Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Speaks with Crown Prince of Kuwait
PM Conveys Eid Greetings and Discusses West Asia Situation
18 MAR 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister spoke with His Highness Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Crown Prince of Kuwait, to exchange festive greetings and review regional security developments.
The Prime Minister spoke with HH Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Crown Prince of Kuwait, and conveyed greetings on the upcoming festival of Eid. During the conversation, Shri Modi and the Crown Prince exchanged views on the evolving situation in West Asia and shared concerns over recent developments. The Prime Minister reiterated India’s condemnation of attacks on Kuwait’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, emphasizing that ensuring safe and free navigation through the Strait of Hormuz remains the foremost priority. Both leaders agreed that sustained diplomatic engagement remains essential for regional peace and stability. The Prime Minister also thanked the Crown Prince for the continued support provided for the safety and wellbeing of the Indian community in Kuwait.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
"Spoke with HH Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Crown Prince of Kuwait and conveyed greetings on the upcoming festival of Eid.
We exchanged views on the evolving situation in West Asia and shared concerns over recent developments. Reiterated India’s condemnation of attacks on Kuwait’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. Ensuring safe and free navigation through the Strait of Hormuz remains our foremost priority.
We agreed that sustained diplomatic engagement remains essential for regional peace and stability.
I thanked him for continued support for the safety and wellbeing of the Indian community in Kuwait."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কুৱেইটৰ ক্ৰাউন প্ৰিন্সৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাৰ্তালাপ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঈদৰ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰি পশ্চিম এছিয়াৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে
18 MAR 2026 6:18PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কুৱেইটৰ ক্ৰাউন প্ৰিন্স মহামহিম শ্বেইখ চাবাহ আল খালেদ আল হামাদ আল মুবাৰক আল ছাবাহৰ সৈতে কথা পাতি উৎসৱৰ শুভেচ্ছা বিনিময় কৰে আৰু আঞ্চলিক নিৰাপত্তাৰ পৰিস্থিতি পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কুৱেইটৰ ক্ৰাউন প্ৰিন্স শ্বেইখ চাবাহ আল খালেদ আল হামাদ আল মুবাৰক আল ছাবাহৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰি আগন্তুক ঈদৰ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। বাৰ্তালাপৰ সময়ত শ্ৰী মোদী আৰু ক্ৰাউন প্ৰিন্সে পশ্চিম এছিয়াৰ বিৱৰ্তনশীল পৰিস্থিতিৰ ওপৰত মত বিনিময় কৰে আৰু শেহতীয়া পৰিস্থিতিৰ ওপৰত উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কুৱেইটৰ সাৰ্বভৌমত্ব আৰু ভূখণ্ডৰ অখণ্ডতাৰ ওপৰত হোৱা আক্ৰমণক ভাৰতে গৰিহণা দিয়াৰ কথা পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰি হৰমুজ জলদ্বীপৰ মাজেৰে নিৰাপদ তথা মুক্ত যাতায়ত নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বিষয়টো অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ বিষয় হৈ আছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই এই কথাত একমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে আঞ্চলিক শান্তি আৰু স্থিতিশীলতাৰ বাবে স্থায়ী কূটনৈতিক সংযোগ অপৰিহাৰ্য হৈয়ে আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কুৱেইটত ভাৰতীয় জনগোষ্ঠীৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু মংগলৰ বাবে প্ৰদান কৰা অবিৰত সহায়ৰ বাবেও ক্ৰাউন প্ৰিন্সক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত এনেদৰে লিখিছে;
"কুৱেইটৰ ক্ৰাউন প্ৰিন্স শ্বেইখ চাবাহ আল-খালেদ আল-হামাদ আল-মুবাৰক আল-ছাবাহৰ সৈতে কথা পাতো আৰু আগন্তুক ঈদৰ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰো ।"
আমি পশ্চিম এছিয়াৰ বিৱৰ্তনশীল পৰিস্থিতিৰ বিষয়ত মত বিনিময় কৰিলোঁ আৰু শেহতীয়া পৰিস্থিতিৰ বিষয়ত উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰিলোঁ। কুৱেইটৰ সাৰ্বভৌমত্ব আৰু ভূখণ্ডৰ অখণ্ডতাৰ ওপৰত হোৱা আক্ৰমণক ভাৰতে গৰিহণা দিয়াৰ কথা পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে। হৰমুজ জলদ্বীপৰ মাজেৰে নিৰাপদ তথা মুক্ত পৰিবহণ নিশ্চিত কৰাটো আমাৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ বিষয় হৈয়েই আছে।
আমি এই কথাত একমত হ’লোঁ যে আঞ্চলিক শান্তি আৰু স্থিতিশীলতাৰ বাবে স্থায়ী কূটনৈতিক সংযোগ অপৰিহাৰ্য হৈয়েই আছে৷
কুৱেইটত ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু মংগলৰ বাবে আগবঢ়োৱা অবিৰত সহায়ৰ বাবে তেওঁক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো।"