President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF CHAITRA SUKLADI, UGADI, GUDI PADAVA, CHETI CHAND, NAVREH AND SAJIBU CHEIRAOBA
18 MAR 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu conveys her greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Chaitra Sukladi, Ugadi, Gudi Padava, Cheti Chand, Navreh and Sajibu Cheiraoba.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Chaitra Sukladi, Ugadi, Gudi Padava, Cheti Chand, Navreh and Sajibu Cheiraoba, I extend my greetings and good wishes to all fellow citizens in India and abroad.
The celebration of these festivals on the arrival of New Year symbolises India’s rich cultural diversity and our deep connection with nature. They inspire us to move forward in life with new hopes, new resolutions and a spirit of positivity. These are vibrant expressions of our rich cultural heritage and our traditions of sharing joy with others.
May these festivals foster unity among India’s various communities through love and harmony and bring happiness, prosperity and well-being to everyone”.
Please click here to see the President's message-

రాష్ట్రపతి స‌చివాల‌యం
చైత్ర శుక్లాది, ఉగాది, గుడి పడ్వా, చేతి చాంద్, నవ్రే, సజిబు చెయిరోబా సందర్భంగా శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపిన రాష్ట్రపతి
18 MAR 2026 4:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
చైత్ర శుక్లాది, ఉగాది, గుడి పడ్వా, చేతి చాంద్, నవ్రే, సజిబు చెయిరోబా పండుగల సందర్భంగా దేశ ప్రజలకు భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేశారు.
రాష్ట్రపతి సందేశంలో ఈ విధంగా పేర్కొన్నారు:
"చైత్ర శుక్లాది, ఉగాది, గుడి పడ్వా, చేతి చాంద్, నవ్రే, సజిబు చెయిరోబా శుభ సందర్భంగా దేశ విదేశాల్లో ఉన్న భారతీయులందరికీ నేను నా హృదయపూర్వక అభినందనలు, శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
నూతన సంవత్సర ఆగమన వేళ జరుపుకునే ఈ పండుగలు భారతదేశపు సుసంపన్నమైన సాంస్కృతిక వైవిధ్యం, ప్రకృతితో మనకున్న విడదీయలేని అనుబంధాన్ని చాటిచెబుతాయి. ఇవి కొత్త ఆశలు, సరికొత్త ఆశయాలు, సానుకూల దృక్పథంతో జీవితంలో ముందుకు సాగడానికి మనల్ని ప్రేరేపిస్తాయి. ఈ పండుగలు మన ఘనమైన సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వానికి, ఇతరులతో సంతోషాన్ని పంచుకునే మన సంప్రదాయాలకు సజీవ రూపాలు.
ఈ పండుగలు ప్రేమ, సామరస్యాల ద్వారా భారతదేశంలోని వివిధ వర్గాల మధ్య ఐక్యతను పెంపొందించాలని.. ప్రతి ఒక్కరి జీవితాల్లో సుఖశాంతులు, సిరిసంపదలు, ఆయురారోగ్యాలను నింపాలని కోరుకుంటున్నాను."