વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
સરકારે RELIEF (Resilience & Logistics Intervention for Export Facilitation) ને મંજૂરી આપી – પશ્ચિમ એશિયામાં લોજિસ્ટિક્સ વિક્ષેપો વચ્ચે નિકાસકારોને ટેકો આપવા માટે નિકાસ પ્રોત્સાહન મિશન હેઠળ હસ્તક્ષેપ
Flexible EPM ફ્રેમવર્ક અસાધારણ નૂર (freight), વીમો અને યુદ્ધ-જોખમમાં વધારા સામે સમયસર પ્રતિસાદને સક્ષમ બનાવે છે
19 MAR 2026 2:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
તાજેતરના ગતિવિધિઓ, જેમાં સ્ટ્રેટ ઓફ હોર્મુઝ (Strait of Hormuz) ની આસપાસ વધેલી સુરક્ષા ચિંતાઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, તેના કારણે જહાજોના માર્ગ બદલવા, લાંબા સફર માર્ગો, ટ્રાન્સશિપમેન્ટ હબ પર ભીડ અને ઇમરજન્સી સંઘર્ષ-લિંક્ડ સરચાર્જ જેવી સ્થિતિ સર્જાઈ છે. આ વિકાસને કારણે લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ખર્ચમાં વધારો થયો છે અને આ પ્રદેશમાં અથવા તેમાંથી પસાર થતા નિકાસ કન્સાઇનમેન્ટ માટે ઓપરેશનલ અનિશ્ચિતતા ઊભી થઈ છે.
પશ્ચિમ એશિયામાં વિકસતી ભૌગોલિક રાજકીય પરિસ્થિતિ અને ગલ્ફ ક્ષેત્રમાં દરિયાઈ લોજિસ્ટિક્સ પર તેની અસરને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, સરકારે Export Promotion Mission (EPM) હેઠળ RELIEF – Resilience & Logistics Intervention for Export Facilitation નામના સમયબદ્ધ અને લક્ષિત હસ્તક્ષેપને મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ હસ્તક્ષેપનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ગલ્ફ અને વ્યાપક પશ્ચિમ એશિયા મેરીટાઇમ કોરિડોરમાં વિક્ષેપોને કારણે ઉદ્ભવતા અસાધારણ નૂર વધારા, વીમા પ્રીમિયમમાં વધારો અને યુદ્ધ-સંબંધિત નિકાસ જોખમોથી પ્રભાવિત ભારતીય નિકાસકારોને ટેકો આપવાનો છે.
RELIEF ની મંજૂરી ભારતના વેપાર પ્રવાહને અસર કરતા બાહ્ય વિક્ષેપો માટે ઝડપથી પ્રતિસાદ આપવાની સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે.
કટોકટીની પરિસ્થિતિ સામે સંકલિત પ્રતિસાદના ભાગરૂપે, પરિસ્થિતિ પર દેખરેખ રાખવા અને સુવિધાના પગલાંનું સંકલન કરવા માટે 02 March 2026 ના રોજ Inter-Ministerial Group (IMG) on Supply Chain Resilience કાર્યરત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. IMG 03 March 2026 થી દૈનિક સમીક્ષા બેઠકો શરૂ કરી છે, જેમાં અનેક મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગો, નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓ, લોજિસ્ટિક્સ હિતધારકો અને નિકાસકાર સંગઠનોને સાથે લાવવામાં આવ્યા છે. IMG ની ચર્ચાઓના આધારે, ઘણા ઓપરેશનલ પગલાં અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવ્યા હતા, જેમાં અટવાયેલા કાર્ગોની અવરજવર માટે પ્રક્રિયાગત છૂટછાટો, બંદરો પર ઉન્નત સંકલન, બંદરો પર અસરગ્રસ્ત કાર્ગો માટે સ્ટોરેજ અને ડ્વેલ ટાઇમ ચાર્જની માફી, શિપિંગ લાઇન પ્રાઇસિંગમાં પારદર્શિતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટેની એડવાઇઝરી અને વીમા જોખમ વિકાસ તથા ઇનલેન્ડ લોજિસ્ટિક્સ મૂવમેન્ટના મોનિટરિંગને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
RELIEF ને વિક્ષેપના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન પહેલેથી જ નીકળી ગયેલા શિપમેન્ટ તેમજ અસરગ્રસ્ત પ્રદેશમાં આયોજિત સંભવિત નિકાસને આવરી લઈને સમગ્ર નિકાસ ચક્રમાં સહાય પૂરી પાડવા માટે તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
મંજૂર કરાયેલ ફ્રેમવર્ક હેઠળ, ભારત સરકારના (વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય) સંપૂર્ણ માલિકીની ECGC Ltd. ને વેરિફિકેશન, ક્લેમ પ્રોસેસિંગ, વિતરણ અને દેખરેખ માટે નોડલ અને અમલીકરણ એજન્સી તરીકે નિયુક્ત કરવામાં આવી છે.
RELIEF હસ્તક્ષેપમાં United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Israel, Qatar, Oman, Bahrain, Iraq, Iran અને Yemen જેવા પ્રદેશના દેશો માટે નિર્ધારિત કન્સાઇનમેન્ટને આવરી લેતા નીચેના 3 પૂરક ઘટકોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
• પ્રથમ: જે નિકાસકારોએ પાત્ર કન્સાઇનમેન્ટ માટે પહેલેથી જ ECGC ક્રેડિટ ઇન્શ્યોરન્સ કવર મેળવ્યું છે તેઓને પાત્ર સમયગાળા (14 February 2026 થી 15 March 2026) દરમિયાન, વર્તમાન ECGC કવર ઉપરાંત 100% સુધીના જોખમ કવરેજનો લાભ મળશે.
• બીજું: આગામી ત્રણ મહિના (16 March 2026 થી 15 June 2026) દરમિયાન કન્સાઇનમેન્ટનું આયોજન કરી રહેલા નિકાસકારોને વર્તમાન ECGC કવર ઉપરાંત 95% સુધીના જોખમ કવરેજ માટે સરકારી સહાય સાથે ECGC કવર મેળવવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવશે.
• ત્રીજું: એ સ્વીકારીને કે કેટલાક MSME નિકાસકારોએ ક્રેડિટ ઇન્શ્યોરન્સ લીધો ન હોય (14 February 2026 થી 15 March 2026), પરંતુ તેઓ અસાધારણ નૂર અને વીમા સરચાર્જના બોજ હેઠળ છે, RELIEF માં પાત્ર બિન-ECGC-વીમાકૃત MSME નિકાસકારો માટે આંશિક રિઇમ્બર્સમેન્ટ (50% સુધી) મિકેનિઝમનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ સપોર્ટ સૂચિત મર્યાદા (નિકાસકાર દીઠ ₹50 lakhs સુધી) ને આધીન રહેશે.
નિકાસ પ્રોત્સાહન મિશન હેઠળ RELIEF ના અમલીકરણ માટે મિશન અંતર્ગત ₹497 Crores ના મંજૂર નાણાકીય ખર્ચ સાથે હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે. ECGC ક્લેમ અને ફંડના વપરાશના રીઅલ-ટાઇમ ટ્રેકિંગને સક્ષમ કરવા માટે ડેશબોર્ડ-આધારિત મોનિટરિંગ સિસ્ટમ જાળવી રાખશે.
EPM હેઠળ RELIEF ની મુખ્ય હાઈલાઈટ્સ:
• સરકારે નિકાસ પ્રોત્સાહન મિશન હેઠળ RELIEF ને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
• હસ્તક્ષેપ ગલ્ફ અને પશ્ચિમ એશિયા મેરીટાઇમ કોરિડોરમાં લોજિસ્ટિક્સ વિક્ષેપો અને ખર્ચમાં વધારાનો પ્રતિસાદ આપે છે.
• જોખમ કવરેજ અને રિઇમ્બર્સમેન્ટ મિકેનિઝમ માટે ECGC નોડલ અમલીકરણ એજન્સી તરીકે કાર્ય કરશે.
• RELIEF ભૂતકાળના પાત્ર શિપમેન્ટ અને સંભવિત નિકાસ બંનેને આવરી લે છે, જેમાં MSME સપોર્ટ પર મજબૂત ધ્યાન આપવામાં આવ્યું છે.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government approves RELIEF (Resilience & Logistics Intervention for Export Facilitation) – an intervention under Export Promotion Mission to support exporters amid West Asia logistics disruptions
Flexible EPM framework enables timely response to extraordinary freight, insurance and war-risk escalation
19 MAR 2026 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Recent developments, including heightened security concerns around the Strait of Hormuz, have led to vessel diversions, longer sailing routes, congestion at transshipment hubs and emergency conflict-linked surcharges. These developments have increased logistics costs and created operational uncertainty for export consignments moving to or through the region.
In view of the evolving geopolitical situation in West Asia and its impact on maritime logistics across the Gulf region, the Government has approved a time-bound and targeted intervention called RELIEF – Resilience & Logistics Intervention for Export Facilitation under the Export Promotion Mission (EPM). The intervention is aimed at supporting Indian exporters affected by extraordinary freight escalation, heightened insurance premia and war-related export risks arising from disruptions in the Gulf and wider West Asia maritime corridor.
The approval of RELIEF reflects the Government’s commitment to respond swiftly to external disruptions affecting India’s trade flows.
As part of the coordinated whole-of-government response to the crisis situation, an Inter-Ministerial Group (IMG) on Supply Chain Resilience is operationalised on March 02, 2026 to monitor the situation and coordinate facilitation measures. The IMG commenced daily review meetings from March 03, 2026, bringing together multiple Ministries/Departments, financial institutions, logistics stakeholders and exporter associations. Based on IMG deliberations, several operational measures were implemented, including procedural relaxations for stranded cargo movement, enhanced coordination at ports, waivers of storage and dwell time charges for affected cargo at the ports, advisories to promote transparency in shipping line pricing, and strengthened monitoring of insurance risk developments and inland logistics movement. These coordinated efforts helped ensure real-time assessment of ground-level challenges and supported the design of a targeted financial-risk mitigation intervention.
RELIEF has been structured to provide support across the export cycle by covering the shipments already left during the disruption period as well as prospective exports planned to the affected region.
Under the approved framework, ECGC Ltd. (Formerly Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Ltd.), wholly owned by Government of India (Ministry of Commerce & Industry), has been designated as the nodal and implementing agency responsible for verification, claim processing, disbursement and monitoring. ECGC’s established experience in providing export credit risk cover against commercial and political risks, including war-related contingencies, is expected to ensure credible and timely delivery of assistance.
The RELIEF intervention comprises the following 3 complementary components covering consignments destined to countries in the region such as United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Israel, Qatar, Oman, Bahrain, Iraq, Iran and Yemen, meant either for delivery or for transshipment:
• First, exporters who have already obtained ECGC credit insurance cover for eligible consignments will benefit from upto 100% risk coverage, over and above the existing ECGC cover, during the eligible period (February 14, 2026 till March 15, 2026), thereby ensuring enhanced protection without additional financial burden.
• Second, exporters planning upcoming consignments, during the next three months (March 16, 2026 till June 15, 2026), will be encouraged to obtain ECGC cover with Government support for upto 95% risk coverage, over and above the existing ECGC cover, which will help sustain exporter confidence and facilitate continued shipment flows despite logistics uncertainties.
• Third, recognising that some MSME exporters may not have availed credit insurance (February 14, 2026 till March 15, 2026), but are facing extraordinary freight and insurance surcharge burdens, RELIEF includes a partial reimbursement (upto 50%) mechanism for eligible non-ECGC-insured MSME exporters. This support will be extended subject to prescribed conditions, documentary verification and notified ceilings (upto Rs. 50 lakhs per exporter), and is intended to provide timely relief against conflict-related logistics cost escalation.
Implementation of RELIEF under Export Promotion Mission will be undertaken with an approved financial outlay of Rs. 497 Crores under the Mission. ECGC will maintain a dashboard-based monitoring system to enable real-time tracking of claims and fund utilisation. The EPM Steering Committee will periodically review the operation of the intervention in light of evolving geopolitical conditions and may recommend calibrated modification, continuation or withdrawal as necessary.
Through RELIEF, the Government aims to mitigate the immediate impact of logistics disruptions, protect exporter confidence, prevent order cancellations and safeguard employment in export-linked sectors. The intervention also reinforces India’s commitment to maintaining resilience and competitiveness in global trade during periods of uncertainty.
Key Highlights of RELIEF under EPM
• Government has approved RELIEF – Resilience & Logistics Intervention for Export Facilitation under the Export Promotion Mission.
• Intervention responds to logistics disruptions and cost escalation in the Gulf and West Asia maritime corridor.
• ECGC will act as nodal implementing agency for risk coverage and reimbursement mechanism.
• RELIEF covers both eligible past shipments and prospective exports, with a strong focus on MSME support.
• Intervention will be funded under EPM and reviewed periodically based on geopolitical developments.