Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Speaks with Crown Prince of Kuwait
PM Conveys Eid Greetings and Discusses West Asia Situation
18 MAR 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister spoke with His Highness Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Crown Prince of Kuwait, to exchange festive greetings and review regional security developments.
The Prime Minister spoke with HH Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Crown Prince of Kuwait, and conveyed greetings on the upcoming festival of Eid. During the conversation, Shri Modi and the Crown Prince exchanged views on the evolving situation in West Asia and shared concerns over recent developments. The Prime Minister reiterated India’s condemnation of attacks on Kuwait’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, emphasizing that ensuring safe and free navigation through the Strait of Hormuz remains the foremost priority. Both leaders agreed that sustained diplomatic engagement remains essential for regional peace and stability. The Prime Minister also thanked the Crown Prince for the continued support provided for the safety and wellbeing of the Indian community in Kuwait.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
"Spoke with HH Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Crown Prince of Kuwait and conveyed greetings on the upcoming festival of Eid.
We exchanged views on the evolving situation in West Asia and shared concerns over recent developments. Reiterated India’s condemnation of attacks on Kuwait’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. Ensuring safe and free navigation through the Strait of Hormuz remains our foremost priority.
We agreed that sustained diplomatic engagement remains essential for regional peace and stability.
I thanked him for continued support for the safety and wellbeing of the Indian community in Kuwait."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કુવૈતના ક્રાઉન પ્રિન્સ સાથે વાત કરી
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઈદની શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી અને પશ્ચિમ એશિયાની સ્થિતિ પર ચર્ચા કરી
18 MAR 2026 6:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કુવૈતના ક્રાઉન પ્રિન્સ હિઝ હાઈનેસ શેખ સબાહ અલ-ખાલદ અલ-હમદ અલ-મુબારક અલ-સબાહ સાથે ઉત્સવની શુભેચ્છાઓની આપ-લે કરવા અને પ્રાદેશિક સુરક્ષાના વિકાસની સમીક્ષા કરવા માટે વાત કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કુવૈતના ક્રાઉન પ્રિન્સ HH શેખ સબાહ અલ-ખાલદ અલ-હમદ અલ-મુબારક અલ-સબાહ સાથે વાત કરી અને આગામી ઈદના તહેવાર નિમિત્તે શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી. વાતચીત દરમિયાન, શ્રી મોદી અને ક્રાઉન પ્રિન્સે પશ્ચિમ એશિયામાં બદલાતી પરિસ્થિતિ પર વિચારોનું આદાનપ્રદાન કર્યું અને તાજેતરના ઘટનાક્રમ અંગે ચિંતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કુવૈતની સાર્વભૌમત્વ અને પ્રાદેશિક અખંડિતતા પરના હુમલાઓની ભારતની નિંદાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો, અને ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે સ્ટ્રેટ ઓફ હોર્મુઝ (Strait of Hormuz) દ્વારા સુરક્ષિત અને મુક્ત નેવિગેશન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવું એ સૌથી મોટી પ્રાથમિકતા છે. બંને નેતાઓ સંમત થયા હતા કે પ્રાદેશિક શાંતિ અને સ્થિરતા માટે સતત રાજદ્વારી જોડાણ આવશ્યક છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કુવૈતમાં ભારતીય સમુદાયની સુરક્ષા અને સુખાકારી માટે પૂરા પાડવામાં આવેલા સતત સમર્થન બદલ ક્રાઉન પ્રિન્સનો આભાર પણ માન્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર લખ્યું;
"કુવૈતના ક્રાઉન પ્રિન્સ HH શેખ સબાહ અલ-ખાલદ અલ-હમદ અલ-મુબારક અલ-સબાહ સાથે વાત કરી અને આગામી ઈદના તહેવાર પર શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી.
અમે પશ્ચિમ એશિયામાં વિકસતી પરિસ્થિતિ પર વિચારોનું આદાનપ્રદાન કર્યું અને તાજેતરના ઘટનાક્રમ અંગે ચિંતા વ્યક્ત કરી. કુવૈતની સાર્વભૌમત્વ અને પ્રાદેશિક અખંડિતતા પરના હુમલાઓની ભારતની નિંદાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો. સ્ટ્રેટ ઓફ હોર્મુઝ (Strait of Hormuz) દ્વારા સુરક્ષિત અને મુક્ત નેવિગેશન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવું એ અમારી સર્વોચ્ચ પ્રાથમિકતા છે.
અમે સંમત થયા કે પ્રાદેશિક શાંતિ અને સ્થિરતા માટે સતત રાજદ્વારી જોડાણ આવશ્યક છે.
મેં કુવૈતમાં ભારતીય સમુદાયની સુરક્ષા અને સુખાકારી માટે સતત સમર્થન બદલ તેમનો આભાર માન્યો."