President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF CHAITRA SUKLADI, UGADI, GUDI PADAVA, CHETI CHAND, NAVREH AND SAJIBU CHEIRAOBA
18 MAR 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu conveys her greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Chaitra Sukladi, Ugadi, Gudi Padava, Cheti Chand, Navreh and Sajibu Cheiraoba.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Chaitra Sukladi, Ugadi, Gudi Padava, Cheti Chand, Navreh and Sajibu Cheiraoba, I extend my greetings and good wishes to all fellow citizens in India and abroad.
The celebration of these festivals on the arrival of New Year symbolises India’s rich cultural diversity and our deep connection with nature. They inspire us to move forward in life with new hopes, new resolutions and a spirit of positivity. These are vibrant expressions of our rich cultural heritage and our traditions of sharing joy with others.
May these festivals foster unity among India’s various communities through love and harmony and bring happiness, prosperity and well-being to everyone”.
Please click here to see the President's message-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
چیتر شکلادی ، اگادی ، گڈی پڈوا ، چیتی چند ، ناوریہ اور ساجیبو چیروبا کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ کی مبارکباد
18 MAR 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے چیتر شکلادی ، اگادی ، گڈی پڈوا ، چیتی چند ، نوریہ اور ساجیبو چیروبا کے موقع پر ساتھی شہریوں کو اپنی مبارکباد پیش کیں ۔
ایک پیغام میں ، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا ہے ،’’چیتر شکلاڈی ، اگادی ، گڈی پڈوا ، چیتی چند ، نوریہ اور ساجبو چیروبا کے مبارک موقع پر ، میں ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک کے تمام ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتی ہوں ۔
نئے سال کی آمد پر ان تہواروں کا جشن ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی تنوع اور فطرت کے ساتھ ہمارے گہرے تعلق کی علامت ہے ۔ وہ ہمیں نئی امیدوں ، نئی قراردادوں اور مثبت جذبے کے ساتھ زندگی میں آگے بڑھنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہیں ۔ یہ ہمارے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے اور دوسروں کے ساتھ خوشی بانٹنے کی ہماری روایات کے متحرک تاثرات ہیں ۔
دعا ہے کہ یہ تہوار محبت اور ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی مختلف برادریوں کے مابین اتحاد کو فروغ دیں اور سب کے لیے خوشی ، خوشحالی اور تندرستی لائیں ۔ ‘‘۔
صدر جمہوریہ کا پیغام دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں -
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 4351