated A and 27 were rated B+.
DISCOMs’ performance has strengthened, reflected by a higher proportion receiving top grades and more consumers benefiting from improved services, signaling a positive national trajectory. Simultaneously, fewer DISCOMs and consumers fall into the lower bands (C and D), indicating progress at the bottom end of the scale
Distribution Utilities Ranking (DUR) Report
The DUR offers a comprehensive and objective assessment of the performance of power distribution utilities across the country. Building on insights from previous editions, the report goes beyond traditional performance indicators to adopt a multi-dimensional evaluation framework encompassing institutional capability, financial sustainability, operational efficiency, and service delivery outcomes. The DUR initiative aims to contribute to the creation of a financially sustainable, operationally efficient, and consumer-centric power distribution ecosystem, supporting India’s long-term energy transition and development goals. This year total 66 utilities have participated in DUR assessment exercise.

بجلی کی وزارت
وزیر توانائی نےبھارت الیکٹری سٹی سمٹ 2026 میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ وزارتی اجلاس کی صدارت کی
توانائی کا تحفظ اجلاس کا اہم مقصد ؛ مرکز ضروری اصلاحات کے نفاذ کے لیے ریاستوں کو مکمل تعاون فراہم کرے گا: جناب منوہر لال
ڈسکام کی صارف خدمات کی درجہ بندی اور مالی سال 25-2024 کے لیے تقسیم کار اداروں کی رینکنگ رپورٹس جاری کی گئیں
20 MAR 2026 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے توانائی جناب منوہر لال کی صدارت میں بھارت الیکٹرسٹی سمٹ 2026 کے دوسرے دن (20.3.2026) توانائی کے وزرا کا ایک قومی اجلاس منعقدکیا گیا۔
اجلاس کی مشترکہ صدارت توانائی و نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر مملکت جناب شریپد نائک نے کی، جبکہ اس موقع پر چنڈی گڑھ و پنجاب کے ایڈمنسٹریٹر جناب گلاب چند کٹاریہ،توانائی کے سکریٹری جناب پنکج اگروال، ایم این آر ای کے سکریٹری جناب سنتوش کمار سرنگیاور مختلف ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے وزرائے توانائی اور سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
جناب منوہر لال نےاجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بی ای ایس 2026 وِکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کے حصول میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بجلی اقتصادی ترقی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے بنیادی حیثیت رکھتی ہے اور ہندوستان کی کامیابیوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ ملک نے 520 گیگاواٹ سے زائد نصب شدہ صلاحیت حاصل کی ہے، ڈسکامز کی کارکردگی میں بہتری آئی ہے، اسمارٹ میٹرز کی بڑے پیمانے پر تنصیب ہوئی ہے اور بجلی کی کمی میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔
انہوں نے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان مربوط کوششوں پر زور دیا تاکہ سستی اور مؤثر بجلی کی پیداوار، ترسیل اور تقسیم کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ عالمی غیر یقینی حالات کے تناظر میں توانائی کے تحفظ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے فی کس توانائی کے استعمال میں اضافے اور قابلِ تجدید توانائی کی جانب منتقلی کو تیز کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا انہوں نے جوہری توانائی کی صاف اور پائیدار توانائی کے ذریعے کے طور پر بھرپور صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا اور شانتی ایکٹ کو اس سمت میں ایک اہم اور مثبت پیش رفت قرار دیا۔
جناب منوہر لال نے ریاستوں کو یقین دہانی کرائی کہ قانونی اور انتظامی اقدامات سمیت ضروری اصلاحات کے نفاذ میں مرکز مکمل تعاون فراہم کرے گا۔
جناب شریپد نائک نے توانائی کے شعبے میں ٹیکنالوجی اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا اور اسمارٹ میٹرنگ کو ایک اہم مثال کے طور پر پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی نصب شدہ صلاحیت کا نصف حصہ غیر فوسل فیول ذرائع پر مشتمل ہے اور بجلی سے متعلق نئےمجوزہ قومی پالیسی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جو وِکست بھارت @ 2047 کے وژن کے حصول کے لیے حکمت عملیوں کا خاکہ پیش کرتی ہے۔
اجلاس میں توانائی کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے اور بجلی کی پیداوار میں اضافے، خصوصاًحیاتیاتی ایندھن کے ذرائع کے ذرائع پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ بجلی اور نئی و قابلِ تجدید توانائی(ایم این آر ای) کے سکریٹریز نے بھی ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اجتماعی اور مربوط اقدامات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اہم رپورٹس جاری
اس اجلاس کے دوران توانائی کی وزارت کی جانب سے مالی سال25-2024 کے لیے ڈسکام کی صارف خدمات کی درجہ بندی (سی ایس آرڈی) اور تقسیم کار اداروں کی رینکنگ(ڈی یو آر)دو رپورٹس جاری کی گئیں۔
ڈسکام کی صارف خدمات کی درجہ بندی رپورٹ
سی ایس آر ڈی ڈسکام کی صارف خدمات میں کارکردگی کا جائزہ بنیادی معیارات اور توقعات کے مطابق لیتا ہے، جن میں بروقت اور درست پیمائش اور بل کی تیاری، شکایات کے ازالہ کا بروقت اور مؤثرنظام اور منصفانہ و شفاف نرخ بندی شامل ہیں۔ سی ایس آر ڈی رپورٹ کا مقصد ایک جامع حکمتِ عملی تیار کرنا ہے تاکہ صارفین کے اطمینان کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے اور مختلف شعبہ جات کے درمیان سیکھنے کے عمل کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ یہ رپورٹ صارف مرکوز خدمات کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لیتی ہے اور بجلی کے ضابطے میں دیے گئے خدمات کے معیارات کی بنیاد پر اہم شعبوں میں ڈسکام کی کارکردگی کا اندازہ لگاتی ہے، نیز ان ضابطوں کی پابندی اور ان کے نفاذ کی نگرانی اور جانچ بھی کرتی ہے۔
جمع کرائے گئے اعداد و شمار اور حاصل شدہ نمبروں کی بنیاد پر ڈسکام کو سات درجات میں سے ایک درجہ دیا جاتا ہے: اے پلس، اے، بی پلس، بی، سی پلس، سی یا ڈی۔ اس درجہ بندی کا مقصد صحت مند مسابقت کو فروغ دینا اور خدمات کے معیار میں مسلسل بہتری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ جائزہ لیے گئے 66 ڈسکام میں سے6 کو اے پلس، 21؍ کو اے اور 27 کو بی پلس درجہ دیا گیا۔
ڈسکامز کی کارکردگی میں بہتری آئی ہے، جس کا اظہار اس بات سے ہوتا ہے کہ زیادہ تعداد میں اداروں نے اعلیٰ درجات حاصل کیے اور صارفین بہتر خدمات سے زیادہ صارفین مستفید ہو رہے ہیں، جو قومی سطح پر مثبت پیش رفت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ اسی کے ساتھ کم تعداد میں ڈسکام اور صارفین نچلے درجات (سی اور ڈی) میں شامل ہیں، جو نچلی سطح پر بھی بہتری کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ڈسٹری بیوٹنگ یوٹیلٹیز رینکنگ(ڈی یو آر)رپورٹ
ڈی یو آر رپورٹ ملک بھر میں بجلی کی تقسیم کرنے والی کمپنیوں کی کارکردگی کا ایک جامع اور معروضی جائزہ پیش کرتی ہے۔ گزشتہ ایڈیشنز سے حاصل شدہ بصیرت کی بنیاد پر یہ رپورٹ روایتی کارکردگی کے اشاریوں سے آگے بڑھتے ہوئے ایک کثیر جہتی جائزہ فریم ورک اپناتی ہے، جس میں ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت، مالی پائیداری، عملیاتی کارکردگی اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے نتائج شامل ہیں۔
ڈی یو آر اقدام کا مقصد مالی طور پر مستحکم، عملی طور پر مؤثر اور صارف پرمرکوز بجلی کی تقسیم کے ایک نظام کی تشکیل میں معاونت فراہم کرنا ہے، جو ہندوستان کی طویل مدتی توانائی کی منتقلی اور ترقیاتی اہداف کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ رواں برس ڈی یو آر جائزہ مشق میں مجموعی طور پر 66 یوٹیلٹیز نے حصہ لیا۔