Ministry of Home Affairs
INITIATIVES FOR GREEN ENERGY
18 MAR 2026 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs has taken various initiatives for Green Energy like Grid connected Rooftop Solar power projects, Off-Grid Rooftop Solar power projects, Fuel Cells, Biogas plants, Solar Water Heater and Solar Street lights.
Grid connected rooftop solar power panels have been installed in various premises of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), as per details given below:
1. Assam Rifles (AR): Capacity of 2,180 KW at 44 locations.
2. Border Security Force (BSF): Capacity of 2,895 KW at 08 locations.
3. Central Industrial Security Force (CISF): Capacity of 1,990 KW at 04 locations.
4. Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF): Capacity of 16,348 KW at 42 locations.
5. Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP): Capacity of 4,092 KW at 13 locations.
6. National Security Guard (NSG): Capacity of 1,565 KW at 05 locations.
7. Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB): Capacity of 778 KW at 03 locations.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ
18 MAR 2026 2:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
1. ਅਸਾਮ ਰਾਈਫਲਸ (ਏਆਰ): 44 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ 2,180 ਕਿਲੋਵਾਟ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ।
2. ਸੀਮਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ (ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ): 8 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ 2,895 ਕਿਲੋਵਾਟ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ।
3. ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ (ਸੀਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਫ): 4 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ 1,990 ਕਿਲੋਵਾਟ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ।
4. ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲ (ਸੀਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ): 42 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ 16,348 ਕਿਲੋਵਾਟ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ।
5. ਭਾਰਤ-ਤਿੱਬਤ ਸੀਮਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ (ਆਈਟੀਬੀਪੀ): 13 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ 4,092 ਕਿਲੋਵਾਟ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ।
6. ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬੋਰਡ (ਐੱਨਐੱਸਜੀ): 5 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ 1,565 ਕਿਲੋਵਾਟ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ।
7. ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ (ਸਸ਼ਤਰ) ਸੀਮਾ ਬਲ (ਐੱਸਐੱਸਬੀ): 3 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ 778 ਕਿਲੋਵਾਟ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਯਾਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਕਹੀ।