Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
ACHIEVEMENTS OF RASHTRIYA GOKUL MISSION
18 MAR 2026 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Details of the targets and achievements made under Rashtriya Gokul Mission is given at Annexure-I. Out of 14 components of Rashtriya Gokul Mission approved by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, the targets have been achieved for 11 components. The achievement under 3 components namely Production of bulls through embryos, import of bulls and Implementation of IVF technology is low as the acceptability of newly introduced technology was poor among farmers due to its high cost. Government of India has recently launched Indigenously developed IVF media for reducing the cost of IVF technology. Notwithstanding all these challenges the Milk production has increased by 69.41 % over the past 11 years from 146.3 million tonnes during 2014-15 to 247.87 million metric tonnes during 2024-25. During the same period the per capita availability of milk is increased by 52.03% from 319 grams per day during 2014-15 to 485 gram per day during 2024-25. Overall productivity of cattle and buffaloes has increased by more than 36.63% between 2014-15 and 2024-25 which is highest productivity growth rate in the World.
No laxity has been observed in implementation of the scheme. All States and Union territories are participating in implementation of the scheme since its inception in December 2014. The details of the farmers benefitted under the scheme is given at Annexure-II.
(d) The details of initiatives taken under Rashtriya Gokul Mission to enhance the productivity of bovines in the country during the last three years are as under:
(i) Implementation of Nationwide AI coverage for extending artificial insemination coverage and increasing milk production and productivity of bovines including indigenous breeds: During the last three years 5.44 crores animals covered, 9.72 crores Artificial Insemination performed and 2.97 crores farmers benefitted across the country.
(ii) Induction of MAITRIs (Multi-Purpose Artificial Insemination Technicians in Rural India) for delivery of artificial insemination services at farmers’ doorstep: During the last three years 42096 MAITRIs have been inducted.
(iii) Implementation of progeny testing and pedigree selection for production of high genetic merit bulls including bulls of indigenous breeds and so far 4620 high genetic merit bulls have been produced and made available to semen stations for semen production.
(iv) Accelerated breed improvement programme using sex sorted semen of high genetic merit bulls including indigenous breeds
(v) Accelerated breed improvement programme using In-Vitro Fertilization (IVF) technology for propagation of elite animals of indigenous breeds: So far a total of 7957 embryos transferred and 1149 calves born under the programme.
(vi) Establishment of breed multiplication farms preferably of indigenous breeds across the country: 132 breed multiplication farms have been sanctioned under this component.
(vii) Strengthening of semen stations to achieve qualitative and quantitative improvement in semen production including in semen of indigenous breeds and so far strengthening of 48 semen stations have been sanctioned.
(viii) Under the scheme fertility camps, milk yield competition, calf rallies, farmers training programme, seminars and workshop, conclaves etc to create awareness among the farmers about importance of indigenous bovine breeds have been organized.
Annexure- I
Targets and Achievements made under RGM
Components under RGM
Targets
Achievements
Strengthening of existing semen stations
(in nos.)
44
48
Progeny testing (Bulls in Nos.)
3,700
4,620
Production of bulls through embryos (in nos.)
7,900
Pedigree selection (Bulls in Nos.)
1,000
Genomic selection (in Nos.)
50,000
82,058
Import of bulls (Bulls in Nos.)
1,000
250
Implementation of IVF Technology
1,15,000
36,536-Embryo transferred & 3,761 calves born
24,167- embryos produced
Establishment of ETT/IVF Labs (in nos.)
10
24
Breed Multiplication farms (in nos.)
125
132
Establishment of MAITRIs in nos.
40,000
42096
Training of MAITRIs in nos.
40,000
AI programme (animals in million)
165
152.90
Promoting sex sorted semen (in million doses)
12.20
13.5
Skill Development
74,333
74,630
Annexure- II
State wise number of Farmers Benefitted in Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme under Rashtriya Gokul Mission
State/UT
Farmers benefitted
(in numbers)
Andhra Pradesh
3463229
Arunachal Pradesh
1836
Assam
1484692
Bihar
2737811
Chhattisgarh
1173820
Goa
9303
Gujarat
3462220
Haryana
457706
Himachal Pradesh
1386269
Jammu & Kashmir
1653206
Jharkhand
1897927
Karnataka
5368976
Ladakh
6242
Madhya Pradesh
5188597
Maharashtra
3862268
Manipur
16629
Meghalaya
16275
Mizoram
3905
Nagaland
17026
Odisha
3138487
Punjab
636970
Rajasthan
4356180
Sikkim
35812
Tamil Nadu
2344774
Telangana
1775785
Tripura
220728
Uttar Pradesh
8087203
Uttarakhand
1077423
West Bengal
3539101
Total
57420400
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha in response to a question asked.

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రాష్ట్రీయ గోకుల్ మిషన్ సాధించిన విజయాలు
18 MAR 2026 11:38AM by PIB Hyderabad
రాష్ట్రీయ గోకుల్ మిషన్‌లో నిర్దేశించిన లక్ష్యాలతో పాటు సాధించిన విజయాలను అనుబంధ పత్రం-I లో చూడవచ్చు. ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాలపై ఏర్పాటు చేసిన మంత్రివర్గ కమిటీ ఆమోదించిన రాష్ట్రీయ గోకుల్ మిషన్‌లోని 14 అంశాల (కంపోనెంట్స్) లోనూ 11 అంశాల విషయంలో లక్ష్యాలను నెరవేర్చారు. 3 అంశాలలో విజయాల స్థాయి తక్కువగా ఉంది. ఆ మూడు అంశాలు ఇవి.. గర్భస్థ పిండాల నుంచి ఎద్దుల ఉత్పత్తి, ఎద్దుల దిగుమతి, ఐవీఎఫ్ సాంకేతికత అమలు. కొత్తగా పరిచయం చేసిన సాంకేతికత ఎక్కువ ఖరీదైంది కావడంతో దాని పట్ల రైతులు అంతగా మొగ్గు చూపించక పోవడం తక్కువ విజయాలు నమోదు కావడానికి కారణమైంది. ఐవీఎఫ్ సాంకేతికతకు అయ్యే ఖర్చు తగ్గించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఇటీవల దేశీయంగా రూపొందించిన ఐవీఎఫ్ మాధ్యమాన్ని ప్రవేశపెట్టింది. ఈ రకమైన సవాళ్లు చాలా ఉన్నప్పటికీ, పాల ఉత్పత్తి గత 11 సంవత్సరాల్లో 69.41 శాతం మేర వృద్ధి చెందింది. పాల ఉత్పత్తి 2014-15లో 146.3 మిలియన్ టన్నులుగా ఉంటే, 2024-25లో 247.87 మిలియన్ మెట్రిక్ టన్నులకు పెరిగింది. ఇదే కాలంలో పాల తలసరి లభ్యత 2014-15లో రోజుకు 319 గ్రాముల స్థాయి నుంచి 52.03 శాతం వృద్ధితో 2024-25లో రోజుకు 485 గ్రాములకు మెరుగుపడింది. ఆవులు, గొడ్లు, ఎద్దుల మొత్తం మీద ఉత్పత్తి 2014-15 మొదలు 2024-25 మధ్య కాలంలో 36.63 శాతం వృద్ధి చెందింది. ఇది ప్రపంచంలో అత్యధిక ఉత్పాదన వృద్ధి రేటు.
ఈ పథకాన్ని అమలు చేయడంలో ఎలాంటి సడలింపు చోటు చేసుకోలేదని గమనించారు. ఈ పథకాన్ని 2014లో మొదలుపెట్టినప్పటి నుంచి దీనిని అమలు పరచడంలో అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు పాలు పంచుకుంటున్నాయి. ఈ పథకంలో లాభపడ్డ రైతుల వివరాలను అనుబంధ పత్రం-IIలో గమనించవచ్చు.
(d) దేశంలో గత మూడు సంవత్సరాల్లో గోజాతి ఉత్పాదకతను పెంచడానికి రాష్ట్రీయ గోకుల్ మిషన్‌ ద్వారా చేపట్టిన కార్యక్రమాలు ఈ కింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
(i) కృత్రిమ వీర్య నిక్షేపణం కవరేజిని విస్తరించడంతో పాటు దేశీయ జాతులు సహా గోజాతి ఉత్పాదకతని, పాల ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచడానికి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కృత్రిమ మేధ (ఏఐ) ని ఉపయోగిస్తున్నారు. గత మూడు సంవత్సరాల్లో ఈ పథకాన్ని 5.44 కోట్ల పశువులకు వర్తింప చేశారు. కృత్రిమ వీర్యనిక్షేపణాన్ని 9.72 కోట్ల సందర్భాలకు వినియోగించారు. దేశం నలుమూలలా ఈ పథకం ద్వారా 2.97 కోట్ల మంది రైతులు ప్రయోజనం పొందారు.
(ii) కృత్రిమ వీర్యనిక్షేపణం సేవలను రైతుల ముంగిటకే అందజేయడానికి ‘మైత్రి’ (మల్టీపర్పస్ ఆర్టిఫిషియల్ ఇన్‌సెమినేషన్ టెక్నీషియన్స్ ఇన్ రూరల్ ఇండియా..ఎమ్ఐటీఆర్ఐ)లను రంగంలోకి దించారు. గడచిన మూడేళ్లలో 42096 ‘మైత్రి’లను నియమించారు.
(iii) ఎద్దులలో దేశీయ జాతివి సహా, అధిక జన్యు గుణాలున్న ఎడ్ల ఉత్పత్తిని దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకొని సంతతి పరీక్షని, ఉత్తమ జాతి ఎంపిక విధానాన్ని అమలు చేశారు. ఇంతవరకు 4620 అధిక జన్యు యోగ్యతలు కల ఎద్దులను ఉత్పత్తి చేయడంతో పాటు వాటిని వీర్యోత్పత్తి కోసం వీర్య కేంద్రాలకు అందుబాటులో ఉంచారు.
(iv) స్వదేశీ జాతులు సహా అధిక జన్యు గుణాలు కలిగిన ఎడ్ల ఉత్పత్తిని దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకొని, లైంగికత ఆధారంగా వీర్యాన్ని వేరు చేసి యాక్సిలరేటెడ్ బ్రీడ్ ఇంప్రూవ్‌మెంట్ ప్రోగ్రామును అమలు చేస్తున్నారు.
(v) యాక్సిలరేటెడ్ బ్రీడ్ ఇంప్రూవ్‌మెంట్ ప్రోగ్రాము‌లో స్వదేశీ జాతులకు చెందిన శ్రేష్ఠ పశువుల ప్రవర్ధనం కోసం ఇన్-విట్రో ఫర్టిలైజేషన్ (ఐవీఎఫ్) సాంకేతికతను ఉపయోగిస్తున్నారు: ఇంతవరకు 7957 గర్భస్థ పిండాలను బదలాయించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా 1149 దూడలు జన్మించాయి.
(vi) దేశవ్యాప్తంగా స్వదేశీ జాతులకు సంబంధించిన పశువులను పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో ఉత్పత్తి చేసే ఫారాలను (బ్రీడ్ మల్టిప్లికేషన్ ఫారమ్స్) ఏర్పాటు చేశారు: ఈ కంపోనెంట్‌లో 132 బ్రీడ్ మల్టిప్లికేషన్ ఫారమ్స్‌ను మంజూరు చేశారు.
(vii) దేశవాళీ జాతుల వీర్యం సహా.. రాశి పరంగానూ, వాసి పరంగానూ వీర్యోత్పత్తిలో మెరుగైన ఫలితాల సాధన కోసం వీర్య కేంద్రాలను బలోపేతం చేస్తున్నారు. ఇంతవరకు 48 వీర్య కేంద్రాల పటిష్ఠీకరణ ప్రతిపాదనలకు ఆమోదం తెలిపారు.
(viii) స్వదేశీ గోజాతుల ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని రైతులకు వివరించి వారిలో అవగాహనను పెంచే ఉద్దేశంతో ఈ పథకంలో భాగంగా ఫెర్టిలిటీ క్యాంపులను, పాల దిగుబడి పోటీని, దూడలతో ర్యాలీలను ఏర్పాటు చేయడం, రైతు శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమంతో పాటు సెమినార్లను, కార్యశాలలను, సదస్సులను నిర్వహించారు.
అనుబంధ పత్రం- I
ఆర్‌జీఎమ్‌లో నిర్దేశించిన లక్ష్యాలు, సాధించిన విజయాలు:
అనుబంధ పత్రం- II
రాష్ట్రీయ గోకుల్ మిషన్‌లో భాగంగా, దేశమంతటా అమలు చేసిన కృత్రిమ వీర్య నిక్షేపణ కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా ప్రయోజనం పొందిన రైతుల సంఖ్య రాష్ట్రాలవారీగా ఈ కింది విధంగా ఉంది:
లోక్‌సభలో అడిగిన ఒక ప్రశ్నకు మత్స్య, పశుసంవర్ధక, పాడిపరిశ్రమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజీవ్ రంజన్ సింగ్ అలియాస్ లలన్ సింగ్ సమాధానమిస్తూ, ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.