Ministry of Railways
RailOne App Becoming Popular Among Passengers with Total 2.57 crore Downloads and 7.64 lakh Average Daily Ticket Bookings
RailOne Brings the Passenger Reservation System (PRS) Facility as well as Unreserved Ticketing System (UTS) to Passengers’ Palm
Besides Platform Ticketing, RailOne Integrates Train & PNR Enquiry, and Railmadad Services into a Single Platform
Approximately 88% of Reserved Tickets Are Being Booked Online in Indian Railways
18 MAR 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to facilitating passengers in booking both reserved and unreserved tickets, Indian Railways has introduced various technological solutions, such as the RailOne App, which is in addition to the conventional modes of booking through counters of Indian Railways. Through this app., passengers can book reserved as well as unreserved tickets on mobile phone. This, in effect, brings the Passenger Reservation System (PRS) facility as well as Unreserved Ticketing System (UTS) to passengers’ palm. The RailOne App has advanced security and privacy measures.
The total number of downloads of RailOne App and number of daily average tickets booked (both reserved and unreserved) through it (till 15-03-2026) are tabulated below:
Total number of downloads
2.57 Cr.
Average daily number of tickets booked
7.64 Lakh
The App combines all the public facing services of Indian Railways like reserved ticketing, unreserved ticketing and platform ticketing, train enquiry, PNR enquiry, Railmadad, etc. into a single platform. The users can avail all these services in integrated manner through single login. The RailOne App can be downloaded from Android Play Store and Apple App Store and registration is user friendly. In addition, passengers also have the facility to book reserved tickets through the app/website of Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation. At present approximately 88% of reserved tickets are being booked online.
Further, Indian Railways also engages various types of agents which are as follows:
Unreserved tickets
i. Halt agents
ii. Jan Sadharan Ticket Booking Sevak (JTBS)
iii.Station Ticket Booking Agents (STBA)
iv. M-UTS Sahayaks
Reserved as well as unreserved tickets
i. Yatri Tickets Suvidha Kendra Licensee (YTSKL)
In addition, Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) engages E-ticketing agents for issuing reserved e-tickets.
There is no condition for having experience in issuing railway tickets for getting engaged as Halt agent, JTBS, STBA and M-UTS Sahayak. As such, these schemes are open to eligible individuals including educated unemployed youth and hence promote self-employment and improve access to railway ticketing facilities especially in rural and semi-urban area. Since in addition to unreserved tickets, YTSKLs also issue reserved tickets, which require a basic understanding of Railway Ticketing, for YTSKLs, a minimum of 02 years’ experience in Railway Ticketing is required.
Agents are appointed for a fixed tenure in accordance with the scheme’s terms and conditions and may be terminated for any breach of those terms. Renewal of appointments and the invitation of fresh applications upon expiry of tenure is a continuous and ongoing process.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to questions in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
مسافروں میں ریل ون ایپ تیزی سے مقبول ہو رہی ہے، جسے اب تک 2.57 کروڑ بار ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا جا چکا ہے، جبکہ اس کے ذریعے روزانہ اوسطاً 7.64 لاکھ ٹکٹ بک کیے جا رہے ہیں
یہ ایپ مسافروں کو پیسنجر ریزرویشن سسٹم (پی آر ایس) اور ان ریزروڈ ٹکٹنگ سسٹم (یوٹی ایس) دونوں کی سہولت موبائل فون پر فراہم کرتی ہے، یعنی اب یہ تمام سہولیات مسافروں کی ہتھیلی میں موجود ہیں
ہندوستانی ریلوے میں تقریباً 88فیصد ریزرو ٹکٹیں آن لائن بک کی جا رہی ہیں
18 MAR 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے ، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں بتایاکہ مسافروں کو ریزرو اور غیر ریزرو دونوں ٹکٹوں کی بکنگ میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے مختلف تکنیکی حل متعارف کرائے ہیں ، جیسے ریل ون ایپ ، جو ہندوستانی ریلوے کے کاؤنٹرز کے ذریعے بکنگ کے روایتی طریقوں کے علاوہ ہے ۔ اس ایپ کے ذریعے ، مسافر موبائل فون پر ریزرو اور غیر ریزرو ٹکٹ بک کر سکتے ہیں ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں مسافروں کے لیے مسافر ریزرویشن سسٹم (پی آر ایس) کی سہولت کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر ریزرو ٹکٹنگ سسٹم (یو ٹی ایس)کی بھی سہولت ملتی ہے ۔ ریل ون ایپ میں اعلی درجے کی حفاظتی اور رازداری کے اقدامات ہیں۔
ریل ون ایپ کے ڈاؤن لوڈ کی کل تعداد اور اس کے ذریعے (15-03-2026 تک) بک کیے گئے یومیہ اوسط ٹکٹوں (ریزرو اور غیر ریزرو دونوں) کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
ڈاؤن لوڈ کی کل تعداد
2.57 کروڑ روپے
بک شدہ ٹکٹوں کی روزانہ کی اوسط تعداد
7.64 لاکھ
یہ ایپ ہندوستانی ریلوے کی تمام عوامی خدمات جیسے ریزروڈ ٹکٹنگ ، غیر ریزروڈ ٹکٹنگ اور پلیٹ فارم ٹکٹنگ ، ٹرین انکوائری ، پی این آر انکوائری ، ریل مدد وغیرہ کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر یکجا کرتی ہے ۔. صارفین سنگل لاگ ان کے ذریعے ان تمام خدمات کو مربوط طریقے سے حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ۔ ریل ون ایپ کو اینڈرائڈ پلے اسٹور اور ایپل ایپ اسٹور سے ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا جا سکتا ہے اور رجسٹریشن صارف دوست ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، مسافروں کو انڈین ریلوے کیٹرنگ اینڈ ٹورازم کارپوریشن کی ایپ/ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے ریزرو ٹکٹ بک کرنے کی سہولت بھی حاصل ہے ۔ اس وقت تقریبا 88 فیصد ریزرو ٹکٹ آن لائن بک کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔
مزید برآں ، ہندوستانی ریلوے مختلف قسم کے ایجنٹوں کو بھی شامل کرتی ہے جو مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
غیر ریزرو ٹکٹ
1. ہالٹ ایجنٹ
2. جن سادھارن ٹکٹ بکنگ سیوک (جے ٹی بی ایس)
3. اسٹیشن ٹکٹ بکنگ ایجنٹس (ایس ٹی بی اے)
4. ایم-یو ٹی ایس سہائکس
ریزرو اور غیر ریزرو ٹکٹ
1. یاتری ٹکٹ سویدھا کیندر لائسنس یافتہ (وائی ٹی ایس کے ایل)
اس کے علاوہ ، انڈین ریلوے کیٹرنگ اینڈ ٹورازم کارپوریشن (آئی آر سی ٹی سی) مخصوص ای-ٹکٹ جاری کرنے کے لیے ای-ٹکٹنگ ایجنٹوں کو شامل کرتی ہے ۔
ہالٹ ایجنٹ ، جے ٹی بی ایس ، ایس ٹی بی اے اور ایم-یو ٹی ایس سہائک کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے ریلوے ٹکٹ جاری کرنے کا تجربہ رکھنے کی کوئی شرط نہیں ہے ۔ اس طرح ، یہ اسکیمیں تعلیم یافتہ بے روزگار نوجوانوں سمیت اہل افراد کے لیے ہیں اور اس لیے خود روزگار کو فروغ دیتی ہیں اور خاص طور پر دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں میں ریلوے ٹکٹنگ کی سہولیات تک رسائی کو بہتر بناتی ہیں ۔ چونکہ غیر ریزرو ٹکٹوں کے علاوہ ، وائی ٹی ایس کے ایل ریزرو ٹکٹ بھی جاری کرتے ہیں ، جس کے لیے وائی ٹی ایس کے ایل کے لیے ریلوے ٹکٹنگ کی بنیادی تفہیم کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ، اس لیے ریلوے ٹکٹنگ میں کم از کم 02 سال کا تجربہ ضروری ہے ۔
ایجنٹوں کو اسکیم کی شرائط و ضوابط کے مطابق ایک مقررہ مدت کے لیے مقرر کیا جاتا ہے اور ان شرائط کی کسی بھی خلاف ورزی پر انہیں ختم کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ تقرریوں کی تجدید اور میعاد ختم ہونے پر نئی درخواستوں کی مانگ ایک مسلسل اور جاری عمل ہے ۔