President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF CHAITRA SUKLADI, UGADI, GUDI PADAVA, CHETI CHAND, NAVREH AND SAJIBU CHEIRAOBA
18 MAR 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu conveys her greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Chaitra Sukladi, Ugadi, Gudi Padava, Cheti Chand, Navreh and Sajibu Cheiraoba.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Chaitra Sukladi, Ugadi, Gudi Padava, Cheti Chand, Navreh and Sajibu Cheiraoba, I extend my greetings and good wishes to all fellow citizens in India and abroad.
The celebration of these festivals on the arrival of New Year symbolises India’s rich cultural diversity and our deep connection with nature. They inspire us to move forward in life with new hopes, new resolutions and a spirit of positivity. These are vibrant expressions of our rich cultural heritage and our traditions of sharing joy with others.
May these festivals foster unity among India’s various communities through love and harmony and bring happiness, prosperity and well-being to everyone”.
Please click here to see the President's message-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने चैत्र शुक्लादि, उगादि, गुड़ी पाड़वा, चेती चांद, नवरेह और साजेबु चेरोबा की पूर्व संध्या पर की शुभकामनाएं दीं
18 MAR 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने चैत्र शुक्लादि, उगादी, गुड़ी पाड़वा, चेटी चांद, नवरेह और सादिबुचेरोबा के शुभ अवसर पर देशवासियों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दी हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने अपने संदेश में कहा, “चैत्र शुक्लादि, उगादी, गुडी पड़वा, चेती चांद, नवरेह और सादिबुचेरोबा के शुभ अवसर पर, मैं देश-विदेश में रहने वाले सभी देशवासियों को बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देती हूं।
नव वर्ष के आगमन पर मनाए जाने वाले ये पर्व भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विविधता और प्रकृति के साथ हमारे गहरे संबंध के प्रतीक हैं। उत्सव नई आशाओं, नए संकल्प और सकारात्मक ऊर्जा के साथ जीवन में आगे बढ़ने की प्रेरणा देते हैं। हमारी संस्कृत के वाहक ये पर्व मिलकर खुशियां बांटने की हमारी गौरवशाली परंपरा को भी दर्शाते हैं।
मैं कामना करती हूं कि ये सभी त्यौहार भारत के विभिन्न समुदायों को प्रेम, सौहार्द और स्नेह के बंधन में बांधें और सभी के लिए खुशहाली तथा सुख-समृद्धि लेकर आएं।”
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश देखने के लिए कृपया यहां पर क्लिक कीजिए-