गृह मंत्रालय
हरित ऊर्जा के लिए पहल
18 MAR 2026 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्रालय ने हरित ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण पहल शुरू की हैं। इनमें ग्रिड से जुड़े रूफटॉप सोलर पावर प्रोजेक्ट, ऑफ-ग्रिड रूफटॉप सोलर प्रोजेक्ट, फ्यूल सेल तकनीक, बायोगैस प्लांट, सोलर वॉटर हीटर और सोलर स्ट्रीट लाइट जैसी योजनाएं शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (सीएपीएफ) के विभिन्न परिसरों में ग्रिड से जुड़े रूफटॉप सौर ऊर्जा पैनल स्थापित किए गए हैं, जिनका विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
असम राइफल्स (एआर): 44 स्थानों पर 2,180 किलोवाट की क्षमता।
सीमा सुरक्षा बल (बीएसएफ): 8 स्थानों पर 2,895 किलोवाट की क्षमता।
केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल (सीआईएसएफ): 4 स्थानों पर 1,990 किलोवाट की क्षमता।
केंद्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल (सीआरपीएफ): 42 स्थानों पर 16,348 किलोवाट की क्षमता।
भारत-तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस (आईटीबीपी): 13 स्थानों पर 4,092 किलोवाट की क्षमता।
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा गार्ड (एनएसजी): 5 स्थानों पर 1,565 किलोवाट की क्षमता।
सशस्त्र सीमा बल (एसएसबी): 3 स्थानों पर 778 किलोवाट की क्षमता।
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही।

Ministry of Home Affairs
INITIATIVES FOR GREEN ENERGY
18 MAR 2026 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs has taken various initiatives for Green Energy like Grid connected Rooftop Solar power projects, Off-Grid Rooftop Solar power projects, Fuel Cells, Biogas plants, Solar Water Heater and Solar Street lights.
Grid connected rooftop solar power panels have been installed in various premises of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), as per details given below:
1. Assam Rifles (AR): Capacity of 2,180 KW at 44 locations.
2. Border Security Force (BSF): Capacity of 2,895 KW at 08 locations.
3. Central Industrial Security Force (CISF): Capacity of 1,990 KW at 04 locations.
4. Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF): Capacity of 16,348 KW at 42 locations.
5. Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP): Capacity of 4,092 KW at 13 locations.
6. National Security Guard (NSG): Capacity of 1,565 KW at 05 locations.
7. Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB): Capacity of 778 KW at 03 locations.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.