President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF CHAITRA SUKLADI, UGADI, GUDI PADAVA, CHETI CHAND, NAVREH AND SAJIBU CHEIRAOBA
18 MAR 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu conveys her greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Chaitra Sukladi, Ugadi, Gudi Padava, Cheti Chand, Navreh and Sajibu Cheiraoba.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Chaitra Sukladi, Ugadi, Gudi Padava, Cheti Chand, Navreh and Sajibu Cheiraoba, I extend my greetings and good wishes to all fellow citizens in India and abroad.
The celebration of these festivals on the arrival of New Year symbolises India’s rich cultural diversity and our deep connection with nature. They inspire us to move forward in life with new hopes, new resolutions and a spirit of positivity. These are vibrant expressions of our rich cultural heritage and our traditions of sharing joy with others.
May these festivals foster unity among India’s various communities through love and harmony and bring happiness, prosperity and well-being to everyone”.
Please click here to see the President's message-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
চৈত্র শুক্লাদি, উগাদি, গুড়ি পাড়ওয়া, চেতি চাঁদ, নওরে এবং সাজিবু চেইরাওবার প্রাক্কালে রাষ্ট্রপতির শুভেচ্ছা
18 MAR 2026 4:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ মার্চ, ২০২৬
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু চৈত্র শুক্লাদি, উগাদি, গুড়ি পাড়ওয়া, চেতি চাঁদ, নওরে এবং সাজিবু চেইরাওবার প্রাক্কালে দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি তাঁর বার্তায় বলেছেন, “পবিত্র চৈত্র শুক্লাদি, উগাদি, গুড়ি পাড়ওয়া, চেতি চাঁদ, নওরে এবং সাজিবু চেইরাওবা-এই উপলক্ষে আমি দেশ এবং বিদেশের সকল নাগরিককে আমার অভিনন্দন এবং শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
নববর্ষের আগমনে এই উৎসবগুলির উদযাপন ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্র্য এবং প্রকৃতির সঙ্গে আমাদের গভীর সম্পর্কের প্রতীক। এই উৎসব আমাদের অনুপ্রাণিত করে নতুন আশা, নতুন সংকল্প এবং ইতিবাচক মনোভাব নিয়ে জীবনে এগিয়ে যেতে। এগুলি আমাদের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য এবং আমাদের অন্যদের সঙ্গে আনন্দ ভাগ করে নেওয়ার পরম্পরার প্রাণবন্ত প্রকাশ।
এই উৎসবগুলি ভালোবাসা এবং সম্প্রীতির মাধ্যমে ভারতের বিভিন্ন সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে একতা আনুক এবং প্রত্যেকের জন্য সুখ, সমৃদ্ধি, আনন্দ নিয়ে আসুক।”
বিস্তারিত পড়তে নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/mar/doc2026318829401.pdf