Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Speaks with Crown Prince of Kuwait
PM Conveys Eid Greetings and Discusses West Asia Situation
18 MAR 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister spoke with His Highness Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Crown Prince of Kuwait, to exchange festive greetings and review regional security developments.
The Prime Minister spoke with HH Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Crown Prince of Kuwait, and conveyed greetings on the upcoming festival of Eid. During the conversation, Shri Modi and the Crown Prince exchanged views on the evolving situation in West Asia and shared concerns over recent developments. The Prime Minister reiterated India’s condemnation of attacks on Kuwait’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, emphasizing that ensuring safe and free navigation through the Strait of Hormuz remains the foremost priority. Both leaders agreed that sustained diplomatic engagement remains essential for regional peace and stability. The Prime Minister also thanked the Crown Prince for the continued support provided for the safety and wellbeing of the Indian community in Kuwait.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
"Spoke with HH Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Crown Prince of Kuwait and conveyed greetings on the upcoming festival of Eid.
We exchanged views on the evolving situation in West Asia and shared concerns over recent developments. Reiterated India’s condemnation of attacks on Kuwait’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. Ensuring safe and free navigation through the Strait of Hormuz remains our foremost priority.
We agreed that sustained diplomatic engagement remains essential for regional peace and stability.
I thanked him for continued support for the safety and wellbeing of the Indian community in Kuwait."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਈਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁਬਾਰਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ
18 MAR 2026 6:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਸਬਾਹ ਅਲ-ਖਾਲਿਦ ਅਲ-ਹਮਦ ਅਲ-ਮੁਬਾਰਕ ਅਲ-ਸਬਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁਬਾਰਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਰਾਜ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਸਬਾਹ ਅਲ-ਖਾਲਿਦ ਅਲ-ਹਮਦ ਅਲ-ਮੁਬਾਰਕ ਅਲ-ਸਬਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਈਦ ਦੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਰਾਜ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਰਹੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਲੀਆ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਹਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨਿੰਦਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਹੋਰਮੁਜ਼ ਜਲਡਮਰੂਮੱਧ (Strait of Hormuz) ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਮੰਨਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਯੁਵਰਾਜ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਸਬਾਹ ਅਲ-ਖਾਲਿਦ ਅਲ-ਹਮਦ ਅਲ-ਮੁਬਾਰਕ ਅਲ-ਸਬਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਈਦ ਦੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਰਹੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਲੀਆ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਹਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨਿੰਦਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਹੋਰਮੁਜ਼ ਜਲਡਮਰੂਮੱਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਂ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।”
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2034228317835161872?s=20