Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Speaks with Crown Prince of Kuwait
PM Conveys Eid Greetings and Discusses West Asia Situation
18 MAR 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister spoke with His Highness Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Crown Prince of Kuwait, to exchange festive greetings and review regional security developments.
The Prime Minister spoke with HH Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Crown Prince of Kuwait, and conveyed greetings on the upcoming festival of Eid. During the conversation, Shri Modi and the Crown Prince exchanged views on the evolving situation in West Asia and shared concerns over recent developments. The Prime Minister reiterated India’s condemnation of attacks on Kuwait’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, emphasizing that ensuring safe and free navigation through the Strait of Hormuz remains the foremost priority. Both leaders agreed that sustained diplomatic engagement remains essential for regional peace and stability. The Prime Minister also thanked the Crown Prince for the continued support provided for the safety and wellbeing of the Indian community in Kuwait.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
"Spoke with HH Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Crown Prince of Kuwait and conveyed greetings on the upcoming festival of Eid.
We exchanged views on the evolving situation in West Asia and shared concerns over recent developments. Reiterated India’s condemnation of attacks on Kuwait’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. Ensuring safe and free navigation through the Strait of Hormuz remains our foremost priority.
We agreed that sustained diplomatic engagement remains essential for regional peace and stability.
I thanked him for continued support for the safety and wellbeing of the Indian community in Kuwait."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कुवैत के क्राउन प्रिंस से बात की
प्रधानमंत्री ने ईद की शुभकामनाएं दीं और पश्चिम एशिया की स्थिति पर चर्चा की
18 MAR 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कुवैत के क्राउन प्रिंस शेख सबाह अल-खालिद अल-हमद अल-मुबारक अल-सबाह से मुलाकात कर त्योहार की शुभकामनाएं दीं और क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा से जुड़े घटनाक्रमों की समीक्षा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कुवैत के युवराज शेख सबाह अल-खालिद अल-हमद अल-मुबारक अल-सबाह से बातचीत की और आगामी ईद के त्योहार की शुभकामनाएं दीं। बातचीत के दौरान, श्री मोदी और युवराज ने पश्चिम एशिया में बदलती स्थिति पर विचार-विमर्श किया और हाल के घटनाक्रमों पर चिंता व्यक्त की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कुवैत की संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता पर हमलों की भारत की निंदा को दोहराते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि होर्मुज जलडमरूमध्य से सुरक्षित और निर्बाध आवागमन सुनिश्चित करना सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। दोनों नेताओं ने क्षेत्रीय शांति और स्थिरता के लिए निरंतर राजनयिक जुड़ाव को अनिवार्य माना। प्रधानमंत्री ने कुवैत में भारतीय समुदाय की सुरक्षा और कल्याण के लिए युवराज द्वारा दिए जा रहे निरंतर समर्थन के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद भी दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर लिखा;
"कुवैत के क्राउन प्रिंस शेख सबाह अल-खालिद अल-हमद अल-मुबारक अल-सबाह से बात की और आगामी ईद के त्योहार पर बधाई दी।
हमने पश्चिम एशिया में बदलती स्थिति पर विचार-विमर्श किया और हाल के घटनाक्रमों पर चिंता व्यक्त की। हमने कुवैत की संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय जुड़ाव पर हमलों की भारत की निंदा को दोहराया। होर्मुज जलडमरूमध्य में सुरक्षित और निर्बाध नौवहन सुनिश्चित करना हमारी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है।
हम इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि क्षेत्रीय शांति और स्थिरता के लिए निरंतर राजनयिक जुड़ाव अनिवार्य बना हुआ है।
मैंने कुवैत में भारतीय समुदाय की सुरक्षा और कल्याण के लिए उनके निरंतर समर्थन के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया।"